University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

151 upcoming talks and 7197 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Recommender systems for bond sales: a practical application of machine learning in finance

Industrial seminar

UserDominic Wright, Credit Suisse.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

String-brane interactions in the Regge limit

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Characteristic Classes of Fibrations

UserNils Prigge (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Charged Vector Inflation

UserHassan Firouzjahi.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Keir (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSylvain Sardy, Université de Genève.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserHenk Hoekstra (Leiden).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Lafontaine, University of Bath.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserCristina Toninelli (Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

On modern techniques for parallel waveform generation of speech

Industrial seminar

UserLorenzo Foglianti, Papercup.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Turton (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Cade (University of Bristol).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnna Felikson (Durham).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Bartlett (APC).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMichail Loulakis (Athens).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserScott Melville (Cambridge).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserSandrine Codis (IAP).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Anvar Shukurov (Newcastle).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Pymar (Birkbeck).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZiyang Gao.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquim Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMarcus Sperling (Vienna).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Higgs-gauge EFT analyses

UserTilman Plehn (Heidelberg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHoracio Guerra, Newcastle University.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDipak Munshi (UCL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMladen Dimitrov.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDan Petersen (Stockholm) .

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKaty Clough (Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

GGSE at Warwick

UserNo seminar.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPablo Benítez-Llambay (NBI Copenhagen).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Hermon (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Titles and times to be confirmed (TWO talks)

UserPiljin Yi (KIAS) + Shlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCalum Ashcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserLucas Lombriser (Geneva).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

DPMMS Conferences

Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference

UserVarious .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019

UserVarious.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity