University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

3 upcoming talks and 8086 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 August 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

DPMMS info aggregator

A Pact With Reason

UserPiers Bursill-Hall (Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 18:00-19:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Doubly heavy tetraquark states in LQCD

UserAnthony Francis (CERN).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockMonday 29 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

The anisotropic N-centre problem

UserGian Marco Canneori (Università di Torino).

HouseOnline (Ask for the link to rav25@cam.ac.uk)..

ClockFriday 26 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking at QED through the glasses of Very Special Relativity

UserAlex Soto Villarroel (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

b->c semileptonic decays and phenomenology

UserAndrew Lytle (INFN Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Naked Singularities for the Einstein Vacuum Equations: The Exterior Solution

UserYakov Shlapentokh-Rothman (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Charging a leptoquark under Lmu-Ltau

UserMatthew Kirk (La Sapienza/ INFN, Rome).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Charting the Landscape of 3d CFTs

UserDavid Poland (Caltech/Yale).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserRemy Larue (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Grant Kennedy (Warwick).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Unitarity bounds for inflation

UserScott Melville (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Covariant phase space with boundaries

UserDaniel Harlow (MIT).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Tim Horbury (Imperial).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Teukolsky equations in Kerr-Newman spacetime

UserElena Giorgi (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Traveling quasi-periodic water waves

UserLuca Franzoi (SISSA / Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati).

HouseOnline (Ask for the link to rav25@cam.ac.uk).

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Koszul Duality in Field Theory & Holography

UserNatalie Paquette (Caltech).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 17:00-18:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserEric Chan (Cavpoint).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Cayley path and quantum supremacy: Average case #P-Hardness of random circuit sampling

UserRamis Movassagh, IBM Research.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Marat Gilfanov (MPA Garching).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 25 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Probing the scale of grand unification with gravitational waves

UserValerie Domcke (CERN,EPFL).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A New Concept for Axion Dark Matter Detection

User Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo (Saclay).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological Perturbation Theory

UserJai-Chan Hwang, Kyungpook/DAMTP.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Henrik Latter (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Rainer Hollerbach (Leeds).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

TBC

UserAustin Joyce, University of Amsterdam .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Well-posed formulation of scalar-tensor effective field theory

UserAron Kovacs (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Symmetry Breaking and Swampland Conjectures

UserClay Córdova (Chicago).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Adrian Hamers (MPA Garching).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Multi-messenger cosmology: A new frontier

UserSuvodip Mukherjee (University of Amsterdam).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Integrable Kondo problems and 4d CS theory

UserDavide Gaiotto (Perimeter).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Geoffroy Lesur (IPAG, Grenoble).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Min-Kai Lin (ASIAA, Taipei).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Dark energy in the lab

UserBenjamin Elder, University of Nottingham .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Bulk reconstruction of metrics with a compact space asymptotically

UserSergio Hernandez Cuenca (UC Santa Barbara).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSevag Gharibian, University of Paderborn.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

User Alfonso Martinez-Arias (Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Coherence of random groups

UserGareth Wilkes (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stability of high-dimensional product spacetimes

UserZoe Wyatt (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

The Teukolsky equation on Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Machine Learning in Academia vs. Industry: Tech-to-problem fit on 3 example projects

Industrial seminar

UserMeelis Lootus, MLTech LTD.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floer Homology of Lagrangian Intersections

UserNoah Porcelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep Dictionary Learning Approaches for Image Super-Resolution

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserJoão Penedones (EPFL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserElena Furlan, Aviva.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Adventures with Dusty Discs

UserDr. Sijme-Jan Paardekooper (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGianmassio Tassinato.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Weinstein Handlebodies for Compliments of Smoothed Toric Divisors

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Soft limits in the presence of spatial curvature

UserJakub Supeł (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Resonances on asymptotically flat spacetimes

UserDejan Gajic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Clusters in light nuclei matter

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Distance sets: the problems of Erdös and Falconer

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

The tides of moving objects

UserProf. Jorge Peñarrubia (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

How mixed is the ocean mixed layer?

UserNeeraja Bhamidipati, BP Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic curves in Symplectic Topology

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Polynomial-time proofs that groups are hyperbolic

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 19th February 2020

UserExternal: Cambridge Clinical Trials Unit, Integral Business Support Ltd trading as British Isles DBT Training, National Physical Laboratory, Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre. .

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Mathematics in communication systems

Industrial seminar

UserKeith Briggs, BT.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 17th February 2020

UserExternal: ApexE3, Health Data Insight (HDI), Department of Engineering, AIG Investments AI..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Proving homological stability of families of groups

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

One-out-of-m spacetime-constrained oblivious transfer

UserDamian Pitalua-Garcia (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:15-15:45

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Meson interactions at large Nc

UserFernando Romero López (Universidad de Valencia).

HousePotter Room (MR19, B1.19), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Versions of Quantum Oblivious Transfer

UserErika Andersson (Heriot-Watt University) .

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:30-15:15

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Counting incompressible surfaces in 3-manifolds

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Resolving the Hubble tension with emergent dark radiation in unitary gravity

UserWill Barker (University of Cambridge/KICC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

An Introduction to S-money

UserAdrian Kent (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 12th February 2020

UserExternal: AIG Investments AI, Dreams-ai, GSK, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 10th February 2020

UserExternal: Dept. of Georgraphy, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Engineering Department, GSK, Cantab Capital Partners..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, Kan we build it?

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Causality Relations At Infinity

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Gluing gravitational blocks for AdS black holes

UserAlberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Liouville type theorems for fluid equations

UserSimon Schulz (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 5th February 2020

UserExternal: Centrica Energy Marketing and Trading, The Met Office, GSK Biostatistics, Data Computational Sciences, CRUK CI..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

K3 surfaces versus cubics

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 3rd February 2020

UserExternal: Symmetry Investments, Goldman Group EMBL-EBI, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate lattices in amenable groups

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Bumpy Metrics for Minimal Submanifolds

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 29th January 2020

UserExternal: Riverlane, BP, Iconal Technology, Dept. of Physiology, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Information and Panel Discussion 27th Jan 2020

UserProf. Jacob Rasmussen & CMP Students from 2019.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum invariants of knots and modularity

UserProfessor Don Zagier,.

HouseMR9 (Pavillion B).

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The boundary rigidity problem

UserJan Bohr (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Incoherence and virtual fibering of free-by-free groups.

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Active trapping of microswimmers in a foam

UserFlorence Elias (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bioluminescence Under Stress

UserMaziyar Jalaal (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Flicking dynamics of monotrichous bacteria

UserMichael Gomez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Collective sampling through a Metropolis-Hasting like method: kinetic theory and numerical experiments

UserAntoine Diez, Imperial College London and Grégoire Clarté, Université Paris Dauphine .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Reflections and sum-rules for CFTs and modular forms

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Term Structure Model

UserThomas Du Toit, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-isotropic cycles and bounces in a Mixmaster cosmology

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Nonlinear Langevin dynamics via holography

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

High-dimensional tennis balls

User Kasia Wyczesany, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Bayesian analyses of galaxy surveys

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Viscoplastic Droplets

UserMaziyar Jalaal, DAMTP.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Gravitational Collider Physics

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Consider the Icicle

UserStephen Morris, University of Toronto .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Scl gaps in graph of groups and 3-manifolds

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Asymptotic charges in gravity

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Preheating on curved field-space manifolds

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (Nikhef).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Decoding the thermochemical and magnetic evolution of asteroids using thermal modelling

UserJames Bryson, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

On the Development of an Ensemble Data Assimilation and Forecasting System for the Red Sea

UserIbrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Set Theory Seminar

Interpretations, an Introduction

UserAlbert Visser.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Forbidden bipartite configurations in subsets of finite groups

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Klein-Gordon equation on the hyperboloidal Anti-de Sitter Schwarzschild black hole

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity