University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Interested Talks

Interested Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Yasmin Fathy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

134 upcoming talks and 20320 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The Expressive Power of CSP Quantifiers

UserLauri Hella, Tampere University.

HouseSS03.

ClockThursday 29 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserLauri Hella, University of Helsinki.

HouseSS03.

ClockThursday 29 September 2022, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

TBA

UserDanielle Belgrave, DeepMind.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 October 2022, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2022, 16:30-18:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Taxonomy of Spin Precession in Binary Black Holes

UserDaria Gangardt, University of Birmingham.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

TBC

UserVictor Chernozhukov (MIT).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

What kind of network is the brain?

UserJohn Mollon (University of Cambridge).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 October 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAntoine Remond-Tiedrez (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 10 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie Yardley, University of Reading.

HouseIn Person MR14.

ClockMonday 10 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHaluk Sengun (University of Sheffield).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complex dynamics: degenerations, and irreducibility problems

UserRohini Ramadas, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2022, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Would you trust a cybercriminal?

UserDr Alice Hutchings - Department of Computer Science and Technology.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2022, 15:05-15:55

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

4-manifolds with infinite cyclic fundamental group

UserMark Powell (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Science Seminars

Supernovae: Superheroes of the universe

Grab some lunch from the Darwin servery and enjoy an interesting science talk and discussion over lunch (talk starts 13.10, so make sure you're seated by then). Looking forward to seeing you there.

UserOr Graur.

House1 Newnham Terrace, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 13 October 2022, 13:10-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Simulating black hole binary formation environments

UserDebatri Chattopadhyay, Cardiff University.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoseph Bonneau, New York University.

HouseWebinar & FW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building..

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Ilaria Brivio - TBA

UserIlaria Brivio .

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Plastic brains for flexible decisions

UserZoe Kourtzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 14 October 2022, 16:30-18:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMahir Hadžić (University College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 17 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Andrew Hillier, University of Exeter.

HouseIn Person MR14.

ClockMonday 17 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarley Young (University of Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJeongseok Oh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory of infinite groups and Euler characteristic

UserIrakli Patchkoria (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Cosmology with GW signals

UserRachel Gray.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Andrea Banfi - TBA

UserAndrea Banfi (Sussex).

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Insights into cortical organisation and neurodevelopment from a genome wide association study (GWAS) of 2,347 structural cortical phenotypes

The host for this talk is Simon Baron-Cohen (sb205@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Varun Warrier (University of Cambridge).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 21 October 2022, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRoss Paterson (University of Bristol).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2022, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Science Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserCarol Brayne.

House1 Newnham Terrace, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 27 October 2022, 13:10-14:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserLiza Levina (Michigan).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 27 October 2022, 17:00-18:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBenjamin Berczi, University of Nottingham.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

TBC

UserElizaveta Levina (University of Michigan).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Fabian Esser - TBA

UserFabian Esser (Valencia).

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 October 2022, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharles Collot, University of Cergy Pontoise.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 31 October 2022, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Monumo: Title tbc

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRoom FW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2022, 13:05-13:55

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Birkbeck (University College London).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Birkbeck (University College London).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

TBC

UserChallenger Mishra (University of Cambridge).

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 03 November 2022, 13:00-14:30

Darwin College Science Seminars

New approaches for understanding macroscale brain network development

Grab some lunch from the Darwin servery and enjoy an interesting science talk and discussion over lunch (talk starts 13.10, so make sure you're seated by then). Looking forward to seeing you there.

UserSofia Orellana.

House1 Newnham Terrace, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 03 November 2022, 13:10-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The propagation of gravitational waves through matter

UserNigel Bishop, Rhodes University.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Local Independence Graphs

UserNiels Richard Hansen (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Subir Sarkar - TBA

UserSubir Sarkar (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Quality and Location: a view from somatosensation

UserProfessor Patrick Haggard (Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, UCL).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 04 November 2022, 16:30-18:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Enrico Ragusa - ENS de Lyon.

HouseIn Person MR14.

ClockMonday 07 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Avos: Title tbc

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRoom FW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2022, 13:05-13:55

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserValentijn Karemaker (Utrecht University).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Science Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJasmin Stowers.

House1 Newnham Terrace, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 10 November 2022, 13:10-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFreija Beirnaert.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Flexible Multiple Testing with All-Resolutions Inference

UserJelle Goeman (Leiden University Medical Center).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Graham van Goffrier - TBA

UserGraham van Goffrier (UCL).

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Gearset: Title tbc

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRoom FW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2022, 13:05-13:55

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSally Gilles (University of Bonn).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

Data Linking as a Tool of Scientific Investigation

UserAlya Bin Thabet - Montserrat Lab, Cambridge.

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 17 November 2022, 13:00-14:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFederico Capone.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Simulation of random fields on Riemannian manifolds

UserAnnika Lang (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Rudi Rahn - TBA

UserRudi Rahn (Amsterdam U).

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Disruption of Information in Working Memory

The host for this talk is Deborah Talmi

UserProfessor Jarrod Lewis-Peacock (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 18 November 2022, 16:30-18:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Utterberry: Title tbc

UserHeba Bevan, Utterberry CEO.

HouseRoom FW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2022, 13:05-13:55

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRosa Winter (King's College London).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2022, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicola Pagani, University of Liverpool.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Lawrence Paulson - Department of Computer Science and Technology.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2022, 15:05-15:55

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAchilleas Porfyriadis.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

TBC

UserJohn Whittaker (MRC Biostatistics Unit).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFinn Wiersig, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Christoph Hanhart - TBA

UserChristoph Hanhart (FZ Julich, IKP).

HousePotter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

The measurement of difficult things: From psychophysics to psycho-oncology

UserProfessor Dame Lesely Fallowfield (Sussex University).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 November 2022, 16:30-18:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserKamila Naxerova, PhD, Dana-Farber/Harvard Cancer Centre.

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 28 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Cimerman - University of Cambridge .

HouseIn Person MR14.

ClockMonday 28 November 2022, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSamir Canning, ETH.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Anil Madhavapeddy - Department of Computer Science and Technology.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2022, 15:05-15:55

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBilyana Tomova, DAMTP.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 02 December 2022, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2022, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Science Seminars

Rapid decarbonisation of the NHS

Grab some lunch from the Darwin servery and enjoy an interesting science talk and discussion over lunch (talk starts 13.10, so make sure you're seated by then). Looking forward to seeing you there.

UserJames Smith.

House1 Newnham Terrace, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 12 January 2023, 13:10-14:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Amy Milton (Cambridge).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Nudge+: how to incorporate reflection into behavioural public policy

The host for this talk is Lee De-Wit

UserPeter John (King's College London).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Distributed brain network activities in memory resilient to extinction

The host for this talk is David Belin

UserDr David Dupret (Oxford University).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 February 2023, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Inflammation, brain networks and mental health: some questions of causality

The host for this talk is Sarah-Jayne Blakemore

UserProfessor Ed Bullmore (Department of Psychiatry, Cambridge).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 February 2023, 12:00-13:30

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Philippe Schyns (University of Glasgow).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 March 2023, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Feedforward and feedback interactions during prediction and attention

The hosts for this talk are Tristan Bekinschtein and Andrés Canales-Johnson

UserProfessor Martin Vinck (Donders Institute for Neuroscience).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 March 2023, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Choice under Computational Complexity

The host for this talk is Sander van der Linden

UserProfessor P. L. Bossaerts (Department of Economics, Cambridge).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 March 2023, 16:30-18:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserAad van der Vaart (TU Delft).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

The DNA revolution and psychology

UserProfessor Robert Plomin (King's College, London).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 16:30-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity