University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Interested Talks

Interested Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Yasmin Fathy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

79 upcoming talks and 21244 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Data Intensive Science Seminar Series

Explainable and generative AI for actionable insights

UserAlessio Caciagli - OKRA / Lars Henklemann - CDT.

HouseKavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.

ClockThursday 08 June 2023, 13:00-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

The Cosmological Bootstrap

UserEnrico Pajer, DAMTP.

HousePotter Room, DAMTP.

ClockThursday 08 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Robotics Seminar Series

Distributed Learning for Scalable Collaboration in Robotic Multi-Agent Systems

UserGuillaume Sartoretti, National University of Singapore (NUS).

HouseDepartment of Computer Science and technology, FW26.

ClockThursday 08 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalizing algebraic number theory, recent progress and future challenges

Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserDr Alex J. Best (King's College London).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 08 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Investigating Reasons for Disagreement in Natural Language Inference

UserMarie-Catherine de Marneffe (FNRS – UCLouvain – The Ohio State University).

HouseComputer Lab, FW26.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 12:00-13:00

G.K. Batchelor Laboratory lunchtime seminar

TBC

We will be meeting for lunch at 1pm and the talk will be starting around 1:30pm. Please email us at damtp-gkb-request@lists.cam.ac.uk if you would like to join us for lunch.

UserAmir Atoufi (DAMTP).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Second-order modifications of gravity

UserErik Jensko.

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Bayesian Inference using Generative Models

Room changed

UserJohn Liechty (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseMR11/B1.39, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurine Lièvremont, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Physics-aware data-driven approaches for time prediction

UserLuca Magri, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some remarks on mirror symmetry for Hitchin systems.

UserJohn Alexander Cruz Morales (Universidad Nacional de Colombia).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

AI for Sound

UserProf. Mark Plumbley, University of Surrey.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2023, 15:00-16:00

CERF and CF Events

Proxy Voting and the Rise of ESG

UserEnrichetta Ravina (Chicago Fed).

HouseCJBS, room W201.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

TBA

UserPranjal Nayak, CERN.

HousePotter Room, DAMTP.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger Colbeck, University of York.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Systems Research Group Seminar

Monitoring and Improving QoE for the home network via large scale CPE deployment.

https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/97216272378?pwd=M2diTFhMTnppckJtNWhFVTBKK0REZz09

UserIain Fraser, Netduma.

HouseSS03.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 15:00-16:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalizing the change of variables formula for integrals in mathlib

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link) Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserProfessor Sébastien Gouëzel (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

NLIP Seminar Series

To be confirmed

UserJames Thorne (KAIST).

HouseComputer Lab, TBD.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 12:00-13:00

G.K. Batchelor Laboratory lunchtime seminar

TBC

We will be meeting for lunch at 1pm and the talk will be starting around 1:30pm. Please email us at damtp-gkb-request@lists.cam.ac.uk if you would like to join us for lunch.

UserLaura Cimoli (DAMTP).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Response-adaptive randomization in clinical trials: from myths to practical considerations

Room changed

UserSofía Villar and David Robertson (MRC Biostatistics Unit).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Holographic description of code CFTs

UserAnatoly Dymarsky (U Kentucky).

HousePotter Room, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Formalizing General Calculi with Binders in Rewriting Logic

UserJose Meseguer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and Leverhulme Visiting Professor at King's College London.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilip Strakos, Uppsala University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Frictional fluid dynamics and viscously stable pattern formation

UserBjornar Sandnes, Swansea University.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAbhishek Maniyar (Stanford).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 19 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2023, 16:30-18:00

CQIF Seminar

The grasshopper problem

UserOlga Goulko and David Llamas (UMass Boston) .

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 22 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

G.K. Batchelor Laboratory lunchtime seminar

TBC

We will be meeting for lunch at 1pm and the talk will be starting around 1:30pm. Please email us at damtp-gkb-request@lists.cam.ac.uk if you would like to join us for lunch.

UserWillian Righi Assis (University of Campinas).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 23 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

G.K. Batchelor Laboratory lunchtime seminar

TBC

We will be meeting for lunch at 1pm and the talk will be starting around 1:30pm. Please email us at damtp-gkb-request@lists.cam.ac.uk if you would like to join us for lunch.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 June 2023, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

TBC

UserPau Castel, NYU Langone Health.

HouseCRUK CI.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2023, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserStefan Guettel (Manchester).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockThursday 06 July 2023, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

TBC

UserJette Lengefeld, Univeristy of Helsinki.

HouseCRUK CI.

ClockMonday 31 July 2023, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

In B1.34 (Potter Room), DAMTP

UserTom Melia (IPMU).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 03 August 2023, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

TBC

UserMadeline Lancaster, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

HouseCRUK CI.

ClockMonday 25 September 2023, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Decoding the neural processing of speech

The host for this talk is Usha Goswami

UserProfessor Tobias Reichenbach (Friedrich-Alexander-University (FAU) Erlangen-Nürnberg).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Statistics and Data Analytics in the Film Industry

UserAllègre L. Hadida, Cambridge Judge Business School & Magdalene College.

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 19:15-21:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Engineering enzyme replacement therapies for lysosomal storage diseases using generative AI

https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99216883530?pwd=OFRHMkh1KzUzVm5EZzFLS0JLUTlMZz09

UserDr Giovanni Stracquadanio, The University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

The host for this talk is Paul Bays

UserFreek van Ede (Vrije Universiteit, Amstersdam).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 16:30-18:00

Zangwill Club

Internal selective attention under the microsaccade scope

The host for this talk is Paul Bays

UserFreek van Ede (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 16:30-18:00

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Mustafa Khammash, ETH Zurich.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2023, 00:00-00:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSourav Chatterjee (Stanford) .

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserSourav Chatterjee (Stanford) .

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 17:00-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Gisin, University of Geneva.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

The host for this talk is Richard Bethlehem

UserDr Daniel Margulies .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 16:30-18:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

TBC

UserFernando Santini, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center.

HouseCRUK CI.

ClockMonday 23 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Representation and computation in visual working memory

UserProfessor Paul Bays, Department of Psychology, Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 12:00-13:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Buck, University of Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Expanding neurobiological models of adolescence - threat learning, extinction and cortical plasticity

The host for this talk is Amy Milton

UserDr Liat Levita, University of Sussex.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 12:00-13:30

Zangwill Club

The Prenatal Sex Steroid Theory of Autism

UserProfessor Simon Baron-Cohen, Autism Research Centre, Cambirdge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 12:00-13:30

Zangwill Club

How Electrophysiological Rhythms Shape Language

UserDr Lars Meyer (MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

TBC

UserErwin Schoof, Technical University of Denmark (DTU).

HouseCRUK CI.

ClockMonday 27 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

TBC

UserJohn Brognard, NIH | NCI.

HouseCRUK CI.

ClockMonday 11 December 2023, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 16 April 2024, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2023 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity