University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR2

MR2

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 75 talks in the archive.

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Implicit Surveys at Facebook

Industrial Seminar

UserDaniel Haimovich, Facebook.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Non-linear wave equations

Short Course

UserDr Gustav Holzegel, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-17:00

CMS Info Aggregator

Science Festival Maths Open Day - how to get involved

UserJulia Hawkins.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-16:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Polynomials, Rational Functions and Chebfun

Short Course

UserProfessor L N Trefethen, Oxford University Mathematical Institute.

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 09 June 2014, 14:00-18:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

On fully nonlinear conformally invariant equations - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Luc Nguyen, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

From Boltzmann to Euler: Hilbert's 6 th Problem Revisited - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserProf Marshall Slemrod, University of Wisconsin.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 09:00-10:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

SBV regularity for conservation and balance laws - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Laura Caravenna, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

An invariant manifold in molecular dynamics - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserProfessor Richard James, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The curious engineer: applying applied mathematics

UserDr Paul Brittan, L-3 TRL Communications Ltd..

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Machines that See, Powered by Probability

Extraordinary industrial seminar

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

CCA open day

UserProfessor J.R. Norris, Statslab; Professor Arieh Iserles, DAMTP; Mr Marcus Webb, CCA.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:00-16:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Talk cancelled

Canceled

UserDr P. Childs, L-3 Communications.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Whales, dolphins and sound in the sea

Industrial seminar

UserDr Peter Dobbins, Ultra Electronics Sonar Systems.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Cambridge Centre for Analysis Open Day

UserProfessor Arieh Iserles (DAMTP) & Professor James Norris (StatsLab).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Schramm-Loewner Evolution and the Gaussian Free Field

Room changed

UserDr Jason Miller, MIT.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Introduction to the Gaussian Free Field

Room changed

UserDr Jason Miller, MIT.

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 05 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Oxbridge PDE conference

Non-linear stability of Schwarzschild-AdS for the spherically symmetric Einstein-Klein-Gordon system

UserDr Jacques Smulevici, Université Paris-Sud 11.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2012, 15:00-16:00

Oxbridge PDE conference

The black hole stability problem

UserProfessor Mihalis Dafermos, DPMMS.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2012, 14:00-15:00

Oxbridge PDE conference

Smooth topology-preserving approximations of rough domains

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2012, 11:30-12:30

Oxbridge PDE conference

Oxbridge PDE conference - day 2

UserVarious speakers.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2012, 10:00-17:30

Oxbridge PDE conference

Min-max methods and the Willmore conjecture

UserDr Andre Neves, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2012, 10:00-11:00

Oxbridge PDE conference

Joint works on Continuous solutions to a balance equation

UserDr Laura Caravenna, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 16:30-17:30

Oxbridge PDE conference

Ancient solutions to the Navier-Stokes equations in half-space.

UserProfessor Gregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 15:00-16:00

Oxbridge PDE conference

Free Boundary Problems in Nonlinear Hyperbolic Conservation Laws

UserProfessor Gui-Qiang Chen University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 14:00-15:00

Oxbridge PDE conference

Higher multiplicity in minimal varieties

UserDr Neshan Wickramasekera, DPMMS.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 11:30-12:30

Oxbridge PDE conference

Oxbridge PDE conference - day 1

UserVarious speakers.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 10:00-17:30

Oxbridge PDE conference

Particle trajectories beneath irrotational travelling water waves

UserProfessor Adrian Constantin, Kings College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2012, 10:00-11:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

K(pi,1)-property of complements to curve arrangements on surfaces

UserDmitri Panov (Kings College).

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 13 April 2012, 12:00-13:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Sasaki geometry and positive curvature

UserSong Sun (Imperial College).

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 13 April 2012, 10:30-11:30

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Bounding singularities on minimal models

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial College).

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 13 April 2012, 09:00-10:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Convergence of the normalized Kaehler-Ricci flow on Fano varieties

UserVincent Guedj (Toulouse).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 12 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Quantisation and the Hessian of Mabuchi energy

UserJoel Fine (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 12 April 2012, 14:30-15:30

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Gluing theorems and power series

UserMichael Singer (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 12 April 2012, 11:30-12:30

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

A probabilistic approach to Kahler-Einstein metrics

UserRobert Berman (University of Chalmers).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 12 April 2012, 10:00-11:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Symmetries related to Okounkov bodies

UserDavid Witt-Nystrom (Chalmers University).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 11 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Applications of the Hormander technique in Kahler-Einstein geometry

UserSimon Donaldson (Imperial College).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 11 April 2012, 14:30-15:30

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Toric Slope Stability and Partial Bergman Kernels

UserFlorian Pokorny (KTH).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 11 April 2012, 11:30-12:30

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Special Test Configurations

UserChenyang Xu (MIT).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 11 April 2012, 10:00-11:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Lagrangian fibrations on hyperkahler manifolds

UserDaniel Greb (University of Freiburg).

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 10 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

Ambitoric structures and extremal Kahler orbi-surfaces with b_2(M)=2.

UserVestislav Apostolov (Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 10 April 2012, 11:30-12:30

Workshop on Kahler Geometry

H-projective geometry: an overview

UserDavid Calderbank (University of Bath).

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 10 April 2012, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

CCA open day

UserCCA staff and students.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

Conference on the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

Parity of ranks of elliptic curves

UserVladimir Dokchitser (Cambridge).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 13:30-14:30

Conference on the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

Counting rational points on cubic curves

UserRoger Heath-Brown (Oxford).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 10:30-11:30

Conference on the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

The average rank of elliptic curves

UserManjul Bhargava (Princeton).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 09:00-10:00

Conference on the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

Old thoughts on elliptic curves, BSD, and algebraic cycles

UserJohn Tate (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2011, 16:30-17:30

Conference on the Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

How it happened

UserBryan Birch (Oxford) and Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2011, 13:30-14:30

Number Theory Seminar

mod p^n congruences between modular forms

UserJayanta Manoharmayum (Sheffield).

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Euler's summation of the factorial series and a class of continued fractions

UserV.S. Varadarajan (UCLA).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2009, 16:00-17:00

DPMMS Lists

Euler's summation of the factorial series and a class of continued fractions

UserProfessor V. S. Varadarajan (UCLA).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2009, 16:00-17:30

DPMMS Lists

The structure of large graphs

UserNoga Alon (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 13 February 2009, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Classification results in the theory of buildings

UserRichard Weiss (Tufts).

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2008, 17:00-18:00

CMS Colloquia

Reversibility, Chaos and Self-Organization

UserProf. J. Gollub (DAMTP and Haverford Coll.).

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 17 November 2008, 17:00-18:00

CMS Colloquia

D-branes and Derived Categories

This talk follows the talk by Dr D. Tong

UserProf. T.A. Bridgeland (Sheffield).

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 20 October 2008, 17:15-18:00

CMS Colloquia

Uses of D-branes

Note early start. This talk is followed by a related talk by Prof T.A. Bridgeland. Dr Tong and Professor Bridgeland shared the 2008 Adams Prize.

UserDr D. Tong (DAMTP).

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 20 October 2008, 16:30-17:15

CMS Colloquia

Astrophysical Accretion and Bright Black Holes

UserDr Gordon I. Ogilvie (DAMTP).

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 28 April 2008, 17:00-18:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

The Langlands correspondence: prime numbers, symmetry and algebraic geometry

CMS Colloquium

UserDr Teruyoshi Yoshida (DPMMS).

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 29 October 2007, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The orbit category and Alperin's conjecture

UserProfessor Peter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 06 June 2007, 16:30-17:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity