University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Biology

Biology

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Riedel. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

49 upcoming talks and 3373 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Computational and Systems Biology

Mapping the sub-cellular proteome

UserDr Laurent Gatto, Department of Biochemistry.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor William Martin, Institute of Molecular Evolution, Duesseldorf.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms of filopodia regulation

UserJenny Gallop, Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:15-13:55

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

RNA Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Rick Livesey

UserRon Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Inferring the Evolutionary History of Cancers: Statistical Methods and Applications

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Andrew Roth, Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford .

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and dynamics of natural direct reprogramming

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cell Biology (IGBMC), Illkirch, France .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Enhancers as regulatory hubs in mammalian embryogenesis and human congenital disease

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Alvaro Rada-Iglesias, CMMC - Center for Molecular Medicine Cologne, Germany.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Alvaro Rada-Iglesias, CMMC - Center for Molecular Medicine Cologne, Germany.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Growth coordination in Drosophila

Hosts: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Léopold, Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Tracking metabolic reprogramming in cancers with PI3K/Akt activation’

Host: Christian Frezza

UserGeorge Poulogiannis, Team Leader, Division of Cancer Biology, Institute of Cancer Research, London.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Steve Jackson

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Black and British Migration

UserDavid Olusoga, Historian & Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Immigration and Freedom

UserProfessor Chandran Kukathas, LSE.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, IRB, Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserCarla Kim, Children's Hospital Boston & Harvard Medical School, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Refugee Migration

UserFilippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Migration of dengue and Zika viruses: Across continents, around cities, and within the human host

UserProfessor Eva Harris, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Partition of India and Migration

UserKavita Puri, BBC.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Migration in Science

UserDr Sir Venki Ramakrishnan, PRS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosts: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, UC Berkeley, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Animal Migration

UserProfessor Ian Couzin, Max Planck Institute for Ornithology.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Alex Sossick

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, UK.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association

UserDanny Reinberg, NYU Langone School of Medicine at Smilow Research Center, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon

UserHelen Blau, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity