University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Biology

Biology

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Riedel. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

55 upcoming talks and 3325 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘The role of Mre11 in DNA double strand break repair - myth and facts’

Host: Ashok Venkitaraman

UserProfessor Shunichi Takeda, Department of Radiation Genetics, Kyoto University.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Jean Claude Martinou, University of Geneva.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

BRC Seminar Series

“Translational control of axonal mRNAs can accelerate regeneration”

UserJeff Twiss, Department of Biological Sciences, University of South Carolina.

HouseClifford Allbutt Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Liver Regeneration in the Damaged Liver

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserStuart J Forbes, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 25 August 2017, 10:45-11:45

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Coding and non-coding cancer mutations

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserProf. Dr Núria López-Bigas, ICREA Research Professor, IRB Barcelona.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of limb and fin regeneration

UserAssociate Professor Igor Schneider (Federal University of Pará).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

BRC Seminar Series

“Innate Immunity in Injury and Disease in the Nervous System”

UserProfessor Shlomo Rotshenker,The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Satellite RNAs, Heterochromatin and Cancer: A Novel Mechanism of Induction of Breast Cancer by Loss of BRCA1?

Host: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman

UserProfessor Inder Verma, Salk Institute, San Diego, USA .

HouseClifford Albutt Lecture theatre, Clinical School.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

BRC Seminar Series

"In Vivo Glia-to-Neuron Conversion For Brain Repair"

If you would like to meeti with Professor Chen please contact Nicole on nh481@cam.ac.uk to arrange a time before or after the seminar

UserGong Chen,Professor and Verne M. Willaman Chair in Life Sciences, Pennsylvania State University.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Thorburn, Murdochs Childrens Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Aleksandra Filipovska, University of Western Australia.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Exploring and exploiting aberrant self-fate programs in leukemia’

Host: Sakari Vanharanta (Hutchison/MRC talk)

UserDr Johannes Zuber, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology (IMP), Vienna, Austria.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

'Analyses for Rule-Based Models of Cellular Signalling'

SPECIAL COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY SEMINAR - Host by: Dr Ben Hall

UserDr Jean Yang, Assistant Professor,Department of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh USA .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Polymerase Chain Reaction: Methods, Principles and Application"

UserDr Romina Vuono, John Van Geest Centre For Brain Repair, University of Cambridge, Clinical Neurosciences, Cambridge.

HouseHerchel Smith Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 12:00-13:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Statistical Bioinformatics at Scale

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserProf. Alexander Schliep.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 22 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

To be confirmed

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Paz Polak.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 15 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Drosophila Aggression: Agonistic interaction as a strategic action

UserKenta Asahina, Assistant Professor, Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory, Salk Institute for Biological Studies .

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 10:30-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

A solid state conceptualization of information transfer from gene to message to protein

Hosts: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserSteven McKnight, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Decoding the population activity of grid cells for spatial localization and goal-directed navigation

UserAndreas V.M. Herz, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Munich and Faculty of Biology, LMU Muenchen.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:30-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Coordination of spindle positioning and cell cycle progression in yeast

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserDr. Gislene Pereira, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Alterations of the Polycomb machinery in cancers’

Host: Sakari Vanharanta (Hutchison/MRC talk)

UserRaphaël Margueron, Curie Institute, Paris.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

The genetic analysis of population-scale data

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Gil McVean, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Eating your mitochondria: why, when and where?

UserDr Ian Ganley, The MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, Dundee University.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale models of organogenesis: Limb bud development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserJames Sharpe, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Building a bigger brain: genetic bases for the evolution of the human neocortex

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserProf. Gregory A. Wray.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 24 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Atan Gross, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Functional neuromarkers for psychiatry

UserDr Juri Kropotov Laboratory of Neurobiology of Action Programming at the Institute of the Human Brain .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Embracing Complexity: A Fly-to-Bedside Approach to Cancer Therapies

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Steve Jackson

UserRoss Cagan, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Functional variation in the human genome: lessons from the transcriptome

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProf. Tuuli Lappalainen.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

RNA methylation in development and disease

UserMichaela Frye, Stem Cell Institute and Department of Genetics, Cambridge.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

BRC Seminar Series

“Axon death pathways converge on Axed to promote functional and structural axon disassembly”

UserDr Lukas Neukomm, University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Alternative splicing: widespread fine-tuning regulatory process or costly errors?

All external to CRUK CI people need to be booked at least 24 hours prior the talk. Please contact Kamila by email if you would like to come.

UserDr Laurent Duret.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Alternative splicing: widespread fine-tuning regulatory process or costly errors?

All external to CRUK CI people need to be booked at least 24 hours prior the talk. Please contact Kamila by email if you would like to come.

UserDr Laurent Duret.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Human embryogenesis and the first trimester intrauterine environment

UserGraham Burton, Centre for Trophoblast Research, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 13:15-13:55

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Non-coding RNA - new roles for old players’

Host: Dr Carla Martins

UserProfessor Anders Lund, Biotech Research and Innovation Centre, University of Copenhagen.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Ageing

UserProfessor Sarah Harper, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Understanding the causes of variation in nucleotide diversity across the genome

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Peter Keightley, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Two transmissible cancers in Tasmanian devils

UserDr Elizabeth Murchison, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Sex differences in organ size and plasticity

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Andrea Brand

UserIrene Miguel-Aliaga, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences (LMS).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Politics

UserProfessor Matthew Goodwin, University of Kent.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Rate and pattern of evolutionary change in the gut microbiota as revealed by a commensal bacteria

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Isabel Gordo, Evolutionary Biology Group, Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Eco-evolutionary dynamics

UserAndrés López-Sepulcre (IEES CNRS Paris).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extremes of the Universe

UserProfessor Andy Fabian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Parasites, Immune Function, and Human Life Histories

UserAaron Blackwell (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Rowing

UserRoz Savage MBE, Ocean Rower, Yale University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Pluripotency at the multicellular level

UserMarta Shahbazi, PDN, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:15-13:55

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein Lecture- Molecular Mechanisms of Synaptic Transmission

UserThomas Südhof, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, Stanford.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Decoding transcriptional regulation.

Host: Alexis Braun

UserDr Alexander Stark, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Genetic evolution of humans and closely related species

UserAida Andres (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

The interaction between tumor hypoxia and DNA methylation

Host: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman

UserDr Bernard Thienpont, VIB-KU Leuven Center for Cancer Biology, KU Leuven, Belgium.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Dealing with Extremism

UserProfessor David Runciman, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Post-transcriptional control of gene expression in brain development and cancer

UserEugene Makeyev, Dept. of Developmental Neurobiology, King’s College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Donal O’Carroll, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Ribosome profiling and virus infection

UserDr Andrew Firth Division of Virology ( University of Cambridge, UK).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

The blind watch-breaker: evolution at regulatory sites in cancer

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProf. Colin Semple.

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Events and How to Live with Them

UserProfessor Nassim Nicholas Taleb, New York.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Information gaps in ecology and conservation

UserTatsuya Amano (Centre for the Study of Existential Risk / Department of Zoology University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Measuring and Modeling the Dynamics of Developmental Decisions in Single Cells

Hosts: Rick Livesey & Ben Simons

UserSharad Ramanathan, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Comparative studies of intrinsically disordered proteins

UserProfessor Jane Clarke, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Extreme Weather

UserDr Emily Shuckburgh, BAS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Predicting the pleiotropic effects of circadian timing, from clock gene expression to biomass.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Andrew Millar, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Modeling cancer evolution from genomic data

Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserBeerenwinkel, Niko, Prof. Dr..

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 16:15-17:15

CCIMI Seminars

A new perspective from Information Theory on genetic sequences

UserOmri Tal, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences.

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Dame Linda Partridge, Institute of Healthy Ageing, UCL.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Coping with a stressful start in life

UserAlex Gould The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 13:15-13:55

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Dispersal evolution

UserJean Clobert (Station d’Ecologie Experimentale du CNRS Moulis).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

CANCELLED - Impact of the Microbiome on cancer and its treatment

Host: Dr Pippa Corrie

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Group Leader, Host-Microbiota Interactions Laboratory, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell biological mechanisms regulating vertebrate neurogenesis

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Rick Livesey

UserKate Storey, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Lung Stem Cell Niche in Health and Disease

UserJoo-Hyeon Lee Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Social rank processing in depression

UserJason Stretton, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 12:30-13:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProfessor Christopher Yau.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Transposable elements and epigenome evolution

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProf. Ting Wang.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging Cancer Invasion and Therapy Failure

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Tony Kouzarides

UserErik Sahai, Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell polarity in lymphocytes

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Phil Zegerman

UserGillian Griffiths, CIMR, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

"Shaping cell contacts during tissue morphogenesis"

UserPierre-Francois Lenne, IBDM, CNRS & Aix-Marseille Université, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Host-parasite coevolution

UserKayla King (University of Oxford).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

"Sound encoding in the cochlea: from molecular physiology to optogenetic restoration"

UserTobias Moser, Professor of Auditory Neuroscience, University Medical Center Gottingen, Germany.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:30-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Directing and shaping the inside-out axis of the vertebrate brain

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, Department of Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Evolution, genomics and mode of action of long noncoding RNAs in mammalian cells

If you have a question about this talk, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek from CRUK CI.

UserDr. Igor Ulitsky.

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Claes Gustafsson, University of Gothenburg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

BRC Seminar Series

“NMNAT2 in neural circuit formation and maintenance”.

UserHui-Chen Lu, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Evolution of butterfly brains

UserStephen Montgomery (Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Towards a complete view of the genetics of gene expression variation in yeast

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Frank Albert, University of Minnesota .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Non-genetic inheritance in mice

UserRahia Mashoodh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoolgy.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Neural mechanisms of behavioral switches

Host: Liria Masuda-Nakagawa

UserDr. Arantza Barrios, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Non-coding genome function in pancreatic islets and diabetes

If you have a question about this talk, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek.

UserProfessor Jorge Ferrer.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 19 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Proteostasis imbalance and neurodegenerative diseases"

If you would like to meet with the speaker contact Giovanna Mallucci gm522@cam.ac.uk or Stefan Marciniak sjm20@cam.ac.uk

UserClaudio Hetz, Biomedical Neuroscience Institute, Santiago, Chile. .

HouseLevel 7 - Cell Biology in Medicine Lecture, CIMR.

ClockFriday 09 September 2016, 13:00-14:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Adaptations mediated by a mitochondrial UPR

UserDr Cole Haynes, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Miratul Muqit, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, Dundee.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessro Luca Scorrano, The Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2016, 15:00-16:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Are astrocytes key players in neuronal cell death?"

UserProfessor Maeve Caldwell, Trinity College Institute for Neuroscience, Dublin.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockFriday 08 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

"Mechanisms of colon cancer initiation, progression and metastasis"

Host: Sakari Vanharanta (Hutchison/MRC talk)

UserJoerg Huelsken, Associate Professor, Debiopharm Chair in Signal Transduction in Oncogenesis, EPFL, Lausanne.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 05 July 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Mechanisms of lymphomagenesis: Developmental origins of a paediatric cancer

Host Dr Simon Pacey

UserDr Suzanne Turner, Department of Pathology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 28 June 2016, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Mapping higher-order olfactory connectivity using two-photon optogenetics

UserJames M. Jeanne, Department of Neurobiology, Harvard Medical School.

HouseMRC LMB: Sanger Seminar Room 3A180.

ClockMonday 20 June 2016, 16:30-17:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Reading and Writing Genomes in 3D: The CTCF code and how to hack it

Hosts: Tony Kouzarides & Julie Ahringer

UserErez Lieberman Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University, Texas, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Sex chromosomes in development and disease

UserJames Turner (The Francis Crick Institute).

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A.

ClockMonday 13 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Pathological vs Reversible Amyloid

UserProf. David Eisenberg, Dept. Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of California.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Computational Radiotherapy Symposium, 2016: personalised radiotherapy, or how computers can cure cancer

Organiser: Prof Neil Burnet (jms203@medschl.cam.ac.uk Tel: 01223768433)

UserSpeakers as detailed in Symposium Programme.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 12:30-17:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Building integrin adhesions in development and evolution

UserNick Brown Dept. of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 13:15-13:55

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Future of medicines development: capabilities and how industry is evolving and interacting with academia and the NHS

Host: Dr Jean Abraham

UserAndrew Hughes, Professor of Experimental Cancer Medicine,The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Manchester.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Cell-type tailored efference copy signals in Drosophila

UserDr Lisa Fenk, Laboratory of Integrative Brain Function, Rockefeller University .

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 10:00-11:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Gene-drug interaction screens in cancer

UserSebastian Nijman (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research Oxford).

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting mammalian 3D genome architecture with Capture Hi-C

UserStefan Schoenfelder (Fraser lab) Babraham Institute, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 13:15-13:55

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Cognitive control in affective contexts

UserSusanne Schweizer MRC Cognition and Brian Science Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Understanding and manipulating cell fate

Hosts: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserKonrad Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

"Hijacking of NMDA receptor signalling by tumors"

UserProfessor Douglas Hanahan, Swiss Institute for Experimental Cancer Research, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 09 May 2016, 16:30-18:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Division versus differentiation in development and disease

UserAnna Philpott, Dept. of Oncology, University of Cambridge, Hutchison/ MRC Research Centre, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 13:15-13:55

MRC LMB Seminar list

Mapping cancer origins

UserProffessor Richard Gilbertson, Cancer Research UK, Cambridge.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2016, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

“Mechanisms of MYC-driven genome instability”

Host: Dr Anna Philpott

UserJean Gautier, Professor of Genetic and Development, Institute for Cancer Genetics, Columbia University, New York (USA).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Beyond the reference genome:  inference using prior knowledge of the diversity of a species.

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Martin Picard, Columbia University, New York.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Isolated branches in the phylogeny of Platyhelminthes

UserChristopher Laumer (EMBL-EBI and the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Neuropathological Diagnosis of Neurodegenerative Disease"

UserDr Kieren Allinson, Consultant neuropathologist and head of the Cambridge Brain Bank .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Control of the energy flux in the drosophila memory center

UserThomas Preat, Director Brain Plasticity Unit, ESPCI-CNRS, Paris.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockMonday 25 April 2016, 10:00-11:00

Genetics Seminar

Genome diversity and evolution of DNA methylation genome in the human genome.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Tomas Marques-Bonet, Institut Biologia Evolutiva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra/CSIC), Barcelona.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Principles of skin regeneration, repair and cancer by live imaging

Hosts: Ben Simons & Eugenia Piddini

UserValentina Greco, Yale University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: DISCUSSION 3 - Hot topics in transcriptomics

UserIrene Papatheodorous and Catalina Vallejos, with Angela Goncalves (WTSI), Davis McCarthy (EBI).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: DISCUSSION 2: 3D genomics

UserTim Stevens, with Robert Beagrie (MDC Berllin), Paula Freire Pritchitt (Babraham Intstitute).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: DISCUSSION 1 - Buggy science: improving bioinformatics software quality

UserJohn Davey (Zoology) and Gord Brown (CRUK) with Jennifer Liddle (WTSI) and Irina Colgiu (WTSI).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: Reproducibility Workshop follow up

UserGord Brown (CRUK) and Ines de Santiago (CRUK).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 09:30-10:00

BRC Seminar Series

“Neutrophils: key players in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease”

UserProfessor Gabriela Constantin, Department of Pathology and Diagnostics, University of Verona, Italy .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2016, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

“Why Determining Pathogenicity in the Age of Precision Medicine, will Require More than Analyzing Genomic Sequences”

Host: Dr Marc Tischkowitz

UserDr Bruce Gottlieb, Lady Davis Institute for Medical Research, Segal Cancer Centre, Jewish General Hospital, Department of Human Genetics, Department of Medicine, McGill University, Montreal, Canada.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2016, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Neural stem/progenitor cells in development and disease"

UserDr Stefano Stifani, Neurology and Neurosurgery, McGill University, Quebec, Canada..

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

“New Developments in Molecular Imaging of Prostate Cancer”

Host: Professor Fiona Gilbert

UserProfessor Wim Oyen, Professor of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging, ICR, London.

HouseBerridge Room, Department of Radiology, Level 5.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 17:00-18:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Dendropathy and retinal repair?"

UserProfessor James Morgan, Cardiff Centre for Vision Sciences, Cardiff University, UK.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Game Theory of Conflict

UserDr Thomas C Schelling, University of Maryland.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Gene and Genome Regulation in Early Fruit Fly Neurogenesis.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr. Robert Zinzen, Max-Delbruck-Center Berlin.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genome regulation by Polycomb proteins, between epigenetic inheritance and dynamic gene regulation

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGiacomo Cavalli, Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 10:30-11:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games Animals Play

UserProfessor Nick Davies, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Innate Genetics and the Tumour Microenvironment Cooperate to Drive Prostate Cancer Aggression

Host: Dr Simon Pacey

UserProf Robert G Bristow, Senior Scientist, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Toronto.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games for the Brain

UserProfessor Barbara Sahakian, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Period and pattern in the embryo

UserAndrew Oates The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Role of neuromesodermal progenitors in axial elongation.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Val Wilson, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Developing novel therapies for the childhood motor neuron disease Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA)".

UserProfessor Thomas H. Gillingwater, College of Medicine & Veterinary Medicine, University of Edinburgh, Uk.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

"Losing the New Great Game"

UserDr Frank Ledwidge, Barrister, Writer and Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Two for the price of one: twinning – the ultimate regeneration

UserClaudio Stern, Dep. of Cell & Developmental Biology, UCL, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Checkpoint and non-checkpoint functions of Drosophila Mad1 and RZZ.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserProfessor Roger Karess, Institut Jacques Monod, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Comparative genomics of RNA viruses

UserDr Andrew Firth, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge..

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

FANcy nucleases that cut chromosome instability and disease

Hosts: Steve Jackson & Phil Zegerman

UserJohn Rouse, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

"Function and modulation of sensory TRP channels"

UserThomas Voets, Laboratory of Ion Channel Research, University of Leuven, Belgium.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Games in Sports

UserSir Dave Brailsford, Team Sky.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

BRC Seminar Series

"What painlessness tells us about pain"

UserProfessor Geoff Woods, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Schwann cell reprogramming in peripheral nerve repair"

UserMr Peter Arthur-Farraj, Norwich University Hospital, UK.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Wittgenstein's Games

UserProfessor A C Grayling, New College of the Humanities.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

TF-mediated epigenetic memory in ES cells

UserPablo Navarro, Institut Pasteur Dep. of Developmental and Stem Cell Biology, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Single cell RNA-sequencing reveals a continuous spectrum of differentiation in haematopoietic cells.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Ana Cvejic, Department of Haematology, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Cell Biology Seminar Series

To be confirmed

UserProfessor Bruno Antonny, Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis.

HouseThe Max Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge CB2 0QH.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Game of Crime and Punishment

UserMrs Nicky Padfield, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Roles and mechanisms of the drivers of reprogramming

UserJose Silva, Centre for Stem Cell Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

An experimental assay of the genotype to phenotype connection.

Host: John Welch

UserDr Fyodor Kondrashov, Centre for Genomic Regulation in Barcelona .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Personal Principles and the Political Game

UserBaroness Sayeeda Warsi, House of Lords.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 17:30-18:30

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

P Values and replication: the problem is not what you think

UserStephen Senn, Head of Competence Center for Methodology anbd Statistics ( CCMS), Luxembourg Institute for Health.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2015, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Unifying disease mechanisms in hereditary spastic paraplegia"

UserDr Evan Reid, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research and Department of Medical Genetics, Addenbrooke's Hospital, UK.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2015, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein Lecture-Phosphoinositide 3-Kinase and Cancer Metabolism

UserLewis Cantley, Meyer Cancer Center, Weill Cornell Medicine and New York Presbyterian Hospital, New York.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 14 December 2015, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Combine and conquer: critical pre-clinical and clinical aspects of targeted anti-cancer drugs’

Host: Dr Simon Pacey

UserDr Udai Banerji, Drug Development Unit, ICR.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 08 December 2015, 12:00-13:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Integrating Chemical and Biological Data for Drug Discovery

UserDr Andeas Bender, Centre for Molecular Informatics, Cambridge University. .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

The Science of E&D: Why equality and diversity benefits us all

UserRogier Kievit and Fionnuala Murphy, MRC Cogition and Brain Science Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Gene regulation from a distance

Hosts: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserWendy Bickmore, MRC Human Genetics Unit, University of Edinburgh, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 11:30-12:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Comparative analyses of neuromesodermal progenitor dynamics in vivo

UserBen Steventon, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 13:15-13:55

BRC Seminar Series

MODIFYING THE GLIAL SCAR TO PROMOTE REPAIR AND REGENERATION AFTER SPINAL CORD INJURY

UserProfessor Joel Levine, Multiple Sclerosis Collaborative Research Center, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

"Tumor-­induced reprogramming of hepatic metabolism disrupts anti‐tumor immunity”

Host: Dr Simon Pacey

UserDr Tobias Janowitz, Department of Oncology.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Building a Platform for Cell Division

UserPaul Conduit, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Genomics approaches for the investigation of gene regulation.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Jim Hughes, Hughes Genome Biology Group, Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Gained in translation

UserTom Manly, MRC Cognition and Brain Science Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Intrinsic and extrinsic determinants of pancreatic cancer stem cells

Host: Hutchison/MRC Research Centre Graduate Student Society

UserProfessor Christopher Heeschen, Centre Lead, Centre for Stem Cells in Cancer and Ageing, Barts Cancer Institute, London.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Breaking the silence: defense and counter-defense in antiviral RNA silencing pathways of insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Ronald van Rij, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

BRC Seminar Series

"The role of synapses in Alzheimer's disease"

UserTara L Spires-Jones, Centre for Cognitive and Neural Systems and Euan MacDonald Centre, The University of Edinburgh .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 12:00-13:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Spatio-temporal organization of replication: On genome evolution and large-scale chromatin folding

UserBenjamin Audit, Laboratoire de Physique de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Astrocytes and tau-mediated neurodegeneration"

UserWendy Noble, King's College London, Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology and Neuroscience, Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute, UK.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Coordinating growth and tissue organization during development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserHelen McNeill, Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Transcriptional regulation and downstream program of Hox and Cdx genes during axial development in the mouse embryo.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Jacqueline Deschamps, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Inflammation in repair and cancer

UserPaul Martin Department of Physiology & Biochemistry, Bristol University.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Targeting Polycomb repression to the genome.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Yuri Schwartz, Department of Molecular Biology, Umea University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Bioinformatics to support cancer therapeutics

UserDr Dennis Wang and Dr. Manasa Ramakrishna, AstraZeneca. .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Stereotyped connectivity and computations in higher order olfactory neurons in drosophila

UserMehmet Fisek, Hausser Lab, Wolfson Institute for Biomedical Research, University College London .

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 10:30-11:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Statistical models of gene regulation in the fly embryo

UserNicholas Luscombe The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Intra-tumour heterogeneity and genomic rearrangements in solid cancers.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Roland Schwarz, European Bioinformatics Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mapping the sub-cellular proteome

UserDr Laurent Gatto ( Department of Biochemistry, Cambridge.).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Melanoma and the translational cycle of innovation in cancer therapeutics

Host: Dr Pippa Corrie

UserProfessor Grant McArthur, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Victoria, Australia.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Into the void: bridging the gap between risk genes and psychiatric phenotypes.

Host: Cahir O' Kane

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

New insights into aneuploidy in mammalian oocytes

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Meri Huch

UserMelina Schuh, Cell Biology Division, MRC LMB, Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2015, 11:30-12:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Microtubule-based therapy for spinal cord injury and Alzheimer's disease"

UserProfessor Peter Baas, College of Medicine, Drexel University, Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy, Philadelphia, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Sensing our way to motor recovery

UserAya Takeoka, University of Basel.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockTuesday 22 September 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Genomics of radiation responses and radiosensitivity

Host: Dr Ajithkumar

UserProfessor Michael McKay, North Coast Cancer Institute, NSW, Australia.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

CANCELLED - "Synergistic effect of radiotherapy and cis-platinum chemotherapy delivered via gold nanoparticles in glioblastoma multiforme"

CANCELLED

UserDr Sara Piccirillo, Department of Clinical Neurosciences and Alexandra Vaideanu, Deptatment of Engineering .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

CANCELED

UserOlivier Gevaert (Stanford University).

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A.

ClockMonday 24 August 2015, 16:00-17:00

BRC Seminar Series

Promoting axon growth in the CNS after injury

UserDr Barbara Haenzi, Wolfson Centre for Age-Related Diseases, King's College London .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockFriday 31 July 2015, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

CANCELED

UserSean Grimmond (Glasgow).

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 27 July 2015, 16:00-17:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Idas and Lynkeas control Radial glial cells commitment to ependymal lineage"

UserStavros Taraviras Ph.D, Department of Physiology, Medical School, University of Patras .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 22 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

Idas and Lynkeas control Radial glial cells commitment to ependymal lineage

UserStavros Taraviras Ph.D, Department of Physiology, Medical School, University of Patras .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockMonday 20 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"The genetic aetiology and pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease"

UserMatthew Farrer, Professorof Medical Genetics, University of British Columbia.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 09 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Novel dual-action combination therapy enhances angiogenesis whilst reducing tumour growth and spread’

Hosts: Jacqui Shields/Sakari Vanharanta (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre)

UserProfessor Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke, Professor of Angiogenesis, Deputy Institute Director QMUL .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

BRC Seminar Series

"The C1q complement family serve as essential synaptic organizers in the CNS”

UserProfessor Michisuke Yusaki, Department of Neurophysiology, Keio University School of Medicine, Japan.

HouseClifford Allbutt Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 06 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Challenges in recovering peripheral nerve function after injury"

UserDr.Tessa Gordon, Division of Plastic Reconstructive Surgery, The Hospital for Sick Children, Totonto..

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 02 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Retinal Tropism of in-silico reconstructed Ancestral Adeno-Associated Virus"

UserDr Livia Carvalho, Schepens Eye Research Institute/Mass Eye and Ear Infirmary, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Schwann Cell Transplantation: From Bench to Bedside”

UserProfessor Mary Bunge, The Miami Project to Cure Paralysis, Miami, USA.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Interrogating the Architecture of Cancer Genomes

Host : Dr Bristi Basu

UserDr Peter Campbell, Head of Cancer Genome Project, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute..

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

TBA

UserProfessor Dr Wolfram Kunz, University of Bonn, Germany.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

BRC Seminar Series

"Fruit fly topiary - exploring the cellular and molecular mechanisms of neuron pruning in _Drosophila_"

UserDr Darren Williams, MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology, Kings College London.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Inhibitory activities of short linear motifs underlie Hox interactome specificity in vivo.

Hosts: Steve Russell and Boris Adryan

UserDr Samir Merabet, IGFL France.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

BRC Seminar Series

"Zinc is a key suppressor of optic nerve regeneration"

UserProfessor Larry Benowitz, Boston Children's Hospital, Boston, MA .

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

'Harnessing hypoxia signalling in cancer'

Host: Dr Simon Pacey

UserProfessor Margaret Ashcroft, Cambridge Cardiovascular.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

TBA

UserDr Alexander Galkin, Queens University, Belfast.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

'ECM remodelling during cancer progression'

Hosts: Sakari Vanharanta and Jacqui Shields (Hutch)

UserDr Janine Erler, Associate Professor - Biotech Research & Innovation Centre (BRIC),Copenhagen .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 12:00-13:00

Glia Club

Glutathione-dependent blood flow regulation by astrocytes

Sponsored by MedImmune

UserDr Clare Howarth, University of Sheffield.

HouseClifford Allbutt Lecture Theatre, Clifford Allbutt Building (former LMB building).

ClockMonday 01 June 2015, 17:00-19:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Converting temporal information into spatial information in an early vertebrate embryo

UserCaroline Hill, The Francis Crick Institute - Lincoln's Inn Fields Laboratory, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Plant Developmental Plasticity: How and Why?

UserOttoline Leyser, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Model systems to study embryonic patterning.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Benoit Sorre, National Center for Scientific Research, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Plasticity and Evolution of Body Size and Shape

UserChristen Mirth (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

The Cambridge Cognitive Neuroscience Research Panel

Note - This talk will run from 12:30pm – 2:00pm

UserSharon Erzinclioglu and guests.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 12:30-13:30

BRC Seminar Series

"The Extracellular matrix of the brain in neuronal plasticity and learning"

UserRenato Frischknecht, AG Perisynaptic Extracellular Matrix Department of Neurochem & Molecular Biology, Brenneckestr, Magdeburg.

HouseBrain Repair Centre, Forvie Site, Robinson Way.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 12:00-13:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserIllés Farkas (Hungarian Academy of Sciences).

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

DNA damage response: Mechanisms and relevance for cancer development and treatment

Hutchison/MRC Research Centre Seminar - Host: Hutchison/MRC Research Centre Graduate Student Society

UserProfessor Jiri Bartek, The Danish Cancer Society Research Center Genome Integrity Unit, Denmark.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging heart development and function in zebrafish

UserDidier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart & Lung Research, Bad Nauheim, Germany .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity