University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DS list 1

DS list 1

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

130 upcoming talks and 7076 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Cambridge Philosophical Society

On dangerous ground: understanding earthquake induced soil liquefaction

UserProfessor Gopal Madabhushi, Geotechnical and Environmental Research Group, Department of Engineering.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 18:00-19:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On the Construction of Monopoles

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Thermodynamics de-mystified? /Thermodynamics without Ansätze?

UserJohn Ellis, SMF Group, Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Emergent Quantum Phenomena

Concepts and techniques in Magnetism

UserDr. Adrian Ionescu, TFM group, Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Bragg Building, Cavendish Laboratory (Physics Department).

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 14:00-16:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Gaining control of DNA-based nanodevices

UserProf. Francesco Ricci, Chemistry Department, University of Rome, Tor Vergata.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Exoplanets

UserProfessor Didier Queloz ( Astrophysics Group, University of Cambridge).

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 17:45-19:10

AMOP list

Evolution of Gaussian wave packets in the presence of losses and gains

UserDr. Eva-Maria Graefe, Imperial College London.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:30-17:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

Of elephants and men

UserCaitlin Black and Derek Murphy.

HouseCastlereagh room - St John's College.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 19:00-20:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Number theory and classification of integrable systems

UserJing Ping Wang (Kent).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

How is continuous experience transformed into discrete memories?

UserDr. Aya Ben-Akov (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Aristotle, projectiles and guns

UserStephen Walley, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jay Tang, Brown University.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Tom Schirris.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 17:45-19:10

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Three phases of genome sequencing and their consequences for science and medicine

UserProfessor Richard Durbin FRS, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge and Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 18:00-19:00

Laboratory for Scientific Computing

Simultaneous and coded seismic sources: Present and upcoming technologies

Please confirm attendance https://beta.doodle.com/poll/xpuzqdvuc4srcv63

UserRaymond Abma - BP America.

HouseRayleigh seminar room, 2nd floor, Maxwell Building, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:00-13:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Future prospects for LHCb

UserJohannes Albrecht (Technical University of Dortmund).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Molecular Origin of Capacity Fade in Sodium Ion Batteries

UserDr. Lauren Marbella (Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:10-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Mariana Rossi, Fritz Haber Institut.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Light exotic meson candidates in COMPASS

UserBernhard Ketzer (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cabinet of Natural History

Iron holds the whale

UserJenny Bulstrode (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Optoelectronics Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dr. Dieter Neher, University of Potsdam.

HouseKapitza Seminar Room, Kapitza, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 12:00-01:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Multimodal driver displays, autonomous car handovers, and inclusiveness

UserDr. Ioannis Politis (Engineering Design Centre, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 13:10-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alpha Lee, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Damage of polymer-bonded composites

UserDavid Williamson, SMF Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

A map in the mind

UserDr Julija Krupic.

HouseLightfoot Room - St John's College.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 19:00-20:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Peter Swain, University of Edinburgh .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOlcyr Sumensari (INFN Padova).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Strategic brain routes for learning and plasticity

UserProfessor Zoe Kourtzi, Professor of Experimental Psychology, Department of Psychology.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

Translating Science in Colonial North India, c.1890-1950

UserCharu Singh, Adrian Research Fellow, Darwin College.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 13:10-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Andrew Goodwin, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge University Biological Society

Hunting Monsters

UserDr Darren Naish.

HouseEmmanuel College - Queens Building .

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 19:00-20:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Results of the COHERENT experiment

UserMr. Alexey Konovalov (ITEP, Moscow) .

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Yang-Mills measure on Riemann surfaces, large N limits

User Antoine Dahlqvist (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Alzheimer’s Disease: The story so far

UserKatarina Pisani (Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge University Biological Society

Finding medicine where you least expect it

UserProfessor Christina Smolke.

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 19:00-20:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabel Garcia Garcia, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Alexandre Buzdin, University of Bordeaux.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr James Chong, University of York.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Black and British Migration

UserDavid Olusoga, Historian & Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The CMS HGCAL

UserAnne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Immigration and Freedom

UserProfessor Chandran Kukathas, LSE.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Financial History Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alejandra Irigoin, London School of Economics and Political Science.

HouseDarwin College (Seminar Room, No. 1 Newnham Terrace - entrance via Porters Lodge on Silver St).

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Pietro Circuta, Head of Biological and Soft Systems, Department of Physics.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 18:00-19:00

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Christian Soeller, Physics Department, University of Exeter.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Cell Migration

UserProfessor Petra Schwille, Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

QCD with ALICE (date TBC)

UserDr Paolo Bartalini .

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS PRIZE LECTURE - Title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Dame Ann Dowling OM DBE FRS FREng. Department of Engineering.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 18:00-19:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

BSS Formal Seminars

TBC

http://osslab.lifesci.warwick.ac.uk/

UserProf. Orkun Soyer, Life Sciences, University of Warwick.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Refugee Migration

UserFilippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Richard Harrison, Department of Earth Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 12 February 2018, 18:00-19:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Claudia Felser, Max Planck Institute.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Disease Migration

UserProfessor Eva Harris, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Deep Learning Boosted Object Reconstruction

UserDr. Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Partition of India and Migration

UserKavita Puri, BBC.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Financial History Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Daisuke Ikemoto, Meijigakuin University and Darwin College.

HouseDarwin College (Seminar Room, No. 1 Newnham Terrace - entrance via Porters Lodge on Silver St).

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Roger Lemon, Sobell Chair of Neurophysiology, Institute of Neurology, University College London.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 18:00-19:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Developments in Radiotherapy

UserStacey Holloway (UCL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Migration in Science

UserProfessor Sir Venki Ramakrishnan, PRS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Animal Migration

UserProfessor Ian Couzin, Max Planck Institute for Ornithology.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Mark Warner, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 12 March 2018, 18:00-19:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC: ProtoDUNE

UserDr. Roberto Acciarri (CERN) .

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Financial History Seminar

Title to be confirmed

User Professor Ian Phimister, University of the Free State.

HouseDarwin College (Seminar Room, No. 1 Newnham Terrace - entrance via Porters Lodge on Silver St).

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

What we don't know about the Universe: from the very large to the very small : ONE DAY MEETING

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers Professor David Tong and Professor Ron Horgan.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 09:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Daan Frenkel, Chemistry Department, Universtiy of Cambridge.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Sergi Garcia-Manyes, Department of Physics, King's College London .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Ewa Paluch, LMCB, University College London.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity