University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Cambridge Group for Endangered Languages and Cultures (CELC; http://groups.ds.cam.ac.uk/celc/) pursues an interdisciplinary approach to the theory, methodology and practice of endangered language and culture documentation. We aim to make our talks interesting and accessible to all, including members of the public.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Professor Mari Jones; Oliver Mayeux; dm605. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 69 talks in the archive.

Patagonian Afrikaans: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

UserAndries Coetzee (University of Michigan).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 14:30-16:00

W(h)ither Language Diversity? The Perspective of Linguanomics

UserGabrielle Hogan-Brun, University of Bristol.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 18:15-19:00

Elfdalian, a divergent Nordic dialect now and throughout the ages

UserGuus Kroonen, University of Copenhagen/Leiden University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 18:00-19:00

An extinct coastal Sami musical tradition – How, when and why?

UserOla Graff, University of Tromsø.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 18:00-19:00

Louisiana Creole - a creole at the periphery

UserIngrid Neumann-Holzschuh (Universität Regensburg).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Speak white, speak black, speak American

UserDarryl G Barthe Jr (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 18:15-19:00

Whistled Speech and Language Discrimination

UserMary Ann Walter (Middle East Technical University, Northern Cyprus Campus) .

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 18:10-19:00

Culture-based literacy: improving access to Lakota texts at Standing Rock

UserElliot Bannister (Standing Rock Sioux Tribe).

HouseFaculty of English, Boardroom.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 17:15-18:00

Endangered languages in contact: Domari in its ethnographic and cultural context

UserYaron Matras (University of Manchester).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 18:10-19:00

A cluster of Aromanian varieties in North-Western Greece

UserDr. Marios Mavrogiorgos, University of Cambridge.

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 17:15-18:45

Norwegian Romani - the 'languageness' of a Para-Romani variety

Tea and biscuits from 16.45

UserJakob Wiedner, University of Oslo.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 17:15-19:00

VO-OV alternations and information structure in North Sami

Tea and biscuits from 17.45

UserKristine Bentzen, University of Tromsø.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 18:15-20:00

The revival of Italo-Greek: language ideologies and folklorization

UserMaria Olimpia Squillaci (University of Cambridge) and Manuela Pellegrino (Brunel University).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 18:15-19:30

The hidden multilingualism of Italy: issues and challenges

UserDr. Marco Tamburelli, Prifysgol Bangor/Bangor University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 18:15-19:30

Fox's son, they slept five, imitation of people: Kuikuro numerals and counting

This talk is held in conjunction with the Cambridge University Linguistic Society (LingSoc; http://camlingsoc.soc.srcf.net/)

UserBruna Franchetto, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 17:15-19:00

Awakening Dreaming Beauties: Language Reclamation and Social Wellbeing

UserGhil‘ad Zuckermann, University of Adelaide.

HouseNightingale Room, Peterhouse.

ClockMonday 14 November 2016, 17:15-19:00

The Kvens and planning of a minority language

UserEira Söderholm, University of Tromsø.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 17:15-19:00

Morphological complexity in Skolt Saami, an endangered Finno-Ugric language

UserTim Feist, University of Surrey.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 17:15-19:00

Cantonese: the biggest endangered language?

UserCherry Lam (PhD candidate, DTAL, Cambridge) & Ricky Chan (PhD candidate, DTAL, Cambridge).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 17:15-19:00

Shawi, Quechua and Spanish: a Sea of Languages

UserLuis Miguel Rojas-Berscia, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics – Department for Language and Cognition.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 17:15-19:00

Understanding the function dimension of language endangerment with specific evidence from Runyakitara

UserFridah Katushemererwe, Department of Linguistics, English Language Studies and Communication Skills Makerere University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 17:15-19:00

Saami in Russia: "Kuess ne poluchaetsja samas, rushas polegche"

UserDavid Pineda Dijkerman.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2015, 17:15-19:00

Laterals in Estonian Swedish

UserProfessor Francis Nolan, Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 17:15-19:00

The Sami Health Transition - a Success Story in an Indigenous Culture Context

UserPeter Sköld, Centre for Sami Research, Umeå University.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 17:15-19:00

Catalan: past, present and future

UserDr Víctor Acedo Matellán, University of Cambridge, Queens' College.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 17:15-19:00

Women's names and the shift to Latin in ancient Italy

UserNicholas Zair (University of Cambridge).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 17:15-19:00

The Dialects of Campania. A Perspective of Linguistic Echology

UserRosanna Sornicola, Giovanni Abete, Margherita Di Salvo, Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-05.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 17:15-19:00

The decipherment of some recently found ostraca from Post-Roman North Africa

UserDr Sabine Ziegler, Saxonian Academy of Sciences at Leipzig / Friedrich-Schiller-University of Jena.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 17:15-19:00

The problem of finding sources for the study of Norn, the Scandinavian language of Caithness and the Northern Isles.

UserDr Ragnhild Ljosland, Centre for Nordic Studies, University of the Highlands and Islands.

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-04.

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 17:15-19:00

Probabilistic ergative case in the languages of Manang (Nepal)

UserDr. Oliver Bond, University of Surrey.

HouseFaculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Room 7.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 17:15-19:00

Traditional and Contemporary Torres Strait Languages and Dialects

UserTanisha Pabai, Stephen Yamashita, Zach Bani, Amelia Mari and Valent Kirk.

HouseFaculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Room 7.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2013, 17:15-19:00

'The challenges of documenting an endangered dialect group spoken by diaspora communities: The case of Modern Aramaic'

Last talk of term

UserProfessor Geoffrey Khan (Regius Professor of Hebrew, University of Cambridge).

HouseFaculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Room 8/9.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 17:00-18:30

Allochthonous languages, Brazilian Zeeuws, and Dummy Auxiliaries

UserAndrew Nevins (co-authored with Gertjan Postma and Elizana Schaffel-Bremenkamp).

HouseFaculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Room 8/9.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2013, 15:30-17:00

Latin influence on the Gaulish language

UserProf. Dr. Karin Stüber (Zurich).

HouseFaculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies, Room 7.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 17:15-19:00

Language Endangerment: Methodologies and New Challenges

Registration fee: £30 (payable at CRASSH) (cash only please). The fee includes lunch and a wine reception

UserPlenaries by Nicholas Ostler (Foundation for Endangered Languages) and Tjeerd de Graaf (Frisian Academy).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockFriday 06 July 2012, 08:45-17:45

A Historical View on Language Ecology and Language Planning

UserNadège Lechevrel (EHESS, NIAS).

HouseCRASSH.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2012, 17:15-19:00

Manx as a Partial Pidgin and Language Ecology in the Isle of Man

UserMark Williams (Oxford).

HouseCRASSH.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2012, 17:15-19:00

Sustaining Myth: How Languages Get and Lose their Mojo

UserJohn E. Joseph (Edinburgh).

HouseL1, Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2011, 17:15-19:00

The Limba Sarda Comuna (LSC) and the Traditional Dialects of Sardinian

UserRoberto Bolognesi (Amsterdam-Groningen).

HouseL1, Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2011, 17:15-19:00

Mapping Linguistic Endangerment: The UNESCO Atlas of the World's Languages in Danger

UserProfessor Christopher Moseley (UNESCO Atlas of the World's Languages).

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2011, 17:15-19:00

Language revitalisation: issues and outcomes

UserDr Julia Sallabank (SOAS).

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2011, 17:15-19:00

East of Andes: resonances and continuities in 500 years of Uwa self-defence

UserDr. Nicholas Ostler (Foundation for Endangered Languages).

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 17:15-19:00

Bushmen of the Southern Kalahari: the puzzle of what is real

UserDr Hugh Brody (Fraser Valley).

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2011, 17:15-19:00

Bardi Documentation for Preservation and Revitalisation

UserDr Claire Bowern (Yale).

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 17:15-19:00

The last days of Armenian in Jerusalem

UserDr Bert Vaux (Cambridge).

HouseThe Henry Cavendish Room, Peterhouse.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 17:15-19:00

The Discourse of Language Endangerment

UserProfessor Nikolai Vakhtin (European University of St. Petersburg).

HouseLeslie Stephen Room, Trinity Hall.

ClockThursday 20 May 2010, 18:00-19:00

A proposed research project on the Occitan language movement

Co-hosted with the Cambridge French Linguistics Research Seminar

UserDr Tim Jenkins (Cambridge).

HouseThe Small Parlour, Peterhouse.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2010, 19:00-20:00

Language and Identity in the Romeyka-speaking communities of Pontus

UserDr. Ioanna Sitaridou (Queens' College, Cambridge).

HouseRoom 7, Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies.

ClockWednesday 17 March 2010, 15:00-16:00

Fieldwork on Semitic Languages

UserProf Geoffrey Khan, University of Cambridge.

HouseRoom 7, Faculty of Asian and Middle Eastern Studies.

ClockMonday 01 March 2010, 18:30-19:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity