University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS excluding INI
Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)
Holder of all talks in the CMS /excluding/ INI ; see “All CMS events” for the list including INI .
If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr. Frank Lee; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; Eva Myers; John Sutton; Alex Boggis; Deryck Thake; Kyle Hawthorne; mh332. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.
77 upcoming talks and 10631 talks in the archive: show first 500.
Statistics
George Degliannidis, University of Oxford.
MR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.
Friday 19 April 2024, 14:00-15:00
Cosmology Lunch
Licia Verde (University of Barcelona).
CMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].
Monday 22 April 2024, 13:00-14:00
Information Theory Seminar
Prof. Marco Dalai, University of Brescia.
MR5, CMS Pavilion A.
Wednesday 24 April 2024, 14:00-15:00
Applied and Computational Analysis
Murat A. Erdogdu (University of Toronto).
Centre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.
Cambridge Statistics Clinic
MR5 at the CMS.
MR5.
Wednesday 24 April 2024, 16:30-18:00
DAMTP BioLunch
Maria Tatulea-Codrean, University of Cambridge.
MR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.
Thursday 25 April 2024, 13:00-14:00
DPMMS Departmental Colloquia
Julia Wolf (Cambridge).
CMS MR2.
Thursday 25 April 2024, 16:00-17:00
Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers
Online
Dr. Mohammad Abdulaziz (King's College London).
Live-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.
Thursday 25 April 2024, 17:00-18:00
Georgia Padadogeorgou, University of Florida.
Friday 26 April 2024, 14:00-15:00
Junior Geometry Seminar
Speaker to be confirmed.
MR13.
Friday 26 April 2024, 16:00-17:00
Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)
Stephen Wilson, University of Strathclyde.
MR2.
Daan Meerburg (University of Groningen).
Monday 29 April 2024, 13:00-14:00
DAMTP Astrophysics Seminars
Alison Young (Edinburgh).
MR14 DAMTP and online.
Monday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00
Theoretical Physics Colloquium
Eric Perlmutter, IPhT.
Wednesday 01 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Euan Smithers, University of Cambridge.
Thursday 02 May 2024, 13:00-14:00
Mordell Lectures
Rob Morris (IMPA Rio).
MR2, CMS.
Thursday 02 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Dr Johan Commelin (Utrecht University).
Thursday 02 May 2024, 17:00-18:00
Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)
Roger Sewell.
Anglia Ruskin University, East Road, Cambridge CB1 1PT.
Thursday 02 May 2024, 19:15-21:30
Sara van de Geer, ETH Zürich.
Friday 03 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Friday 03 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Alvaro Ribas (IOA Cambridge).
Tuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar
Joint GGT - DGT talk
Grigori Avramidi, Bonn.
Venue to be confirmed.
Wednesday 08 May 2024, 00:00-00:00
Vyacheslav Rychkov, Institut des Hautes Études Scientifiques.
Wednesday 08 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Nicole Looper, UIC.
CMS MR13.
Wednesday 08 May 2024, 14:15-15:15
Wednesday 08 May 2024, 16:30-18:00
Tamsin Spelman.
Thursday 09 May 2024, 13:00-14:00
Tamsin Spelman, University of Cambridge.
Filippo Baroni, University of Oxford.
Friday 10 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Jean-Luc Lehners (MPI for Gravitational Physics, Potsdam).
Monday 13 May 2024, 13:00-14:00
Thomas Guillet (Exeter).
Monday 13 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Dirac Lecture
Professor Lisa Randall - Harvard University.
MR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.
Monday 13 May 2024, 14:30-16:00
Dr Lloyd Demetrius, Harvard University.
Wednesday 15 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Michael Cates, University of Cambridge.
Charles Favre, École Polytechnique.
Wednesday 15 May 2024, 14:15-15:15
Anne Bernheim, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev.
MR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.
Thursday 16 May 2024, 13:00-14:00
Alexandra Carpentier, University of Potsdam.
Friday 17 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Ruth Charney, Brandeis.
MR11.
Friday 17 May 2024, 14:30-15:30
HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar
William Handley (Cambridge U.).
MR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.
Friday 17 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Silvia Galli (Institut Astrophysique de Paris).
Monday 20 May 2024, 13:00-14:00
Kenta Kiuchi (Max Planck).
Monday 20 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Xiaoqi (Shirley) Liu, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 22 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Wednesday 22 May 2024, 16:30-18:00
Martin Rumpf (Universität Bonn).
Thursday 23 May 2024, 15:00-16:00
Bharatram Rangarajan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
Friday 24 May 2024, 13:45-14:45
Andre Wibisono, Yale University.
Friday 24 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Aporva Varshney, University College London.
Friday 24 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Thomas Berlok (Niels Bohr Institute).
Tuesday 28 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Alon Dogon, Weizmann Institute of Science.
Friday 31 May 2024, 13:45-14:45
Subhro Ghosh, National University of Singapore.
Friday 31 May 2024, 14:00-15:00
Friday 31 May 2024, 16:00-17:00
Deanna C Hooper(University of Helsinki).
Monday 03 June 2024, 13:00-14:00
Ugo Lebreuilly (CEA Saclay).
Monday 03 June 2024, 14:00-15:00
Wednesday 05 June 2024, 16:30-18:00
Adam Klukowski, Oxford.
Friday 07 June 2024, 13:45-14:45
Purnamrita Sarkar, University of Texas, Austin.
Friday 07 June 2024, 14:00-15:00
Ingo Schienbein (LPSC, Grenoble).
Friday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00
Vincent Vennin (ENS, Paris).
Monday 10 June 2024, 13:00-14:00
Chris Osborne (Glasgow).
Monday 10 June 2024, 14:00-15:00
Mitya Pushkin, University of York.
Thursday 13 June 2024, 13:00-14:00
Tim Cannings, University of Edinburgh.
Friday 14 June 2024, 14:00-15:00
Roy Stegeman (U. Edinburgh).
Friday 14 June 2024, 16:00-17:00
Claudio Zanni (INAF Turin).
Monday 17 June 2024, 14:00-15:00
MR4 at the CMS.
MR4.
Wednesday 19 June 2024, 16:30-18:00
Wednesday 10 July 2024, 16:30-18:00
Wednesday 31 July 2024, 16:30-18:00
MR15 at the CMS.
MR15.
Wednesday 21 August 2024, 16:30-18:00
Wednesday 11 September 2024, 16:30-18:00
Fabio Rigat, AstraZeneca Ltd).
MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road, Cambridge.
Tuesday 08 October 2024, 19:15-21:30
Mihaela van der Schaar, Cambridge Centre for AI in Medicine.
Statistical Laboratory, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge.
Monday 04 November 2024, 19:00-21:00
Peter Treasure, Peter Treasure Statistical Services Ltd.
AstraZeneca, City House, Hills Road Cambridge CB2 1RY.
Wednesday 27 November 2024, 19:15-21:30
Lara Mani, Centre for the Study of Existential Risk.
Monday 03 February 2025, 19:00-21:00
James Grime, Institute of Continuing Education.
Monday 03 March 2025, 19:00-21:00
Rouse Ball Lectures
Prof Peter Bühlmann (ETH Zurich).
TBC.
Thursday 08 May 2025, 12:15-13:15
Please see above for contact details for this list.
© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity