University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cambridge Ukrainian Studies Lecture Series

Cambridge Ukrainian Studies Lecture Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Cambridge Ukrainian Studies offers students and the wider public an array of public events throughout the year. This listing offers details about our public lectures, workshops, and seminars. Please see www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org for more details.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr R E Finnin. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 196 talks in the archive.

Slavonic Studies

Inspiring Social Transformation - From Soviet Decay to a National Health Service for Ukraine

UserDr Uliana Suprun (Acting Minister of Health Care of Ukraine).

HousePeterhouse Theatre, Peterhouse College.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Plots against Russia: Conspiracy, Sincerity, and Propaganda

UserProf Eliot Borenstein (Russian & Slavic Studies, New York University).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Tolstoy, Gender, and the Family

UserAni Kokobobo (University of Kansas) and Anna Berman (McGill University).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-18:00

Slavonic Studies

Russia's Libertine Century: Trediakovskii's 'Voyage to the Island of Love' and Cultural Change from Peter I to Catherine II

UserIgor Fedyukin, National Research University – Higher School of Economics in Moscow.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Third Annual Workshop in Medieval and Early Modern Slavonic Studies - The Old Slavonic Digenis Akritis: Its Origin, ‘Formulaic Style,’ and Problems of Its Edition

The event is free but online registration is required. Register at www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org by 22 October, 2018

UserAssoc. Prof. Robert Romanchuk, Dept. of Modern Languages and Linguistics, Florida State University; Research Fellow, Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute.

HouseThe Pitt Building, Trumpington Street.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 11:00-15:00

Slavonic Studies

Third Annual Public Lecture in Medieval & Early Modern Slavonic Studies: A Twelfth-Century Slavonic Ekphrasis of Hippodrome Scenes in the Cathedral of St. Sophia in Kyiv?

UserAssoc. Prof. Robert Romanchuk, Dept. of Modern Languages and Linguistics, Florida State University; Research Fellow, Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute and Visiting Asst. Prof. Brad Hostetler, Dept. of Art History, Kenyon College.

HouseAlison Richard Building, Sidgwick Site, Room SG2 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DT.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

What Is Little Russian Literature?

UserAssoc. Prof. Robert Romanchuk, Dept. of Modern Languages and Linguistics, Florida State University; Research Fellow, Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Engaging Multilinguality: Language, Identity and National Cohesion in Ukraine

Please register (free) via www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 09:00-17:00

Slavonic Studies

The Hughesovka Research Archive: A Donbass Symphony

UserDr Victoria Donovan, St Andrews.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Warsaw Rising Museum

Please register at https://www.eventbrite.com/o/cambridge-polish-studies-7892179226

UserDr Paweł Ukielski.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

The Eight Annual Cambridge Vsesvit Evening: Maklena

Please sign up for a free ticket at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/maklena-the-8th-annual-cambridge-vsesvit-evening-tickets-45800135438

UserNight Train Theatre Company.

HouseThe Pitt Building, Trumpington Street.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Studying Jews in Ukraine: Conceptual Challenges

UserProfessor Paul Robert Magocsi, University of Toronto.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 17:30-19:30

Slavonic Studies

Revolution and Literature: Volodymyr Vynnychenko's Responses to the Ukrainian Revolution of 1918-1920

UserDr Tamara Hundorova, National Academy of Sciences, Ukraine.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Brest-Litovsk and the Making of Modern Ukraine and Russia

UserProf Mark von Hagen, Arizona State University .

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Poland, Europe, Freedom: A Personal Reflection on the Last 40 Years

UserProfessor Timothy Garton Ash, European Studies, University of Oxford.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Cycles of Revolution in Ukraine

UserProf Mikhail Minakov, Kyiv-Mohyla Academy.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Before Russia, Ukraine and Belarus: Medieval Rus and a World of Diversity

UserProf Valerie Kivelson, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor co-author of Russia’s Empires (2017).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Revolution and the Cult of the Leader

UserProf Boris Kolonitskii, European University at St Petersburg, St Petersburg Institute of History (Russian Academy of Sciences).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Multiculturalism in Poland-Lithuania, 1569-1795

UserFeaturing Norman Davies, Karin Friedrich, Robert Frost, Olenka Pevny, Richard Butterlick-Pawlikowski, and others..

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 10:00-17:30

Slavonic Studies

Ukraine and the Challenges of International Law - Annexation, Aggression, Cyber Warfare

UserFeaturing Kenneth Geers, Emine Dzhaparova, Louise Arimatsu, Thomas Grant, and others..

HouseSG1 and SG2, Alison Richard Building, CRASSH.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 10:00-17:30

Slavonic Studies

Reflections on the Russian Revolution

UserProfessor Dominic Lieven .

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Two Souls of Revolution, The Seventh Annual Cambridge Vsesvit Evening

Admission is free, but registration is required via www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserMikhai Tymoshenko and Kyrylo Horishnyi.

HousePitt Building, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

NATO, Eastern Europe, and US Policy

Please register via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/michta

UserAndrew Michta (George C. Marshall Centre for International Security Studies).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 18:30-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Celebrating (or Not) the Centenary of the Russian Revolution

UserProfessor Sheila Fitzpatrick (University of Sydney).

HouseThe Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Crimea: Centre of Gravity in the Black Sea

Register for tickets at www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserThomas Grant (TBC), Idil Izmirli, Hakan Kirimli, Eleanor Knott, Sait Ocakli, Sophie Pinkham, Vsevolod Samokhvalov, and Olga Zeveleva.

HousePitt Building, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 21 April 2017, 10:00-17:30

Slavonic Studies

Multilingual (Con)figurations: Catalan and Ukrainian in dialogue

This event is free but please confirm your attendance by email

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWine Room, King's College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 09:30-14:00

Slavonic Studies

The Cambridge Postgraduate Workshop in Medieval and Early Modern Slavonic Studies Latini—Graeci—Rutheni

Register at CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org by Wednesday, 8 March 2017

UserDr Yury Avvakumov, Assistant Professor of Theology, University of Notre Dame, Indiana.

HouseThe Bentley Room, The Pitt Building, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-15:00

Slavonic Studies

Dorota Masłowska: Polish Literary Sensation

Please register for a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/maslowska

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Poetry’s Role in Leningrad Samizdat

UserMarco Sabbatini, University of Macerata.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Polish Political Thought in the Twentieth Century and Today

UserAdam Balcer, Richard Butterwick-Pawlikowski, Elżbieta Ciżewska-Martyńska, George Gömöri, Dariusz Karlowicz, Marek Kornat, Jan Kubik, Ewa Ochman, Brian Porter-Szűcs, Aleks Szczerbiak.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 10:00-17:30

Slavonic Studies

Listening to the enemy: Radio surveillance and punishment in the early Cold War

UserFriederike Kind-Kovacs (Universität Regensburg).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

After Brexit: The Future of Poles in the UK

UserKenneth Armstrong (Professor of European Law, University of Cambridge), Aneta Buchert (Polish City Club), Elizabeth Kardynal (Federation of Poles in Great Britain), Jakub Krupa (Polish Press Agency).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 18:30-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Leningrad Samizdat Poetry: Music for a Deaf Age

UserJosie von Zitzewitz (Cambridge).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Jewish Life in Poland Today

UserJonathan Ornstein (Jewish Community Centre of Kraków), Karolina Szykier-Koszucka (Jewish Community of Warsaw), Dawid Wildstein (TVP Info and Gazeta Polska).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Evolution of Ukrainian Media since Independence

UserMarta Dyczok (Western University).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

CamCREES networking party

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 17:00-18:00

Slavonic Studies

Chekhov in the 21st century: A talk with Sergey Golomazov

UserSergei Golomazov (Russian University of Theatre Arts) .

HouseLecture Block Room 8, Sidgwick Site, Sidgwick Avenue, Cambridge .

ClockMonday 09 May 2016, 13:30-14:30

Slavonic Studies

People Power: Polish Solidarity and the Ukrainian Revolution

UserKrzysztof Bobiński, Zbigniew Bujak, Paweł Kowal, Andrii Portnov, Marci Shore, Oksana Zabuzhko .

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 15:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Sixth Annual Vsesvit Evening featuring "Odyn v kanoe"

Please reserve your tickets via Eventbrite

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseSt John's Chapel.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 20:00-22:00

Slavonic Studies

Places of Amnesia: The Inside and the Outside. Can the Human Body be a Place of Amnesia?

Free admission

UserDr Paul Connerton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMill Lane Lecture Rooms, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 06 April 2016, 09:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Places of Amnesia: Unintentional Revelations. Rescuing the Past, Obliquely.

Free admission

UserProfessor Carlo Ginzburg (UCLA/University of Pisa).

HouseMill Lane Lecture Rooms, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 April 2016, 09:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Kinoteka: Polish Film Club presents "Seksmisja" (Cambridge Science Festival, "Reproduction on Film: Sex, Secrets and Lies")

Please reserve a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/seksmisja

UserDr Karolina Wigura, Editor, Kultura Liberalna.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 19:00-22:00

Slavonic Studies

Olga Tokarczuk: Writing Polish Identity

Please reserve a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/tokarczuk

UserOlga Tokarczuk.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

The Fourteenth Annual Stasiuk Lecture in Contemporary Ukrainian Studies, 'Media in a Time of Revolution and Information Warfare: Lessons from the Ukrainian-Russian Conflict' delivered by Nataliya Gumenyuk (Hromadske TV)

The event is free and open to the public, but online registeration is required https://www.eventbrite.com/e/media-in-a-time-of-revolution-and-information-warfare-the-annual-cambridge-stasiuk-lecture-tickets-21550660606

UserNataliya Gumenyuk, Hromadske TV.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

A Visit with Poet Dmitry Vodennikov

UserDmitry Vodennikov .

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Stalinist Subjectivity in the Georgian NKVD during the Great Terror

UserDr Timothy Blauvelt, Country Director in Georgia for American Councils for International Education (ACTR/ACCELS) and Associate Professor of Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies at Ilia State University in Tbilisi; currently an IMRCEES Scholar at Glasgow.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

The 'Primary Chronicle' and the Origin of the Kyivan Rus' State

User Dr Oleksyi Tolochko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Poland and the Future of the Eurozone

Apologies - at full capacity now

UserProf Leszek Balcerowicz, College of Europe.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, St John's College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Odesa in the times of revolution, war and reforms

UserProf Volodymyr Dubovyk, Odessa University.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

A poetry reading by Polina Barskova

UserPolina Barskova, Hampshire College.

HouseOld Combination Room, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 15:00-17:00

Slavonic Studies

The Eighth Annual Cambridge Festival of Ukrainian Film

Tickets are free, but online registration is required: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-eighth-annual-cambridge-festival-of-ukrainian-film-tickets-19041602947

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 07 November 2015, 18:30-21:00

Slavonic Studies

The Eighth Annual Cambridge Festival of Ukrainian Film

Tickets are free, but online registration is required: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-eighth-annual-cambridge-festival-of-ukrainian-film-tickets-19041602947

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 18:30-21:00

Slavonic Studies

The Army of General Anders: Legions from a Lost World

Please reserve a free ticket via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-m-b-grabowski-symposium-norman-davies-on-anders-army-tickets-18687498812

UserProfessor Norman Davies.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 18:30-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Stalin and Myself: On Writing History and Writing Memoirs

The event is free and open to the public, but online registration is required at www.CamCREES.org

UserProfessor Sheila Fitzpatrick.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Past as Prelude: Polish-Ukrainian Relations for the Twenty-First Century

Visit www.PolandUkraine.org to register for a free ticket via Eventbrite

UserProminent Polish and Ukrainian scholars and stakeholders.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2015, 09:00-18:00

Slavonic Studies

Gender, Nationalism and Citizenship in Anti-Authoritarian Protests in Belarus, Russia and Ukraine

Free admission, but places must be reserved in advance via Eventbrite.

UserProgramme: http://www.ceelbas.ac.uk/ceelbas-news/events/workshops/gender-nationalism-citizenship.

HouseRobinson College, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 20 June 2015, 09:00-18:00

Slavonic Studies

Life on the Margins: Bruno Schulz and the Hasidic Kabbalah

UserProfessor Agata Bielik-Robson (University of Nottingham and Polish Academy of Sciences in Warsaw).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

The Fifth Annual Cambridge Vsesvit Readings

The Cambridge Vsesvit Readings are open to the public, but online registration is requested: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/2015-cambridge-vsesvit-readings-tickets-16866198253

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRobinson College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 18:00-20:00

Slavonic Studies

Adam Zagajewski: An Evening of Poetry

Please register for a free ticket via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/adam-zagajewski-an-evening-of-poetry-tickets-16054108270

UserAdam Zagajewski, Polish poet, novelist and essayist.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 18:00-20:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Darwin and Mechnikov in Tolstoy’s Literary Imagination

*Note change of venue from standard*; coffee and tea available from 4.45pm

UserProfessor Anna Berman (McGill).

HouseBeves Room, King’s College.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Between Russia and Germany: Poland and the Shifting European Order

Please register for free via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/between-russia-and-germany-poland-and-the-shifting-european-order-tickets-15468470612

UserEdward Lucas, Senior Editor at 'The Economist', and Peter Hitchens, columnist for 'The Mail on Sunday'.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall at Sidney Sussex College.

ClockFriday 13 March 2015, 18:00-20:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Eisenstein's Ivan: Sensory Thinking from Machiavelli to Disney

Coffee and tea available from 16.45

UserProfessor Joan Neuberger (Austin, Texas) .

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Eisenstein's Ivan: Sensory Thinking from Machiavelli to Disney

UserProfessor Joan Neuberger, Austin, Texas.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

The Fog of Memory: From the Great Fatherland War to Russia's Invasion of Ukraine

Entry is free and open to the public, but online registration is required: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/timothy-snyder-the-fog-of-memory-the-annual-cambridge-stasiuk-lecture-tickets-15304125050 More information: www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserProfessor Timothy Snyder (Yale).

HouseKeynes Hall, King's College.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 17:30-19:30

Slavonic Studies

Listening Out: Cold War Radio and the Soviet Audience

For more details about the Russian and Soviet mass culture seminars CamCREES is running this term, please visit: http://www.camcrees.group.cam.ac.uk/diary.html

UserDr Kristin Roth-Ey, UCL.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 20 January 2015, 17:00-18:30

Slavonic Studies

Jewish Memory in Contemporary Poland

Please register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/jewish-memory-in-contemporary-poland-tickets-15031827601 or www.facebook.com/CambridgePolishStudies

UserBarbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Program Director at the POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw and Roma Sendyka, Jagiellonian University, Krakow.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Investigating the Family in the post-Soviet Context

UserAnna Shadrina, a gender researcher and writer based in Minsk, Belarus; research associate at the Centre for Gender Studies, the European Humanities University, Vilnius, Lithuania; visiting scholar at the Weeks Centre for Social and Policy Research, Londo.

HouseAlison Richard Building, Room SG2, Sidgwick Site.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

The Construction of Authority in Early Russian Crime Fiction

Coffee and tea available from 16.45

UserDr Claire Whitehead (St. Andrews).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Dovzhenko/Manchevski: Silence, Speech, and the Gaze

Coffee and tea available from 4:45pm

UserGruia Badescu, Elena Tchougounova-Paulson, Tanya Zaharchenko (Cambridge).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Anthropology in the Russian Language : A Panel Discussion

Coffee and tea available from 4:45pm

UserMette High (Edinburgh); Caroline Humphrey, Tatiana Safonova, Istvan Santha, Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov (Cambridge).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2014, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

'A Poet and Bin Laden', or Islamic Militancy in Central Asia and Afghanistan

Coffee and tea available from 4:45pm

UserHamid Ismailov (BBC World's Writer in Residence) .

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Tolstoy, Chekhov, and the Music of Russian Prose

Tea and coffee from 4.45

UserRosamund Bartlett (University of Oxford).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Tolstoy's 'About Mushrooms'

Tea and coffee from 4.45

UserRobin Feuer Miller (Brandeis University/University of Oxford).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Holocaust Anxiety in Philip Roth's Portnoy's Complaint' - Brett Ashley Kaplan

UserBrett Ashley Kaplan (University of Illinois).

HouseCRASSH: The Alison Richard Building.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2013, 17:00-18:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and Gender' - Dr Olesya Khromeychuk

UserDr Olesya Khromeychuk (University of Cambridge).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and Performance', Dr John Freedman

UserDr John Freedman (Writer, Translator, Critic, and Scholar of Russian theatre).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 17:30-18:30

Slavonic Studies

'Reconceptualizing "Memorial Langscape"' - Zuzanna Dziuban

UserZuzanna Dziuban (University of Konstanz).

HouseCRASSH: The Alison Richard Building.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 17:00-18:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and Rights' - Professor Benjamin Nathans

UserProfessor Benjamin Nathans (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Making and Remaking History': A symposium on Mykhailo Hrushevsky'

UserVarious, including: Robert Frost (University of Aberdeen), Serhii Plokhii (University of Harvard) and Frank Sysyn (University of Toronto).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockMonday 04 March 2013, 14:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and Conscience' - Dr Philip Boobbyer

UserDr Philip Boobbyer (University of Kent).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and Textuality' Professor Ann Komaromi

UserProfessor Ann Komaromi (University of Toronto).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and New Media' - Dr Vlad Strukov

UserDr Vlad Strukov (University of Leeds).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 17:30-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'Resistance and Nationalism' - Professor David Marples

UserProfessor David Marples (University of Alberta).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 17:30-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

The riddle of space : the history of Russia's social geography

Coffee and tea are available from 4:45pm

UserTony Wood (New Left Review).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2013, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Designs of Spring: On the Natural Form of Communism

UserProfessor Robert Bird, University of Chicago.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 17:30-19:00

'The Anti-Imperial Choice: The Making of the Ukrainian Jew', A Public Lecture by Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern

UserProfessor Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern, Northwestern University.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 26 April 2012, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

Film Screening: 'Justice for Sergei'

UserWilliam F. Browder of Hermitage Capital.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 17:30-20:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Russia : the Mafia State

Coffee and tea are available from 4:45pm

UserLuke Harding (The Guardian).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2012, 17:00-19:00

'Odessa: Genius and Death in a City of Dreams', A Public Lecture by Charles King

UserProfessor Charles King, Georgetown University.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

New Russian Politics and Protests: A Roundtable on the Eve of the Presidential Election

UserSir Anthony Brenton (UK Ambassador to Russia, 2004-2008); Alexander Etkind (Cambridge); Rory Finnin (Cambridge); Mikhail Kaluzhsky (Moscow); Susan Larsen (Cambridge); Vlad Strukov (Leeds).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 14:00-16:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

The Political Challenges of an Oil Boom: Resource Curses and Resource Blessings in Post-Soviet Countries

Coffee and tea are available from 4:45pm

UserHeiko Pleines (Centre for East European Studies, Bremen).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2012, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Moskvachylyk: On the Ethics of "Illegality" in Migrant Moscow

Coffee and tea are available from 4:45pm

UserMadeleine Reeves (University of Manchester).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2012, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

'THE DYING SWAN: SAVING THE RUSSIAN BALLET’

UserProfessor Tim Scholl (Oberlin College and Helsinki University).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 17:30-19:00

'Ukraine's Education Policy under a Foucauldian Gaze'

UserOlena Fim'yar (Freie Universität Berlin).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Ukraine's Education Policy under a Foucauldian Gaze

Coffee and tea are available from 4:45pm

UserOlena Fim'yar (Freie Universität Berlin).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 17:00-19:00

'Independent Ukraine: Twenty Years On': Keynote Address by President Leonid Kravchuk

UserLeonid Kravchuk, first President of Ukraine.

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 December 2011, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Ukrainian, Russian, and Rusyn on the Western Periphery

Tea and coffee available from 16:45

UserProfessor Michael Moser (University of Vienna; Ukrainian Free University, Munich).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Soviet Novel vs Soviet Reality, from Platonov to Aitmatov

Tea and coffee available from 16:45

UserHamid Ismailov (Writer, journalist, BBC World Service writer-in-residence).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2011, 17:00-19:00

'The Legacy of State Socialism on the Political Culture of Ukraine'

UserDr Olga Kutsenko (Kyiv State Taras Shevchenko University).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2011, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

The Legacy of Socialism on Ukrainian Political Culture

Tea and coffee available from 16:45

UserProfessor Olga Kutsenko (Taras Shevchenko National University, Kyiv).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2011, 17:00-19:00

'Ukrainian Literature and Europe: Asymmetries, Aporias and Discourses'

UserProfessor George Grabowicz, Harvard University.

HouseBeves Room, King's College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 October 2011, 11:00-14:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

What Is Russian Orientalism?

Tea and coffee available from 16:45

UserProfessor David Schimmelpenninck (Brock University, Canada).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 17:00-19:00

The Art of Feodosii Humeniuk: A Talk and Exhibition

UserFeodosii Humeniuk, Honoured Artist of Ukraine.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2011, 17:00-19:00

'Bloodlands: Europe between Hitler and Stalin'

UserTimothy Snyder, Yale University.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 02 June 2011, 17:00-19:00

Slavonic Studies

When Nabokov writes badly... The question of quality, and laughter in the dark.

UserProfessor Eric Naiman University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLittle Hall, Sidgwick Avenue, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 May 2011, 17:00-18:00

'Cinema and the Making of Modern Ukraine' A Public Lecture

UserDr Vitaly Chernetsky, Miami University (Ohio).

HouseCRASSH 17, Mill Lane.

ClockMonday 16 May 2011, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

The Performing Arts in Revolutionary Russia

Tea and coffee available from 16:45

UserPaul de Quenoy (American University of Beirut).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 17:00-19:00

‘Politics of Memory: Reshaping Cultural and “Physical” Landscapes in Contemporary Ukraine'

UserDr Svitlana Shlipchenko (Kyiv Mohyla Academy).

HouseCRASSH 17, Mill Lane.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2011, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

The Volga Boatmen: People and Pictures

Tea and coffee available from 16:45

UserGuido Hausmann (Universität Freiburg).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2011, 17:00-19:00

Memory at War

CRASSH East European Memory Studies Seminar

UserGeorgiy Kasianov & Meike Wulf.

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room 17 Mill Lane.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2010, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Cage in the USSR

Tea and coffee available from 4.45

UserBill Quillen (Clare College, Cambridge).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2010, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Street Kids Charity Mkurnali: A Microcosm of the Disappearing World of Caucasian Traditional Society

Tea and coffee available from 4.45

UserTamara Dragadze (Former Fellow, School of Slavonic and East European Studies, London).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2010, 17:00-19:00

CamCREES seminars (Cambridge Committee for Russian and East European Studies)

Liberalism, Populism, and Nationalism among the Ukrainian Greek Catholic Clergy of Austrian Galicia: The Case of Father Mykhailo Zubryts'kyi (1856-1919)

Tea and coffee available from 4.45

UserFrank Sysyn (Director of the Peter Jackyk Centre for Ukrainian Historical Research, Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies, University of Alberta; Professor of History, University of Alberta).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 17:00-19:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity