University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cambridge Centre for Climate Science > CCfCS Poster Session

CCfCS Poster Session

Add to your list(s) Download to your calendar using vCal

If you have a question about this talk, please contact Dr Michelle Cain.

Research Students and Post-docs working on climate related topics will display posters and give a one slide, one minute oral presentation about their work.

The session is intended to provide the opportunity for students and researchers to talk briefly about their work and become aware of what others in six CCfCS University departments and BAS are currently doing.

All welcome

Poster presenters:

1. Dan Jones (BAS open oceans group) “Spatial and seasonal variability of the air-sea equilibration timescale of carbon dioxide”

2. Ian White (BAS/University of Bath) “Examining the Influence of the Quasi-Biennial Oscillation on the Northern Hemisphere Winter Stratospheric Polar Vortex”

3. Antara Banerjee (Chemistry) “Modelling future changes in climate, ozone-depleting substances and ozone precursor emissions using UM-UKCA”

4. Masao Ashtine (Geography) “Regional climate modelling for the wind energy sectors of the UK and Caribbean”

5. Andy Lai (Geography) “Classifying different El Niño types and investigating their causes and effects, with particular focus on the “New” Central Pacific El Niño”

6. Rozenn Keribin (Geography) “Integrating individual-based plant dynamics into a Dynamic Global Vegetation Model”

7. Laszlo Hajdu (Geography)

8. Hazel Jenkins (Earth Sci) “Atmospheric transport of sea salt to Antarctica”

9. Gilad Antler (Earth Sci)

10. Alison Ming (DAMTP) “The effect of ozone and water vapour on the seasonal cycle in temperature in the tropical lower stratosphere.”

11. Jake Howe (Earth Sci) “A one million year record of ocean circulation from the deep equatorial Atlantic”

12. Xiaole Sun (Earth Sci) “Significant contribution of authigenic carbonate to marine carbon burial”

13. Leif Denby (Geography) “Convection parameterisation”

14. Alexis Kaminski (DAMTP) “Linear optimal perturbations of a stratified shear flow”

15. Michal Filus (Chemistry) “NAME modelling for CAST 2014 flight planning”

16. Max Holloway (BAS) “Modelling the Water Isotope Response to Last Interglacial Changes across the West Antarctic Ice Sheet “

17. Megan Stamper (DAMTP) “Ocean dynamics”

18. Peter Hitchcock (DAMTP) “The importance of extratropical radiative timescales in the UTLS for dynamical coupling between the stratosphere and troposphere”

19. Chiara Giorio (Chemistry)

20. Brendan Mahon (Chemistry)

This talk is part of the Cambridge Centre for Climate Science series.

Tell a friend about this talk:

This talk is included in these lists:

Note that ex-directory lists are not shown.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity