University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DAMTP info aggregator

DAMTP info aggregator

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Used as a data source for the CMS information screens and the DAMTP website.

More information at: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/computing/infoscreen/

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Christopher Allanach; Chris Mortimer; phh1; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Julia Hawkins; John Sutton; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Nigel Peake; jew46; pe278; Deryck Thake; Dr. Frank Lee; Kyle Hawthorne. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

67 upcoming talks and 3627 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserWilliam Donnelly (Perimeter).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

On the Development of an Ensemble Data Assimilation and Forecasting System for the Red Sea

UserIbrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRodrigo Panosso Macedo (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Hofman (Amsterdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserInes Aniceto (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatricia Schmidt (University of Birmingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBobby Acharya (ICTP/KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJosu Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserBrando Bellazzini(IPhT, Saclay) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChrista Zoufal, IBM Research/ETH.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorian Speelman, CWI.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserOmar Knio, KAUST.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Gallagher (ENS-Paris).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMrinal Dasgupta (Manchester).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity