University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > jcm80's list

jcm80's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jennifer Molloy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

238 upcoming talks and 14714 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Immunology in Pathology

Molecular approaches for studying antigen processing topology and T-cell activation kinetics.

Host: Louise Boyle (lhb22@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15pm

UserDr. Sander van Kasteren, Leiden University.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer

UserElaine Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The mammalian circadian clock: genes, cells and circuits

Host: Sue Jones

UserMick Hastings, Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - The Silent Flight of the Owl

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics 18.00 - 19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Stem Cells: It’s All About the Neighborhood

Hosted by: Ben Simons & Emma Rawlins

UserElaine Fuchs, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Anubis

UserOleg Brandt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Voice processing in autism

UserDr Stefanie Schelinski, Visiting Researcher, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge; Research Associate, Faculty of Psychology, Technische Universität Dresden & Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Adaptive control of RIPK1 dependent cell death signalling in T-cells.

Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserProfessor Ben Seddon, University College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserCharlotte Palmer, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanics and mechanisms of tube morphogenesis

UserKatja Röper, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Title to be confirmed

Host: Mate Lengyel

UserAthina Akrami, Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, UCL.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and scaling in early development: the “distal pinning” mechanism

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Single cell whole genome sequencing approaches to model evolution in cancer

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Overview of ATLAS jet measurements

UserJennifer Roloff (BNL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Mechanisms of germinal centre dependent antibody dysregulation in early life.

Host: Naomi McGovern, nm390@cam.ac.uk; Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserDr James Harker, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Clinical Treatment and Cancer Stem Cell Biology in Malignant Glioma

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Harry Bulstrode - Neurosurgeon, Department of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Emergent Black Hole Dynamics in Critical Floquet Systems

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Field emitters at atomic scale: Insights from density functional theory

UserChris Edgcombe, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWard Haddadin (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Repairing DNA damage in developing germ cells

UserGerry Crossan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Title to be confirmed

Host: Wolfram Schultz

UserChris Summerfield, Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Dr Ljiljana Fruk - title to be confirmed

UserDr Ljiljana Fruk, Department of Chemical Biology and Engineering 18.00-19.00.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserGiulio Falcioni (University of Edinburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Natural Language Processing for Health

UserDr Nigel Collier: Lecturer in Computational Linguistics, EPSRC Experienced Research Fellow, Fellow of the Alan Turing Institute, Co-Director of the Language Technology Lab.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The AKT inhibitor Capivasertib (AZD5363): From Discovery to Clinical Proof of Concept

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Barry Davies - Director, Clinical and Translational Scientific Alliances, AstraZeneca.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnna Kajaste (Ospedale San Raffaele Milan).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology by non-unitary quantum dynamics

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Modelling energy dissipation at surfaces

UserJörg Meyer, Department of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Leiden, The Netherlands.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPedro Schwaller (Mainz).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The mechanical regulation of brain development

UserKristian Franze, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Biological and Biomedical Physics

Mitochondria and Cancer: Metabolites and Beyond

UserChristian Frezza, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar (Rutherford 930).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Consciousness

UserTristan Bekinschtein, (Dept. of Psychology, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 14:00-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

CMS HGCal upgrade

UserSamuel Webb (Imperial College London).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Early Science and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserEric Jorink (Huygens Institute and Leiden University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

What Fuels Cancer Killers!

UserProfessor David Finlay: Associate Professor in Immunometabolism, at Trinity Biomedical Sciences Institute in Trinity College Dublin.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Immunology in Pathology

Oxygen-dependent control of T-cell mediated immunity.

Host: Nick Holmes, (nh106@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. Sarah Ross, Babraham Institute.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution across the parasite-mutualist continuum

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Laura Ratcliff, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Newton, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudia Zindl, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting tissue mechanics in the early chicken embryo

UserFengzhu Xiong, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Title to be confirmed

Host: Fabian Grabenhorst

UserGustavo Deco, Computational Neuroscience Research Group, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Simpson's question: How does behaviour determine evolution?

UserProfessor Rebecca Kilner, Department of Zoology 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Searches for dark matter with the ATLAS detector

UserPhillip Gadow (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Like the Back of Your Hand

UserProfessor Dame Sue Black: President of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Engagement at Lancaster University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: How our chromosomes are replicated

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

Immunology in Pathology

Protection against pathogen colonisation and transmission by the microbiota.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. Thomas B. Clarke, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - What is epigenetics? And is it important?

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserSir David Baulcombe, Royal Society Edward Penley Abraham Research Professor, Department of Plant Sciences 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLinda Dixon (Pirbright Institute).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dario Alfè, University College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Highways and byways in the history of high rate mechanical testing

UserStephen Walley, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Combining 3D printing and collagen scaffolds to produce orthopaedic implants

UserMatt Meek, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 08:45-10:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Search for new physics with kaons at NA62 and beyond

UserProf. Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Isolation and analysis of Immune niches along the human intestine.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. William Winston Agace, Danish Technical University .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseDixon/Greaves Rooms, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserMike O'Donnell, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Towards predicting gene expression from DNA sequence

UserJussi Taipale, Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Striatal circuits underlying sensorimotor functions

Host: Hugh Robinson

UserGilad Silberberg, Department of Neuroscience, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Vibration and Acoustics of Everyday Things

UserDr Anurag Agarawal, Department of Engineering 18.00 - 19.00 .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Double Copy of a Point Charge

UserRicardo Monteiro (Queen Mary).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserRaquel Gomez (Durham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserRaquel Gomez (Durham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Early Science and Medicine

The first Egyptian society

UserAnna Marie Roos (University of Lincoln).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Electroreception: A “Sixth Sense”

UserProfessor Clare Baker: Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stefano Sanvito, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Foster Talks

3D Genomics in development and disease

UserStefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany.

HousePhysiology Lecture Theatre, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Natura Urbana (film and discussion)

Part of the Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserMatthew Gandy, Professor of Cultural and Historical Geography.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

Bradford Hill seminars at the Cambridge Institute of Public Health

Paediatric Genomics - what have we learnt so far?

BRADFORD HILL SEMINAR

UserProfessor Brian H. Y. Chung, Clinical Associate Professor of the Department of Paediatrics, Hong Kong University.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Mathematical and evolutionary approaches to cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserJamie Blundell, Early Detection Programme, Dept of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Chaucer Club

How do our brains form maps of the world?

UserAlexandra Constantinescu (Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, UCL).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 15:30-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Seasearch

Part of the Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserPaul Mylrea.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Tamsin Ford, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Moon, Department of Immunology & Infection, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Breast cancer: demographics, presentation, diagnosis & patient pathway

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Richard Baird, Department of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Borodavka (University of Cambridge).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 00:00-00:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Valentina Boeva from Institute for Machine Learning in Zurich.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars - date to be found

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Vicky Hunt, Department of Biology & Biochemistry, University of Bath.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The microenvironment in the myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 09:30-10:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Developmental strategizing towards the treatment of kidney disease

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 101st Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science, day 1

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 13:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 101st Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science, day 2

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockSaturday 04 April 2020, 10:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Girls and women on the autism spectrum

UserDr William Mandy, Department of Clinical, Educational and Health Psychology, University College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2020, 10:30-11:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Karyn Le Hur, Centre de Physique Theorique, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserDavid Baker, PhD, Director of the Institute for Protein Design, University of Washington.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

DUNE - Precision Neutrino Physics of the Future

UserProf. Alfons Weber (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserPeijun Zhang, Director of the electron Bio-Imaging Centre (eBIC).

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Paul McVeigh, School of Biological Sciences, Queen's University, Belfast.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Climate Repair: Refreezing the Arctic

UserProfessor Sir David King, The Centre for Climate Repair, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 19:30-21:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Matthew Foulkes, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genetic conflicts shape meiosis, centromeres, and species

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Marzena Szymanska, UCL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:15-15:15

Biological and Biomedical Physics

TBA

UserPatrick Forterre, Pasteur Institute.

House Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Kendrew LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJonathan Weissman,Professor Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, UCSF.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

New tools to understand and protect the biosphere

UserProfessor Alexandre Antonelli, Director of Science, Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 19:30-21:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Steve Jackson & Hansong Ma

UserTitia de Lange, Director, Anderson Center for Cancer Research, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserKikuë Tachibana, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserFabian Theis, Institute of Computational Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity