University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Computer Laboratory Programming Research Group Seminar

Computer Laboratory Programming Research Group Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The seminar presentations can be (a) guest speakers who are visiting Cambridge (b) one of more brief progress reports about the work of PhD students (c) reports on part II projects in an advanced stage (d) summaries of interesting papers (e) presentations of early versions of planned papers (f) tutorials on an interesting technology or topic (g) outlook on planned work in one of our projects

CPRG webpage

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Alan Mycroft; Dominic Orchard; Raoul-Gabriel Urma; Raphael Proust; Raphael Proust; was mbf24. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 128 talks in the archive.

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

What does the Future of Programming Look Like?

UserDavid Pearce, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Automatic Identification and Parallelisation of General Reduction Operations

UserPhilip Ginsbach, University of Edinburgh.

HouseSS03.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 15:15-16:15

Program Verification Using Cyclic Proof

UserReuben Rowe, UCL.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gotta Go Fast: Futhark - A Data-Parallel Purely Functional Language and its Optimising GPGPU Compiler

Note unusual day and time

UserTroels Henriksen (DIKU).

HouseFW26.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Dependent types, linear types and operating systems

UserMatthew Danish (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Meeting on Testing and Verification for Computational Science

UserMultiple speakers.

HouseFW26.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2016, 12:30-18:00

Biggest Challenges for Kotlin: Interoperability and Tooling

UserAndrey Breslav.

HouseSS03.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Effects as sessions, sessions as effects

NOTE UNUSUAL VENUE

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Laboratory.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Towards a dynamic object model within Unix processes

UserStephen Kell (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

The Gamma: Programming tools for data journalism

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15.

ClockFriday 11 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

Brand Objects and Gradual Contracts

UserTimothy Jones (Victoria University of Wellington).

HouseSS03.

ClockTuesday 21 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Improving Implicit Parallelism

UserJose Calderon, University of York.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 14:00-15:00

Probability and Prejudice: Bridging the Gap Between Machine Learning and Programming Languages

UserNeil Toronto, University of Maryland.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 17 April 2015, 10:00-11:00

QuLog: A modern logic-based agent-implementation language

UserProfessor Keith L Clark, Imperial College.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 05 December 2014, 14:00-15:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Taming GPU threads with F# and Alea.GPU

This event may be recorded and made available internally or externally via http://research.microsoft.com. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recordings made. If you do not wish to have your image/voice recorded please consider this before attending

UserDr Daniel Egloff, QuantAlea AG.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Logic programming beyond Prolog

This is an MSR Seminar (Station Road), duplicated on the CPRG list

UserMaarten van Emden, University of Victoria, Canada.

HouseSeminar Room, Microsoft Research, Station Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 14:00-15:00

Embedding effect systems in Haskell

UserDominic Orchard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 29 August 2014, 14:00-15:00

Programming Robotic Agents: A Multi-tasking Teleo-Reactive Approach

UserProfessor Keith Clark, Department of Computing, Imperial College, London.

HouseSS03.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Points-To and Alias Analysis -- the precision vs efficiency dilemma

UserProfessor Uday Khedker, Department of Computer Science & Engg. IIT Bombay, India. .

HouseSS03.

ClockTuesday 08 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Formally Verified Security Micro Policies

UserArthur Azevedo de Amorim (Upenn).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 06 June 2014, 14:00-15:00

Higher-kinded programming in ML

UserJeremy Yallop, University of Cambridge.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 23 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

A Core Quantitative Coeffect Calculus

UserMarco Gaboardi (University of Dundee).

HouseFW11.

ClockMonday 05 May 2014, 11:00-12:00

A Core Quantitative Coeffect Calculus

UserMarco Gaboardi (University of Dundee).

HouseFW11.

ClockMonday 05 May 2014, 11:00-12:00

Solving an existential crisis in Haskell

UserMichael Gale (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 04 April 2014, 14:00-15:00

What can Programming Language Research Learn from the Philosophy of Science?

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseGC22.

ClockFriday 28 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Towards Language Composition

UserLaurence Tratt, King's College London.

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 24 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Automated functional program verification using fixpoint fusion

UserWill Sonnex, Université de Cambridge.

HouseRoom GC22, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 15:15-16:15

Logic of Hybrid Games

UserAndre Platzer, CMU.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Automatic SIMD vectorization for Haskell

UserDominic Orchard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 17 September 2013, 14:00-15:00

OCaml-Java: blending OCaml & Java

UserXavier Clerc.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 08 August 2013, 14:00-15:00

Coeffects: Unified static analysis of context-dependence

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockMonday 01 July 2013, 13:00-14:00

Coinductive big-step semantics for concurrency

Note unusual time and day

UserTarmo Uustalu ( Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn University of Technology).

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 15:45-16:45

Mezzo

UserJonathan Protzenko (from INRIA).

HouseFW11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

Java 8 Workshop

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma (University of Cambridge).

HouseLT2.

ClockMonday 21 January 2013, 15:00-17:30

Continuation-Passing C: Program Transformations for Compiling Concurrency in an Imperative Language

UserDr Gabriel Kerneis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 November 2012, 15:15-16:15

Monadic Program Slicing

UserDr. Yingzhou Zhang (University of Cambridge -- visitor until March 2013).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 12 October 2012, 15:15-16:15

The Whiley Programming Language: Design & Implementation

UserDavid Pearce, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 September 2012, 15:15-16:15

A Notation for Comonads

UserDominic Orchard (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 29 August 2012, 15:00-15:45

Control Flow Analysis for the Join Calculus

UserPeter Calvert (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 June 2012, 15:15-16:15

Mathematical Structures for Data Types with Restricted Parametericity

UserDominic Orchard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 June 2012, 15:15-16:15

Syntax Matters: Writing abstract computations in F#

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 June 2012, 15:15-16:15

MPhil Presentations: (1) An investigation of the Join Calculus Abstract Machine (2) Ownership in Object-Oriented Languages

UserBorja Moreno Fernandez and Artem Glebov (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 May 2012, 15:15-16:15

Architecture-neutral Parallelism

UserPeter Calvert (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 15:15-16:15

Evaluation strategies for monadic computations

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 15:15-16:15

Using the OpenJDK to investigate covariance in Java

Note unusual day and time.

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma and Janina Voigt (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Layered Fixed Point Logic

UserPiotr Filipiuk, Technical University of Denmark (DTU).

HouseRoom FW11, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 20 January 2012, 14:00-15:00

Virtual machines should be invisible (and might be augmented)

UserStephen Kell (Oxford).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 November 2011, 15:15-16:15

Wool: low overhead work stealing for fine grain parallelism.

Note unusual time of 2pm.

UserKarl-Filip Faxén (SICS).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

Coeffect Systems and Typing (Preliminary report)

UserTomas Petricek & Dominic Orchard (Computer Laboratory, Cambridg).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 October 2011, 15:15-16:15

Efficient and Correct Stencil Computations via Pattern Matching and Type Checking

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 02 September 2011, 15:15-16:15

Petri-nets as an Intermediate Representation for Heterogeneous Architectures

Note unusual room

UserPeter Calvert (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS22, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 August 2011, 15:15-16:15

Practice talks

UserPete Calvert and Tomas Petricek.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 June 2011, 15:15-16:15

When Monads and Comonads Overlap

Note unusual time and room.

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Interprocedural Data Flow Analysis: Resurrecting the Classical Call Strings Method

Another unusual date/time...

UserUday Khedker ( IIT Bombay).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Programming with Comonads and Codo Notation

Note unusual time and place

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab.

HouseGC22, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Demystifying GCC (Or What the GCC manuals should have told you but they don't!)

Note unusual time/day/location

UserUday Khedker, IIT Bombay.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 12 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Functional Programming for the Data Centre

Note unusual day and time. Room GS15.

UserJeff Epstein, Computer Laboratory.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Petri-nets as an Intermediate Representation for Heterogeneous Architectures

UserPete Calvert (Computer Lab, Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 15:15-16:15

Joinads: a retargetable control-flow construct for reactive, parallel and concurrent programming

UserTomas Petricek (Computer Laboratory, Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 15:15-16:15

Specification, Implementation and Verification of Refactorings

Note: Thursday not Friday.

UserMax Schaefer (Oxford Computing Lab).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 January 2011, 15:15-16:15

Idris --- Systems Programming Meets Full Dependent Types

Note: Unusual time and date.

UserEdwin Brady (St. Andrews).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 January 2011, 13:00-14:00

Pluggable Type System with Optional Runtime Monitoring of Type Errors

UserJukka Lehtosalo (Computer Lab, Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 January 2011, 15:15-16:15

QuickSpec -- Guessing Formal Specifications using Testing

UserKoen Claessen (Chalmers/Visiting at MSR).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Performance-portable Programming Abstraction for Image Processing

UserRichard Membarth, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (currently ARM intern).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Extracting the Semantic Signature of Malware, Metamorphic Viruses and Worms

UserRK Shyamasundar; Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 October 2010, 14:00-15:00

Analysis, Synchronization and Scheduling Challenges in X10

UserRK Shyamasundar; Tata Institute of Fundamental Research.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory (tbc).

ClockMonday 20 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

Offloading Java to Graphics Processors

Please note unusal time/place

UserPete Calvert, Computer Laboratory.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 07 September 2010, 14:00-14:30

Estimating and Exploiting Potential Parallelism by Source-level Dependence Profiling

UserJonathan Mak (Computer Laboratory).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 August 2010, 15:15-16:15

Supercompilation by evaluation

UserMax Bolingbroke.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 July 2010, 15:15-16:15

Functional programming with monads combined with comonads

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab, Cambridge.

HouseMicrosoft Research, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2010, 15:30-16:00

System Tests from Unit Tests

UserKathryn Gray, Computer Lab, Cambridge.

HouseMicrosoft Research, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2010, 14:00-14:30

Adventures in XML updates

UserJames Cheney (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 30 March 2010, 14:15-15:15

Haskell Type Constraints Unleashed

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 15:15-16:15

Optimizing sparse vector-matrix multiplication on GPUs

UserAlexander Monakov, ISP-RAS and Moscow State University.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 15 December 2009, 14:15-15:15

(CANCELLED) Google's Go Programming Language

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 11 December 2009, 15:15-16:15

Alore: Making dynamic languages simpler

UserJukka Lehtosalo (Computer Laboratory).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 November 2009, 15:15-16:15

Ypnos: Declarative, Parallel Structured Grid Programming

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 November 2009, 15:15-16:15

Informal Tutorial: Haskell's Type Classes and Type Families

UserDominic Orchard, Computer Lab.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 October 2009, 15:15-16:00

Intelligent Thread-Level Speculation

UserJeremy Singer (School of Computer Science, University of Manchester).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 July 2009, 15:15-16:15

Monadic Constraint Programming

UserTom Schrijvers (Leuven).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 June 2009, 15:15-16:15

Optimizing Dynamically Updateable Programs

UserBoris Feigin (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 June 2009, 15:15-16:15

Studying task-level parallelism in C programs using Embla (work in progress)

UserJonathan Mak (Computer Laboratory).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 May 2009, 15:15-16:15

Types are calling conventions

UserMax Bolingbroke, Computer Lab.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 May 2009, 15:15-16:15

Dictionaries: lazy or strict type class witnesses?

UserTom Schrijvers (K.U. Leuven).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 May 2009, 15:15-15:45

Cake: a language for adapting and linking mismatched binary components

UserStephen Kell (Computer Lab).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 May 2009, 15:15-16:15

Beginning of term introductory meeting

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 April 2009, 15:15-15:45

Enhancing Verilog

UserCherif Salama (Rice University).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 30 March 2009, 15:00-16:00

Type (re)construction from values

UserRobin Message (Computer Lab).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 March 2009, 15:15-16:15

Painless Parse Errors

UserKathy Gray.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2009, 15:15-16:15

Designing Languages to Aid Verification

UserDavid Pearce (Victoria University of Wellington).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 February 2009, 15:15-16:15

Programming for Mamba

Possibly shorter with more time for discussion

UserCharlie Reams, Computer Lab.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 February 2009, 15:15-16:15

Deriving efficient data movement from decoupled Access/Execute specifications

UserAnton Lokhmotov (Imperial College London; CPRG alumnus 2008).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 30 January 2009, 15:15-16:15

Haskell is Not Not ML

UserBenjamin Rudiak-Gould (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 21 November 2008, 15:15-16:15

Limits of parallelism using Dynamic Dependency Graphs

UserJonathan Mak (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 November 2008, 15:15-16:15

Work in progress on visual programming languages

UserRobin Message (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 November 2008, 15:15-16:15

Towards programming Safety Critical Systems in Java

UserBent Thomsen (Aalborg University).

HouseComputer Laboratory, Room FW26.

ClockMonday 03 November 2008, 15:15-16:15

A practical approach to Domain Specific Language development

Note change of speaker/topic

UserVitaly Lugovskiy http://www.meta-alternative.net/.

HouseComputer Laboratory, Room FW26.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2008, 15:15-16:15

Logical Testing: Hoare-style Specification Meets Executable Validation

UserKathy Gray (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 October 2008, 15:15-16:15

Dynamic loaded compiler plugins for the Glasgow Haskell Compiler

UserMax Bolingbroke (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 October 2008, 15:15-16:15

Planning meeting and welcome

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 10 October 2008, 15:15-16:15

Sequentializing the Value State Dependence Graph

UserAlan Lawrence.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 March 2008, 15:15-16:15

The Constraint Handling Rules (CHR) language

UserTom Schrijvers, Catholic University of Leuven.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2008, 15:15-16:15

Memory safety with exceptions and linear types

UserRichard Thrippleton, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 December 2007, 15:15-16:15

Controlling control flow in web application

UserRobin Message (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 December 2007, 15:15-15:45

Detecting and Tracking Inconsistencies in UML

UserAlexander Egyed (University College London and University of Southern California).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 November 2007, 15:15-16:15

Jones Optimality and Hardware Virtualization (A Report on Work in Progress)

UserBoris Feigin (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2007, 15:15-16:15

Sound Haskell

UserDana N. Xu (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 June 2007, 15:15-16:15

Termination analysis and call graph construction for higher-order functional programs

UserDamien Sereni (University of Oxford).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 June 2007, 15:15-16:15

Two Software-Based Models of Thread Level Speculation

UserCosmin Oancea (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 June 2007, 15:15-16:15

I solemnly swear that I am up to... automatic parallelisation

UserAnton Lokhmotov (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 May 2007, 15:45-16:45

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity