University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Film Screenings and Talks

Film Screenings and Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Screen Media Talks and Film Screening Lists and Calendar at Cambridge University

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Daniel Jonah Wolpert; Claire Knight; Rosa Barotsi; Isabelle McNeill; Emily Brown; Hannah Kilduff; Alice Allen; Prof. David Trotter; Prof. Emma Wilson; Emma widdis; Simon Lewis; Jenny Chamarette; Hannah Mowat; Fanny Robles; Francesca Minnie Hardy; Dr Laura McMahon; Maren Fuhst da Silva - DAAD-Lektorin; sk706; Ulrike Balser; laukas. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 185 talks in the archive.

Trinity Hall MML/History Film night - The House I Live In (2012)

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 20:00-22:30

Trinity Hall MML/History Film night - The Act of Killing (2012)

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 20:00-22:30

Trinity Hall MML/History Film night - If... (Lindsay Anderson, UK 1968)

All welcome, wine and snacks. 8pm SHARP

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 20:00-22:30

Trinity Hall Film Screening: Marketa Lazarová (1967)

History/MML Film Night 8pm Sharp!

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 20:00-22:30

Conspiracies and Conspiracy Film Season: Rosemary’s Baby

Students £6

UserMichael Newton, film writer for the Guardian and author of Age of Assassins .

HouseArts Picture House Cinema, 38-39 St. Andrews Street.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 17:45-20:30

Trinity Hall MML/History Film Screening: Catch-22 (1970)

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 20:00-22:30

TUTTO PARLA DI TE [ALL ABOUT YOU] (2012)

UserAlina Marazzi.

HouseClare College, Riley Auditorium.

ClockMonday 10 February 2014, 19:15-21:30

Trinity Hall Film Screening: The Lives of Others (2006)

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 20:00-22:30

Trinity Hall MML/History Film night - The Devils (Ken Russell, UK 1971)

All welcome, wine and snacks. 8pm SHARP

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 20:00-22:30

Film Screening: La Reine Margot (1994)

Trinity Hall MML/History Screening and Talk

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 11 December 2013, 20:00-22:30

Film Screening: Paths of Glory (1957)

Trinity Hall MML/History Screening and Talk

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 20:00-22:30

Film Screening: Come and See (USSR 1985)

Trinity Hall MML/History Screening and Talk

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 20:00-22:30

Film Screening: The Battle of Algiers (1966)

Trinity Hall MML/History Screening and Talk

UserDaniel Jonah Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

House Lecture Theatre, Trinity Hall..

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 20:00-22:30

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Loving Theory: two talks on film and television

UserAlison Fornell (Screen Media and Cultures MPhil student, University of Cambridge) and Amelie Hastie (Professor of English and Film and Media Studies, Amherst College).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2013, 17:00-19:00

A documentary on Tuareg art and poetry for the 3rd millennium

UserPr. Hélène Claudot-Hawad (CNRS).

HouseClare College, Riley Auditorium.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 14:00-16:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

‘Performance’ (presentations followed by a panel discussion)

UserClare Foster, Prof. Andrew Webber, Dr. Michael Hrebeniak (University of Cambridge).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 17:00-19:00

Georges Méliès Night

UserPr. Rae Beth Gordon, University of Connecticut.

HouseSt John's College, Divinity School (Lightfoot Room).

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 20:30-22:30

Der blaue Engel, Germany 1930

German with English Subtitles

UserMaren Fuhst da Silva - DAAD-Lektorin, Gonville and Caius College and Simone Kügeler - DAAD-Lektorin, St. John's College.

HouseBateman Auditorium, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, CB2 1TA.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2013, 20:30-22:30

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Arrival, Settlement and Relationality: the Child in Film

UserProf. Stephanie Hemelryk Donald, University of New South Wales.

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2013, 17:00-19:00

Michael Hamburger - Ein englischer Dichter aus Deutschland (Documentary) Germany, 2009

German with English Subtitles

UserMaren Fuhst da Silva - DAAD-Lektorin, Gonville and Caius College; Simone Kügeler - DAAD-Lektorin, St. John's College.

HouseBateman Auditorium, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, CB2 1TA.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2013, 20:30-22:30

Third Session of the French Department Ciné-Club: La Noire de... (Ousmane Sembène, 1966)

UserDr Laura McMahon (University of Cambridge).

HouseSt John's College, Boys Smith Room.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 19:30-21:30

Sophie Scholl - The Last Days. Germany 2005

German with English Subtitles

UserMaren Fuhst da Silva - DAAD-Lektorin, Gonville and Caius College; Simone Kügeler - DAAD-Lektorin, St. John's College.

HouseBateman Auditorium, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, CB2 1TA.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2013, 21:00-22:45

Cambridge Screen Media Group

STELARC - MEAT, METAL & CODE: THE CADAVER, THE COMATOSE & THE CHIMERA

UserSTELARC, Performance Artist, Chair In Performance Art, School of Arts, Brunel University, London.

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2013, 17:00-19:00

Sonnenallee, Germany 1999

German with English Subtitles

UserMaren Fuhst da Silva - DAAD-Lektorin, Gonville and Caius College and Simone Kügeler - DAAD-Lektorin, St. John's College.

HouseBateman Auditorium, Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge, CB2 1TA.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2013, 20:30-22:30

Second Session of the French Department Ciné-Club: 'Of Gods and Men', by Xavier Beauvois

UserMaria Flood (Department of French, Cambridge).

HouseSt John's College, Boys Smith Room.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 19:30-21:30

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Kevin Brownlow: Adventures in Film History

UserKevin Brownlow, film historian and documentary-maker.

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2012, 17:00-19:00

First session of the French Department Ciné-Club: 'Le grand voyage', by Ismaël Ferroukhi

UserHannah Kilduff (Department of French, Cambridge).

HouseSt John's College, Dirac Room.

ClockSunday 25 November 2012, 19:30-21:30

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Two-step, Nerve-tap, Tanglefoot: Tapdance Typologies in Cinema

UserProfessor Steven Connor, Grace 2 Professor of English, University of Cambridge..

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2012, 17:00-19:00

‘365 WITHOUT 377’

Free Screening at CB2 Norfolk Street

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCB2 Cafe, Norfolk Street, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2012, 17:00-21:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Beyond film. The many birthdays of the digital age: scanning, 3D and Klimt's 'Nuda Veritas' remixed

UserDr Frederick Baker, Cambridge University & Institute of Creative Media Technology, St Pölten.

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

The First Turns of an Embodied Cinema: 'Duncan Grant’s Abstract Kinetic Collage Painting with Sound'

UserProfessor Chris Townsend, Department of Media Arts, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2012, 17:00-19:00

Screening of "In Vanda's Room" (2000) plus Q&A with director Pedro Costa

Part of the "Filming Transnational Interiors" conference at CRASSH. Introduced by and followed by Q&A with the director Pedro Costa.

UserAxel Bangert (University of Cambridge).

HouseArts Picturehouse Cinema, 38-39 St. Andrews Street.

ClockThursday 27 September 2012, 16:30-20:00

OUROBOROS (2011) and ON THIS ISLAND (2012)

User Erica Segre.

HouseWnstanley Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockSaturday 30 June 2012, 17:30-19:00

Film Screening: Reverse (dir. Borys Lankosz)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseKeynes Hall.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Putting Machinima in (or out of) Cinema: A Roundtable on Films made in Virtual Worlds

UserDr Jenna Ng (University of Cambridge), Dr William Brown (University of Roehampton), Prof. Sarah Higley (University of Rochester, NY) and Prof. Lev Manovich (University of California - San Diego).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Literature, Cinema, Television - Almodóvar and Bresson: Launch Event for the Legenda 'Moving Image' Series

UserPaul Julian Smith (Distinguished Professor of Hispanic and Luso-Brazilian Literatures and Languages, CUNY) and Laura McMahon (Lecturer in Film and Visual Culture, University of Aberdeen).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockFriday 08 June 2012, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Presentations on Work in Progress in Screen Media

UserChris O'Rourke (University of Cambridge) and Henry K. Miller (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockMonday 14 May 2012, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Teorema (Pasolini, 1968): A Roundtable on Film and Literature with Ali Smith, Robert Gordon and Lucia Yandoli

UserAli Smith, novelist; Prof. Robert Gordon and Lucia Yandoli (Department of Italian, University of Cambridge).

HouseCRASSH, Alison Richard Building, 7 West Road, Cambridge, CB3 9DP.

ClockMonday 30 April 2012, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Putin, Russia and the West, with documentary makers Brian Lapping and Norma Percy

UserBrian Lapping and Norma Percy, documentary makers.

HouseTrinity Hall Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 08 March 2012, 17:00-19:00

Europe East and West: Film, History, and Mourning

Presentation on "Ararat"

UserMaria Pasholok, University of Oxford.

HouseKeynes Hall, King's College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2012, 17:00-19:00

Europe East and West: Film, History, and Mourning

Presentation on "Okraina"

UserDr. Alastair Renfrew, Durham University.

HouseKeynes Hall, King's College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2012, 17:00-19:00

Everybody's A Fly On The Wall Now: New Technology and Editorial Control in Documentary, History and News Programmes

UserHamish Mykura, Head of Global Developments at National Geographic Channels International.

HouseBateman Auditorium , Gonville and Caius College.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2012, 17:30-19:00

A Peplum Century: from 'Maciste' (1914) to 'Spartacus' (2011)

UserRobert Rushing (University of Illinois).

HouseBoys Smith Room, Fisher Building, St John's College.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2011, 17:15-18:15

The Elephant Will Never Forget? Film archiving, archaeology and historiography

UserPatrick Russell, Senior Curator (Non-fiction), BFI.

HouseKnox Shaw Room, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Passion, Energy and Matter: Godard's Gestures

UserDr. Libby Saxton, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX.

ClockMonday 21 November 2011, 17:00-19:00

Tragedy Italian Style: Italian Cinema and Terrorism

UserAlan O'Leary (University of Leeds) and Christian Uva (University of Rome 3).

HouseCastlereagh Room, Fisher Building, St John's College.

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Film critic Anthony Lane on Jean Renoir's 'Partie de campagne' and Maupassant

UserAnthony Lane, Film Critic and Staff Writer for the New Yorker.

HouseLecture Theatre, Trinity Hall.

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Distraction and Remediation in British Transmedia Campaigns of the Nineties and Noughties

UserDr Emily Caston, London College of Communication, University of the Arts.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX.

ClockMonday 07 November 2011, 17:00-19:00

Presenting the History of Science & Technology

UserTim Boon (Chief Curator, Science Museum, London), John Lynch (BBC, Head of Science) and Simon Schaffer (Professor of HPS, Cambridge, and television presenter).

HouseMong Hall, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2011, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Science and the Media

The lecture will be preceeded by the AGM of the society

UserVivienne Parry, OBE, Science writer and broadcaster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 31 October 2011, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Indexicality, Sensuousness and Intimacy in Film

UserProf. Emma Wilson (Cambridge) and Francesca Hardy (Cambridge).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX.

ClockMonday 24 October 2011, 17:00-19:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

The Impact of Silent Films: Kevin Brownlow at the Arts Picturehouse

UserKevin Brownlow, film historian, filmmaker and television documentary-maker.

HouseThe Arts Picturehouse.

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge Screen Media Group

Literature and Film in the First Media Age

UserProf. David Trotter, King Edward VII Professor of English Literature, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX..

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 17:00-19:00

Six Short Works in Time, a performance by Andy Holden

UserAndy Holden, visual artist, with string quartet performing music by Johnny Parry and The Grubby Mitts.

HouseKettle's Yard, Castle Street, Cambridge, CB3 0AQ.

ClockSaturday 09 July 2011, 18:00-20:00

CONFERENCE: Moving Image and Institution: Cinema and the Museum in the 21st Century

UserConfirmed Plenary Speakers Professor Angela Dalle Vacche (Professor of Film Studies at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta) Professor Laura U. Marks (Dena Wosk University Professor of Art and Culture Studies, Simon Fraser University) Cather.

HouseFitzwilliam College, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 09 July 2011, 09:30-18:00

CONFERENCE: Moving Image and Institution: Cinema and the Museum in the 21st Century

UserConfirmed Plenary Speakers Professor Angela Dalle Vacche (Professor of Film Studies at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta) Professor Laura U. Marks (Dena Wosk University Professor of Art and Culture Studies, Simon Fraser University) Cather.

HouseFitzwilliam College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 07 July 2011, 09:30-20:00

Film Screening: VISAGE (dir. Tsai Ming Liang, 2009)

UserCatherine Derosier-Pouchous (Head of Cultural Production, Louvre Museum) Song Hwee Lim (Senior Lecturer in Film Studies, University of Exeter) Isabelle McNeill (Philomathia Fellow in French, Trinity Hall, Cambridge).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College, Off Whewells Court, Trinity Street, Cambridge CB2 1TQ.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2011, 19:45-22:30

CONFERENCE: Moving Image and Institution: Cinema and the Museum in the 21st Century

UserConfirmed Plenary Speakers Professor Angela Dalle Vacche (Professor of Film Studies at the Georgia Institute of Technology in Atlanta) Professor Laura U. Marks (Dena Wosk University Professor of Art and Culture Studies, Simon Fraser University) Cather.

HouseFitzwilliam College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2011, 14:00-22:00

Screen Media Research Seminar: Graduate Presentations

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX.

ClockMonday 13 June 2011, 17:15-19:00

Scenes in a Library: Alain Resnais & 'Toute la mémoire du monde' (1956)

UserProfessor Steven Ungar, Professor of French and Comparative Literature, University of Iowa.

HouseMedia Centre, Raised Faculty Building, Sidgwick Avenue, Cambridge CB3 9DA.

ClockMonday 30 May 2011, 17:15-19:00

Screening: "Kirschblueten - Hanami" (Director: Doris Doerrie)

German Film Club

UserBritta Foerester (Cambridge).

HouseBoys Smith Room, Fisher Building (Cripps Court), St John's College..

ClockWednesday 18 May 2011, 19:30-21:00

Cinema and the Making of Modern Ukraine

Screen Media Research Seminar

User Vitaly Chernetsky (Miami University).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX.

ClockMonday 16 May 2011, 17:15-19:00

Performing Wonders: Cine-Variety and Spectacular Entertainments

Anglia Ruskin University

UserProfessor Vanessa Toulmin (the National Fairground Archive, University of Sheffield).

HouseMumford Theatre, Anglia Ruskin University, East Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 13 May 2011, 19:00-21:00

'What has not yet been seen...': Questions of modern cinema.

UserMatthew Flanagan (University of Exeter).

HouseKeynes Seminar Room 1, King's College.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 16:45-18:30

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCALL Media Centre, MML, RFB, Sidgewick site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 10 March 2011, 20:00-22:00

Nowhere Boy - Film Screening

Christ's College Film Society

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseNew Court Theatre, Christ's College.

ClockSunday 06 March 2011, 19:30-00:00

Filming the Phantoms of Berlin

City Seminar CRASSH

UserAndrew Webber (Cambridge).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge, CB2 1RX.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2011, 17:15-19:00

Hollywood Cinema and the Freeway

Screen Media Research Seminar

UserDr Mark Shiel, King's London.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 21 February 2011, 17:15-19:00

French cineclub : *The Taste of Others*

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCALL Media Centre, MML, RFB, Sidgewick site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 10 February 2011, 20:00-22:00

Paolo Sorrentino's Il divo: Politics, Performativity, Post-Realism

Screen Media Seminar

UserDr Pierpaolo Antonello (Department of Italian, University of Cambridge).

HouseDirac Room, Fisher Building, St John's College.

ClockMonday 07 February 2011, 17:15-19:00

French cine-club : Tell no one

http://www.eleves.ens.fr/home/brouille/cineclub.html

UserManon Brouillet.

HouseCALL Media Centre, MML, RFB, Sidgewick site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 03 February 2011, 20:00-22:10

Jesus College's Media Society Presents: Terence Davies

Jesus College's Media Society

Userdc394@cam.ac.uk.

HouseJesus College, Upper Hall.

ClockFriday 28 January 2011, 17:30-19:00

Postfeminism and Italian Cinema

Screen Media Seminar

UserDr Danielle Hipkins (University of Exeter).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 January 2011, 17:15-19:00

Politics and New German Auteur Cinema (tbc)

German Graduate Seminar

UserStephan Hilpert.

HouseGraduate Seminar Rooms, 3rd Floor MML.

ClockMonday 24 January 2011, 17:00-19:00

French cine-club Lent Term

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCALL Media Centre, MML, RFB, Sidgewick site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 20 January 2011, 20:00-00:00

French cine-club Beauty and the beast by Cocteau

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCALL Media Centre, MML, RFB, Sidgewick site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 02 December 2010, 20:00-22:00

French Cineclub: Le diner de cons (The Dinner Game) 1998 (English Subs)

The meeting is in front of the Raised Building Faculty at 8pm

UserManon Brouillet (Trinity Hall).

HouseCALL Media Centre, MML, RFB, Sidgewick site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 November 2010, 20:00-22:00

Newnham MCR Screening: The Mortal Storm

The Arts Society, Newnham College

UserPam Hirsch (English).

HouseNewnham College MCR.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2010, 18:30-20:00

“Public Interest in Television” the Investec Lecture in Business, by Michael Grade

Registration in advance is required before 18 November 2010

UserMichael Grade.

HouseSir Humphrey Cripps Theatre, Cripps Court, Magdalene College.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2010, 17:45-19:30

CORRECTION: Europe East and West: Film History and Mourning

UserDaniel Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 19:30-21:00

'Visceral feeling in Claire Denis'

Screen Media Research Seminar

UserGeorgina Evans.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 22 November 2010, 17:00-19:30

'The Role of the Media in (Re)Shaping Historical Memory in Ukraine'

Memory at War Group

UserVOLODYMYR KULYK (Ukrainian Academy of Sciences).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2010, 17:00-19:30

Europe East and West: Film, History, and Mourning: Screening Yella (2007)

Note time correction : 7.30pm Tonight!

UserDaniel Wolpert (Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge).

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 19:30-21:30

Cam*Era

World Film Collective screening

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMcCrum Theatre Corpus Christi College,Cambridge.

ClockSunday 20 June 2010, 10:00-11:00

Cam*Era

TV and industry panel. ‘Behind the Scenes: Looking at Careers in Film and TV’

UserPeter Hinton, Sergio León and Nick Humfrey.

HouseNCR, Corpus Christi College,Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 19 June 2010, 17:00-18:00

(Dis)appearance: on the absent, the ineffable and the dead

Europe East and West: Film, History and Mourning

UserMantas Kvedaravicius.

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2010, 17:00-19:00

(Dis)appearance: on the absent, the ineffable, and the dead

UserMantas Kvedaravicius (Dept. of Anthropology).

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2010, 17:00-19:00

Art Of the State | Ostatni Etap (The Last Stage) by Wanda Jakubioska (Poland 1948)

Art of The State | Screening Series

UserAxel Bangert (Homerton College).

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2010, 19:30-22:00

Bazarkh - A documentary about Chechenya

Europe East and West: Film, History and Mourning

UserMantas Kvedaravicius.

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2010, 17:00-19:00

*Europe East and West: Film, History, and Mourning*

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2010, 17:00-19:00

Art Of the State | Kamennyi tsvetok (The Stone Flower) by Aleksandr Ptushko (USSR 1946)

Art of The State | Screening Series

UserClaire Knight (Emmanuel College).

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2010, 19:30-22:00

Art Of the State | Kanal (Canal) by Andrej Wajda (Poland 1959)

Art of The State | Screening Series

UserMatilda Mroz (Darwin College).

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 19 May 2010, 19:30-22:00

Screening of "Barzakh"

UserRosa Barotsi (University of Cambridge).

HouseTV Screening Room, Darwin College.

ClockMonday 17 May 2010, 17:00-19:00

Art Of the State | Rotation (Wolfgang Staudte, GDR 1949)

Art of The State | Screening Series

UserDaniel Wolpert (Trinity Hall).

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 12 May 2010, 19:30-22:00

SCREENING: The General: The Gibraltar Assassination (Poland, 2009)

UserDr. Matilda Mroz (Dept. of Slavonic Studies).

HouseKeynes Hall, King's College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2010, 17:00-19:00

Art Of the State | Slavica, Vjekoslav Afric (Yugoslavia, 1947)

Art of The State | Screening Series

UserAlexandra Vukovic (Cambridge).

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2010, 19:30-22:00

Art Of the State | Daleka Cesta (Distant Journey) by Alfred Radok (Czechoslovakia 1949)

Art of The State | Screening Series

UserDaniel Wolpert (Trinity Hall).

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Blue Boar Court, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2010, 19:30-22:00

'Remembrance of Things Unspoken: 'Mademoiselle O' by Vladimir Nabokov and Jerome Foulon'

UserProf. Ewa Mazierska (University of Central Lancashire).

HouseCRASSH Seminar Room 17 Mill Lane.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 17:00-19:00

WordFest Special Event: THE MORTAL STORM

Arts Picturehouse

UserDr Pam Hirsch & Colin Schindler.

HouseArts Picturehouse Cinema, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 12 April 2010, 18:30-20:00

Festival Preview Night #2

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBasement of CB2 cafe, Norfolk Street.

ClockThursday 08 April 2010, 20:00-22:00

SMC Screening: Close-up, Abbas Kiarostami (1990)

Free Admission, All Welcome

UserRainer Burkard (Cambridge).

HouseTV Screening Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 11 March 2010, 13:00-16:00

Mexican Cinema - Del olvido al no me acuerdo: Juan I forgot, I Don't Remember (1999)

(Standard ticket prices apply)

UserMexican Cinema Series.

HouseArts Picturehouse, St Andrew's Street.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 17:00-20:00

LEVEL FIVE by Chris Marker, introduced by Isabelle McNeill

UserIsabelle McNeill, Trinity Hall, Cambridge.

HouseArts Picturehouse Cinema, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 17:00-19:00

AF Cambridge CineClub - Le soleil assassiné, by Abdelkrim Balhoul

£4 for non-members; £3 for members

UserAlliance Francaise Cambridge.

HouseAlliance Francaise 60 Hills Road Cambridge CB2 1LA.

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 19:00-21:30

"The Glass House" Film showing

Hosted by Cambridge University Students Union Women's Union

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFor more information and venue, go to www.womens.cusu.cam.ac.uk.

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 19:00-21:00

Charity Screening: Pray the Devil Back to Hell

Charity Screening

Userhttp://www.womenforwomen.org/bridge.

HouseEmmanuel College, Queen's Building, Harrod's Room, Cambridge CB2 2AP.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 19:00-21:00

Mexican Cinema - Reed: México Insurgente (1973)

(Standard ticket prices apply)

UserMexican Cinema Series.

HouseArts Picturehouse, St Andrew's Street.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 17:00-20:00

SMC Screening : Werckmeister Harmonies, Bela Tarr (2000)

All Welcome

UserRosa Barotsi.

HouseScreening Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 13:00-16:00

Mexican Cinema- El Principio (1973)

UserMexican Cinema Series.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 19:30-21:30

Fatih Akin's film "Auf der anderen Seite"

Screening in German

UserGisine Kroenig, Murray Edawards College Cambridge.

House Vivien Stewart Room, Murray Edwards College, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 March 2010, 19:30-21:30

Mexican Cinema - Flor Silvestre (1943)

(Standard ticket prices apply)

UserMexican Cinema Series.

HouseArts Picturehouse, St Andrew's Street.

ClockSaturday 27 February 2010, 15:00-18:00

The Moving Image: Reconfiguring Spaces of Loss and Mourning in the 21st Century

http://www.crassh.cam.ac.uk/events/1042/

UserConference, Multiple Speakers.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge CB2 1RX.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 10:15-19:00

THREE TALES by Steve Reich and Beryl Korot

Three of Three

User James Lark, Composer-in-Residence at Bedford School.

HouseADC Theatre, Park Street, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 20 February 2010, 22:15-00:00

THREE TALES by Steve Reich and Beryl Korot

Two of Three

User Nick Williams, Lecturer in Composition at Huddersfield University.

HouseADC Theatre, Park Street, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 19 February 2010, 22:15-00:00

THREE TALES by Steve Reich and Beryl Korot

One of Three

UserThu 18: Professor Robert Bud, Principal Curator of Medicine at the Science Museum.

HouseADC Theatre, Park Street, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 22:15-00:00

Film Screening - Out at Lunch

Equality & Diversity Group

UserEmma Brogen.

HouseCripps Court, Chesterton Lane, Magdalene College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2010, 17:45-19:45

Blaxploitation: the Music

www.crassh.cam.ac.uk/events/1145/

UserProfessor Richard Dyer (King's College London).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge CB2 1RX.

ClockMonday 15 February 2010, 17:15-19:00

Mexican Cinema- La Escondida (1956)

UserMexican Cinema Series.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 19:30-21:30

East European Memory Research Group

Cinema and Memorial Practices in Post-war Poland

UserMatilda Mroz (Cambridge).

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge CB2 1RX.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2010, 17:00-19:00

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Tini zabutykh predkiv, 1964)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockMonday 08 February 2010, 16:00-18:00

Mexican Cinema- Los de abajo: The Underdogs (1939)

UserMexican Cinema Series.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockFriday 05 February 2010, 19:30-21:30

'Reel Revolution? Ghosts of the Mexican Revolution in Mexican Cinema'

Free Admission, All Welcome

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 04 February 2010, 19:30-21:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity