University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS, MR14

CMS, MR14

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 80 talks in the archive.

CCIMI Seminars

Diffusion bridge simulation in geometric statistics

UserFrank van der Meulen, Delft University of Technology.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Advances in machine learning for molecules

UserJosé Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Department of Engineering (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Sheaves on Buildings, Homological Induction and Complexes of Groups

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Computing With Permutation Representations of Finite Groups

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Hecke algebra for fundamental groups of graphs of groups

UserRichard Freeland, Univserity of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Height and relational complexity for finite permutation groups

UserBianca Loda, University of South Wales.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free 2-generated subgroups of SL(2,R)

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An Introduction to Cluster Categories of Type A

UserAmit Shah, University of Leeds.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Holonomic D-modules, b-functions, and coadmissibility

UserAndreas Bode, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Local-global conjectures in modular representation theory.

UserStefano Sannella, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Base sizes of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem for p-adic Quantum Groups

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Products of conjugacy classes in finite groups

UserCarmen Melchor, Universidat Jaume I de Castelló.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimension estimates for coadmissible modules

UserRichard Mathers, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBC

UserNicolas Meunier, Paris Descartes.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Equations in virtually nilpotent groups

UserMotiejus Valiunas, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A New Normal Form for Thompson's Group F

UserNayab Khalid, University of St Andrews.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

p'-branching for symmetric groups

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS info aggregator

Distorting Banach spaces

UserProfessor Kevin Beanland (Washington & Lee University, Virginia, USA).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Non-linear stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes

NOTE THE SPECIAL DATE AND LOCATION

UserPeter Hintz (Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Atmos-Ocean Dynamics group meeting

UserMike Davey (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Atmosphere-Ocean Group Meeting

UserEwa McAufield.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Atmosphere-Ocean Group Meeting

UserWoosok Moon.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Atmos-Ocean GM

Atmosphere-Ocean Group Meeting

UserPhillip Rupp.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Special DPMMS Colloquium

Graph Isomorphism in Quasipolynomial Time II. -- Emergence of the Johnson Graphs

Lecture II

UserLászló Babai (Chicago).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2016, 14:30-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quantum D-Modules

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Introduction to Fusion Systems

User Valentina Grazian, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell City University, London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

(In)stability of anti-de Sitter?

UserClaude Warnick, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Prime graphs, simple groups and Goldbach's conjecture.

UserElisa Covato University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Soluble profinite groups

UserGed Corob-Cook, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Rigidity of tilting modules

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

Effective integrators for oscillatory second-order initial-value problems

UserXin-Yuan Wu (University of Nanjing).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 11 September 2012, 15:00-16:00

Statistical Laboratory Graduate Seminars

Investing and Stopping, and Firms, Banks and Households

UserMoritz Duembgen and Pawel Zaczkowski (U. of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockMonday 04 June 2012, 13:30-14:30

Statistical Laboratory Graduate Seminars

Branching particle systems with selection

UserLee Zhuo Zhao (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockMonday 28 May 2012, 13:30-14:30

Statistical Laboratory Graduate Seminars

The Merton Problem with a drawdown constraint on consumption

UserArun Thillaisundaram (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockMonday 21 May 2012, 13:30-14:30

Statistical Laboratory Graduate Seminars

History of Statistics (up to ~1900)

UserElena Yudovina (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockMonday 30 April 2012, 14:00-15:00

Numerical Analysis

The Lagrange method and SAO with bounds on the dual variables

UserMike Powell (DAMTP).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

Robust optimization: the need, the challenge, the success

UserRonnie Ben-Tal (Technion, Haifa).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 26 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

On condition numbers, metric regularity and a condition measure for a matrix game problem

UserVera Roshchina (University of Evora, Portugal).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 19 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

On a Problem posed by Steve Smale

Please note that this talk is on Wednesday

UserFelipe Cucker (City University of Hong Kong).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2011, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

A general framework for numerically stable reconstructions in Hilbert spaces

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 17 March 2011, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

Multicentric holomorphic calculus

UserOlavi Nevanlinna, Aalto University (Finland).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 13 January 2011, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

Mathematics of PDE constrained optimization

Note that this NA seminar is on Tuesday and starts at 14:30

UserMichael Hinze (Hamburg University).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Numerical Analysis

Different characterisations of "core" Chebyshev polynomials on several intervals

UserAlexei Lukashov (Istanbul, Turkey).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 11 November 2010, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

Compressive sensing principles and iterative sparse recovery for inverse and ill-posed problems

Note that this NA seminar is on Tuesday

UserGerd Teschke (TU Braunschweig).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 15:00-16:00

Numerical Analysis

On the limit of second order spectra and the eigenvalues of self-adjoint operators.

UserLyonell Boulton (Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockThursday 21 October 2010, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity