University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Contemporary Political Theory

Contemporary Political Theory

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Duncan Bell; kjb53; mjg89; ms311; tc256; Graham Rymer. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 81 talks in the archive.

"We" Exiles: Edward Said and Political Theory

UserJeanne Morefield (Birmingham).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:30

Political Responsibility

UserJude Browne (Cambridge).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:00-14:30

The Grounds of Political Legitimacy

UserFabienne Peter (Warwick).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:30

Conceptual Change and Political Judgment: A Wittgensteinian Approach

UserDesiree Weber (College of Wooster).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Justification and Vindication in Political Philosophy

UserDavid Owen (Southampton).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Radical Reparations

UserDaniel Butt (Oxford).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:30

Hypocrisy and Anti-Hypocrisy

UserEmma Mackinnon (Cambridge).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 13:00-14:30

Left Critiques of Equality

UserAnne Phillips (LSE).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:00-14:30

Hannah Arendt in Baddawi: Political Identity without Sovereignty in Refugee History

UserLyndsey Stonebridge (Birmingham).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:30

Emancipation for the Unjust Past

UserAlasia Nuti (York).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 13:00-14:30

The Logic of Legitimacy

UserAmanda Greene (UCL).

HouseKeynes Hall, Kings College.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:30

Political Theory for the Real World

UserMichael Goodhart (Pittsburgh).

HouseRoom 138, Alison Richard Building.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 12:30-14:00

A Just Theory of Riots

UserJonathan Havercroft (Southampton).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:00-14:30

Democratic Competition: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

UserIan Shapiro (Yale).

HouseUpper Hall, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 13:00-14:30

The Doctor’s Plot: How Philosophizing Human Rights Began

UserSamuel Moyn (Yale).

HouseUpper Hall, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 13:00-14:30

Structural Injustice and the Rising Demands of Beauty

UserHeather Widdows (Birmingham).

HouseUpper Hall, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 13:00-14:30

Liberal Egalitarianism and the Critique of Religion

UserCecile Laborde (Oxford).

HousePrioress's Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 13:00-14:30

Philosophical Racism

UserKatrin Flikschuh (LSE).

HouseBawden Room, West Court, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 13:00-14:30

States, Corporations, Robots

UserDavid Runciman (Cambridge).

HousePrioress's Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:00-14:30

Institutions, Growth, and Global Justice

UserChris Armstrong (Southampton).

HousePrioress's Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 13:00-14:30

The Doctrine of Gender Identity - A Critical Examination

UserRebecca Reilly-Cooper (Warwick).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:00-14:30

"Cultural v. Clinical v. Cosmetic Surgery: Challenging the Distinction"

UserClare Chambers (Cambridge).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:00-14:30

Civil Disobedience and the Disaggregation of Political Authority

UserRobert Jubb (Reading).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 13:00-14:30

Political Liberalism, Science, and Faith: The Case of Intelligent Design

UserTimothy Fowler (Bristol).

HouseAudit Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 13:00-14:30

The Art of Solidarity

UserMihaela Mihai (Edinburgh).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 13:00-14:30

Rhetorical Performances

UserAlan Finlayson (UEA).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 13:00-14:30

Reparations and Historic Injustice

UserCatherine Lu (McGill University).

HouseRoom 138, Alison Richard Building.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 13:00-14:30

Anarchist Feminism/Anarchism and Feminism: Waves, Exclusions and Intersections

UserRuth Kinna (Loughborough University).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 13:00-14:30

Revolutionary Partisanship

UserProf. Lea Ypi (LSE).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 13:00-14:30

Forms of Differential Social Inclusion

UserProf. Jonathan Wolff (UCL).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 13:00-14:30

Family Values

UserProf. Adam Swift (Warwick).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 13:00-14:30

Moral Equality, Respect, and Cruelty

UserDr Andrea Sangiovanni (KCL).

HouseUpper Hall, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 13:00-14:30

Social Contribution Injustice

UserProf. Kimberlee Brownlee (Warwick).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 13:00-14:30

Liability, Proportionality, and the Number of Aggressors

UserProf. Jeff McMahan (Oxford).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 13:00-14:30

Levels of Non-Ideality

UserProf. Hillel Steiner (Manchester).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 13:00-14:30

Naming Abscence: The Politics of Body Counts

UserMoya Lloyd (Loughborough).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 13:00-14:30

Where do we Find Ourselves? Hawthorne and the Actuality of Political Space

UserTracy Strong (UC San Diego).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 13:00-14:30

Reading Shakespeare Politically

UserElizabeth Frazer (Oxford).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 24 October 2014, 13:00-14:30

Republicanism and Global Politics: Three Requirements in Tension

UserMiriam Ronzoni (Manchester).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 13:00-14:30

Torture, Morality, and Law

UserMatthew Kramer (Cambridge).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 13:00-14:30

Deaths That Matter: NOTE: SEMINAR CANCELLED

UserMoya Lloyd (Loughborough).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 13:00-14:30

Migration and Distributive Justice

UserSarah Fine (KCL).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 31 January 2014, 13:00-14:30

Crimes Against Humanity, and Future People

UserCatriona McKinnon (Reading).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 13:00-14:30

How Should We Aggregate Competing Claims?

UserAlex Voorhoeve (LSE).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 13:00-14:30

Benificence and Blackmail

UserBen Colburn (Glasgow).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 25 October 2013, 13:00-14:30

Moral and Institutional Desert

UserJules Holroyd (Nottingham).

HouseColeridge Room, Jesus College.

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 13:00-14:30

Well-Being Policy and Paternalism - CANCELLED

UserAnna Alexandrova (Cambridge).

HouseDirac Room, Fisher Building, St. John's College.

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 13:00-14:30

Must Criticism be Constructive?

UserRaymond Geuss (Cambridge).

HouseDirac Room, Fisher Building, St. John's College.

ClockMonday 21 January 2013, 13:00-14:30

Legitimacy in(between) Realism and Moralism

UserMatthew Sleat (Sheffield).

HouseDirac Room, Fisher Building, St. John's College.

ClockFriday 23 November 2012, 13:00-14:30

Benefitting from the Wrongdoing of Others

UserRobert Goodin (Essex/ANU).

HouseDirac Room, Fisher Building, St. John's College.

ClockFriday 26 October 2012, 13:00-14:30

Freedom as Independence

UserLaura Valentini (UCL).

HouseRoom 138, Alison Richard Building.

ClockFriday 12 October 2012, 13:00-14:30

Living with the Enemy: Military Occupation

UserCécile Fabre (Oxford).

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 13:00-14:30

Revisiting Ruddick: Feminism, Non-violence and Pacifism

UserKimberley Hutchings (LSE).

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 17 February 2012, 13:00-14:30

Justifying the Special Significance of Equality of Opportunity

UserMartin O'Neill (York).

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 13:00-14:30

What is the Speech in 'Free Speech'?

UserRae Langton (MIT).

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 20 January 2012, 13:00-14:30

Female Quotas, Egalitarianism, and Public Policy

UserJude Browne (Cambridge).

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 13:00-14:30

Egalitarian Theories of Religious Freedom

UserCécile Laborde (UCL).

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 13:00-14:30

The Idea of Immanent Criticism

UserGordon Finlayson (Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room G, 2nd Floor, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockFriday 07 October 2011, 13:00-14:30

The Relevance of the Real World

UserNic Southwood, ANU/Oxford.

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 13:00-14:30

The Arrogance of Politics: A Hallmark of Thinking Politically

UserMichael Freeden, University of Oxford.

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 13:00-14:30

Human Rights as Constraints on States' Corporate Responsibility

UserAvia Pasternak, University of Essex.

HouseNihon Room, Pembroke College.

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 13:00-14:30

Responsibility for Refugees: A Duty to Do More Than One's Fair Share?

UserZofia Stemplowska (Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room G, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockFriday 19 November 2010, 13:00-14:30

The Idea of Global Citizenship

UserDavid Miller (Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room G, 17 Mill Lane.

ClockFriday 15 October 2010, 13:00-14:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity