University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cambridge Fluids Network - fluids-related seminars

Cambridge Fluids Network - fluids-related seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Nick Daish. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

80 upcoming talks and 4685 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Symposium on Polar Tropical Teleconnections

UserLesley Gray (University of Oxford), Matt Collins (University of Exeter), Liz Thomas (British Antarctic Survey), Andrew Turner (University of Reading).

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:00-17:30

Exoplanet Meetings

Title to be confirmed

UserMathias Nowak .

HouseMartin Ryle Seminar Room, Kavli Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Booth.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:15

Fluid Mechanics (CUED)

Unsteady hydrodynamics in 3D

UserAmanda Smyth (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR5, Baker Building, CUED..

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

British Antarctic Survey

Investigation of fine-scale englacial structure using phase-sensitive and polarimetric radar sounding

If external to BAS, please contact seminar organizer to gain access to the building

UserTom Jordan, University of Bristol .

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNicole Pawellek.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSergio Martin.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:45-14:15

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Matthew Scase, Nottingham University.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Fluid Mechanics (CUED)

Natural Vortices (Title TBC)

UserDr Ignazio Viola, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLR5, Baker Building, CUED..

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Exoplanet Meetings

Title to be confirmed

UserEmily Sandford (Columbia).

HouseMartin Ryle Seminar Room, Kavli Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Temple.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserHaonan Liu.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:15

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Poul Christoffersen, Scott Polar Institute (University of Cambridge).

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Fluid Mechanics (CUED)

Rotating Flows (Title TBC)

UserProfessor Gavin Esler, UCL.

HouseLR5, Baker Building, CUED..

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnke Arentsen (AIP).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Hobbs.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:15

Fluid Mechanics (CUED)

Unsteady biological fluid dynamics (Title TBC)

UserDr Gabriel Weymouth.

HouseLR5, Baker Building, CUED..

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJess Rigley.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJeff Jennings.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:15

Fluid Mechanics (CUED)

Civil hydrodynamics

UserProfessor Chris Swan, Imperial College London.

HouseLR5, Baker Building, CUED..

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSunny Vagnozzi.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNina Sartorio.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:15

BPI Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPhil Mutsaerts, All Controls.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserLeonardo Siqueira.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Department of Earth Sciences Seminars (downtown)

Interfacial Network Geometry

UserKatharina Marquart (Imperial College London).

HouseTilley Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Welbanks.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:15-13:45

Institute of Astronomy Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNaomi Robertson.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, IoA.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:45-14:15

Fluid Mechanics (CUED)

Boundary-layers (Title TBC)

UserProfessor Alessandro Bottaro, Univerisity of Genoa.

HouseLR5, Baker Building, CUED..

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry Linang.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Department of Earth Sciences Seminars (downtown)

Title to be confirmed

UserOscar Branson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTilley Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Department of Earth Sciences Seminars (downtown)

Title to be confirmed

UserRachel Rhodes (University of Cambridge).

HouseTilley Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gordon Ogilvie (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Department of Earth Sciences Seminars (downtown)

Title to be confirmed

UserJenny Druhan (The University of Illinois).

HouseTilley Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity