University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Guy Emerson's list

Guy Emerson's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks, in computational linguistics and related fields.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Guy Edward Toh Emerson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

92 upcoming talks and 9869 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Moonshot Thinking to Unleash Innovation, Dr Pablo Rodriguez - Telefonica Alpha: MSR Cambridge, Lecture Series

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserDr Pablo Rodriguez - Telefonica Alpha.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRory Waite.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Alain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 19:00-20:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Optiver

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

A fusion power plant — why not

UserDr. Justin Ball, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Swiss Plasma Center.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 19:30-20:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVarun Kanade, University of Oxford.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nick Dorey (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 19:00-20:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

IMC

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Second Language Education Group

Developing a Text Editor to Help Writers with Academic English Collocations

Refreshments available from 4.30pm

UserDr. Ana Frankenberg-Garcia, Centre of Translation Studies, University of Surrey.

HouseFaculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, Room 1S3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 17:00-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Professor Nigel Peake - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Second Language Education Group

Cambridge Masterclass in Multilingualism, Education and Language Policy 2020 Micro-level Language Policy and Planning: Levels, Agency and Structure

Open to staff and students of Cambridge University. Booking is required and please contact Yongcan Liu ( yl258@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Anthony J. Liddicoat, University of Warwick.

House Donald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, room GS5.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Doubt thy models: rethinking hypothesis testing in NLP

Rescheduled

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAretha Teckentrup, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Amazon

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Amazon

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Women@CL Events

TBC

Lunch provided

UserRosemary Francis (Ellexus).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, LT1.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Climate change (TBC)

UserDr Andre Cabrera Serrenho, Structures Research Group.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:45-19:10

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Colm-Cille Caulfield (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Professor Eske Willerslev - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Eske Willerslev, Lundbeck Foundation GeoGenetics Centre, Copenhagen.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Second Language Education Group

Linguistic Justice in Policy and Practice

ALL WELCOME, Drinks reception from 6.30pm

UserEmeritus Professor Robert Phillipson, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark..

HouseDonald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, room 1S3.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

MEITS Multilingualism Seminars

Linguistic Justice in Policy and Practice

Talk followed by a drinks reception

UserEmeritus Professor Robert Phillipson, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark..

HouseDonald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, room 1S3..

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Ourpath

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning Tensors and Random Matrix Theory

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (UCL).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Women@CL Events

TBC

Lunch provided

UserAndromachi Chatzieleftheriou (Microsoft Research).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, LT1.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

Second Language Education Group

The Role of Metalinguistic Awareness in Multilingual Learning and Teaching

Refreshments available from 4.30pm

UserProfessor Ulrike Jessner-Schmid, University of Innsbruck.

House Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, Cambridge, CB2 8PQ, Room 1S3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Green Custard Ltd

UserZoltan Molnar.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRishabh Mehrotra (Spotify).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVanessa Didelez, University of Bremen.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anthony Ashton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Professor David Baulcombe FRS- title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir David Baulcombe, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

A Wikipedia article on our speaker: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adrian_Kent

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gabriel Paternain (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserEdoardo Maria Ponti (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Richard Samworth (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 19:00-20:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserTina Potter, Cavendish.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 19:30-20:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Gearset

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Chaucer Club

How do our brains form maps of the world?

UserAlexandra Constantinescu (Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, UCL).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 15:30-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Linguistics Forum

t-glottalling, flapping and pre-glottalisation in British Englishes: patterns in phonological and social variability

There will be a tea and coffee reception from 4pm.

UserDanielle Turton (Lancaster University).

HouseEnglish Faculty Building, TBC.

ClockSunday 05 December 2021, 16:30-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity