University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

91 upcoming talks and 6723 talks in the archive: show first 500.

DAMTP BioLunch

POSTPONED: Stability and dynamics of a single Plateau border

UserChristophe Raufaste (Université Côte d'Azur, Nice).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Metrics on quantum channels: issues, fixes, applications

UserAndreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Hypergraph Saturation Irregularities

UserNatalie Behague (QMUL) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conservation laws and late-time tails of waves on black holes

UserDejan Gajic ( DAMTP, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hodge structures through Topological Quantum Field Theory

UserAngel Gonzalez Prieto (UCM Madrid).

HouseKeynes Seminar Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Approximations of the Restless Bandit Problem

UserAzadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Energy-parity from a bicomplex algebra

UserPeter Millington, University of Nottingham.

HouseCMS, Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Crocce (Barcelona).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Reading group: Generative models - GANs and VAEs

User Sebastian Lunz (CCA) and Oliver Leicht (DAMTP).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Character varieties and (\varphi_L,\Gamma_L)-modules

UserPeter Schneider.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Planck Stars: theory and observations

User Francesca Vidotto (Bilbao).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDominic Yeo (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJakub Witaszek (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserCostis Papageorgakis (QMUL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMihai Bostan, University Aix-Marseille.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

A brief overview of PDEs on graphs

UserYves van Gennip (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Hertog (Leuven).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserClaire Boyer (UPMC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserTomas Zeman (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAgnes Ferte (UcL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Recent Results on Multiply Monotone Radial Functions

UserMartin Buhmann (Justus-Liebig University, Giessen, Germany).

HouseMR 5.

ClockMonday 05 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimona Pauli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRachel Newton.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Sine-Gordon on a Wormhole

UserPiotr Bizon (Krakow).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserTyler Helmuth (Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthias Gaberdiel (ETH Zurich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Scalar hairy black holes in four dimensions are unstable

UserBogdan Ganchev (DAMTP - University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserEmily Maw (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBianca Loda, University of South Wales.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDavide Fiacconi (IoA).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 12 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSusana Gutierres, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEugen Hellmann.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Parking

UserMatthew Junge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions, Quantum Graphs and Carbon-12

User Jonathan Rawlinson (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserWei Wu (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:15-17:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Weigel (Milan).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSumit Das (University of Kentucky).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserVerner Vlacic (ETH).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Simulating Neutron Star Mergers

UserTim Dietrich (AEI Potsdam).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Freeland, Univserity of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Beyond the Hoermander condition

UserMichela Ottobre, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVedran Sohinger, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Weed (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserWolfgang Wieland (Perimeter).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChanglong Yao .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 16:15-17:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Cross-intersecting families

UserPeter Borg (University of Malta).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mordell Lectures

Cohomology of the moduli space of curves

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserNick Dorey (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserElisabetta Candellero (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 16:15-17:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGrigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAmir Dembo (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 16:15-17:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVyacheslav Shokurov (Johns Hopkins).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVictor Panaretos (EPFL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Markoff Surfaces and Strong Approximation

UserAlex Gamburd (CUNY).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 13:45-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity