University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

65 upcoming talks and 6810 talks in the archive: show first 500.

DAMTP BioLunch

A stochastic model for bacteria-driven micro-swimmers

UserChristian Esparza Lopez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dynamics, dispersion and control of Schrödinger equations

UserFabricio Macià, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 23 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

UserMathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Weed (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Wands (ICG Portsmouth).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 30 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChanglong Yao .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserWolfgang Wieland (Perimeter).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vanishing theorems on globally F-regular varieties

UserShunsuke Takagi (Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarcelo De Martino (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cross-intersecting families

UserPeter Borg (University of Malta).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimum saturated families of sets

UserMatija Bucic (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Mordell Lectures

Cohomology of the moduli space of curves

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMoritz Munchmeyer (Perimeter).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 07 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserElisabetta Candellero (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups

UserJessica Fintzen (Cambridge / IAS / Michigan).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserNick Dorey (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGrigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudia Kirch (Magdeburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDiederik Roest (Groningen).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 14 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrédéric Hérau, Université de Nantes .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAmir Dembo (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVyacheslav Shokurov (Johns Hopkins).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups

UserBertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKolyan Ray (King's College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYann Brenier, CNRS & Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPraneeth Netrapalli (Microsoft Research India).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserVitalii Konarovskyi.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMarc Hallin (UL Bruxelles).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Double-diffusive fingering at low Prandtl number

UserPascale Garaud (University of California, Santa Cruz).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAnder Holroyd.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSabyasachi Chatterjee (UIUC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAlessandra Silvestri (Leiden).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVictor Panaretos (EPFL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Markoff Surfaces and Strong Approximation

UserAlex Gamburd (CUNY).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 13:45-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Tropp (Caltech).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 18 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity