University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > ndk22's list

ndk22's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Nicola Kerrison. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

77 upcoming talks and 5652 talks in the archive: show first 500.

NLIP Seminar Series

Finite-State Transducers as a Theory of Dependency Structured Natural Language

UserAnssi Yli-Jyrä, University of Helsinki.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

To be confirmed

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserProf. Tomas Marques Bonet.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Protecting Immortality: Germ line Development in Drosophila

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Julie Ahringer

UserRuth Lehmann, Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 11:30-12:30

Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence Series

Probabilistic and Deep Models for 3D Reconstruction

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserAndreas Geiger, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 13:00-14:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

TBC

UserDr Cheng Zhang.

HouseCBL Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Timothy Errington.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Cheating in Pseudomnas aeruginosa drives switch to privatisation of an essential function

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Ashleigh Griffin, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Epigenetic regulation by histone acetylation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Eric Miska

UserAsifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology & Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany.

HouseScott Polar Research Institute Lecture Theatre, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 11:30-12:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 1 of 4)

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Imaging Clinic

Imaging Clinic

UserVarious facilitators available.

HouseCRUK cafe, Li Ka Shing Centre, CB2 0RE.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFelix Miranda-Villatoro, University of Cambridge.

HouseJames Dyson Building Seminar Room - Department of Engineering.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

Transfer Learning for NLP

UserSebastian Ruder, INSIGHT Centre.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 2 of 4)

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 3 of 4)

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 4 of 4)

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3A, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Imaging Clinic

Imaging Clinic

UserVarious facilitators available.

HouseCMS Meeting Room 4.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Document Preparation using LaTeX

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3A, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Lotz - University of Manchester.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Francesca Carota (University of Cambridge, Department of Psychology).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3A, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Are RNA granules liquid organelles? Regulation of P granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGeraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Imaging Clinic

Imaging Clinic

UserVarious facilitators available.

HouseCRUK cafe, Li Ka Shing Centre, CB2 0RE.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Revision control with git

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3A, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Packaging Python

UserDr Rich Wareham (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Imaging Clinic

Imaging Clinic

UserVarious facilitators available.

HouseCMS Meeting Room 4.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:30

Genetics Seminar

How stable is trait evolution in microbes?

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Sinead Collins, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Andreas Vlachos, University of Sheffield.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Bradford Hill seminars at the Cambridge Institute of Public Health

Evidence is Not Enough: Towards a democratically legitimate role for evidence in health policymaking

BRADFORD HILL SEMINAR

UserDr Katherine Smith, Reader - Global Public Health Unit Social Policy, School of Social & Political Science, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

GitHub, testing and Travis

UserDr Rich Wareham (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3A, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Inferring the Evolutionary History of Cancers: Statistical Methods and Applications

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Andrew Roth, Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford .

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, IGBMC, Illkirch, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

CCIMI Seminars

Bayesian Probabilistic Numerical Methods

UserChris Oates - Newcastle Universtity.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Leopold, Institut de Biologie Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, IRB, Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosts: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, UC Berkeley, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Alex Sossick

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity