University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Slavonic Studies

Slavonic Studies

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The intellectual vitality of the Department of Slavonic Studies is particularly evident in the fields of Pre-Modern East Slavic culture; Polish, Russian and Ukrainian Literatures of the 19th and 20th centuries; Slavonic Linguistics; Nationalism Studies; Film and Visual Culture; Memory Studies; and Russian Imperial and Soviet History. It is home to a dynamic annual programme of public lectures, research seminars, conferences and exhibitions.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Olga Plociennniczak. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

2 upcoming talks and 101 talks in the archive.

Two Souls of Revolution, The Seventh Annual Cambridge Vsesvit Evening

Admission is free, but registration is required via www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserMikhai Tymoshenko and Kyrylo Horishnyi.

HousePitt Building, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 18:00-20:00

NATO, Eastern Europe, and US Policy

Please register via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/michta

UserAndrew Michta (George C. Marshall Centre for International Security Studies).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 18:30-20:00

Celebrating (or Not) the Centenary of the Russian Revolution

UserProfessor Sheila Fitzpatrick (University of Sydney).

HouseThe Winstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 17:00-18:30

Crimea: Centre of Gravity in the Black Sea

Register for tickets at www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserThomas Grant (TBC), Idil Izmirli, Hakan Kirimli, Eleanor Knott, Sait Ocakli, Sophie Pinkham, Vsevolod Samokhvalov, and Olga Zeveleva.

HousePitt Building, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 21 April 2017, 10:00-17:30

Multilingual (Con)figurations: Catalan and Ukrainian in dialogue

This event is free but please confirm your attendance by email

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWine Room, King's College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 09:30-14:00

The Cambridge Postgraduate Workshop in Medieval and Early Modern Slavonic Studies Latini—Graeci—Rutheni

Register at CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org by Wednesday, 8 March 2017

UserDr Yury Avvakumov, Assistant Professor of Theology, University of Notre Dame, Indiana.

HouseThe Bentley Room, The Pitt Building, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-15:00

Dorota Masłowska: Polish Literary Sensation

Please register for a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/maslowska

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 18:00-20:00

The Fifteenth Annual Stasiuk Lecture in Contemporary Ukrainain Studies: Ukraine in Transition

UserNatalie Jaresko, former Finance Minister of Ukraine.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 17:30-19:00

Poetry’s Role in Leningrad Samizdat

UserMarco Sabbatini, University of Macerata.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 17:00-18:30

Polish Political Thought in the Twentieth Century and Today

UserAdam Balcer, Richard Butterwick-Pawlikowski, Elżbieta Ciżewska-Martyńska, George Gömöri, Dariusz Karlowicz, Marek Kornat, Jan Kubik, Ewa Ochman, Brian Porter-Szűcs, Aleks Szczerbiak.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 10:00-17:30

Listening to the enemy: Radio surveillance and punishment in the early Cold War

UserFriederike Kind-Kovacs (Universität Regensburg).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 17:00-18:30

After Brexit: The Future of Poles in the UK

UserKenneth Armstrong (Professor of European Law, University of Cambridge), Aneta Buchert (Polish City Club), Elizabeth Kardynal (Federation of Poles in Great Britain), Jakub Krupa (Polish Press Agency).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 18:30-20:00

The Ninth Annual Cambridge Festival of Ukrainian Film

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 12 November 2016, 18:30-21:00

Leningrad Samizdat Poetry: Music for a Deaf Age

UserJosie von Zitzewitz (Cambridge).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 17:00-18:30

Jewish Life in Poland Today

UserJonathan Ornstein (Jewish Community Centre of Kraków), Karolina Szykier-Koszucka (Jewish Community of Warsaw), Dawid Wildstein (TVP Info and Gazeta Polska).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 18:00-20:00

House of the Dead: Siberian Exile under the Tsars

UserDaniel Beer (Royal Holloway).

HouseKnox Shaw Room, Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 17:00-18:30

Evolution of Ukrainian Media since Independence

UserMarta Dyczok (Western University).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 17:00-18:30

CamCREES networking party

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 17:00-18:00

Chekhov in the 21st century: A talk with Sergey Golomazov

UserSergei Golomazov (Russian University of Theatre Arts) .

HouseLecture Block Room 8, Sidgwick Site, Sidgwick Avenue, Cambridge .

ClockMonday 09 May 2016, 13:30-14:30

People Power: Polish Solidarity and the Ukrainian Revolution

UserKrzysztof Bobiński, Zbigniew Bujak, Paweł Kowal, Andrii Portnov, Marci Shore, Oksana Zabuzhko .

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 15:00-20:00

Sixth Annual Vsesvit Evening featuring "Odyn v kanoe"

Please reserve your tickets via Eventbrite

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseSt John's Chapel.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 20:00-22:00

Places of Amnesia: The Inside and the Outside. Can the Human Body be a Place of Amnesia?

Free admission

UserDr Paul Connerton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMill Lane Lecture Rooms, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 06 April 2016, 09:00-18:30

Places of Amnesia: Unintentional Revelations. Rescuing the Past, Obliquely.

Free admission

UserProfessor Carlo Ginzburg (UCLA/University of Pisa).

HouseMill Lane Lecture Rooms, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 April 2016, 09:00-18:30

Kinoteka: Polish Film Club presents "Seksmisja" (Cambridge Science Festival, "Reproduction on Film: Sex, Secrets and Lies")

Please reserve a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/seksmisja

UserDr Karolina Wigura, Editor, Kultura Liberalna.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 19:00-22:00

Olga Tokarczuk: Writing Polish Identity

Please reserve a free ticket via http://www.mml.cam.ac.uk/polish/tokarczuk

UserOlga Tokarczuk.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 18:00-20:00

The Fourteenth Annual Stasiuk Lecture in Contemporary Ukrainian Studies, 'Media in a Time of Revolution and Information Warfare: Lessons from the Ukrainian-Russian Conflict' delivered by Nataliya Gumenyuk (Hromadske TV)

The event is free and open to the public, but online registeration is required https://www.eventbrite.com/e/media-in-a-time-of-revolution-and-information-warfare-the-annual-cambridge-stasiuk-lecture-tickets-21550660606

UserNataliya Gumenyuk, Hromadske TV.

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:00-18:30

A Visit with Poet Dmitry Vodennikov

UserDmitry Vodennikov .

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 17:30-19:00

Stalinist Subjectivity in the Georgian NKVD during the Great Terror

UserDr Timothy Blauvelt, Country Director in Georgia for American Councils for International Education (ACTR/ACCELS) and Associate Professor of Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies at Ilia State University in Tbilisi; currently an IMRCEES Scholar at Glasgow.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 17:00-18:30

The 'Primary Chronicle' and the Origin of the Kyivan Rus' State

User Dr Oleksyi Tolochko (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine).

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 17:30-19:00

Poland and the Future of the Eurozone

Apologies - at full capacity now

UserProf Leszek Balcerowicz, College of Europe.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, St John's College, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 18:00-20:00

Odesa in the times of revolution, war and reforms

UserProf Volodymyr Dubovyk, Odessa University.

HouseLatimer room, Clare College, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 17:00-18:30

A poetry reading by Polina Barskova

UserPolina Barskova, Hampshire College.

HouseOld Combination Room, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 15:00-17:00

Are Poles at home in the UK? A Public Forum on Immigration

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMcGrath Centre, St Catherine's College.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 18:30-20:00

Sense of Place lecture series: "The Public Graphosphere"

UserSimon Franklin (Cambridge).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 17:30-19:00

The Eighth Annual Cambridge Festival of Ukrainian Film

Tickets are free, but online registration is required: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-eighth-annual-cambridge-festival-of-ukrainian-film-tickets-19041602947

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 07 November 2015, 18:30-21:00

The Eighth Annual Cambridge Festival of Ukrainian Film

Tickets are free, but online registration is required: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-eighth-annual-cambridge-festival-of-ukrainian-film-tickets-19041602947

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseWinstanley Theatre, Trinity College, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 18:30-21:00

The Army of General Anders: Legions from a Lost World

Please reserve a free ticket via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/the-m-b-grabowski-symposium-norman-davies-on-anders-army-tickets-18687498812

UserProfessor Norman Davies.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 18:30-20:00

Stalin and Myself: On Writing History and Writing Memoirs

The event is free and open to the public, but online registration is required at www.CamCREES.org

UserProfessor Sheila Fitzpatrick.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 17:30-19:00

Past as Prelude: Polish-Ukrainian Relations for the Twenty-First Century

Visit www.PolandUkraine.org to register for a free ticket via Eventbrite

UserProminent Polish and Ukrainian scholars and stakeholders.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2015, 09:00-18:00

Gender, Nationalism and Citizenship in Anti-Authoritarian Protests in Belarus, Russia and Ukraine

Free admission, but places must be reserved in advance via Eventbrite.

UserProgramme: http://www.ceelbas.ac.uk/ceelbas-news/events/workshops/gender-nationalism-citizenship.

HouseRobinson College, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 20 June 2015, 09:00-18:00

Life on the Margins: Bruno Schulz and the Hasidic Kabbalah

UserProfessor Agata Bielik-Robson (University of Nottingham and Polish Academy of Sciences in Warsaw).

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2015, 18:00-20:00

The Fifth Annual Cambridge Vsesvit Readings

The Cambridge Vsesvit Readings are open to the public, but online registration is requested: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/2015-cambridge-vsesvit-readings-tickets-16866198253

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseRobinson College, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 18:00-20:00

Adam Zagajewski: An Evening of Poetry

Please register for a free ticket via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/adam-zagajewski-an-evening-of-poetry-tickets-16054108270

UserAdam Zagajewski, Polish poet, novelist and essayist.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 18:00-20:00

Between Russia and Germany: Poland and the Shifting European Order

Please register for free via Eventbrite: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/between-russia-and-germany-poland-and-the-shifting-european-order-tickets-15468470612

UserEdward Lucas, Senior Editor at 'The Economist', and Peter Hitchens, columnist for 'The Mail on Sunday'.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall at Sidney Sussex College.

ClockFriday 13 March 2015, 18:00-20:00

Eisenstein's Ivan: Sensory Thinking from Machiavelli to Disney

UserProfessor Joan Neuberger, Austin, Texas.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 17:00-18:30

Imagining the Ukrainian Body: Intersections of Nationalism and Sexuality in Contemporary Ukraine

UserDafna Rachok, Visual Culture Research Center, Kyiv.

HouseLecture Block Room 8, Sidgwick Site.

ClockMonday 02 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

The Fog of Memory: From the Great Fatherland War to Russia's Invasion of Ukraine

Entry is free and open to the public, but online registration is required: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/timothy-snyder-the-fog-of-memory-the-annual-cambridge-stasiuk-lecture-tickets-15304125050 More information: www.CambridgeUkrainianStudies.org

UserProfessor Timothy Snyder (Yale).

HouseKeynes Hall, King's College.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 17:30-19:30

Making News Soviet: Changing Visions of Soviet Information after Stalin, 1953-1970

UserDr Simon Huxtable, Loughborough.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 17:00-18:30

Listening Out: Cold War Radio and the Soviet Audience

For more details about the Russian and Soviet mass culture seminars CamCREES is running this term, please visit: http://www.camcrees.group.cam.ac.uk/diary.html

UserDr Kristin Roth-Ey, UCL.

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockTuesday 20 January 2015, 17:00-18:30

Jewish Memory in Contemporary Poland

Please register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/jewish-memory-in-contemporary-poland-tickets-15031827601 or www.facebook.com/CambridgePolishStudies

UserBarbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, Program Director at the POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews, Warsaw and Roma Sendyka, Jagiellonian University, Krakow.

HouseWilliam Mong Hall, Sidney Sussex College.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 17:00-19:00

Investigating the Family in the post-Soviet Context

UserAnna Shadrina, a gender researcher and writer based in Minsk, Belarus; research associate at the Centre for Gender Studies, the European Humanities University, Vilnius, Lithuania; visiting scholar at the Weeks Centre for Social and Policy Research, Londo.

HouseAlison Richard Building, Room SG2, Sidgwick Site.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

'Holocaust Anxiety in Philip Roth's Portnoy's Complaint' - Brett Ashley Kaplan

UserBrett Ashley Kaplan (University of Illinois).

HouseCRASSH: The Alison Richard Building.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2013, 17:00-18:00

'Unorthodox Memories: Baptist Accounts of the Soviet Past' - Miriam Dobson

UserMiriam Dobson (University of Sheffield).

HouseCRASSH: The Alison Richard Building.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 17:00-18:00

'Resistance and Gender' - Dr Olesya Khromeychuk

UserDr Olesya Khromeychuk (University of Cambridge).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 17:30-19:00

'Resistance and Performance', Dr John Freedman

UserDr John Freedman (Writer, Translator, Critic, and Scholar of Russian theatre).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 17:30-18:30

'Reconceptualizing "Memorial Langscape"' - Zuzanna Dziuban

UserZuzanna Dziuban (University of Konstanz).

HouseCRASSH: The Alison Richard Building.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 17:00-18:00

'Resistance and Rights' - Professor Benjamin Nathans

UserProfessor Benjamin Nathans (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 17:30-19:00

'Making and Remaking History': A symposium on Mykhailo Hrushevsky'

UserVarious, including: Robert Frost (University of Aberdeen), Serhii Plokhii (University of Harvard) and Frank Sysyn (University of Toronto).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockMonday 04 March 2013, 14:00-19:00

'Resistance and Conscience' - Dr Philip Boobbyer

UserDr Philip Boobbyer (University of Kent).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 17:30-19:00

'Resistance and Textuality' Professor Ann Komaromi

UserProfessor Ann Komaromi (University of Toronto).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 17:30-19:00

'Resistance and New Media' - Dr Vlad Strukov

UserDr Vlad Strukov (University of Leeds).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 17:30-19:00

'Resistance and Nationalism' - Professor David Marples

UserProfessor David Marples (University of Alberta).

HouseUmney Theatre, Robinson College.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 17:30-19:00

Designs of Spring: On the Natural Form of Communism

UserProfessor Robert Bird, University of Chicago.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 17:30-19:00

Film Screening: 'Justice for Sergei'

UserWilliam F. Browder of Hermitage Capital.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 17:30-20:00

New Russian Politics and Protests: A Roundtable on the Eve of the Presidential Election

UserSir Anthony Brenton (UK Ambassador to Russia, 2004-2008); Alexander Etkind (Cambridge); Rory Finnin (Cambridge); Mikhail Kaluzhsky (Moscow); Susan Larsen (Cambridge); Vlad Strukov (Leeds).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 14:00-16:00

'THE DYING SWAN: SAVING THE RUSSIAN BALLET’

UserProfessor Tim Scholl (Oberlin College and Helsinki University).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Hall, Trinity College.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 17:30-19:00

When Nabokov writes badly... The question of quality, and laughter in the dark.

UserProfessor Eric Naiman University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLittle Hall, Sidgwick Avenue, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 May 2011, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity