University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DAMTP info aggregator

DAMTP info aggregator

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Used as a data source for the CMS information screens and the DAMTP website.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Christopher Allanach; Chris Mortimer; phh1; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Julia Hawkins; John Sutton; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Nigel Peake; June Rix; Deryck Thake; Dr. Frank Lee; Kyle Hawthorne; mh332. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

20 upcoming talks and 4077 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Doubly heavy tetraquark states in LQCD

UserAnthony Francis (CERN).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockMonday 29 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

The anisotropic N-centre problem

UserGian Marco Canneori (Università di Torino).

HouseOnline (Ask for the link to rav25@cam.ac.uk)..

ClockFriday 26 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking at QED through the glasses of Very Special Relativity

UserAlex Soto Villarroel (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

b->c semileptonic decays and phenomenology

UserAndrew Lytle (INFN Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Naked Singularities for the Einstein Vacuum Equations: The Exterior Solution

UserYakov Shlapentokh-Rothman (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Charging a leptoquark under Lmu-Ltau

UserMatthew Kirk (La Sapienza/ INFN, Rome).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Charting the Landscape of 3d CFTs

UserDavid Poland (Caltech/Yale).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserRemy Larue (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Grant Kennedy (Warwick).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Unitarity bounds for inflation

UserScott Melville (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Covariant phase space with boundaries

UserDaniel Harlow (MIT).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Tim Horbury (Imperial).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Teukolsky equations in Kerr-Newman spacetime

UserElena Giorgi (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Traveling quasi-periodic water waves

UserLuca Franzoi (SISSA / Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati).

HouseOnline (Ask for the link to rav25@cam.ac.uk).

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Koszul Duality in Field Theory & Holography

UserNatalie Paquette (Caltech).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 17:00-18:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserEric Chan (Cavpoint).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Cayley path and quantum supremacy: Average case #P-Hardness of random circuit sampling

UserRamis Movassagh, IBM Research.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Marat Gilfanov (MPA Garching).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 25 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Probing the scale of grand unification with gravitational waves

UserValerie Domcke (CERN,EPFL).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A New Concept for Axion Dark Matter Detection

User Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo (Saclay).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological Perturbation Theory

UserJai-Chan Hwang, Kyungpook/DAMTP.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Henrik Latter (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Rainer Hollerbach (Leeds).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

TBC

UserAustin Joyce, University of Amsterdam .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Well-posed formulation of scalar-tensor effective field theory

UserAron Kovacs (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Symmetry Breaking and Swampland Conjectures

UserClay Córdova (Chicago).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Adrian Hamers (MPA Garching).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Multi-messenger cosmology: A new frontier

UserSuvodip Mukherjee (University of Amsterdam).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Integrable Kondo problems and 4d CS theory

UserDavide Gaiotto (Perimeter).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Geoffroy Lesur (IPAG, Grenoble).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Min-Kai Lin (ASIAA, Taipei).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Dark energy in the lab

UserBenjamin Elder, University of Nottingham .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Bulk reconstruction of metrics with a compact space asymptotically

UserSergio Hernandez Cuenca (UC Santa Barbara).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSevag Gharibian, University of Paderborn.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

User Alfonso Martinez-Arias (Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stability of high-dimensional product spacetimes

UserZoe Wyatt (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

The Teukolsky equation on Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep Dictionary Learning Approaches for Image Super-Resolution

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserJoão Penedones (EPFL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Adventures with Dusty Discs

UserDr. Sijme-Jan Paardekooper (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGianmassio Tassinato.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Soft limits in the presence of spatial curvature

UserJakub Supeł (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Resonances on asymptotically flat spacetimes

UserDejan Gajic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Clusters in light nuclei matter

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

The tides of moving objects

UserProf. Jorge Peñarrubia (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

How mixed is the ocean mixed layer?

UserNeeraja Bhamidipati, BP Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

One-out-of-m spacetime-constrained oblivious transfer

UserDamian Pitalua-Garcia (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:15-15:45

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Meson interactions at large Nc

UserFernando Romero López (Universidad de Valencia).

HousePotter Room (MR19, B1.19), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Versions of Quantum Oblivious Transfer

UserErika Andersson (Heriot-Watt University) .

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:30-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Resolving the Hubble tension with emergent dark radiation in unitary gravity

UserWill Barker (University of Cambridge/KICC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

An Introduction to S-money

UserAdrian Kent (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-16:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Causality Relations At Infinity

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Gluing gravitational blocks for AdS black holes

UserAlberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Liouville type theorems for fluid equations

UserSimon Schulz (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Bumpy Metrics for Minimal Submanifolds

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum invariants of knots and modularity

UserProfessor Don Zagier,.

HouseMR9 (Pavillion B).

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active trapping of microswimmers in a foam

UserFlorence Elias (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bioluminescence Under Stress

UserMaziyar Jalaal (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Flicking dynamics of monotrichous bacteria

UserMichael Gomez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Collective sampling through a Metropolis-Hasting like method: kinetic theory and numerical experiments

UserAntoine Diez, Imperial College London and Grégoire Clarté, Université Paris Dauphine .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Reflections and sum-rules for CFTs and modular forms

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Term Structure Model

UserThomas Du Toit, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-isotropic cycles and bounces in a Mixmaster cosmology

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Nonlinear Langevin dynamics via holography

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

High-dimensional tennis balls

User Kasia Wyczesany, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Bayesian analyses of galaxy surveys

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Viscoplastic Droplets

UserMaziyar Jalaal, DAMTP.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Gravitational Collider Physics

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Consider the Icicle

UserStephen Morris, University of Toronto .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Asymptotic charges in gravity

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Preheating on curved field-space manifolds

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (Nikhef).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Decoding the thermochemical and magnetic evolution of asteroids using thermal modelling

UserJames Bryson, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

On the Development of an Ensemble Data Assimilation and Forecasting System for the Red Sea

UserIbrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Klein-Gordon equation on the hyperboloidal Anti-de Sitter Schwarzschild black hole

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Iterated Kinks

UserNick Manton (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Second order effects of isocurvature initial conditions

UserPedro Miguel Gregorio Carrilho (Queen Mary University) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

On the Mis-use of Dark Matter detectors

unusual venue

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Classifying Stroke Using Electrical Impedance Tomography

UserSamulti Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 13.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum advantage from energy measurements

UserLeonardo Goncalves Novo, QuIC, Université libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fight-or-Flight Responses in Bacterial Biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid mechanics of the eye

UserRodolfo Repetto (University of Genoa).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microalgal bioluminescence - a complex response to viscoelastic membane deformation

UserNico Schramma (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen and Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization) .

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 29 August 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microbots: Propulsion and Control

UserTom Montenegro-Johnson (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserYvonne Geyer (IAS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAntony Lewis, University of Sussex.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Scattering Map on Oppenheimer-Snyder Spacetime

UserFred Alford (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

PDE continuum limits for prediction with expert advice

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Perry (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Blair (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Collective Microswimmer Motility in Complex Environments

UserFabian Schwarzendahl (Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseMR 13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

To Nature and beyond

UserLewis Collins, Editor-in-Chief, One Earth (formerly at Nature Communications).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes

UserKyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserShai Chester (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

CMS Seminars from business and industry

From academic to successful software entrepreneur – a guide for researchers

Pizzas available from 12:30. Please register via Eventbrite

UserJames Thomas (Cambridge Enterprise) and Steve Brierley (Riverlane Research).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations

UserDavid Daverio (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bacterial magneto-convection

UserAlbane Thery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Superradiant scattering by a black hole binary

UserLeong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Particles in Membranes

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Worldline Instantons for Magnetic Monopoles in Heavy-Ion Collisions

UserDavid Ho (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmology from the boundary

UserPaolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.

UserJosé Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Tensor non-Gaussianity and Partially Massless Fields

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Biological collectives

UserGeorge Fortune (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Generalized Sliced-Wasserstein Distances

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with Heavy Quarks

**Note unusual day/time of this talk**

UserMarek Karliner, University of Tel Aviv.

HousePotter Room, B1.19.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:30-17:30

CQIF Seminar

Biology, Mathematics and Quantum Information: A symposium in memory of Graeme Mitchison

UserGraeme Segal, Robert Koenig, Matthias Christandl, Aram Harrow, Richard Jozsa, .....

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deterministic Solution of the Boltzmann Equation: Fast Spectral Methods for the Boltzmann Collision Operator

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserJingwei Hu, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

E. coli chemotaxis, free and near surface swimming

UserChristian Esparza López (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Limits in stochastic cell biology

UserGlenn Vinnicombe (Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Pure Glue in 6d and SQCD in 4d

UserShlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:20-14:20

Cosmology Lunch

The CMB as a backlight

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

(A)dS_2

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Nonlinear reconstruction from binary measurements

UserLaura Thesing, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

S-money: virtual tokens for a relativistic economy

UserAdrian Kent (Centre for Quantum Information and Foundations, DAMTP, University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Pfaffian systems and the fundamental theorem of surface theory

UserFlorian Litzinger, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

The formation of large impact craters

UserGareth Collins, Imperial College London.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Turton (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Charged Vector Inflation

UserHassan Firouzjahi.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

String-brane interactions in the Regge limit

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Sidetracked Inflation

UserSebastian Garcia-Saenz (IAP).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black-hole binaries in scalar Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Explorative 3D imaging

UserJoost Batenburg (CWI, Amsterdam).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Ergodic Stochastic Differential Equations and Sampling: A numerical analysis perspective

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

On a fish's eye development in 3D

UserAnne Herrmann (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Quantitative regularity à la De Giorgi

UserJessica Guerand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Cosmic Ray Propagation in Molecular Clouds

UserKedron Silsbee (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Norm-Resolvent Convergence in Perforated Domains

UserFrank Roesler (Cardiff University).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Domain Walls in Super-QCD

UserFrancesco Benini (SISSA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

On the dynamics of phytoplankton blooms in experiments and the real world

UserAleksandra Lewandowska, Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Phototactic swimming of multicellular microalgae

UserHélène de Maleprade (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity