University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences is a national and international visitor research institute. It runs research programmes on selected themes in mathematics and the mathematical sciences with applications over a wide range of science and technology. You can receive regular information by email on Institute seminars and events by subscribing to our mailing lists: follow the instructions at http://www.newton.cam.ac.uk/mailing.html. There are lists for each individual Institute programme.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Kathryn de Ridder; Clare Merritt; info@newton.ac.uk; Vincenzo Abete; ss917; ad864; Alex Boggis. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

14 upcoming talks and 10730 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Discussion

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 September 2020, 15:30-16:00

Interactions between health and economic impact in pandemics: from data to decisions

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserAnna Vassall (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 September 2020, 14:45-15:30

Neglected tropical diseases

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserDeirdre Hollingsworth (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 September 2020, 14:00-14:45

Theme 3: The Wider Context Chair - Andy Dobson (Princeton University)

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 September 2020, 13:55-16:00

Discussion

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 17:00-17:30

Factors contributing to transmissibility

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserJamie Lloyd-Smith (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 16:15-17:00

Unlikely disasters: pandemics, prevention and public health

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserChristopher Dye (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 15:30-16:15

Theme 3: The Wider Context - Chair - Jess Metcalf

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 15:25-17:30

Closing Remarks/Discussions

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 13:00-13:20

Presentations of Challenges continued

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 11:20-13:00

Break

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 11:00-11:20

Presentations of Challenges

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 09:40-11:00

Opening Comments

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 09:30-09:40

Break-out Groups continued

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 14:30-17:00

Lunch

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:30

Break-out Groups

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 10:00-13:00

Plenary - Catch up on Challenges

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 09:30-10:00

Lightning Talk - An Introduction to the Isaac Newton Institute

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2020, 16:30-17:00

Break-out Groups Continued

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2020, 14:30-16:30

Break-out Groups

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2020, 10:00-13:00

Plenary - Catch up on Challenges

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 September 2020, 09:30-10:00

Lightning Talk - Stone Soup Presentation (dstl)

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 16:30-17:00

Break-out Groups

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 14:00-16:30

Challenge group formation Zoom poll

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 12:45-12:50

Presentation of Challenges and Questions

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 11:15-12:45

Update on 2020 Projects

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 11:00-11:15

Opening Remarks

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

UserRob Ashmore (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 10:50-11:00

Welcome and Technology overview

TGMW81 - Mathematical Challenges in the Electromagnetic Environment

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2020, 10:45-10:50

Discussion

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 September 2020, 11:00-11:30

Experience in Ireland

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserBrendan Murphy (University College Dublin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 September 2020, 10:15-11:00

The elimination strategy for responding to pandemics: the New Zealand Experience

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserMichael Baker (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 September 2020, 09:30-10:15

Discussion

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 September 2020, 16:15-16:45

Challenges in modelling emerging new diseases

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserC. Jessica Metcalf (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 September 2020, 15:45-16:15

Controlling epidemics of respiratory diseases: lessons from tuberculosis

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserTed Cohen (Yale University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 September 2020, 15:15-15:45

Intervention choices, what are the issues

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserSalim S. Abdool Karim (CAPRISA - Centre for aids programme of research in South Africa; Columbia University; University of KwaZulu-Natal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 September 2020, 14:30-15:15

Theme 2: Tackling New Diseases - Chair Valerie Isham(UCL)

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 September 2020, 14:25-16:45

Discussion

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 15:45-16:30

Spotting the next pandemic: prospecting or preparedness?

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserAndrew Dobson (Princeton University; Santa Fe Institute; Aix-Marseille University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 15:00-15:45

Panel discussion – Key steps towards interdisciplinary integration across the social, mathematical and environmental sciences to improve the scientific evidence base supporting landscape decision-making.

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserPeter Challenor (University of Exeter); Paula Harrison (Centre for Ecology & Hydrology); Felix Eigenbrod (University of Southampton); Viktoria Spaiser (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 14:45-15:15

Summary of workshop aims

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserViktoria Spaiser (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 14:30-14:45

Reporting back from breakout groups on gaps and priorities for future research

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 13:30-14:30

Discussion

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 11:00-11:30

What will cause the next pandemic?

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserMark Woolhouse (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 10:15-11:00

Formation of breakout groups & initial discussions

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 09:45-12:00

Introduction

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserPaula Harrison (Centre for Ecology & Hydrology); Felix Eigenbrod (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 09:30-09:45

Spotting the next pandemic: prospecting or preparedness?

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

UserEddie Holmes (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 09:30-10:15

Welcome from David Abrahams (INI Director)

IDPW06 - Future pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 September 2020, 09:15-09:30

The tale of the three landscapes: Connecting the layers through modelling

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserJakub Bijak (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 15:30-16:00

Studying complex social systems with online games

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserMilena Tsvetkova (London School of Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 15:00-15:30

Quantifying beautiful places and their link to health and happiness

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserSuzy Moat (University of Warwick; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 14:00-14:30

Session 4b: State-of-the-art in quantitative social modelling - CHAIR Felix Eigenbrod

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 13:30-16:00

Key Considerations for integrating Quantitative Social Science within Landscape Decisions

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserAlexis Comber (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 13:30-14:00

Analytical Sociology and Computational Social Science

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserMarc Keuschnigg (Linköpings Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 11:30-12:00

Session 4a: State-of-the-art in quantitative social modelling - CHAIR Viktoria Spaiser

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 11:00-12:00

Social simulation modelling within landscape systems

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserGary Polhill (The James Hutton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 11:00-11:30

Simulation of UK land-use policy using integrated environment-economy models

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserBrett Day (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 10:00-10:30

Session 5: State-of-the-art Environmental modelling - CHAIR Paula Harrison

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 09:30-10:30

An overview of land system modelling

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserMark Rounsevell (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT); University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 September 2020, 09:30-10:00

Integrating new statistical frameworks into eDNA survey and analysis at the landscape scale

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserEleni Matechou (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 14:30-14:50

Developing a statistical methodology for the assessment and management of peatlands

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserDavid Large (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 14:10-14:30

Approximate Bayesian computation (ABC) and particle MCMC for calibrating computer models

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserRichard Everitt (University of Warwick; University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 13:50-14:10

Drought risk analysis for forested landscapes: Project PRAFOR

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserMark Brewer (Biomathematics & Statistics Scotland (BioSS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 13:30-13:50

'Building back better landscapes' - UK landscape decision making after Covid-19

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserHeiko Balzter (University of Leicester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 10:45-11:00

In the big debates about land use, whose voices count?

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserSue Pritchard (Food, Farming and Countryside Commission).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 10:20-10:45

Stakeholder talk

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserPam Berry (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; University of Oxford); Daniel McGonigle (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 09:55-10:20

Session 2: Stakeholder Perspectives - CHAIR Paula Harrison

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 09:30-11:00

Stakeholder talk

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserJames Skates (Welsh Government).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2020, 09:30-09:55

Coupling models to represent interactions within landscape systems

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserPaula Harrison (Centre for Ecology & Hydrology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 September 2020, 14:20-14:40

Spatial/temporal scaling

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserFelix Eigenbrod (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 September 2020, 14:00-14:20

Decision Making under Uncertainty

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

UserPeter Challenor (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 September 2020, 13:40-14:00

Welcome and Introduction from David Abrahams (INI Director) and Jane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics)

EBDW03 - Integrating quantitative social, ecological and mathematical sciences into landscape decision-making

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 September 2020, 13:30-13:40

Data Requirements

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 September 2020, 09:30-11:00

Data Requirements

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 September 2020, 15:00-17:00

Reopening of Schools

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserJasmina Panovska-Griffiths (University College London; London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 September 2020, 10:00-11:00

Probability of Extinction & Interventions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 August 2020, 15:00-17:00

Contact Tracing

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 August 2020, 10:00-12:00

Model Inference

IDPW05 - Model Inference

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 15:00-17:30

Model Inference

IDPW05 - Model Inference

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 July 2020, 15:00-17:00

COVID -19 and higher education: speakers and titles to be advised

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 July 2020, 09:00-13:00

PLENARY TALK - Spatial modelling of early-phase COVID-19 epidemic in Norway

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserArnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 July 2020, 12:00-13:00

tba

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 15:10-15:20

tba

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 15:00-15:10

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Are super shedders also superspreaders?

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserSimon Spencer (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:50-15:00

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: History matching and ABC

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserTJ McKinley (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:40-14:50

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: UQ for Metawards: a spatial COVID-19 transmission model

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDaniel Williamson (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:20-14:40

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Combinations of model predictions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserRonni Bowman (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:00-14:20

Streetspace allocation analysis in London, Nicolas Palominos

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2020, 13:55-14:05

Urban Analytics & Small Spaces

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2020, 13:30-17:00

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Discussion Session

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 15:30-16:00

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Model Calibration

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserSerge Guillas (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 15:00-15:30

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Model Discrepancy

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 14:30-15:00

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Multilevel Emulation

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserIan Vernon (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 14:00-14:30

Representing Movement and Simulating Infection in Small Spaces – Lachlan Miles

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 12:40-13:00

Modelling the Spatial Pandemic in Hampshire – Jacob Rainbow

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 12:20-12:40

The MATSIM Pandemic Model for Greater London – Gerry Casey, Claire Fram and Fred Shone

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 12:00-12:20

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 11:30-12:00

Discussion

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:50-11:30

Epidemic simulation and scenario planning: Gavin Shaddick, Nick Malleson

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:30-10:50

Modelling behaviour, Adam Dennett, Richard Milton, Ying Jin and Mike Batty

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:10-10:30

Microsimulation, Nik Lomax, Karyn Morrissey and Jamil Nur

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 09:50-10:10

Introduction and overview, Mark Birkin

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserMark Birkin (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 09:30-09:50

Discussion

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 15:30-16:00

Multiscale within-host modelling of SARS-CoV-2 infection reveals benefits and risks of early Remdesivir treatment

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserFarzad Fatehi Chenar (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 15:00-15:30

Modelling virus infections in the context of cancer therapies (and other diseases)

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserRaluca Eftimie (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:30-15:00

Stochastic dynamics of Francisella Tularensis infection

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserGrant Lythe (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:05-14:30

Session 1

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserRaluca Eftimie (University of Dundee); Grant Lythe (University of Leeds); Farzad Fatehi Chenar (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:00-16:00

PLENARY TALK - Reproduction numbers and superspreading – how to measure disease transmission

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserAdam Kucharski (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 July 2020, 17:00-18:00

Uncertainty Quantification

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 July 2020, 09:30-11:30

PLENARY TALK - COVID-19: RAMP Task 7. Environmental and aerosol transmission

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserPaul Linden (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 17:00-18:00

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 10:30-11:00

TBC

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 10:10-10:30

Lorenzo Pellis - University of Manchester

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:50-10:10

Frank Ball - University of Nottingham

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:30-09:50

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 15:20-15:30

Katie Gostic - University of Chicago

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 15:00-15:20

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:40-15:00

Sam Abbott - London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:20-14:40

Eben Kenah - Ohio State University

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:00-14:20

Robin Thompson (EpiEstim)

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:50-14:00

Jane Heffernan - York University Toronto

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:30-13:50

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Questions and discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 10:40-11:00

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? - speakers: Adam Kucharski, Louise Dyson, Steven Riley, Christophe Fraser

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 10:00-10:40

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Questions for Speakers: Jun Yan, Tie-Yan Liu, Jinzhi Lei, Juanzi Li

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 09:50-10:00

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Speakers: Jun Yan, Tie-Yan Liu, Jinzhi Lei, Juanzi Li

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 08:30-09:50

OPEN ZOOM MEETING - session 3 follow up dicussions - Chair William Probert

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 09:00-10:30

General Discussions - CHAIR Philip Dawid

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 15:30-15:45

OPEN ZOOM MEETING - session 3 follow up dicussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 15:30-17:00

Contact Tracing follow-up discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 14:00-16:00

Control theory in relation to epidemic interventions - Brian Neve (Spiro) Control

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 11:00-11:10

Whole-cost economic modelling of pandemics - Peter van Manen, Clement O'Rourke (Frazer-Nash)

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 10:00-10:30

PLENARY TALK - Robin Hanson (George Mason University & Oxford) - Pay Experts for Results, Not Prestige

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 17:30-18:30

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 17:00-17:30

Panel Discussion (questions submitted via slido and asked by chair)

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 16:05-17:00

Marissa McBride (Imperial) - Lessons from structured expert elicitation using the IDEA protocol

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 15:35-16:05

Katriona Shea (Penn State) - Harnessing multiple models for outbreak management

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 15:05-15:35

Kevin Wilson (Newcastle) - Uncertainty elicitation and quantification from experts

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 14:35-15:05

Willy Aspinall (Bristol) - Expert elicitation of scientific uncertainties using Cooke's Classical Model: applicability to COVID-19 risk assessments

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 14:05-14:35

EXPERT JUDGEMENT - Welcome from David Abrahams (INI Director)

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 14:00-14:05

Modelling Contact Tracing

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 June 2020, 13:30-17:00

Discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:45-16:15

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:30-15:45

Five Challenges for Spatial Epidemic Models

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDenis Mollison (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:00-15:30

Talk on PyRossGeo - Ronojoy Adhikari

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 14:30-15:00

Contact Tracing – Learning from Other Diseases

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

PLENARY LECTURE - Nowcasting and Forecasting of COVID -19 pandemic in England

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserDaniela De Angelis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 16:30-17:30

Bobby Reiner (HME) - IHME covid19 model

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 14:30-15:00

Vaccine development

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIra Longini (University of Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 14:00-14:30

Developing monitoring indicators and models for disease outbreaks in care homes

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIan Hall (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 10:00-10:30

Statistical models for bipartite contact networks: methods and data

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPavel Krivitsky (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 09:30-10:00

Simon Frost (Microsoft) - Phylodynamics of SARS - Cov2

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 15:00-15:30

Vittoria Colizza ( INSERM) - Infection control in facilities

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 10:00-10:30

Socio-spatial networks

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserSteven Riley (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 11:15-11:45

Uncertainty Quantification

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPeter Challenor (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 10:30-11:00

Lorenzo Pellis - Manchester

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:45-15:00

LSHTM - COVID19 modelling and open outbreak science

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserAdam Kucharski (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:10-14:45

Marc Lipsitch

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Epidemiology and control in Hong Kong

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

UserBen Cowling (University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

PLENARY TALK - Transmission dynamic models for COVID-19:policy and beyond

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

UserGraham Medley (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 18:00-19:00

CANCELLED The Mahler measure of a genus 3 family

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserMatilde Lalín (Université de Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

CANCELLED Principal Bundle in Diophantine Geometry

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserMinhyong Kim (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

CANCELLED tba

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserChristopher Deninger (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 13:30-14:00

CANCELLED Motivic generalized cohomology theories from framed perspective

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMaria Yakerson (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

CANCELLED On a conjecture of Vorst

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGeorg Tamme (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

CANCELLED Chow-theoretic vs. K-theoretic Gromov-Witten invariants

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAdeel Khan (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

CANCELLED Polynomial time computation in > matrix groups and applications

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

CANCELLED Hopf-theoretic approach to motives of twisted flag varieties

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserNikita Semenov (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

CANCELLED Derived Algebraic Cobordism

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserToni Annala (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

CANCELLED $\mathbb A^1$-connected components of ruled surfaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnand Sawant (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 10:10-11:10

CANCELLED Exponential motives and the Fourier transform

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserSimon Pepin lehalleur (Freie Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:00-10:00

CANCELLED p-adic comparison theorems for rigid analytic spaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserWiesława Nizioł (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

CANCELLED Algebraic versus topological entropy for varieties over finite fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserVasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

CANCELLED The integral Hodge conjecture for 3-folds of Kodaira dimension zero.

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserBurt Totaro (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

CANCELLED A1-Euler classes: six functors formalisms, dualities, integrality and linear subspaces of complete intersections

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserKirsten Wickelgren (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 13:30-14:30

CANCELLED On K-theories of monoids

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserChristian Haesemeyer (University of Melbourne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

CANCELLED On the asymptotic > enumeration of Cayley digraphs and their friends

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPablo Spiga (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

CANCELLED Milnor excision for motivic spectra

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMarc Hoyois (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

CANCELLED Representation theoretic models for the algebraic K-theory of fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGunnar Carlsson (Stanford University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

CANCELLED Graded quotients of ramification groups of a local field with imperfect residue field

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakeshi Saito (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

CANCELLED tba

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserFederico Binda (Universität Regensburg; Università degli Studi di Milano).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Motivic homotopy and motivic cohomology.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Binary groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Presentation of simple groups of Ree type

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Kassabov (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Kirk Lecture: The mathematics of Shuffling

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

K-theory and motivic cohomology (including the Lichtenbaum conjecture for zetaF(1-2i)).

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Rank gradient in profinite groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Subset products and applications

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

The length and depth of a group

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserTim Burness (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Iwasawa theory, special values of L-functions, and regulators, I.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserDavid Loeffler (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Expanders and word maps.

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Simple groups and graph symmetry

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Partial associativity and rough approximate groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Homogeneity in graphs

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Regulators and the plectic polylogarithm

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Decomposition matrices for quasi-isolated blocks of exceptional groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserNiamh Farrell (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Higher arithmetic Chow groups.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSouvik Goswami (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Fusion systems with Benson-Solomon components

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJustin Lynd (University of Louisiana at Lafayette).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Chow-Witt groups and the real cycle class map.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJens Hornbostel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Unipotent elements in irreducible representations of simple algebraic groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMikko Korhonen (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

A construction of Witt complexes via residual complexes.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJames Plowman (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Summands of tensor powers of modules for a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDavid Benson (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

The transcendental motive of a a cubic fourfold

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClaudio Pedrini (Università degli Studi di Genova).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Higher height paining and extensions of mixed Hodge structures.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJose Burgos Gil (ICMAT).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Exotic fusion systems

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserValentina Grazian (Università degli Studi di Padova ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Arithmetic version of Deligne’s semisimplicity theorem, and beyond.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMao Sheng (University of Science and Technology of China).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Hyperbolic generalized triangle groups, property (T) and finite simple quotients

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Motivic tt-geometry

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMartin Gallauer (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Jordan decomposition for the Alperin-McKay conjecture

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucas Ruhstorfer (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

A rigid analytic approach to Hyodo-Kato theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserVeronika Ertl (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

3/2-Generation

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserScott Harper (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mixed graded structures for the K-theory of Azumaya algebras

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNicolas Garrel (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Graphs with lots of symmetry - a local perspective

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLuke Morgan (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Tensor-triangular fields

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPaul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Golyshev-Zagier Second Paper

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Motivic integration for some varieties with a torus action

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClélia Pech (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

A new look at permutation groups of simple diagonal type

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCsaba Schneider (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isomorphism, derivations, and Lie representations

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoshua Maglione (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Enriques surface fibrations with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJohn Christian Ottem (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserChristopher Jefferson (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserTobias Rossmann (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMun See Chang (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:35-17:05

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserEilidh McKemmie (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDane Flannery (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserUlrich Thiel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserBettina Eick (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAlexander Hulpke (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMohamed Barakat (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserWillem de Graaf (University of Trento).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAllan Steel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Computational methods for exceptional groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAdam Thomas (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

10 years of meataxe development.

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserRichard Parker (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:05-16:55

Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Stewart (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMadeleine Whybrow (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Musing on implementing semigroup representation theory and software integration

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserNicolas Thiery (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Connections between Group related Databases in GAP

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserThomas Breuer (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:40-17:30

Base sizes of permutation groups: an encore

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMelissa Lee (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMasha Vlasenko (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Base sizes of permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Constructive recognition of matrix groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserHeiko Dietrich (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Computing Green functions in small characteristics

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMeinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Toroidal compactifications and incompressibility of exceptional congruence covers.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPatrick Brosnan (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Zeta - functions of arithmetic schemes - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory III

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGeorge Glauberman (University of Chicago; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory II

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Special values of Motivic L-functions II - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory III: Highlights and Applications

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Special values of Motivic L-functions I - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory II: Motivic Spectra

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory I

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory I: Motivic Spaces

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAluna Rizzoli (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:30-16:00

Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserSurinder Kaur (Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:00-15:30

Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Conjectures in local representation theory

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCharles Eaton (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Algorithms for matrix groups II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCesare Giulio Ardito (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 17:00-17:30

On self-Mullineux and self-conjugate partitions

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAna Bernal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 16:30-17:00

Finite permutation groups: the landscape post-CFSG

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Basic algorithms in the representation theory of finite groups and algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Reduction Theorems for global-local Conjectures

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserBritta Späth (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Algorithms for matrix groups I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Connections with other Areas of Mathematics

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Aschbacher's theorem

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Blocks of finite group algebras II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Representations and Unipotent Classes

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Low dimensional cohomology of finite groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Computing with reductive groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Blocks of finite group algebras I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 2

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserOlivier Dudas (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Introduction to fusion systems-II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserRadha Kessar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Algebraic Groups and Finite Dimensional Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserStephen Donkin (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Groups with lots of p-local subgroups of characteristic p.

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserChris Parker (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

The classification of finite simple groups via fusion systems

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEllen Henke (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Introduction to fusion systems-I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserRadha Kessar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 1

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserOlivier Dudas (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Bubble dynamics and velocity selection in a Hele-Shaw cell

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserGiovani Vasconcelos (Universidade Federal do Paraná).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPhilippe Trinh (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlfredo Deaño (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Computing periodic conformal mappings

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPeter Baddoo (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserOlivier Sète (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTom DeLillo (Wichita State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBernard Deconinck (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserChristian Klein (Université de Bourgogne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Masterclass: Programming in Maple: an extended example using Bohemians

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserManfred Trummer (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Reduced order models for spectral domain inversion: embedding into the continuous problem and generation of internal data.*

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserShari Moskow (Drexel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTed Johnson (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Lopez-Fernandez (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza; Universidad de Málaga).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Masterclass: The Computer Algebra System Maple, in 2019

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Equivariance and structure preservation in numerical methods; some cases and viewpoints

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBrynjulf Owren (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 15:05-15:50

On the construction of some symplectic P-stable additive Runge—Kutta methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAntonella Zanna (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserFolkmar Bornemann (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Masterclass: conformal mapping

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBirgit Schörkhubre (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMikael Slevinsky (University of Manitoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAbinand Gopal (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Horning (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Vandermonde with Arnoldi

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserYuji Nakatsukasa (University of Oxford; National Institute of Informatics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPercy Deift (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:30-10:00

Integrable Systems in Multidimensions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Christina van der Weele (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:00-09:30

Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserElena Luca (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnastasia Kisil (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMatthew Colbrook (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Gibbs (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Hale (Stellenbosch University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlex Townsend (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserDaan Huybrechs (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Masterclass: contour integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Rothschild Lecture: Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and geometric integration

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Towards a model of a deformable aerofoil

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Blyth (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Structure-preserving variational schemes for nonlinear partial differential equations with a Wasserstein gradient flow structure

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBertram Düring (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 15:15-16:00

Phase field modelling of free boundary problems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBjorn Stinner (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:00

Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tissue growth

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserVanessa Styles (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:30-14:15

Energy estimates: proving stability for evolving surface PDEs and geometric flows

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBalázs Kovács (Universität Tübingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Discussion and Questions

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:15-16:45

Souriau Symplectic Structures of Lie Group Machine Learning on Statistical Drone Doppler/Kinematic Signatures

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserFrederic Barbaresco (Thales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 15:50-16:15

Structure Preserving and Structure Exploiting Methods in Simulation, Optimal Control and Motion Planning

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 15:05-15:30

Geometric Numerical Methods for Robot Simulation, Control and Optimisation

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserOlivier Brüls (Université de Liège).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:35-15:05

Digital Tomosynthesis with Flat Panel Sources

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserVadim Soloviev (Adaptix).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:10-14:35

Lost in Translation: Crack Problems in Different Languages

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Mathematics can make my MR Imaging and Spectroscopy Faster and Prettier - but Should it?

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserMary McLean (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:45-13:10

Geometry Preserving Regularisation Methods in Medical Image Reconstruction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserSimon Arridge (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:15-12:45

Compatible Finite Element Methods for Numerical Weather Prediction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserColin Cotter (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 11:50-12:15

Assessing the Risk of Hypothetical Windstorms, Considering Extremes and Climate Change

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserJonathon Gascoigne (Willis Towers Watson).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:55-11:20

Weather and Climate Forecasts: How Differential Geometry can help Maintain the Quiet Revolution

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserNigel Wood (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:25-10:55

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:10-10:25

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Jane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:00-10:10

On the nature of mathematical joy

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Poster Prize Presentation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:55-17:00

Proving Inequalities with Deep Learning

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserAlhussein Fawzi (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:15-16:55

MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJos Martin (MathWorks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:35-16:15

Towards a Comprehensive Head and Neck Assessment for Stroke Prevention

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJulio Acosta-Cabronero (Tenoke Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:40-15:20

The Variance Risk Premium

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserSilvia Stanescu (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-14:40

Anisotropic Nonlinear PDE Models in Biology

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserLisa Maria Kreusser (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:40-13:00

Geometric Numerical Integration for Nonsmooth, Nonconvex Optimisation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserErlend Skaldehaug Riis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:20-12:40

Edge Preserving Besov Priors

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserHanne Kekkonen (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:00-12:20

Seals from Space - Identifying Change in Antarctic Ecosystems via the Monitoring of Ice-seals and Sea Ice Habitats by Very High-resolution Satellite Imagery

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserPremdeep Gill (British Antarctic Survey; World Wildlife Fund).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-11:40

Riemann-Hilbert problems of the theory of automorphic functions and inverse problems of elasticity and cavitating flow for multiply connected domains

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Data Centric Technology: Hype, Hoax, Hope?

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserMark Girolami (University of Cambridge; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:20-11:00

Welcome and Introduction - Update from Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Camilla Schelpe (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:00-10:20

On the Solvability Complexity Index (SCI) hierarchy - Establishing the foundations of computational mathematics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 15:05-16:05

Symmetry Preserving Interpolation

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserEvelyne Hubert (INRIA Sophia Antipolis; INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:05-14:50

Some old and new moving boundary problems for Hele-Shaw flow

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Deep learning as optimal control problems and Riemannian discrete gradient descent.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:05-15:45

Some thoughts about constrained sampling algorithms

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBenedict Leimkuhler (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

Hamiltonian Monte Carlo on Homogeneous Manifolds for QCD and Statistics.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlessandro Barp (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

A Monte Carlo method to sample a Stratification

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMiranda Holmes-Cefron ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:40-16:10

Step size control for Newton type MCMC samplers Jonathan Goodman

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJonathan Goodman ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:05-15:35

title tba

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserTony Lelievre (ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

CANCELLED

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Some problems in exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 04:00-05:00

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part II

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part I

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Rothschild Lecture: Extraordinary waves and math: from beaches to photonics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Ablowitz (University of Colorado; University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Low-regularity time integrators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlexander Ostermann (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

What it takes to catch a wave packet

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserCaroline Lasser (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Some results in the long time analysis of Hamiltonian PDEs and their numerical approximations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErwan Faou (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

An Older Special Function meets a (Slightly) Newer One

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Magnus, splitting and composition techniques for solving non-linear Schrödinger equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSergio Blanes (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Random Batch Methods for Interacting Particle Systems and Consensus-based Global Non-convex Optimization in High-dimensional Machine Learning (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserShi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Experiments ad theory for anomalous waves induced by abrupt depth changes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Networking and Drinks Reception

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Networking and Drinks Reception

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development); Nigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Making DLT Happen

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:10-16:30

Making DLT Happen

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:10-16:30

The Convergence Stack: Creating a New Data Economy with DLT

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserLawrence Lundy (Outlier Ventures).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:50-16:10

The Convergence Stack: Creating a New Data Economy with DLT

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserLawrence Lundy (Outlier Ventures).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:50-16:10

Experiences with DLT within the UK Government, and Perspectives on Future Potential

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:25-15:50

Perspective on the Future of DLT from within the UK Government

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:25-15:50

Legal Aspects of DLT and Cryptoassets

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserDavid Quest QC (3 Verulam Buildings).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:35-15:05

Legal Aspects of DLT and Crytoassets

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserDavid Quest QC (3 Verulam Buildings).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:35-15:05

The VOLT Project: Voting on Ledger Technologies

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserSteve Schneider (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:10-14:35

Practical uses of DLT - a Central Bank Perspective

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserWill Lovell (Bank of England).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:10-14:35

Blockchain by Human Centred Design

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserChris Speed (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:45-13:15

Blockchain by Human Centred Design

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserChris Speed (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:45-13:15

Academic Research Talk - Foundations of Distributed Ledgers: Principles for a Secure by Design Global IT Infrastructure

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserAggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:15-12:45

Academic Research Talk - Foundations of Distributed Ledgers: Principles for a Secure by Design Global IT Infrastructure

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserAggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:15-12:45

Academic Research Talk - DLT for Trusted Archives of Digital Public Records and other Computer Vision Applications

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJohn Collomosse (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 11:45-12:15

Academic Research Talk - DLT for Trusted Archives of Digital Public Records and other Computer Vision Applications

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJohn Collomosse (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 11:45-12:15

The Business of Blockchain

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:55-11:25

The Business of Blockchain

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:55-11:25

A National Approach to DLT - Dutch Blockchain Coalition

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserFrans Van Ette (TNO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:25-10:55

A National Approach to DLT - Dutch Blockchain Coalition

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserFrans Van Ette (TNO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:25-10:55

Academic Introduction - DLT Technology: The Hype and the Reality

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserNigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:05-10:25

Academic Introduction - DLT Technology: The Hype and the Reality

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserNigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:05-10:25

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:00-10:05

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:00-10:05

Existence results in interfacial flows with kinetic undercooling regularization in a time-dependent gap Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserXie Xuming (Morgan State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Existence results in interfacial flows with kinetic undercooling regularization in a time-dependent gap Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserXie Xuming (Morgan State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analyses of dynamic fault propagation in discrete structures

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analyses of dynamic fault propagation in discrete structures

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Diffraction by wedges: higher order boundary conditions, integral transforms, vector Riemann-Hilbert problems, and Riemann surfaces

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:30-14:30

Diffraction by wedges: higher order boundary conditions, integral transforms, vector Riemann-Hilbert problems, and Riemann surfaces

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:30-14:30

Vortex dynamics on the surface of a torus

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTakashi Sakajo (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Vortex dynamics on the surface of a torus

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTakashi Sakajo (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cluster method in the theory of fibrous elastic composites

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserVladimir Mityushev (Akademia Pedagogiczna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Cluster method in the theory of fibrous elastic composites

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserVladimir Mityushev (Akademia Pedagogiczna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Blocks in the asymmetric simple exclusion process

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserCraig Tracy (University of California, Davis; University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Blocks in the asymmetric simple exclusion process

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserCraig Tracy (University of California, Davis; University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserKevin O'Neil (The University of Tulsa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Stationary vortex sheets and limits of polynomials

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserKevin O'Neil (The University of Tulsa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

A Reynolds-robust preconditioner for the 3D stationary Navier-Stokes equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPatrick Farrell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Growth of thin fingers in Laplacian and Poisson fields

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserRobb McDonald (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Growth of thin fingers in Laplacian and Poisson fields

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserRobb McDonald (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:30-14:00

Contact problems at nanoscale

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Complex variable techniques applied to two problems in Stokes flow: rotation of a superhydrophobic cylinder, and evolution of multiple drops with surfactant

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMichael Siegel (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Complex variable techniques applied to two problems in Stokes flow: rotation of a superhydrophobic cylinder, and evolution of multiple drops with surfactant

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMichael Siegel (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Hausdorff dimension of the spectrum of the almost Mathieu operator

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserIgor Krasovsky (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserIgor Krasovsky (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Rational solutions of three integrable equations and applications to rogue waves

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserOvidiu Costin (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Discussion and Questions

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:50-17:00

Discussion and Questions

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:50-17:00

Future Challenges and Directions in Airborne Radar Sensing

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserFrancis Watson (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory; None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:20-16:50

Future Challenges and Directions in Airborne Radar Sensing

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserFrancis Watson (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory; University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:20-16:50

Complex Analytical Challenges of Modern Radar Systems

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlessio Balleri (Cranfield University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:50-16:20

Complex Analytical Challenges of Modern Radar Systems

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlessio Balleri (Cranfield University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:50-16:20

Complex Analysis in Industrial Inverse Problems

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserBill Lionheart (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:00-15:30

Electromagnetic Waves and their Applications

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserRaphael Assier (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:00-15:30

High refractive index dielectric structures in liquid crystals as tunable metasurfaces

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJayasri Dontabhaktuni (Mahindra Ecole Centrale).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Method for Reconstruction of Electrical Properties Inside Human Bodies using MRI

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserTakaaki Nara (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:30-15:00

Method for Reconstruction of Electrical Properties Inside Human Bodies using MRI

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserTakaaki Nara (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:30-15:00

Deep Neural Networks and Multigrid Methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:05-15:05

Exploiting Mathematics to Address Challenges in Regenerative Medicine and Medical Device Design

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSarah Waters (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Exploiting Mathematics to Address Challenges in Regenerative Medicine

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSarah Waters (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Extension of Eigenvector-based Acoustic Propagation Methods to Real Aeroengine Duct Geometries

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlec Wilson (Rolls-Royce University Technology Centre in Gas Turbine Noise).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:35-13:05

Extension of Eigenvector-based Acoustic Propagation Methods to Real Aeroengine Duct Geometries

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlec Wilson (Rolls-Royce University Technology Centre in Gas Turbine Noise).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:35-13:05

Homogenisation of Composite Materials Using Complex Analysis Techniques

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:05-12:35

Homogenisation of Composite Materials Using Complex Analysis Techniques

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:05-12:35

Out of Sight: Out of Mind: The Hidden Application of Complex Analyses

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSanjiv Sharma (Airbus Defence and Space UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 11:40-12:05

Out of Sight: Out of Mind: The Hidden Application of Complex Analyses

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSanjiv Sharma (Airbus Defence and Space UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 11:40-12:05

Complex Analysis Applied to the Maritime Domain

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Nigro (Thales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:50-11:20

Defence Applications of Complex Analysis

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Nigro (Thales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:50-11:20

Complex Analysis in Aeroacoustics

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJohn Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:20-10:50

Complex Analysis in Aeroacoustics

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJohn Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:20-10:50

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserLinda Cummings (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:10-10:20

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:10-10:20

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:00-10:10

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:00-10:10

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cauchy-type integrals in multivariable complex analysis

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

The lower tail of the KPZ equation via a Riemann-Hilbert approach

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTom Claeys (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

The lower tail of the KPZ equation via a Riemann-Hilbert approach

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTom Claeys (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

On multiple orthogonal polynomials

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMaxim Yattselev (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

On multiple orthogonal polynomials

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMaxim Yattselev (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Spectral curves, variational problems, and the hermitian matrix model with external source

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAndrei Martinez-Finkelshtein (Baylor University; University of Almeria).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Spectral curves, variational problems, and the hermitian matrix model with external source

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAndrei Martinez-Finkelshtein (Baylor University; University of Almeria).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Applying conformal mapping and exponential asymptotics to study translating bubbles in a Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Applying conformal mapping and exponential asymptotics to study translating bubbles in a Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity