University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > World History Workshop

World History Workshop

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The World History Workshop is a graduate-led group of extra-European historians. The WHW organises a seminar series, methodology reading group, and occasional conferences.

‘World history’ refers to a variety of theoretical approaches, united only in their rejection of ‘the nation’ as a basic unit of historical analysis. Topics covered include all aspects of colonial and post-colonial history as well as the histories of Asia, Africa, the Middle East, and Latin America c. 1750-2000. While the workshop continues to maintain a focus on histories of European expansion and imperialism, the methodology reading group and workshops have recently focused on comparative approaches to world history, including topics such as migration and trade networks, colonial and post-colonial law.

For more information and a current calendar of workshops please see our website.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Sunil Purushotham; Faridah Zaman; Derek L. Elliott; mws34; mws34. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 71 talks in the archive.

Caste, Public Policy and Health: Living Standards in South India 1910-1940

UserAntonia Strachey, Nuffield College, University of Oxford.

HouseRamsden Room, St Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 24 May 2012, 14:30-16:00

The Making of Muslim Political Opinion in Bengal before the First World War

UserFaridah Zaman, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge.

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 03 November 2011, 14:30-16:00

War and trade in West Africa, 1750-1775

UserJosh Newton (King’s College).

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 03 March 2011, 13:30-15:00

The politics of nightlife in Alexandria and Constantinople, 1918-1923

UserDaniel MacArthur-Seal (St John’s College).

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 10 February 2011, 13:30-15:00

Print Culture, Poetry and Social Institutions in Nineteenth-Century Sri Lanka

UserOlaganwatte Chandasiri (University of Rajarata).

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 13:30-15:00

Development, Citizenship and Sovereignty in Early Independent India

UserSunil Purushotham (St Catharine's College).

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 21 October 2010, 13:30-15:00

Regional Historiography Workshop 3

UserDr Andrew Arsan, Michael Gladwin, Andrew MacDonald, Josh Newton, Matt Butler and Charlie Laderman.

HouseThe Parlour, Magdalene College.

ClockFriday 28 May 2010, 10:00-16:00

MPhil Discussion Group

UserNabihah Iqbal, Max Reibman and Faridah Zaman.

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 13 May 2010, 13:30-15:00

Regional Historiography Workshop 2

UserMurat Şiviloğlu, Jake Norris, John Slight, Andrew Arsan, Oliver Coates and Andrew MacDonald.

HouseThe Parlour, Magdalene College.

ClockFriday 12 March 2010, 10:00-16:00

The Revolutions of 1795 in the Lesser Antilles

UserDésha Osborne (Clare Hall).

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 13:30-15:00

The Popular Front and French India

UserAkhila Yechury (Clare Hall).

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 13:30-15:00

Regional Historiography Workshop

UserAkhila Yechury, Sunil Purushotham, Andrew Jarvis, Su Lin Lewis, Rachel Leow, Stefanie Gänger, Matt Butler, Carrie Gibson and Catherine Roberts.

HouseThe Parlour, Magdalene College.

ClockFriday 11 December 2009, 10:00-16:00

Tasting Empire: a look at the colonial kitchen and the role of servants in India, Malaysia and Singapore, c.1858-1963

UserCecilia Leong-Salobir, Doctoral candidate from the University of Western Australia.

HouseLibrary Seminar Room, 1st Floor, St. John's Library.

ClockFriday 10 October 2008, 12:30-14:00

Globalising Urban Histories: Interdisciplinary approaches to politics, material cultures and ideologies in world cities

Organised by Emma Hunter, Leigh Denault, and Eleanor Newbigin.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCRASSH, 17 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2007, 10:00-17:00

Besides Empire and Nation: Other Geographies, Other Times

Please let Dr. Harper know if you plan to attend

UserDr. Tim Harper and Dr. Dilip Menon (Magdalene College, Cambridge), Margaret Frenz (Oxford), Su Lin Lewis (Cambridge), Deborah Sutton (Lancaster), Emma Reisz (Queens University Belfast), Sebastian Prange (SOAS).

HouseThe Parlour, Magdalene College.

ClockSaturday 21 April 2007, 10:00-17:00

Creating the Modern Woman in Asia, c.1920-1940

UserKatrina Gulliver, (Pembroke).

HouseRushmore Room, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 01 March 2007, 17:00-18:00

Orientalism: Said and After (Joint Graduate Workshop Symposium)

Please see full programme at: http://www.srcf.ucam.org/worldhistory/gradsymposiumlent07.html

UserSee programme for speaker list.

HouseNewnham Terrace Seminar Room, Darwin College.

ClockFriday 23 February 2007, 02:00-06:00

Colonial musical cultures: the case of early modern Manila

UserDavid Irving, (Clare).

HouseRushmore Room, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 01 February 2007, 01:00-02:00

Panel Discussion: "State Sovereignty and Individual Rights"

UserPenny Croxson (Emmanuel), Rohit De (Sidney Sussex), Julia Moses (St Johns) and Eleanor Newbigin (Trinity).

HouseRushmore Room, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 25 January 2007, 17:00-18:00

Women, personal law and property rights: notions of modern citizenship in late colonial India

UserEleanor Newbigin, Trinity College, Cambridge.

HouseRushmore Room, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 23 November 2006, 17:00-18:00

Contested Drugs: Controversy over Herbal Medicine between Western Pharmacists and Oriental Physicians

UserEunJeong Ma, Needham Research Institute visiting scholar.

HouseOCR, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 09 November 2006, 17:00-18:00

Panel Discussion on "The Transmission of Information": Case Study and Comparison

UserPenny Croxson, Anne Friedrichs, Clemens Hausler, Rachel Leow and Su Lin Lewis.

HouseRushmore Room, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 19 October 2006, 17:00-18:00

Annual Meeting

UserLeigh Denault and Emma Hunter.

HouseRushmore Room, St. Catharine's College.

ClockThursday 05 October 2006, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity