University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Seminar Room 2, Newton Institute

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

27 upcoming talks and 1063 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From the order of vanishing of $L$-function of elliptic curves to the universal main conjecture for eigencuspforms and back

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserOlivier Fouquet (Université de Franche-Comté).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Localization theorem for algebraic stacks

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharanya Ravi (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monodromy groups of rational functions

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Zieve (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 June 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic invariants of birational maps

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserEvgeny Shinder (University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fusion system, p-completed classifying spaces, loops, (co)singularity categories

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDavid Benson (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Title and abstract tba (copy)

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Active Brownian Particles and Chemotaxis

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserOscar de Wit (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Active Brownian Particles and chemotaxis

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserOscar de Wit (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Active Brownian Particles and chemotaxis

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserOscar de Wit (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase Transitions in Geophysical Turbulence

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserSantiago Benavides (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase Transitions in Geophysical Turbulence

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserSantiago Benavides (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase Transitions in Geophysical Turbulence (copy)

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserSantiago Benavides (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bounds for the diameters of orbital graphs of affine groups

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserAttila Maróti (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics,Hungarian Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 June 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lower bound on the radius of analyticity for solutions of Navier-Stokes

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserMilton da Costa Lopes Filho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cycles in Permutation Groups

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bacterial Turbulence: A comparison with its fluid-turbulence counterpart

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserAnupam Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Adapting the Fokas transform method to solve certain fractional PDEs

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserArran Fernandez (Eastern Mediterranean University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Adapting the Fokas transform method to solve certain fractional PDEs

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserArran Fernandez (Eastern Mediterranean University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Adapting the Fokas transform method to solve certain fractional PDEs

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserArran Fernandez (Eastern Mediterranean University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Energy Conservation for the hydrostatic Euler equations: an Onsager Conjecture

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserDaniel Boutros (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Energy Conservation for the hydrostatic Euler equations: an Onsager Conjecture

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserDaniel Boutros (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Energy Conservation for the hydrostatic Euler equations: an Onsager Conjecture

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserDaniel Boutros (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convergence to equilibrium and photon condensation in the Kompaneets model of Compton scattering

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserRobert Pego (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A proof of Harris-type theorems based on semigroup arguments

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserJosé Alfredo Cañizo Rincón (Universidad de Granada).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Standard Generators of Finite Fields and their Cyclic Subgroups

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elementary excitations for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserKoji Ohkitani (Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences , Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How many subgroups are there in a finite group?

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 15:50-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decomposition of spin representations of symmetric groups in characteristic 2

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 14:10-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Sharpness for Fusion Systems

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserValentina Grazian (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Methods for finding rational points

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNetan Dogra (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphic forms, Galois representations

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserFred Diamond (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract tbc

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hodge theory, Mumford-Tate groups

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserDonu Arapura (Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 June 2022, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iwasawa theory : ONLINE

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMahesh Kakde (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 June 2022, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chuck Weibel: K-theory, motivic cohomology, Chow groups II

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 14:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Akilesh Verma title and abstract tba

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Akilesh Verma title and abstract tba

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Akilesh Verma title and abstract tba

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jo Evans title and abstract tba

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserJo Evans (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jo Evans title and abstract tba

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserJo Evans (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jo Evans title and abstract tba

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Intermittency in turbulence and the 3D Navier-Stokes regularity problem - virtual talk

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserAseel Farhat (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nikita Simonov - Stability in Gagliardo-Nirenberg-Sobolev inequalities

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract tba

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserJacques Smulevici (Sorbonne Université).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple binary permutation groups

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserNick Gill (The Open University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toward data-driven reduced-order modeling and control of flows with complex chaotic dynamics

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserMichael Graham (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory, motivic cohomology, Chow groups I

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 June 2022, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multizeta values and associators in genus zero and one

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserLeila Schneps (Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu, CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), Sorbonne Université).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlocal quadratic forms with visibility constraint (joint work with Moritz Kassmann)

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserVanja Wagner (University of Zagreb).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlocal quadratic forms with visibility constraint (joint work with Moritz Kassmann)

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserVanja Wagner (University of Zagreb).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Self-reinforcement, superdiffusion and subdiffusion

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserDaniel Han (University of Manchester, University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Self-reinforcement, superdiffusion and subdiffusion

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserDaniel Han (University of Manchester, University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Self-reinforcement, superdiffusion and subdiffusion

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kodaira-Spencer isomorphisms and Hecke correspondences

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserFred Diamond (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free boundary limit and rate of convergence for tumour growth models with a drift

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserNoemi David (Sorbonne Université, Università di Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cluster expansion on cluster paths

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserSergio Simonella (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reduction Theorems for Generalised Block Fusion Systems

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPatrick Serwene (Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small-scale statistics at very high but finite Reynolds numbers

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserYukio Kaneda (Nagoya University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A motivic Weil height machine for curves

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserIshai Dan-Cohen (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to extract a spectrum from hydrodynamic equations

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserDario Vincenzi (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Hochschild cohomology of finite group algebras

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tautological algebra of the moduli space of vector bundles on a curve

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJaya Iyer (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nearby motivic sheaves of weighted equivariant functions

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserFlorian Ivorra (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some open questions on defining characteristic representations

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGunter Malle (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characters and character sheaves of finite groups of Lie type

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJonas Hetz (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vanishing negative K-theory and bounded t-structures

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserAmnon Neeman (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motives with modulus over a base

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserShane Kelly (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some computational methods for kinetic transport equations

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserYingda Cheng (Michigan State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A kinetic description of the strong interaction regime in a FitzHug-Nagumo neural network.

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserAlain Blaustein (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Height zero characters in principal blocks

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCarolina Vallejo (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, ICMAT).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gravitational Settling in Turbulent Flows: Water Droplets, Ice Crystals and Filaments

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserSamriddhi Sankar Ray (International Centre for Theoretical Sciences, TIFR, Bangalore, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 May 2022, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiple polylogarithms, and Zagier's Conjecture revisited

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHerbert Gangl (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the incompressible limit for tumour growth models including convective effects

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserNoemi David (Sorbonne Université, Università di Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the incompressible limit for tumour growth models including convective effects

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserNoemi David (Sorbonne Université, Università di Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The expanding configuration of radiational gaseous stars

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserXin Liu (Texas A&M University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The expanding configuration of radiational gaseous stars

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserXin Liu (Texas A&M University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Franchetta conjecture for vector bundles.

KAH2 - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserRavindra Girivaru (University of Missouri).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boltzmann flows in a general framework: from the classical, to gas mixtures, to polyatomic gases - Part 2

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserIrene M. Gamba (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boltzmann flows  in a general framework: from the classical, to gas mixtures, to polyatomic gases Part 1

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserIrene M. Gamba (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning from the McKay conjecture

GRA2 - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGabriel Navarro (Universitat de València).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(In)stability of an anisotropic micropolar fluid

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserAntoine Remond-Tiedrez (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(In)stability of an anisotropic micropolar fluid

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserAntoine Remond-Tiedrez (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(In)stability of an anisotropic micropolar fluid

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserAntoine Remond-Tiedrez (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniqueness of shock waves under small perturbations for the Isentropic Euler Equations

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserWilliam Golding (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniqueness of shock waves under small perturbations for the Isentropic Euler Equations

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserWilliam Golding (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniqueness of shock waves under small perturbations for the Isentropic Euler Equations

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserWilliam Golding (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis of a rotationally constrained convection model

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserYanqiu Guo ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling bet-hedging: A link between cancer and the emergence of multicellularity

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserFrank Ernesto Alvarez Borges (Université Paris-Dauphine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale modeling of Arctic sea ice: Toward a kinetic theory viewpoint

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserSamuel Stechmann (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation of energy, weak transport and vanishing viscosity in 2D -- Lecture 3

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserHelena Judith Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation of energy, weak transport and vanishing viscosity in 2D -- Lecture 2

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserHelena Judith Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mini course: Spectral Theory on the Fractals: Lecture 6: Airy hierarchical model and its random perturbations.

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserStanislav Molchanov (University of North Carolina).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2022, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Carleman estimates for fractional relativistic operators

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserDiana Stan (Universidad de Cantabria).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 17:15-18:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation of energy, weak transport and vanishing viscosity in 2D -- Lecture 1

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserHelena Judith Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fractional Differential Equations Arising from Stochastic Dynamical Systems

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserJinqiao Duan (Illinois Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mourre estimate for non-local Schrödinger operators

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserAtsuhide Ishida (Tokyo University of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transport problem for the random forced Burgers equation and the KPZ (Kardar-Parisi-Zhang) phenomenon

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserKonstantin Khanin (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Insights from numerical simulations of the dissipative Euler flow

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserTakeshi Matsumoto (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 April 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Rayleigh-B´enard Convective Adjustment

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserDarryl Holm (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract tba

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserHelge Dietert (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Global Minimizers of a Large Class of Anisotropic Attractive-Repulsive Interaction Energies in 2D

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserRuiwen Shu (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Navier-Stokes is Wrong at Sub-Kolmogorov Scales and Why It Matters

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserGregory Eyink (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Addressing anamolous diffusion of turbulent flows using fractional derivatives

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserPavan Pranjivan Mehta (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Addressing anamolous diffusion of turbulent flows using fractional derivatives

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserPavan Pranjivan Mehta (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Addressing anamolous diffusion of turbulent flows using fractional derivatives

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserPavan Pranjivan Mehta (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some multifractal models

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserXiaochuan Yang (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some multifractal models

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserXiaochuan Yang (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some multifractal models (copy)

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserXiaochuan Yang (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty quantification for kinetic equations of emergent phenomena

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserMattia Zanella (Università degli Studi di Pavia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 April 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Concentration in parabolic Lotka-Volterra equations : an asymptotic-preserving scheme Helene Hivert

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserHelene Hivert (École Centrale de Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 April 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toward a Wong-Zakai approximation for big order generators

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserRemi Leandre (Université de Franche-Comté).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlocal regional operators and the corresponding stochastic processes

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserVanja Wagner (University of Zagreb).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 April 2022, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semigroup properties for multi-dimensional fractional integral operators

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserArran Fernandez (Eastern Mediterranean University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 April 2022, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Near-wall turbulence intensity scales as inverse of ln Re_tau, if bounded

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserYongyun Hwang (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

RZIF? SCM?

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserLaurette Tuckerman (PMMH-ESPCI, CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique), ESPCI ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the opposite reaction of wall-bounded laminar and turbulent flow to slow perturbations

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserPaolo Luchini (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On a mixed singular/switching control problem with multiple regimes

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserMark Kelbert (Higher School of Economics, Moscow, Swansea University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 April 2022, 17:15-18:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rare events and the transition to turbulence

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserDwight Barkley (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Functional time series approach for inference on multifractional partial pseudodifferential equations

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserMaria Dolores Ruiz-Medina (Universidad de Granada).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Feedback Control with Fractional Operators: Classical and Modern Control Approaches

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserBlas M Vinagre (Universidad de Extremadura).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 April 2022, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On an Elo-type ranking model

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserMarie-Therese Wolfram (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 March 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kinetic Inverse Problems

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserWeiran Sun (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 March 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A fractional generalisation of the Dirichlet distribution

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserEnrico Scalas (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 March 2022, 17:15-18:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Limit theorems, financial applications and entropy of fractional Brownian motion: solved and unsolved problems

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserYuliya Mishura (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Intermittent non-linear systems with noise. A derivation from first principles.

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserBoris Baeumer (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 March 2022, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

There is Plenty of Fractional at the Botton: Fractional Calculus in Microrobotics

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserBlas M Vinagre (Universidad de Extremadura).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 March 2022, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract tba

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserTim Colonius (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 25 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A unified theory of exact coherent structures and roughness effects in shear flows

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserPhilip Hall (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High order moment scaling laws in wall-bounded turbulent shear flows and beyond

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserMartin Oberlack (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy balance for weak solutions of the 2D Incompressible Euler equations.

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserMilton da Costa Lopes Filho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuum models of kinetic many-particle systems with short-range interactions and clustering

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserCalum Braham (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 March 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to obtain quantitative hypocoercivity estimates by using Harris-type theorems

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserHavva Yoldas (University of Vienna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 March 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy balance for weak solutions of the 2D Incompressible Euler equations.

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserMilton da Costa Lopes Filho (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Revisit singularity formation for the inviscid primitive equations

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserSlim IBRAHIM (University of Victoria).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Data to Accurately and Efficiently Model Turbulent Flows: Data Assimilation & Parameter Recovery

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserElizabeth Carlson (University of Victoria).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Data to Accurately and Efficiently Model Turbulent Flows: Data Assimilation & Parameter Recovery

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserElizabeth Carlson (University of Victoria).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Data to Accurately and Efficiently Model Turbulent Flows: Data Assimilation & Parameter Recovery

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserElizabeth Carlson (University of Victoria).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic-preserving dynamical low-rank discretization of kinetic plasma models (copy) (copy)

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserJack Coughlin (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic-preserving dynamical low-rank discretization of kinetic plasma models (copy)

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserJack Coughlin (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic-preserving dynamical low-rank approximations to the Vlasov-Fokker-Planck system

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserJack Coughlin (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Macroscopic behaviour in a two-species exclusion process via the method of matched asymptotics

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserJames Mason (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Projective and Telescopic Projective Integration for Kinetic Mixtures

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserRafael Bailo (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-local Schrödinger operators with eigenvalues at the spectral edge

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserGiacomo Ascione (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 March 2022, 17:15-18:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semi-Markov approach to anomalous diffusion

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserBruno Toaldo (Università degli Studi di Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fractality and multifractality of Markov processes

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserXiaochuan Yang (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 March 2022, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized Fractional Ostrowski and Grüss type inequalities involving several Banach algebra valued functions

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserGeorge Anastassiou (University of Memphis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 March 2022, 18:00-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffusive Representations of Fractional Differential Operators and Their Use in Numerical Fractional Calculus

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserKai Diethelm (University of Applied Sciences Würzburg-Schweinfurt).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Theory of Bernstein-Gamma functions and asymptotics of densities of exponential functionals of subordinators

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserMladen Savov (Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 March 2022, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Logarithmic profile of the mean turbulent velocity and recent developments about its universality.

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserPaolo Luchini (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blow-up criteria for an SPDE model of chemotaxis Speaker: Avi Mayorcas

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserAvi Mayorcas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blow-up criteria for an SPDE model of chemotaxis Speaker: Avi Mayorcas

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserAvi Mayorcas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blow-up criteria for an SPDE model of chemotaxis Speaker: Avi Mayorcas

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserAvi Mayorcas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compressible flows and zero Mach number limit

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserXin Liu (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Data to Accurately and Efficiently Model Turbulent Flows: Data Assimilation & Parameter Recovery

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserElizabeth Carlson (University of Victoria).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic function based Banach space valued ordinary and fractional neural network approximations

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserGeorge Anastassiou (University of Memphis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 18:15-19:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wright and Whittaker Functions in Time Fractional Diffusion Problems

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserFrancesco Mainardi (University of Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 17:15-18:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random Schrödinger operator on fractals

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserStanislav Molchanov (University of North Carolina).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random walks and fractional Euler-Poisson-Darboux equation

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserElina Shishkina (Voronezh State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Velocity-pressure correlation in Navier--Stokes flows and the problem of global regularity

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserChuong Tran (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A back door to blow-up: Inviscid regularization for the 3D Euler and Navier-Stokes equations

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserAdam Larios (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase transitions, logarithmic Sobolev inequalities, and uniform-in-time propagation of chaos for weakly interacting diffusions

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserMatias Gonzalo Delgadino (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A variational approach to mean field games with control on the acceleration

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserMegan Griffin-Pickering (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chaos and turbulence in stochastic fluid mechanics: What is it and how could we study it?

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserJacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of pressure in an incompressible Euler singularity

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserDwight Barkley (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semigroup methods for the derivation of Boltzmann-type equations from deterministic particle dynamics

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserKarsten Matthies (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On heavy tails propagation in an Integrate and Fire Network

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserLaura Sacerdote (University of Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some interpretations of fractional-order operators

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserIgor Podlubny (Technical University of Kosice).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Weak Martingale Solutions for the Stochastic Nonlinear Fractional Schrödinger Equations

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserZdzislaw Brzezniak (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Polynomial Optimization

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserGiovanni Fantuzzi (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Auxiliary Functions for Bounded Time Averages

TUR - Mathematical aspects of turbulence: where do we stand?

UserSergei Chernyshenko (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chemotactic clustering with discontinuous advection

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserFranca Hoffmann (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:50-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spatially dependent collision rates in the Goldstein-Taylor model (and possibly other spatially inhomogeneous kinetic equations)

FKT - Frontiers in kinetic theory: connecting microscopic to macroscopic scales - KineCon 2022

UserJo Evans (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fractional diffusion of cold atoms in optical lattices

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserEli Barkai (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 February 2022, 18:00-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

ABSTRACT FRACTIONAL MONOTONE CONSTRAINED BIVARIATE APPROXIMATION

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserGeorge Anastassiou (University of Memphis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 January 2022, 18:00-19:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On fractional Wirtinger derivatives for complex analysis

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserArran Fernandez (Eastern Mediterranean University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 31 January 2022, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

FDE2 Organiser talks - Non-existence of solutions to fractional stochastic heat equations

FDE2 - Fractional differential equations

UserEulalia Nualart (Universitat Pompeu Fabra).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2022, 09:00-09:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quasi-cluster algebras

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserVéronique Bazier-Matte (University of Connecticut).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

r-adaptivity, deep learning and optimal transport

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserChristopher Budd (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 December 2021, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Depth Without the Magic: Inductive Bias of Natural Gradient Descent

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserAnna Kerekes (Centre for Mathematical Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 December 2021, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Representation Theory of Neural Networks

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserMarco Armenta (Université de Sherbrooke).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep Learning in High Dimension: Neural Network Approximation of Analytic Maps of Gaussians.

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserChristoph Schwab (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pictures and Picture Groups, Lecture 3: Pro-pictures and associated Pro-groups

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserGordana Todorov (Northeastern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scattering diagrams for generalized cluster algebras

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserLang Mou (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The troublesome kernel — On AI generated hallucinations in deep learning for inverse problems

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserNina Maria Gottschling (Cambridge Centre for Analysis, University of Cambridge, Cambridge Centre for Analysis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MDL Reading Group

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserTamara Grossmann (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 29 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wasserstein Embeddings in the Deep Learning Era

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserSoheil Kolouri ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pictures and Picture Groups, Lecture II, More on Picture Groups for Valued Quivers & Cubical Structures of Cluster Morphism Categories

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserGordana Todorov (Northeastern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple-mindedness in negative Calabi-Yau cluster categories of the hereditary type

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserRaquel Coelho Simoes (Lancaster University - Mathematics and Statistic Dept.).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Equivariant multiplicities via representations of quantum affine algebras

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserElie Casbi (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On super Plucker embedding and cluster algebras

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserEkaterina Shemyakova (University of Toledo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Categorifications of Non-Integer Quivers

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserDrew Duffield (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture Series 1

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserGordana Todorov (Northeastern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On wide subcategories

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserAslak Bakke Buan (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mean field theory in Inverse Problems: from Bayesian inference to overparameterization of networks

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserQin Li (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MDL Reading Group

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserMalena Sabaté Landman (Cambridge Mathematics of Information in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some structural questions about cluster algebras

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserNathan Reading (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joint Reconstruction-Segmentation with Graph PDEs

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserJeremy Budd (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Double Dimer Covers on Snake Graphs from Super Cluster Expansions

CAR - Cluster algebras and representation theory

UserGregg Musiker (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On ResNet type neural network architectures and their stability properties

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserBrynjulf Owren (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal reconstruction of functions from their truncated power series at a point

ARA - Applicable resurgent asymptotics: towards a universal theory

UserOvidiu Costin (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 April 2021, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

IDP Estimation

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 17:00-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Endemicity or Elimination

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDeirdre Hollingsworth (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 October 2020, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserNigel Gilbert (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 October 2020, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Estimation - SEJ - Phillip Dawid and Will Probert

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 October 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Why is Covid such a wicked problem Bernard Silverman - Chris Dye - Andrew Dobson

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interventions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserMirjam Kretzschmar (Universitair Medisch Centrum Utrecht; Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu (RIVM)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emerging Infections

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserC. Jessica Metcalf (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Politics and Policy

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserHannah Clapham (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Requirements

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 September 2020, 09:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Requirements

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 September 2020, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reopening of Schools

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserJasmina Panovska-Griffiths (University College London; London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 September 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Tracing

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 August 2020, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

COVID -19 and higher education: speakers and titles to be advised

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 July 2020, 09:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 15:10-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 15:00-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: History matching and ABC

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserTJ McKinley (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:40-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: UQ for Metawards: a spatial COVID-19 transmission model

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDaniel Williamson (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Combinations of model predictions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserRonni Bowman (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory; Southampton Statistical Sciences Research Institute; University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Streetspace allocation analysis in London, Nicolas Palominos

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2020, 13:55-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Discussion Session

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Model Calibration

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserSerge Guillas (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Multilevel Emulation

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserIan Vernon (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Epidemic simulation and scenario planning: Gavin Shaddick, Nick Malleson

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:30-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction and overview, Mark Birkin

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserMark Birkin (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 09:30-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling virus infections in the context of cancer therapies (and other diseases)

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserRaluca Eftimie (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic dynamics of Francisella Tularensis infection

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserGrant Lythe (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:05-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 July 2020, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 10:10-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lorenzo Pellis - University of Manchester

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:50-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Frank Ball - University of Nottingham

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:30-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 15:20-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Katie Gostic - University of Chicago

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 15:00-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:40-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sam Abbott - London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eben Kenah - Ohio State University

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Robin Thompson (EpiEstim)

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:50-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jane Heffernan - York University Toronto

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:30-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Questions and discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 10:40-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Tracing follow-up discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Five Challenges for Spatial Epidemic Models

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDenis Mollison (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Talk on PyRossGeo - Ronojoy Adhikari

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Developing monitoring indicators and models for disease outbreaks in care homes

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIan Hall (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical models for bipartite contact networks: methods and data

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPavel Krivitsky (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 09:30-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Socio-spatial networks

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserSteven Riley (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 11:15-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPeter Challenor (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lorenzo Pellis - Manchester

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

LSHTM - COVID19 modelling and open outbreak science

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserAdam Kucharski (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:10-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic homotopy and motivic cohomology.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology (including the Lichtenbaum conjecture for zetaF(1-2i)).

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iwasawa theory, special values of L-functions, and regulators, I.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserDavid Loeffler (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Regulators and the plectic polylogarithm

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decomposition matrices for quasi-isolated blocks of exceptional groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserNiamh Farrell (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher arithmetic Chow groups.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSouvik Goswami (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fusion systems with Benson-Solomon components

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJustin Lynd (University of Louisiana at Lafayette).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chow-Witt groups and the real cycle class map.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJens Hornbostel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unipotent elements in irreducible representations of simple algebraic groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMikko Korhonen (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A construction of Witt complexes via residual complexes.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJames Plowman (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Summands of tensor powers of modules for a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDavid Benson (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The transcendental motive of a a cubic fourfold

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClaudio Pedrini (Università degli Studi di Genova).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher height paining and extensions of mixed Hodge structures.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJose Burgos Gil (ICMAT).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic generalized triangle groups, property (T) and finite simple quotients

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic tt-geometry

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMartin Gallauer (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jordan decomposition for the Alperin-McKay conjecture

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucas Ruhstorfer (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A rigid analytic approach to Hyodo-Kato theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserVeronika Ertl (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3/2-Generation

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserScott Harper (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed graded structures for the K-theory of Azumaya algebras

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNicolas Garrel (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graphs with lots of symmetry - a local perspective

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLuke Morgan (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor-triangular fields

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPaul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Golyshev-Zagier Second Paper

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new look at permutation groups of simple diagonal type

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCsaba Schneider (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism, derivations, and Lie representations

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoshua Maglione (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enriques surface fibrations with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJohn Christian Ottem (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toroidal compactifications and incompressibility of exceptional congruence covers.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPatrick Brosnan (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGeorge Glauberman (University of Chicago; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a model of a deformable aerofoil

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Blyth (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tissue growth

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserVanessa Styles (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lost in Translation: Crack Problems in Different Languages

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemann-Hilbert problems of the theory of automorphic functions and inverse problems of elasticity and cavitating flow for multiply connected domains

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some old and new moving boundary problems for Hele-Shaw flow

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep learning as optimal control problems and Riemannian discrete gradient descent.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:05-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hamiltonian Monte Carlo on Homogeneous Manifolds for QCD and Statistics.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlessandro Barp (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Monte Carlo method to sample a Stratification

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMiranda Holmes-Cefron ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:40-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Step size control for Newton type MCMC samplers Jonathan Goodman

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJonathan Goodman ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:05-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title tba

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserTony Lelievre (ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part II

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part I

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some results in the long time analysis of Hamiltonian PDEs and their numerical approximations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErwan Faou (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Older Special Function meets a (Slightly) Newer One

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random Batch Methods for Interacting Particle Systems and Consensus-based Global Non-convex Optimization in High-dimensional Machine Learning (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserShi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experiments ad theory for anomalous waves induced by abrupt depth changes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Reynolds-robust preconditioner for the 3D stationary Navier-Stokes equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPatrick Farrell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep Neural Networks and Multigrid Methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:05-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral deferred correction in particle-in-cell methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJitse Niesen (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Challenges for modelling fusion plasmas

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserWayne Arter (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical treatment of charged particle dynamics in a magnetic field

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErnst Hairer (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On structure-preserving particle-in-cell methods for the Vlasov-Maxwell equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserKatharina Kormann (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 10:45-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-order splitting for the Vlasov-Poisson equation

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErwan Faou (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Harmonic Analysis on Uniformly Rectifiable Sets and Applications to Complex Analysis of a Single and Several Variables

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free-boundary problems, singularities and exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSaleh Tanveer (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time-dependent conformal mapping techniques applied to fluid sloshing problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMatthew Turner (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time-dependent conformal mapping techniques applied to fluid sloshing problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMatthew Turner (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffeomorphisms of unit circle, shape analysis and some non-linear PDEs

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserIrina Markina (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffeomorphisms of unit circle, shape analysis and some non-linear PDEs

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserIrina Markina (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of eigenvalue problems arising from partial differential equations: examples and counterexamples

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDaniele Boffi (Università degli Studi di Pavia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of eigenvalue problems arising from partial differential equations: examples and counterexamples

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDaniele Boffi (Università degli Studi di Pavia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Computation of Hausdorff Dimension

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRichard Falk (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Computation of Hausdorff Dimension

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRichard Falk (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A heuristic introduction to the applications of Wiener-Hopf factorisation in random processes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserHelena Stage (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A heuristic introduction to the applications of Wiener-Hopf factorisation in random processes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserHelena Stage (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The joys and pains of multi-variable complex analysis: an informal introduction

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The joys and pains of multi-variable complex analysis: an informal introduction

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal mapping, Hamiltonian methods and integrability of surface dynamics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal mapping, Hamiltonian methods and integrability of surface dynamics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Newest Results in Newest Vertex Bisection

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMartin Licht (UC San Diego; University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Newest Results in Newest Vertex Bisection

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMartin Licht (UC San Diego; University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational systems on the variational bicomplex

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserLinyu Peng (Keio University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational systems on the variational bicomplex

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserLinyu Peng (Waseda University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBlanca Ayuso De Dios (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBlanca Ayuso De Dios (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical preservation of local conservation laws

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGianluca Frasca-Caccia (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical preservation of local conservation laws

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGianluca Frasca-Caccia (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation laws and Euler operators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Hydon (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation laws and Euler operators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Hydon (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Integrators for the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Integrators for the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed order and multirate variational integrators for the simulation of dynamics on different time scales

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSigrid Leyendecker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed order and multirate variational integrators for the simulation of dynamics on different time scales

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSigrid Leyendecker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational formulations for dissipative systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational formulations for dissipative systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lie-Poisson methods for isospectral flows and their application to long-time simulation of spherical ideal hydrodynamics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMilo Viviani (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lie-Poisson methods for isospectral flows and their application to long-time simulation of spherical ideal hydrodynamics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMilo Viviani (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational geometric optics: Monge-Ampere

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGerard Awanou (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational geometric optics: Monge-Ampere

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGerard Awanou (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On branching of analytic functions in 2D complex space

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserAndrey Shanin (Moscow State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On branching of analytic functions in 2D complex space

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserAndrey Shanin (Moscow State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scattering by a periodic array of slits with complex boundaries via the Wiener--Hopf method

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserPeter Baddoo (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scattering by a periodic array of slits with complex boundaries via the Wiener--Hopf method

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserPeter Baddoo (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-contrast approximation for penetrable wedge diffraction

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserMatthew Nethercote (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-contrast approximation for penetrable wedge diffraction

WHT - Bringing pure and applied analysis together via the Wiener-Hopf technique, its generalisations and applications

UserMatthew Nethercote (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Hamiltonian system and its application in solving Vlasov-Poisson Fokker-Planck system

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserYajuan Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Hamiltonian system and its application in solving Vlasov-Poisson Fokker-Planck system

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserYajuan Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences; Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More on composition methods: error estimation and pseudo-symmetry

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserFernando Casas (Universitat Jaume I).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More on composition methods: error estimation and pseudo-symmetry

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserFernando Casas (Universitat Jaume I).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite element methods for Hamiltonian PDEs

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite element methods for Hamiltonian PDEs

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical General Relativity

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical General Relativity

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Lie algebra of classical mechanics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRobert McLachlan (Massey University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Lie algebra of classical mechanics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRobert McLachlan (Massey University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast approximation on the real line

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserArieh Iserles (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast approximation on the real line

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserArieh Iserles (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal control and the geometry of integrable systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAnthony Bloch (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 July 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal control and the geometry of integrable systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAnthony Bloch (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 31 July 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for simulating inertial particles in discrete incompressible flows.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBenjamin Tapley (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for simulating inertial particles in discrete incompressible flows.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBenjamin Tapley (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Connections Between Discrete Geometric Mechanics, Information Geometry and Machine Learning

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Connections Between Discrete Geometric Mechanics, Information Geometry and Machine Learning

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exterior Shape Calculus

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRalf Hiptmair (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exterior Shape Calculus

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRalf Hiptmair (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networks for Species to Survive Climate Change

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserJenny Hodgson (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networks for Species to Survive Climate Change

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserJenny Hodgson (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Best of Both Worlds

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserDaniel Williamson (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Best of Both Worlds

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserDaniel Williamson (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Peter Alexander

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserBrett Day (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Peter Alexander

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserBrett Day (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model Discrepancy - Part 2

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model Discrepancy - Part 2

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model Discrepancy

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model Discrepancy

EBD - Mathematical and statistical challenges in landscape decision making

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal design problems

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserElvira Zappale (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal design problems

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserElvira Zappale (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Explicit integral representations of the relaxation of non-local energies for structured deformations

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJose Matias (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 15:10-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Explicit integral representations of the relaxation of non-local energies for structured deformations

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

Userjose matias (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 15:10-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Virial inversion and microscopic derivation of density functionals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDimitrios Tsagkarogiannis (University of L'Aquila).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 14:30-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Virial inversion and microscopic derivation of density functionals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDimitrios Tsagkarogiannis (University of L'Aquila).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 14:30-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse forms for Bochner-Riesz operators

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMaria del Carmen Reguera Rodriguez (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse forms for Bochner-Riesz operators

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMaria del Carmen Reguera Rodriguez (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation via Deep Neural Networks

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserGuergana Petrova (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation via Deep Neural Networks

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserGuergana Petrova (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topology optimization of structures: a review of manufacturing constraints

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserGregoire Allaire (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topology optimization of structures: a review of manufacturing constraints

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserGregoire Allaire (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantitative immersability of Riemann metrics and the infinite hierarchy of prestrained shell models

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarta Lewicka (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantitative immersability of Riemann metrics and the infinite hierarchy of prestrained shell models

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarta Lewicka (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A variational perspective on wrinkling due to geometric incompatibility

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserRobert Kohn (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A variational perspective on wrinkling due to geometric incompatibility

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserRobert Kohn (New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hopf and Skyrme Solitons

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIvan Smalyukh (University of Colorado).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hopf and Skyrme Solitons

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIvan Smalyukh (University of Colorado).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gibbs Ensembles of Partitions: from limit shapes to hydrodynamic limits

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIbrahim Fatkullin (University of Arizona; University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gibbs Ensembles of Partitions: from limit shapes to hydrodynamic limits

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIbrahim Fatkullin (University of Arizona; University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent progress in the geometric rigidity of thin domains

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDavit Harutyunyan (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:20-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent progress in the geometric rigidity of thin domains

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDavit Harutyunyan (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:20-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On solutions to the eikonal equation with finite entropy production

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserXavier Lamy (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 15:40-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On solutions to the eikonal equation with finite entropy production

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserXavier Lamy (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 15:40-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergence of power law in martensite microstructure of shape memory alloy

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserTomonari Inamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergence of power law in martensite microstructure of shape memory alloy

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserTomonari Inamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Magnetic skyrmions in spherical thin films

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserGiovanni Di Fratta (Technische Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Magnetic skyrmions in spherical thin films

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserGiovanni Di Fratta (Technische Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Medium- and particle-shape effects on electric double layers

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJeffrey Everts (University of Ljubljana ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Medium- and particle-shape effects on electric double layers

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJeffrey Everts (University of Ljubljana ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A homogenization result in the gradient theory of phase transitions

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIrene Fonseca (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A homogenization result in the gradient theory of phase transitions

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIrene Fonseca (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hardy-type inequalities for fractional powers of the Dunkl--Hermite operator

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserLuz Roncal (BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hardy-type inequalities for fractional powers of the Dunkl--Hermite operator

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserLuz Roncal (BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hard and soft packing in the molecular organization of liquid crystals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserClaudio Zannoni (Università di Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 15:50-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hard and soft packing in the molecular organization of liquid crystals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserClaudio Zannoni (Università di Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 15:50-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic ordered structures of a thin film of a chiral liquid crystal

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJun-ichi Fukuda (Kyushu University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 15:10-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic ordered structures of a thin film of a chiral liquid crystal

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJun-ichi Fukuda (Kyushu University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 15:10-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Passages from discrete to continuous systems allowing for fracture, external forces and heterogeneities

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserAnja Schlömerkemper (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 14:30-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Passages from discrete to continuous systems allowing for fracture, external forces and heterogeneities

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserAnja Schlömerkemper (Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 14:30-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morrey sequence spaces

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserDorothee Haroske (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The mathematics of charged liquid drops

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserCyrill Muratov (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Models for self-similarity and disclinations in martensite

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserPierluigi Cesana (Kyushu University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Metric Approximation of Set-Valued Functions

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserElena Berdysheva (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some meta-materials with micro-resonators and their effective equations

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserBen Schweizer (Technische Universität Dortmund).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marginal copula scores for multivariate foecasting evaluation

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserFlorian Ziel (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marginal copula scores for multivariate foecasting evaluation

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserFlorian Ziel (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Aspect of High Dimensional Energy Modelling and Forecasting

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserJethro Browell (University of Strathclyde).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Aspect of High Dimensional Energy Modelling and Forecasting

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserJethro Browell (University of Strathclyde).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiple forecasting based on time series PCAs

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserQiwei Yao (London School of Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 09:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiple forecasting based on time series PCAs

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserQiwei Yao (London School of Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 09:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective behaviour of critical-contrast PDEs: micro-resonances, frequency conversion, and time dispersive properties.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserKirill Cherednichenko (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:30-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal design of multi-component fractured media

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarco Morandotti (Politecnico di Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New directions for random search

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserChris Pickard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Forecasting electricity consumption by aggregating forecasts

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Forecasting electricity consumption by aggregating forecasts

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Analytics for Short Term Operation

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserStephen Haben (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 09:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Analytics for Short Term Operation

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserStephen Haben (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 09:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lower semicontinuity and relaxation of nonlocal $L^\infty$ functionals.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserElvira Zappale (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal honeycomb structures

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDorin Bucur (Université de Savoie ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monotonicity formulas in linear and nonlinear potential theory

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserVirginia Agostiniani (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zero-sum optimal switching games motivated by energy applications

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserSaid Hamadene (Université du Maine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergence of phytoplankton patchiness at small scales in mild turbulence

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarco Mazza (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamics and Self-Organisation).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:40-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the passage from nonlinear to linearized viscoelasticity

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMartin Kruzik (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finding the optimal nets for self-folding Kirigami

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserNuno Araujo (Universidade de Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 17:20-18:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrodynamic assembly of out of equilibrium colloids

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJuho Lintuvuori (Université de Bordeaux).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:40-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hurwitz stable and self-interlacing orthogonal polynomials.

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMikhail Tyaglov (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Fourier transform of a function of bounded variation: symmetry and asymmetry

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserElijah Liflyand (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isoperimetric inequalities on RN with respect to homogeneous weights

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserFriedemann Brock (Swansea University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserAndreas Seeger (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Greedy algorithms in reduced modeling

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserPeter Binev (University of South Carolina).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Here Happily Have we assembled

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserAnna Marie Bohmann (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 16:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pushing around, trying to stay normal and positive

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserNathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vanishing or non-vanishing of kappa_2

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserSam Nariman (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spaces and cochains -- yet another approach

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserBirgit Richter (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 December 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Positive scalar curvature metrics on manifolds with fibred singularities

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserBoris Botvinnik (University of Oregon; University of Oregon; University of Oregon).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elliptic stochastic quantisation

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserMassimiliano Gubinelli (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 December 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Whitehead products in v_n-periodic homotopy groups

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserGijs Heuts (Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wandering down the path to path homology

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserDaniela Egas Santander (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wonderful Fulton-MacPherson operads

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserPaolo Salvatore (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dendroidal spaces and mapping spaces between little cubes operads.

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserIeke Moerdijk (Universiteit Utrecht; University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An abstract framework for a non-perturbative renormalisation

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserRoman Kotecky (University of Warwick; Charles University, Prague).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 December 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic quantization of Yang Mills

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAjay Chandra (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism theorems, random walks, and spin systems.

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserTyler Helmuth (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 11:00-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity