University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Weekly seminar in topics ranging amongst symplectic and Riemannian geometry, low-dimensional topology, dynamical systems, etc. The seminar meets Wednesday afternoons (in term) from 4.00-5.00 p.m.

Also archived on the DPMMS seminar pages. Talks before Michaelmas 2008 were part of the (then) Geometry Seminar series.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Ivan Smith; Jake Rasmussen; HoD Secretary, DPMMS; Oscar Randal-Williams; crt43. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 258 talks in the archive.

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Highly connected manifolds in dimensions larger than 248

UserJeremy Hahn, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Rational curves and birational contractions on hyperkahler manifolds

UserEkaterina Amerik, Orsay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Knotted surfaces in 4-manifolds and distances between them

UserOliver Singh, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Exact Calabi-Yau structures and disjoint Lagrangian spheres

UserYin Li, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Splitting of the homology of the punctured mapping class group

UserAndrea Bianchi, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists

UserWeiwei Wu, University of Georgia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic K-theory and exact Lagrangians in cotangent bundles

UserThomas Kragh, Uppsala.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Matrix integrals, graphs on surfaces and mapping class groups

UserDoron Puder, Tel Aviv.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups

UserBertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Detecting splittings of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Tropically constructed Lagrangian in mirror quintic threefolds

UserCheuk Yu Mak, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds - POSTPONED

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

On symplectic stabilisations and mapping classes

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Word-hyperbolic surface bundles

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Integrals over unitary groups, maps on surfaces, and Euler characteristics

UserMichael Magee, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Legendrian Surfaces: Fostering the Art of Front Cooking

UserRoger Casals, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Hypersymplectic structures on 4-manifolds and the G2 Laplacian flow

UserJoel Fine, ULB.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Ultralimits of maximal representations

UserBeatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Symmetries in monotone Lagrangian Floer theory

UserJack Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Homological Stability of Moduli Spaces of High Dimensional Manifolds

UserNina Friedrich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

The Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

On the existence of Lagrangians with special properties

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Higher Teichmueller theory: from PSL(2,R) to other Lie groups

UserMarc Burger, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlexander Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

A log PSS map with applications to Lagrangian embedding questions

UserDan Pomerleano, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

A tale of two norms.

UserNathan Dunfield, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Prospects for Floer homotopy theory

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Coherence and Kähler groups

UserPierre Py, Strasbourg & UNAM.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups.

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Thurston eigenvalues for unbounded postcritically finite rational maps

UserHolly Krieger, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applications of cellular E_2-algebras

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Stability of the geodesic ray transform in the presence of caustics

UserSean Holman, Manchester.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

A remark on the Euler equations of hydrodynamics

UserKai Cieliebak, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Holonomy perturbations and irreducible SL(2,C)-representations of homology 3-spheres

UserRaphael Zentner, Regensburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

From Foliations to Contact Structures

UserJonathan Bowden, Munich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Concordance maps in knot Floer homology

UserMarco Marengon, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Filtering the Heegaard-Floer contact invariant

UserAndy Wand, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

C⁰-symplectic topology and the Arnold conjecture.

UserVincent Humiliere, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Homotopy theory and the space of metrics of positive scalar curvature

UserThomas Schick, Goettingen.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Infinite loop spaces and positive scalar curvature in the presence of a fundamental group

UserJohannes Ebert, Muenster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Loops are loops

UserJake Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Counting torus fibrations on a K3 surface

UserSimion Filip, Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

An "unlinked" Floer homology, and Poincaré surfaces.

UserBarney Bramham, Bochum.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Whitney problem: reconstruction of a manifold from a point cloud

UserMatti Lassas, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Rational homotopy theory of the little n-disks operads

UserThomas Willwacher, Zurich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Veering Dehn Surgery

UserSaul Schleimer, Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Quasicircles of dimension 1+k^2 do not exist

UserOleg Ivrii, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Fixed point theorems for holomorphic maps on Teichmueller spaces and beyond

UserStergios Antonakoudis, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Geometry of the moduli space of abelian differentials

UserUrsula Hamenstadt, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 16:00-17:00

Tight contact structures on connected sums need not be contact connected sums

UserChris Wendl, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

On profinite properties of 3-manifolds.

UserMichel Boileau, Aix-Marseille.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Resonance for loop homology of spheres

UserHans-Bert Rademacher, Leipzig.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Resolving isolated singularities of Kahler constant scalar curvature compact and ALE orbifolds

UserClaudio Arezzo, ICTP.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Hierarchical hyperbolicity

UserMark Hagen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Contact topology from the Legendrian viewpoint

UserRoger Casals, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Recurrence on infinite cyclic coverings

UserAlbert Fathi, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 08 July 2015, 16:15-17:15

Floer simple manifolds and L-space intervals

UserSarah Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Wise's w-cycle conjecture and homological coherence for one-relator groups

UserLars Louder, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Involutive Heegaard Floer homology and new correction terms

UserCiprian Manolescu, UCLA.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Recurrence on infinite cyclic coverings - CANCELLED

UserAlbert Fathi, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Inessential Brown-Peterson homology and bordism of elementary abelian groups

UserBernhard Hanke, University of Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Formality of symplectic mapping tori

UserMarisa Fernandez, EHU, Spain.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cycles in moduli spaces of graphs

UserKaren Vogtmann, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Teichmüller curves in genus three and unlikely intersections

UserMartin Moeller, MPI & Frankfurt.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

L-spaces versus non-left-orderability for graph manifolds

UserLiam Watson, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Lagrangian unknottedness in the cotangent bundle of a torus and applications

UserGeorgios Dimitroglou Rizell, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Categorified colored HOMFLY invariants of rational tangles

UserPaul Wedrich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Towards homological mirror symmetry for hypersurfaces in the algebraic torus

UserDenis Auroux, Berkeley and l'IHP.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Family Floer cohomology

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

No seminar scheduled

UserThe Invisible Man, Iping.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

The Crowley-Nordström invariant for G2 manifolds

UserSebastian Goette, Freiburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Alternating knots with unknotting number one

UserDuncan McCoy, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

The complex geometry of Teichmüller spaces and symmetric domains

UserStergios Antonakoudis, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Distinguishing 3-manifolds by their finite covers

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

On exotic Lagrangian tori in the complex projective plane

UserRenato Vianna, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

X-ray transform and lens rigidity on manifolds with hyperbolic trapped set

UserColin Guillarmou, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Modular symbols, class numbers, and the high-dimensional cohomology of SL_n(O_K)

UserAndy Putman, Rice.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Knot Floer homologies

UserAndras Stipsicz, Budapest.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Classifying 3-dimensional TQFTs via generators and relations.

UserChris Schommer-Pries, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Floer cohomology of the Chiang Lagrangian

UserJonny Evans, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Commuting symplectomorphisms and Dehn twists in divisors

UserDmitry Tonkonog, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Free versus locally free Kleinian groups.

UserJuan Souto, Rennes.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mirror symmetry without localization.

UserTom Coates, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Gauge theory on G2–manifolds

Note atypical time

UserThomas Walpuski, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 15:45-16:45

Hyperbolic inverse problems on a Riemannian manifold

UserLauri Oksanen, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Maps between mapping class groups and their subgroups

UserMartin Bridson, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Symplectic magnetic fields on the two-sphere

UserGabriele Benedetti, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

The virtual fibring theorem for 3-manifolds

UserStefan Friedl, Regensburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Chaotic properties of locally Hamiltonian flows on surfaces and their extensions

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Circle invariant definite connection and symplectic Fano six-manifolds

UserJoel Fine, Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Uniqueness of the contact structure approximating a foliation

UserThomas Vogel, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lagrangian tori in four-dimensional Milnor fibres

UserAilsa Keating, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Equivariant Lagrangian branes and representations

UserYankl Lekili, KCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Knot contact homology and topological strings

UserTobias Ekholm, Uppsala.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

An analogue of the curve complex for a right-angled Artin group.

UserHenry Wilton, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Homology of curves and surfaces in closed hyperbolic 3-manifolds

UserVlad Markovic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2013, 14:15-15:15

J-holomorphic foliations and embeddings of polydisks

UserSam Lisi, Nantes.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Simplicial volume and bounded cohomology

UserMichelle Bucher-Karlsson, Geneva.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Desingularisation of extremal metrics and minimal Lagrangians

UserOlivier Biquard, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Infinite loop spaces and positive scalar curvature

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

On the Fukaya category of a Fano hypersurface in projective space

UserNick Sheridan, IAS.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 July 2013, 16:00-17:00

Floer homology and the triangulation conjecture

Note unusual day and time!

UserCiprian Manolescu, UCLA.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Boundary and lens rigidity and tensor tomography

UserGunther Uhlmann, University of Washington.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Unlinking and unknottedness of monotone Lagrangian submanifolds

UserJonny Evans, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Spin(7)-instantons, the Bogomolov inequality and stable bundles on abelian 4-folds.

UserVicente Munoz, Madrid.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Structure of the colored HOMFLY knot homology

UserMarko Stosic, Lisbon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Spectral rigidity and invariant distributions on Anosov surfaces

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Complex line arrangements and polyhedral metrics

UserDima Panov, KCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

A new invariant of G2 structures

UserDiarmuid Crowley, Max Planck Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Towards a vanishing theorem in bounded cohomology of Lie groups

UserAndreas Ott, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

A flexibility result in high-dimensional contact topology

UserKlaus Niederkruger, Toulouse.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Contact manifolds with symplectomorphic symplectizations

UserSylvain Courte, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

The Hele-Shaw flow and the moduli of holomorphic discs

UserJulius Ross, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Dehn twists and free subgroups of the symplectic mapping class group

UserAilsa Keating, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Naturality of Heegaard Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Collapsing Riemannian manifolds and stability of inverse problems

UserYaroslav Kurylev, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

The "Mumford conjecture" package, and applications

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Min-max theory and the energy of links

UserAndre Neves, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Embedding symplectic balls into four-dimensional tori - Cancelled

CANCELLED (due to NY weather)

UserDusa McDuff, Columbia.

HouseMR15.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Morse 2-functions and trisections of 4-manifolds

UserRob Kirby, Berkeley.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Fibrant symplectic homology and the nearby Lagrangian conjecture

UserThomas Kragh, Uppsala.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Cohomological dimension and engulfing

UserWill Cavendish, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Local audibility of a hyperbolic metric

UserVladimir Sharafutdinov, Novosibirsk.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 August 2012, 14:30-15:30

Disjoint Lagrangian spheres

Note exceptional day and time!

UserPaul Seidel, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 June 2012, 10:30-11:30

On the rigidity of convex billiards

UserAlfonso Sorrentino, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Homotopy of codimension one foliations on 3-manifolds

UserHelene Eynard, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Twistor surfaces

UserSimon Salamon, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Fukaya categories of Stein manifolds

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Clay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Betti numbers of random real hypersurfaces

UserJean-Yves Welschinger, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Floer theoretically essential tori in rational blowdowns

UserYankl Lekili, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2012, 16:00-17:30

A generating function for higher Floer products and infinite-dimensional integrable systems

UserOliver Fabert, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

A gauge theoretic approach to the anti-self-dual Einstein equations

UserJoel Fine, Universite Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Diffeomorphism types of compact G2 manifolds

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Geometry of random groups

UserJohn Mackay, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Geometric inverse problems

UserMikko Salo, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Gluing theorems and power series

UserMichael Singer, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2012, 16:00-17:30

Exact Lagrangian immersions with one double point

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2012, 16:00-17:30

Tight but nonfillable contact manifolds in all dimensions

UserChris Wendl, UCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Regularity of subsolutions in discrete weak KAM theory

UserMaxime Zavidovique, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Microlocal theory of sheaves and symplectic geometry

UserStephane Guillermou, Grenoble.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Distinguishing between exotic symplectic structures

UserRichard Harris, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

The attenuated ray transform for connections and Higgs fields

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Quantum cohomology of twistor spaces

UserJonny Evans, ETH Zurich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Rotation numbers and ziggurats

UserDanny Calegari, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Effective log geometry

Note unusual time -- part of ``Birational geometry day"

UserPaolo Cascini, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

On quasimorphisms arising from equivariant moment maps

UserEgor Shelukhin, Tel Aviv.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Contact geometry, open books and monodromy

UserJohn Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

Calibrated integral currents in geometry

UserCostante Bellettini, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

Hausdorff dimension of oscillatory motions for the 3-body problem

UserVadim Kaloshin, Penn. State.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

The non-local vortex equations and gauged Gromov-Witten invariants

UserAndreas Ott, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

On the slice-ribbon conjecture for Montesinos knots

UserAna Lecuona, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Character varieties of surfaces and Kauffman brackets

UserFrancis Bonahon, USC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

A plethora of exotic Stein manifolds

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Clay Institute and MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

The geometry of hyperbolic 3-manifolds and rank of the fundamental group

UserJuan Souto, University of Michigan.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

A multi-dimensional Birkhoff theorem for Tonelli Hamiltonian flows

UserMarie-Claude Arnaud, Avignon.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lagrangian cobordisms of Legendrian knots and applications

UserBaptiste Chantraine, Universite Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

K3 surfaces with non-symplectic involution and compact G2-manifolds

UserAlexei Kovalev, Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Poisson geometry and deformations of Hilbert schemes

UserNigel Hitchin, Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Fukaya categories of the torus and Dehn surgery on 3-manifolds

UserYanki Lekili, Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Fukaya-Seidel categories and gauge theory

UserAndriy Haydys, Imperial College.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Continuity of extremal transitions and flops for Calabi-Yau manifolds

UserYuguang Zhang, Capital Normal University, China.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lefschetz fibrations on Stein domains

UserEmmanuel Giroux, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 19 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Ambitoric Kaehler surfaces

UserDavid Calderbank, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

HF=ECH via open book decompositions

UserVincent Colin, Nantes.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Empty symplectic manifolds

UserMaksim Maydanskiy, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

A Runge approximation theorem for pseudoholomorphic curves

UserAntoine Gournay, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Constructing and counting incompressible surfaces in closed hyperbolic manifolds

UserVlad Markovic, Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

On the cohomology of arithmetic hyperbolic manifolds

UserNicolas Bergeron, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Small dilatations of pseudo-Anosov maps on hyperelliptic translation surfaces

UserCorentin Boissy, Aix-Marseille.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lagrangian topology, quantum structures and cobordisms

UserPaul Biran, ETH Zurich and Tel Aviv.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Floer cohomology on the universal cover and Audin's conjecture

UserMihai Damian, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2010, 16:00-17:00

Ricci solitons

UserAndrew Dancer, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

The Dirichlet problem for fully nonlinear equations in Riemannian geometry

Note unusual day and venue!

UserBlaine Lawson, Stony Brook.

HouseMR 4.

ClockMonday 24 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Upper bounds on Reidemeister moves

UserAlexander Coward, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Symplectic homology of 4-dimensional Weinstein manifolds and Legendrian homology of links

UserTobias Ekholm, Uppsala.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Floer cohomology and pencils of quadrics

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Scalar-flat Kaehler metrics on non-compact toric surfaces

UserRosa Sena-Dias, Lisbon.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Topological quantum field theory structure on symplectic cohomology

UserAlex Ritter, Cambridge.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Differentiability and symplectic properties of the minimal lagrangian action

UserAlfonso Sorrentino, Cambridge.

HouseMR 9.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Symplectic mapping class groups of some Stein and rational surfaces

UserJonny Evans, Cambridge.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Symplectic homogenization and Mather's theory

UserClaude Viterbo, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR 9.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Geometric aspects of the Aubry set

UserPatrick Bernard, Paris Dauphine.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

On the HOMFLY invariant of algebraic knots

Note unusual date

UserVivek Shende, Princeton.

HouseMR 4.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Morse homology on infinite dimensional manifolds and Lorentzian geodesics

UserAlberto Abbondandolo, Pisa.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Planar graphs and rational homology 4-balls

UserBrendan Owens, Glasgow.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Colored Khovanov homology and sutured Floer homology

UserStephan Wehrli, Paris VII.

HouseMR 9.

ClockFriday 20 November 2009, 13:30-14:30

Knot homology and geometric representation theory

UserGeordie Williamson, Oxford.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Extremal Coefficients in the HOMFLY polynomial

UserTamas Kalman, Tokyo.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Bordism of projective space bundles and geometric applications

UserDieter Kotschick, Munich.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Deformations of Associative Submanifolds

UserDamien Gayet, Lyons.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Product structures in Floer homology

UserMatthias Schwarz, Leipzig.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Explicit Moduli for Closed Genus 2 Surfaces

UserIain Aitchison, Melbourne.

HouseMR 4.

ClockMonday 19 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Linearized Legendrian contact homology and Lagrangian Floer cohomology

UserTobias Ekholm, Uppsala.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

New Discretization of GL(n) connections

Additional Seminar -- Note Exceptional Day and Time!

UserSerguei Novikov, Steklov Institute and Univ. of Maryland.

HouseMR 13.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2009, 17:00-18:00

Proof of the Caratheodory Conjecture by mean curvature flow

UserBrendan Guilfoyle, Inst. of Technology Tralee.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

An overview of bordered Floer homology

UserRobert Lipshitz, Columbia.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

Invariant geometric structures for group actions and the Zimmer program

UserAnatole Katok, Penn State.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

On the existence of Hamiltonian stationary Lagrangian submanifolds

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2009, 16:00-17:00

Contact homology for manifolds with convex boundary

UserPaolo Ghiggini, Universite de Nantes.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2009, 16:00-17:00

Knots, 3-manifolds and gauge theories

UserTom Mrowka, MIT.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2009, 16:00-17:00

Seiberg-Witten invariants and end-periodic Dirac operators

UserNikolai Saveliev, University of Miami.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

Obstructions to exact contact embeddings of unit cotangent bundles

UserAlexandru Oancea, Strasbourg.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 18 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

Gauge theory, calibrated geometry and exceptional structures

UserSimon Donaldson, Imperial College.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

Floer homology and hyperkaehler geometry

UserDietmar Salamon, ETH Zurich.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

K-theory integral structures in quantum cohomology

UserHiroshi Iritani, Imperial and Kyushu.

HouseMR 4.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2009, 16:00-17:00

Geometric realisations of the mapping class group

UserVladimir Markovic, Warwick.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2009, 16:00-17:00

Strong symplectic fillings and holomorphic curves

UserChris Wendl, ETH Zurich.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2008, 16:00-17:00

Discrete group actions on symplectic manifolds

UserJarek Kedra, Aberdeen.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

Counting closed geodesics on flat surfaces

UserAnton Zorich, Universite de Rennes.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

Symplectic 4-manifolds and fibred 3-manifolds

UserStefan Friedl, Warwick.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

Stability conditions and Donaldson-Thomas type invariants

UserYukinobu Toda, IPMU (Tokyo) & Oxford.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

Minimal surfaces and mean curvature flow

UserTobias Colding, MIT.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2008, 16:00-17:00

Surface subgroups in dimension 3

UserMarc Lackenby, Oxford.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 22 October 2008, 16:00-17:00

Sutured Floer Homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Cambridge.

HouseMR 13.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2008, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity