University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CamBridgeSens

CamBridgeSens

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list includes talks hosted by CamBridgeSens (www.sensors.cam.ac.uk) in addition to other seminars relevant to the sensing research community.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Mica Green; Toni Laurila; Clemens Kaminski; Lisa Wears; Duncan Simpson; Lisa Wears; Joe Dennis. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

42 upcoming talks and 4269 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge RNA Club

Post-transcriptional mechanisms that time development

UserHelge Grosshans, FMI, Basel, Switzerland..

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Major glial changes in the human aging brain: from RNA to cells

UserLilach Soreq, Crick Institute / UCL, London.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 18:00-20:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Leading order Stokes flows near a corner

UserJustas Dauparas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Craik Club

"The koniocellular visual pathway"

UserDr Samuel Solomon, Reader in Visual Neuroscience, Institute of Behavioural Neuroscience, Department of Experimental Psychology, University College London.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Towards General Artificial Intelligence

UserDr Demis Hassabis, Co-founder and CEO of DeepMind, Vice President of Engineering at Google DeepMind.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Do iceberges melt like glaciers?

UserClaudia Cenedese (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 11:50-12:30

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

Bio Analyser Systems: An introduction to the principles and engineering of equipment to analyse biological samples

UserDavid Molony CEng – independent Engineering Consultant. Formerly technical lead at TAP Biosystems.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 18:30-20:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

A short history of the microscope

UserProfessor Clemens Kaminski, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Atomistic modelling of excited states and luminescence in sodium silicate glass

UserDr Konstantinos Konstantinou, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Alternative splicing: widespread fine-tuning regulatory process or costly errors?

All external to CRUK CI people need to be booked at least 24 hours prior the talk. Please contact Kamila by email if you would like to come.

UserDr Laurent Duret.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Alternative splicing: widespread fine-tuning regulatory process or costly errors?

All external to CRUK CI people need to be booked at least 24 hours prior the talk. Please contact Kamila by email if you would like to come.

UserDr Laurent Duret.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

CEB Career Talks

Venture Capital: Supporting Technological Innovation

Free talk but advanced registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserDr Stephen Capsaskis, MA, PhD. 7L Capital Partners, Principal.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 1).

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Computational and Biological Learning Seminar Series

Control, inference and learning

UserProf. dr. H.J. (Bert) Kappen (Radboud University Nijmegen).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

IET Cambridge Younger Members' Workshop

UserAll of us on the IET Cambridge Committee.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LR6.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

A trick of the light? Development, function and evolution of plant nanostructures that influence animal behaviour

UserProf. Beverley Glover FLS, Dept of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge and Director of the Cambridge University Botanic Gardens.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 19:30-21:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Two transmissible cancers in Tasmanian devils

UserDr Elizabeth Murchison, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 13:05-14:00

Craik Club

“How does melanopsin help us to see?“

UserDr Annette Allen, Neuroscience and Experimental Psychology, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, University of Manchester.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

IET Professional Registration Event

Note unusual time

UserIET Cambridge committee and visitors from IET Central Offices.

HouseLR4, University of Cambridge Engineering Department, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 18:00-19:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Sex differences in organ size and plasticity

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Andrea Brand

UserIrene Miguel-Aliaga, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences (LMS).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

BSS Formal Seminars

Nanopores in 2d materials‐opportunities and challenges

UserAleksandra Radenovic, Associate Professor,Laboratory of Nanoscale Biology, Institute of Bioengineering, School of Engineering École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseRayleigh seminar room, 2nd floor, Maxwell Building, Cavendish laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

IET PRESTIGE LECTURE - ROBOTS HELPING PEOPLE

Tea is served from 6pm

UserProfessor Yiannis Demiris, Imperial College.

HouseWolfson Lecture Room , Churchill College, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 18:30-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Sperm Mediated Transgenerational Inheritance

UserCorrado Spadafora (Italian National Research Council, Rome, Italy).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Citizens, Science and Science for Citizens

UserProf. Dame Athene Donald DBE FRS, Dept Physics, Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Buoyancy and chemical effects in geophysics

UserSilvana Cardoso (Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

On the biophysics of cilia polarity

UserFrancesco Boselli (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Theory in the cognitive and brain sciences

UserDennis Norris (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseMRC CBSU Lecture Theatre 15 Chaucer Road:.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 16:00-17:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Squirmer's Adventures in Latticeland

UserAlex Chamolly (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 13:05-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Black Holes at Work

Userprof. Andy Fabian OBE FRS, Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 19:30-21:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Simple regulatory strategies to control stochastic fluctuations in gene expression

User Prof Michele Caselle, Department of Physics, University of Turin, Italy.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Ribosome profiling and virus infection

UserDr Andrew Firth Division of Virology ( University of Cambridge, UK).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Tracking nonequilibrium in living cells

UserÉtienne Fodor (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 13:05-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

The blind watch-breaker: evolution at regulatory sites in cancer

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProf. Colin Semple.

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Functional MRI: physics and physiology

UserMarta Correia and Danny Mitchell (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseMRC CBSU Lecture Theatre 15 Chaucer Road:.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 16:00-17:30

BSS Formal Seminars

3D holographic imaging of microswimmers

UserDr. Laurence Wilson. Department of Physics. University of York.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

CEB Career Talks

Metrology – a small pool with wide reach.

Free talk but advance registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserDr Max Ryadnov Science Leader for Biometrology, National Physical Laboratory, UK.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Taking control of flowing dense suspensions: formulation, rheology and shear thickening

UserDr Chris Ness, Maudslay-Butler Research Fellow, Pembroke College, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT2.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Filterfeeding and navigation of microorganisms

UserJulius Bier Kirkegaard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Measuring and Modeling the Dynamics of Developmental Decisions in Single Cells

Hosts: Rick Livesey & Ben Simons

UserSharad Ramanathan, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Creating and erasing memories with epigenetics

UserProf. Wolf Reik FRS FMedSci, Babraham Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

How to write good papers

UserNikolaus Kriegeskorte (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseMRC CBSU Lecture Theatre 15 Chaucer Road:.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Modeling cancer evolution from genomic data

Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserBeerenwinkel, Niko, Prof. Dr..

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 16:15-17:15

CCIMI Seminars

A new perspective from Information Theory on genetic sequences

UserOmri Tal, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences.

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Craik Club

"Multimodal 3D perception: From binocular disparity to generic depth processing"

UserProfessor Christopher Tyler (City University and Smith-Kettlewell Institute).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active flow networks for autonomous microfluidics

UserFrancis Woodhouse (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Manufacturing - the vital capability for effective innovation

UserProf. Sir Mike Gregory FREng, Institute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 19:30-21:00

Craik Club

When efficient encoding meets Bayesian decoding

The host for this talk is Andrew Welchman (aew69@cam.ac.uk)

UserAlan Stocker (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Craik Club

Neural mechanisms supporting the development of visual perception

The host for this talk is Zoë Kourtzi (zk240@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Lynne Kiorpes (NYU).

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Craik Club

One day meeting on vision and neuroscience

In the Craik Club tradition, the administrative arrangements for this meeting are minimal. There is no registration fee. However, so that we can cater appropriately (and also for security reasons), we do ask you to sign up at http://doodle.com/poll/hrd

UserOne day meeting on vision and neuroscience.

HouseDepartment of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience: Physiology Main Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 10:30-17:30

Cambridge RNA Club

The evolution of arthropod small RNA pathways

UserSamuel Lewis, Department of Genetics.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 18:00-20:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Dame Linda Partridge, Institute of Healthy Ageing, UCL.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

How will the storm tracks change? High resolution studies of the future of extratropical storm tracks

UserWalter Robinson, Department of Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, North Carolina State University.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

The evolution of silicon transporters

UserAlan Marron (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell biological mechanisms regulating vertebrate neurogenesis

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Rick Livesey

UserKate Storey, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Leonardo, Rapunzel and the Physics of Hair

UserProf. Raymond Goldstein FRS FInstp, Dept of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 19:30-21:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Deep Neural Networks

UserNikolaus Kriegeskorte (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseNick Mackintosh Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

BRITISH CYCLING

Registration for this event is essential (link below)

UserTony Purnell, Head of Technical Development at British Cycling.

HouseLecture Theatre 0, University of Cambridge Engineering Department, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 19:00-21:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Earth System Dynamics and Mass Extinctions

UserDaniel H. Rothman (Lorenz Center, MIT).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProfessor Christopher Yau.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Bioluminescent Reporter Screens: Illuminating Novel Regulators and Dynamics of Signaling Pathways

UserProf. David Piwnica-Worms. Department of Cancer Systems Imaging Deputy Division Head, Research Affairs, Division of Diagnostic Imaging Gerald Dewey Dodd, Jr., Endowed Distinguished Chair in Diagnostic Imaging The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer C.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

CEB Career Talks

“The Golden Age of the Oil and Gas Industry is here to Stay”

Talk is free but advance registration is required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks/career-talks

UserPiran Mazaheri, MA, CEng, FIChemE, Head of Capital Projects Department, Sasol Exploration & Production, .

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge RNA Club

Targeted polyA tail removal by the Ccr4-Not complex

UserJames Stowell, MRC-LMB.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

NGS techniques for challenging RNA sample types

UserHazel Pinheiro, Exiqon.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 18:00-20:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Rollin’ in the river

UserMaciej Lisicki (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Transposable elements and epigenome evolution

If you have a question about this talk or would like to attend this talk but you are from outside CRUK CI, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek. Please note that all external visitors have to be booked onto an internal visitors' booking system.

UserProf. Ting Wang.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging Cancer Invasion and Therapy Failure

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Tony Kouzarides

UserErik Sahai, Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell polarity in lymphocytes

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Phil Zegerman

UserGillian Griffiths, CIMR, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Cognitive Ageing

UserTaylor Schmitz (MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseNick Mackintosh Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Nanoparticle based analysis of biomolecules, cells and tissue

UserProfessor Duncan Graham, Centre for Molecular Nanometrology, Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry, University of Strathclyde.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

What shapes the human immune system?

UserDr Michelle Linterman, Babraham Institute and Churchill College, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 19:30-21:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Direct Detection of Criegee Intermediates and Reaction Products Using Time-Resolved Absorption Spectroscopy

For details of this seminar, please contact Dr Ferracci as above

UserDr Dan Stone, University of Leeds.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Nanostructured steel: the challenge of manufacture

UserProf. Sir Harry Bhadeshia FRS FREng FNAE, Dept of Material Science and Metallurgy, University of Cambridge.

HouseBristol Myers-Squibb lecture theatre Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Rd, Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 18:00-19:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Memory

UserAndrea Greve, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:00-17:30

BSS Formal Seminars

“Lab on chip” – microfluidics, organ on chip and biomimetic channel networks

UserProf. Andreas Manz. Head of Research Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST) Universität des Saarlandes. Saarbruecken, Germany.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Structure of the catalytic spliceosome

UserWojciech Galej, MRC-LMB.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

A transmissible RNA pathway in honey bees

UserEyal Maori, Gurdon Institute.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 18:00-20:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Evolution, genomics and mode of action of long noncoding RNAs in mammalian cells

If you have a question about this talk, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek from CRUK CI.

UserDr. Igor Ulitsky.

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Claes Gustafsson, University of Gothenburg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

National air quality monitoring network and model forecast in China: current status, perspectives and challenges

For details of this seminar, please contact Bin Ouyang, details above

UserXiaoyan Wang and Wei Wang, China National Environment Monitoring Centre.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

CEB Career Talks

“How can I be a Management Consultant when I have no Experience?”

free talk but advance registration required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserKatherine Suddaby (Senior Consultant) and Tim Murray (Associate Director), Newton Europe Ltd. .

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 3, Level 3 ).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Artificial chemotaxis of phoretic swimmers

UserMaria Tătulea-Codrean (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Swimming of flexible helices

UserPanayiota Katsamba (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Non-coding genome function in pancreatic islets and diabetes

If you have a question about this talk, please contact Kamila.Lembrych-Turek.

UserProfessor Jorge Ferrer.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 19 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Adaptations mediated by a mitochondrial UPR

UserDr Cole Haynes, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Miratul Muqit, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, Dundee.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

A model for super El Ninos

UserDr Saji Hameed, University of Aizu, Japan.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2016, 12:30-13:30

Computational and Biological Learning Seminar Series

Internal models and the neural control of prey interception

UserAnthony Leonardo, Group Leader, Janelia Research Campus / HHMI.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockFriday 19 August 2016, 11:00-12:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Turbulent Taylor Couette Flow

UserBruno Ekhardt (Universität Marburg) .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 July 2016, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessro Luca Scorrano, The Venetian Institute of Molecular Medicine.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2016, 15:00-16:00

Craik Club

Attention filters for features

UserProfessor George Sperling, University of California at Irvine.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 18 July 2016, 13:00-14:00

Craik Club

Wings inform: mechanosensing in insect flight control.

The host for this talk is Paloma Gonzalez Bellido

UserTom Daniel (U. Washington, USA).

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2016, 13:00-14:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Fluorescence Lifetime Techniques for Biomedical Applications

UserLaura Marcu, PhD. Professor Department of Biomedical Engineering. University of California at Davis.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 July 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Simple physical views on cell and embryo morphogenesis

UserHervé Turlier (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 30 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Parallel reverse genetic screening in mutant human cells using transcriptomics.

UserBianca Gapp, Ludwig Cancer Research, Oxford / invited by Lexogen.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 23 June 2016, 18:00-20:00

Bioengineering Seminar Series

Learning from Nature - Development and Test Running of 500 Series Shinkansen Trainset

User Dipl. Ing. Nakatsu Eiji, former Director of the Test Operation Department of the West Japan Railway Company.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR6.

ClockThursday 16 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Reading and Writing Genomes in 3D: The CTCF code and how to hack it

Hosts: Tony Kouzarides & Julie Ahringer

UserErez Lieberman Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University, Texas, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Sex chromosomes in development and disease

UserJames Turner (The Francis Crick Institute).

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A.

ClockMonday 13 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Landing on a Comet

UserProfessor Monica Grady CBE, Professor of Planetary and Space Science, The Open University.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 06 June 2016, 19:30-21:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Encapsulation of 1D crystals inside carbon nanotubes

UserDr Paulo V C Medeiros (University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 11:00-11:45

BSS Formal Seminars

Exploring soft matter with DNA

UserProf. Tommaso Bellini. Dipartimento di Biotecnologie Mediche e Medicina Traslazionale. Laboratory of Complex Fluids and Molecular Biophysics. Università degli Studi di Milano .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

Craik Club

Perception as a closed-loop convergence process

The host for this talk is Máté Lengyel. Note the unusual time and the unusual location

UserEhud Ahissar (Weizmann Institute).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38. For directions see http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge RNA Club

New SHAPEs of retroviral RNAs

UserDr Julia Kenyon, Department of Medicine (University of Cambridge).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

SMall RNAs control transposons during demethylation in mouse ES cells.

UserRebecca Berrens (University of Cambridge), Babraham Institute.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 18:00-20:00

Craik Club

“Why are rods more sensitive than cones?”

UserProfessor Gordon Fain (UCLA and PDN).

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Probing the Polar Oceans

UserDr Emily Shuckburgh, Deputy Head of Polar Oceans, British Antactic Survey.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 19:30-21:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Gene-drug interaction screens in cancer

UserSebastian Nijman (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research Oxford).

HouseCRUK CI Room 215A/B.

ClockMonday 16 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Bespoke Crystals: Using Bio-Inspired Approaches to Generate Crystals with Target Properties

UserProf. Fiona Meldrum, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry, School of Chemistry, University of Leeds.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Catalytic selective oxidation in biomass conversion

UserProfessor Yanhui YANG, School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, New Museums Site.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

CEB Career Talks

“Careers in the post-genomic Age for Engineers and Scientists”

Free event but advance registration on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks is required

UserDr Darrin Disley, CEO of Horizon Discovery Group Plc .

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Pembroke St, New Museums Site, Shell Building, Lecture Theatre 1.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Understanding and manipulating cell fate

Hosts: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserKonrad Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Melville Laboratory Seminars

“TRANSLATION OF FUNDAMENTAL CHEMISTRY TO FUNCTIONAL NANOSCOPIC MACROMOLECULES DESIGNED FOR ADVANCED APPLICATIONS”

UserKaren L. Wooley, W. T. Doherty-Welch Chair in Chemistry and Distinguished Professor at Texas A&M University.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Phoretic motion, Volvox, and Ribbons and Sheets

UserTom Montenegro-Johnson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Onsager Principle -A useful principle in soft matter dynamics -

UserProf. Masao Doi. Center of Soft Matter Physics and its Applications, Internationa Research Center, Beihang University, Beijing, China.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

CEB Career Talks

Whychemeng: Practical Chemical Engineering and Early Career Development

Free but advance registration required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserBy Philip Mak and Claire Willmoth, BP Process Engineers.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Pembroke St, New Museums Site, Shell Building, Lecture Theatre 1.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 13:30-14:30

Cambridge RNA Club

‘Cell types in the mouse brain as revealed by single-cell RNA-seq.’

UserAmit Zeisel, Molecular Neurobiology, MBB, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden..

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 18:00-20:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Martin Picard, Columbia University, New York.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's Site.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Craik Club

Flight, flow and gaze control: Design principles of fly stabilization reflexes

UserProfessor Holger G. Krapp, Dept. of Bioengineering, Imperial College, London.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Design and Synthesis of Catalytic Metal-Organic Framework Materials

UserProfessor Omar Farha, Department of Chemistry, International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, New Museums Site.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Nanoscale organisation and dynamics of molecules and ions at the interface with solids in solution

UserDr Kislon Voitchovsky, Lecturer in Soft Matter and Biological Physics. Durham University.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Synaptic origins of working memory capacity

User Misha Tsodyks, Department of Neurobiology, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot 76100, Israel .

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL, BE-438 (http://learning.eng.cam.ac.uk/Public/Directions).

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 10:00-11:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Principles of skin regeneration, repair and cancer by live imaging

Hosts: Ben Simons & Eugenia Piddini

UserValentina Greco, Yale University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Craik Club

Natural statistics and human perception of shape and gloss

The host for this talk is Dr Andrew Welchman

UserWendy J. Adams, Southampton University.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two taxes and one loop

UserOttavio Croze (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 13 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: DISCUSSION 3 - Hot topics in transcriptomics

UserIrene Papatheodorous and Catalina Vallejos, with Angela Goncalves (WTSI), Davis McCarthy (EBI).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: DISCUSSION 2: 3D genomics

UserTim Stevens, with Robert Beagrie (MDC Berllin), Paula Freire Pritchitt (Babraham Intstitute).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: DISCUSSION 1 - Buggy science: improving bioinformatics software quality

UserJohn Davey (Zoology) and Gord Brown (CRUK) with Jennifer Liddle (WTSI) and Irina Colgiu (WTSI).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Area Sequencing Informatics Meeting VIII (2016)

CASIM VIII: Reproducibility Workshop follow up

UserGord Brown (CRUK) and Ines de Santiago (CRUK).

HouseDAMPT MR2.

ClockMonday 11 April 2016, 09:30-10:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Modified RNA and grammer education for the naive immune system

UserVincent Kelly (Trinity College Dublin).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 24 March 2016, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Role of long noncoding RNAs in hematopoiesis

UserJoaquina Delas, CRUK-CI.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 24 March 2016, 18:00-20:00

Computational and Biological Learning Seminar Series

Approximate Message Passing Algorithms

UserDr Ramji Venkataramanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockTuesday 22 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Stratospheric Sulfur Geoengineering – Benefits and Risks

NOTE UNUSUAL START TIME

UserProfessor Alan Robock, Department of Environmental Sciences, Rutgers University.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 11:30-12:45

Melville Laboratory Seminars

The EvoDevo and Physics of Skin Appendages and Skin Colours in Vertebrates

UserProf. Michel C. Milinkovitch, Laboratory of Artificial & Natural Evolution (LANE), Dept of Genetics & Evolution, University of Geneva and SIB (Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics). .

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 10:00-11:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Pushing the Envelope – Advancing Atmospheric Observations using Aerial Robotics

UserDr Rick Thomas, School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

The v Jastrow factor

UserThomas Whitehead (TCM).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 11:40-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genome regulation by Polycomb proteins, between epigenetic inheritance and dynamic gene regulation

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGiacomo Cavalli, Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

EDSAC Reborn: A computer detective story

UserDr Nigel Bennee FBCS, The EDSAC Replica Project, The Computer Conservation Society.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 29 February 2016, 19:30-21:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Conformational Spread: The Propagation of Allosteric States in Large Multiprotein Complexes

UserProf. Dennis Bray, Emeritus Professor, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HousePippard Lecture Theater.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

PRESTIGE LECTURE - DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE

Tea is served from 6pm

UserProf. Andrew Harrison, Diamond Light Source.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 18:30-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Selective control of genome maintenance pathways by RNA processing factors

UserVihandha Wickramasinghe (MRC, Cancer Unit).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 18:00-20:00

CEB Career Talks

"What Do Medicines Mean to You? A career in the Pharmaceutical Industry"

Free talk but registration required in advance on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserLorraine Reddington (MEng 2002-2006) Senior Engineer at GSK, Engineering Capital Projects.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Pembroke St, New Museums Site, Shell Building, Lecture Theatre 1.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Vision

UserKatherine Storrs, MRC Cognition and Brain Science Unit.

HouseNick Mackintosh Seminar Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 22 February 2016, 16:00-17:30

Craik Club

Colour perception in synaesthesia

UserProfessor Katsuaki Sakata, Joshibi University of Art and Design, Japan.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Sensing the flow

UserFrancesco Boselli (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Comparative genomics of RNA viruses

UserDr Andrew Firth, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge..

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Stochastic aspects of choanoflagellates

UserJulius Bier Kirkegaard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Many-body effects on electron-phonon coupling

UserBartomeu Monserrat (TCM, University of Cambridge and Rutgers University).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

FANcy nucleases that cut chromosome instability and disease

Hosts: Steve Jackson & Phil Zegerman

UserJohn Rouse, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Functional MRI: physics and physiology

UserMarta Correia & Daniel Mitchell, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 16:00-17:30

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

High-throughput calculation of phase diagrams with nested sampling

UserLivia Bartók-Pártay (Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 11:30-12:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Nested sampling with Hamiltonian Monte Carlo

UserRobert Baldock (University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 11:00-11:30

DAMTP BioLunch

The Fluid Boundary

UserAurelia Honerkamp-Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Droplet-Based Microfluidics: High-Throughput Experimentation One Drop at a Time

UserProf. Andrew J. deMello, Professor of Biochemical Engineering Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, Institute for Chemical and Bioengineering, ETH Zürich, Vladimir-Prelog-Weg 1, 8093, Zürich, Switzerland.

HousePippard Lecture Theater.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

CEB Career Talks

“Managing Technical Uncertainty and Risk to generate Business Value”

Free event but registration required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserDr Gary Smith, INVISTA Intermediates Vice President of Sustainability.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Pembroke St, New Museums Site, Shell Building, Lecture Theatre 1.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Composite Plasmonic Nanomaterials for Biosensing and Bioimaging

UserProf. Luis M. Liz-Marzan, Ikerbasque Research Professor and Scientific Director, CIC biomaGUNE, Donostia - San Sebastian, Spain.

HousePippard Lecture Theater.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Molecular engineering for sustainable energy applications

UserJacqueline M. Cole, Head of Molecular Engineering, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, New Museums Site.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Craik Club

Eye movements for sampling and calibrating visual information

The host for this talk is Professor Zoë Kourtzi, Department of Psychology

UserProf. Karl Gegenfurtner.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Twists and Turns in the Tale

UserKirsty Wan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Phototaxis in the light of photoresponse

UserKyriacos Leptos (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

CBU one-off Talks

P Values and replication: the problem is not what you think

UserStephen Senn, Head of Competence Center for Methodology and Statistics (CCMS), Luxembourg Institute for Health.

HouseLecture Theatre of the MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge..

ClockWednesday 16 December 2015, 12:30-13:30

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

PICO PROJECT – NO MORE PASSWORDS

Tea is served from 6pm

UserDr. Frank Stajano, Computer Lab, Cambridge University,.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Cambridge University Computer Laboratory, J J Thompson Avenue, Madingley Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 10 December 2015, 18:30-20:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Technology Development

The lecture will be preceded by a short presentation entitled "In the African Bush: Researching the Rhino Poaching Crisis in South Africa" given by Katrin Pfeil

UserDr Hermann Hauser KBE, FRS, FREng, FinstP, C Phys Co-Founder and Partner, Amadeus Capital Partners.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 07 December 2015, 19:30-21:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

CPGS Seminars

UserSteve Campbell, Cameron Rae, David Wade.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 07 December 2015, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge RNA Club

CrPV-IRES: the dynamic tale of a molecular pirate

UserIsrael S. Fernandez, MRC-LMB.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 03 December 2015, 18:00-20:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Integrating Chemical and Biological Data for Drug Discovery

UserDr Andeas Bender, Centre for Molecular Informatics, Cambridge University. .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 14:00-15:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

The exact functional of density functional theory

UserDr Aron Cohen, Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Gene regulation from a distance

Hosts: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserWendy Bickmore, MRC Human Genetics Unit, University of Edinburgh, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Earthquake Science and Vulnerability in Asia

This lecture will be dedicated to the memory of Professor Sir Sam Edwards, Past President of CSAR who died earlier this year

UserProfessor James Jackson CBE, FRS, Professor of Active Tectonics, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 19:15-21:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

The generation of free charges in efficient organic solar cells

UserSamuel Smith (TCM Group, University of Cambridge).

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 11:00-11:40

BSS Formal Seminars

Nanophotonic approaches to investigate the spatiotemporal organization of biological membranes

UserProf. Maria F. Garcia-Parajo, ICFO-Institute of Photonic Sciences, Castelldefels (Barcelona), Spain and ICREA- Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Barcelona, Spain.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Addressing the Challenges of Feeding the World Sustainably

This lecture will be preceded by the CSAR AGM

UserProfessor Tim Benton FSB,FLS, Professor of Population Ecology, University of Leeds.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 19:30-21:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

CCFCS event

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 14:15-17:15

BSS Formal Seminars

Hyperspectral imaging - a flexible tool for tissue characterization

UserProf. Lise Lyngsnes Randeberg, Department of Electronics and Telecommunications Faculty of Information Technology, Mathematics and Electrical Engineering, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim (Norway) .

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Inference of a partially observed kinetic Ising model

UserDr Yasser Roudi (Kavli Inst, Trondheim & Inst for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 12:00-13:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Spatio-temporal organization of replication: On genome evolution and large-scale chromatin folding

UserBenjamin Audit, Laboratoire de Physique de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Craik Club

Methods and mechanisms of motion dazzle

UserAnna Hughes, PDN Cambridge.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Multi-purpose Black-Phosphorus/hBN heterostructures

UserGabriel Constantinescu, TCM Group, Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 11:00-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Coordinating growth and tissue organization during development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserHelen McNeill, Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Maths and the Arts

The Lecture will be preceded by a five minute presentation entitled "Balancing food production and the environment in Mexico" by CSAR Award Student David Williams.

UserProfessor John Barrow FRS, Research Professor of Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 19:30-21:00

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Mental Health

UserCaitlin Hitchcock, MRC Cognition and Brain Science Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-17:30

BSS Formal Seminars

How to Understand Molecular Transport through Channels: The Role of Interactions

UserProf. Anatoly B. Kolomeisky, Center for Theoretical Biological Physics, Rice University, Department of Chemistry, Houston.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

IET Cambridge Network - Lectures

THE WINNING FUEL IN FORMULA 1 – PASSION, EDUCATION AND DEDICATION

Buffet from 6pm (booking required)

UserIan Greig, Mercedes Benz Grand Prix Engineering team.

HouseLecture Theatre 0, University of Cambridge Engineering Department, Trumpington Street, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 19:30-21:00

CEB Career Talks

“Managing Safety in high– hazard industries”

Advance registration required on http://www.ceb.cam.ac.uk/alumni/events/talks

UserKaty Coull Arthur D. Little.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Pembroke St, New Museums Site, Shell Building, Lecture Theatre 1.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Dynamics of Airborne Droplets

Joint RIG seminar - note unusual time and place

UserProfessor Jonathan Reid, Bristol University.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 16:00-17:15

BSS Formal Seminars

Continuous Droplet Interface Crossing Encapsulation (cDICE): artificial cells and capsules

UserDr. Gladys Massiera. Laboratoire Charles Coulomb (L2C – UMR 5221), CNRS - Université de Montpellier, Place E. Bataillon, Montpellier, France.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Bioinformatics to support cancer therapeutics

UserDr Dennis Wang and Dr. Manasa Ramakrishna, AstraZeneca. .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Pioneer Colonists and Indigenous Response: Resistance and Collaboration

Jointly with "The Cambridge Festival of Ideas"

UserProfessor Mark Horton FSA, Professor of Archaeology, University of Bristol.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 19:30-21:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Addressing the Challenges of Feeding the World Sustainably

UserProfessor Tim Benton FSB,FLS, Professor of Population Ecology, University of Leeds.

HouseChurchill College, Wolfson Lecture Theatre, Storeys Way, CB3 0DS .

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 19:30-21:00

BSS Formal Seminars

Substituted Nucleotides: versatile building blocks in DNA bio-nanotechnology

UserProf. Eugen Stulz, School of Chemistry and Institute for Life Sciences, University of Southampton.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge RNA Club

MiRNA-containing gene regulatory networks in development

UserLuisa Cochella, IMP, Vienna, AUT.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

SIRVs – External Spike-in Transcript Variant Controls for RNA-Seq

UserLukas Paul, Lexogen, Vienna, AUT.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 18:00-20:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity