University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Institute of Astronomy Talk Lists
Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)
This is a List of Talks Lists that is a List of all IoA Seminars, Colloquia, Extra talks, IoA Stellar Pops and Extragalactic Gathering, etc.
It is used as a feed for the IOA website and Digital Display screens.
Individual Talks should NOT be added to this Talk lists. They should be added to one of the series that feed this list.
If you have a question about this list, please contact: Neil Millar; Sue Cowell; Graham Bell; Richard McMahon; Roderick Johnstone; Cormac O'Connell. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.
21 upcoming talks and 2204 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).
Galaxies Discussion Group
Trevor Mendel (ANU).
Ryle seminar room + online.
Friday 19 April 2024, 11:30-12:30
Emily Wisnioski (ANU).
Friday 12 April 2024, 11:30-12:30
Astro Data Science Discussion Group
Stephen Thorp - Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University.
Martin Ryle Seminar Room, KICC.
Wednesday 27 March 2024, 10:00-11:00
Institute of Astronomy Seminars
Prof. Marek Abramowicz.
The Hoyle Lecture Theatre + Zoom .
Tuesday 19 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Boyuan Liu (IoA).
Friday 15 March 2024, 11:30-12:30
Institute of Astronomy Colloquia
Martin Laming (US Naval Research Laboratory).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy.
Thursday 14 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Data Intensive Science Seminar Series
Prerak Desai - GSK.
Maxwell Centre.
Wednesday 13 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Fiona McCarthy (DAMTP).
Wednesday 13 March 2024, 13:40-14:05
Edouard Barrier (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 13 March 2024, 13:15-13:40
The Kavli Lectures
Eve Ostriker (Princeton University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy (and online - details to be sent by e-mail).
Tuesday 12 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
Exoplanet Seminars
Sarah Joiret (U Bordeaux).
Ryle seminar room + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 12 March 2024, 13:00-14:00
Institute of Astronomy Extra Talks
.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, IoA .
Friday 08 March 2024, 13:00-17:00
Ryan Hickox (Dartmouth).
Friday 08 March 2024, 11:30-12:30
Dr Stephen Taylor, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
Thursday 07 March 2024, 16:00-17:00
The Eddington Lectures
Stephen Taylor, Vanderbilt University.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, IoA (tea at 3:30 pm).
Maxwell Cai - Intel.
Wednesday 06 March 2024, 14:00-15:00
Vid Iršič.
Wednesday 06 March 2024, 13:15-13:40
Maura Lally (Cornell).
Tuesday 05 March 2024, 13:00-14:00
Xihan Ji (Cavendish).
Friday 01 March 2024, 11:30-12:30
Chris Longworth - Gam.com.
Wednesday 28 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
David Yallup (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 28 February 2024, 10:00-11:00
Claudia Toci (ESO).
Tuesday 27 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
New Frontiers in Astrophysics: A KICC Perspective
Isobel Romero-Shaw (DAMTP).
Ryle Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building and via Zoom.
Friday 23 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Xander Byrne .
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Sinan Deger.
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 13:40-14:05
Christian Kirkham (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 21 February 2024, 13:15-13:40
Amy Tuson (Cavendish).
Tuesday 20 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Alessandro Trinca (Rome).
Friday 16 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Jayne Birkby (University of Oxford).
Thursday 15 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Bending Spoons.
Wednesday 14 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Ben Boyd.
Wednesday 14 February 2024, 13:15-13:40
Daniela Iglesias Vallejo (Leeds).
Tuesday 13 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Rosa Valiante (Rome).
Friday 09 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Raffaella Schneider (University of Rome).
Thursday 08 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Taysun Kimm (Yonsei).
Thursday 08 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Jonathan Goodman - Chemistry.
Wednesday 07 February 2024, 14:00-15:00
Miriam Lynn, Emma Mason.
Wednesday 07 February 2024, 13:15-14:05
Room changed
Laura Harbach (Imperial).
Hoyle Committee Room + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 06 February 2024, 13:00-14:00
Matthew Bothwell & Hannah Strathern.
Friday 02 February 2024, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Celine Peroux (ESO).
Thursday 01 February 2024, 16:00-17:00
Speaker to be confirmed.
Wednesday 31 January 2024, 14:00-17:00
Martin Bourne (IoA).
Wednesday 31 January 2024, 13:40-14:05
Katherine Kauma.
Wednesday 31 January 2024, 13:15-13:40
Andrew Swan (Warwick).
Tuesday 30 January 2024, 13:00-14:00
Daniel Zucker (Macquarie).
Ryle Room + online.
Friday 26 January 2024, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Simon Jeffery (Armagh Observatory).
Thursday 25 January 2024, 16:00-17:00
Sarah Hardy - Student Support Services.
Wednesday 24 January 2024, 14:00-15:00
William Baker.
Wednesday 24 January 2024, 13:15-14:05
Cat Leedham.
Francesco Zagaria (IoA).
Tuesday 23 January 2024, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Cosimo Inserra.
Thursday 18 January 2024, 16:00-17:00
Stephanie Monty (IoA).
Friday 12 January 2024, 11:30-12:30
Joss Bland-Hawthorn (University of Sydney).
Friday 08 December 2023, 11:30-12:30
Kavli Institute for Cosmology Seminars
Various.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Institute of Astronomy, Madingley Rise.
Tuesday 05 December 2023, 09:30-17:00
Monday 04 December 2023, 13:30-17:30
Tiago Costa (Newcastle).
Friday 01 December 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Nikku Madhusudhan (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 30 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Rahul Tyagi (CEO) & Arlind Visha (Quantum Algorithms Engineer) + Angus Lockhart - SECQAI.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Elisabeth Sola.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Giovanni Mazzolari.
Wednesday 29 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Dolev Bashi (Cavendish).
Tuesday 28 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Miles Cranmer (Institute of Astronomy).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre and online (details to be sent by e-mail).
Friday 24 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Daniel Schaerer (University of Geneva, Switzerland).
Thursday 23 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Harley Katz (Oxford).
SPO room + online.
Thursday 23 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
David Sutton - Featurespace.
Wednesday 22 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Seunghwan Lim.
Wednesday 22 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Leah Bigwood.
Wednesday 22 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Peter Pedersen (ETH Zurich).
Tuesday 21 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Samuel Ward (Newcastle/ESO).
Friday 17 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Roser Pello (Laboratory of Astrophysics of Marseille, France).
Thursday 16 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Loubna Bouarfa & Alessio Caciagli - Okra.ai.
Wednesday 15 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Laura Rogers.
Wednesday 15 November 2023, 13:15-14:05
Haochang Jiang (ESO).
Tuesday 14 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Luke Conaboy (Nottingham).
Friday 10 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Isobel Hook (Lancaster University).
Thursday 09 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Niall Jeffrey - Calda.
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Erin Hayes.
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Craig Mackay (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 08 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Elisabeth Matthews (MPIA).
Tuesday 07 November 2023, 13:00-14:00
Jindra Gensior (University of Zurich).
Friday 03 November 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Hiranya Peiris (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 02 November 2023, 16:00-17:00
Aditya.Desai & Charlie Troake-Lindsay (Pythia Sports).
Wednesday 01 November 2023, 14:00-15:00
Dolev Bashi.
Wednesday 01 November 2023, 13:40-14:05
Yuqi Li .
Wednesday 01 November 2023, 13:15-13:40
Oscar Barragán, University of Oxford.
Tuesday 31 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Amaury Triaud (University of Birmingham).
Thursday 26 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Miles Cranmer - DAMTP/IoA.
Wednesday 25 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Tereza Constantinou.
Wednesday 25 October 2023, 13:15-13:40
Nicolas Kaufmann, University of Bern.
Tuesday 24 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Seunghwan Lim (Cavendish).
Friday 20 October 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Charles Gammie (University of Illinois, USA).
Thursday 19 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Note unusual day
Nataliea Lowson (U. Southern Queensland).
Thursday 19 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Yutian Chen - DeepMind.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Vadim Rusakov.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 13:40-14:05
Matthew O'Callaghan.
Wednesday 18 October 2023, 13:15-13:40
Prof Kim Venn (University of Victoria, Canada).
Thursday 12 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
West Hub, East 2.
Wednesday 11 October 2023, 14:00-15:00
Dr. Tobias Meier, University of Oxford.
Tuesday 10 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Sthabile Kolwa (Johannesburg).
Friday 06 October 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Naoki Yoshida (University of Tokyo).
Thursday 05 October 2023, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 04 October 2023, 13:15-13:40
Gregory Cooke (IoA).
Tuesday 03 October 2023, 13:00-14:00
Neven Caplar (University of Washington).
Tuesday 03 October 2023, 11:30-12:00
Nicolas Bouché (CNRS & CRAL).
Friday 22 September 2023, 11:30-12:30
Special out-of-term talk
Surangkhana Rukdee (MPE Garching).
Tuesday 19 September 2023, 13:00-14:00
Piero Madau (UCSC).
Tuesday 19 September 2023, 11:30-12:30
Matthew Colless (ANU).
Monday 18 September 2023, 13:05-13:45
Johannes Buchner (MPE).
Friday 15 September 2023, 11:30-12:30
Tuesday 12 September 2023, 16:00-17:00
Tuesday 05 September 2023, 16:00-17:00
Cristina Ramos Almeida (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias).
Large Martin Ryle Seminar Room, KICC.
Friday 01 September 2023, 11:30-13:00
Roman Rafikov.
Friday 21 July 2023, 11:30-12:30
Gus Beane (Harvard).
Friday 14 July 2023, 11:30-12:30
Cosmology, Astrophysics and General Relativity
Tomás E. Gonzalo (KIT, Karlsruhe, Dept. Phys.).
Monday 10 July 2023, 16:00-17:00
George Becker (UC Riverside).
Friday 07 July 2023, 11:30-12:30
Special cosmology seminar
Martin White (Berkeley).
Monday 03 July 2023, 13:00-14:00
Satya Gontcho a Gontcho (Berkeley).
Friday 30 June 2023, 13:00-14:00
Sree Oh (ANU).
Friday 23 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Avishai Gilkis, Tel Aviv University.
Wednesday 21 June 2023, 13:15-13:40
Anke Arentsen (Cambridge).
Friday 16 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Dr Veerle Sterken, ETH Zurich.
Hoyle Lecture Theatre - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 15 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Yucheng Guo (Lyon).
Battcock F17 + online.
Thursday 15 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Mark Avara.
Wednesday 14 June 2023, 13:15-14:05
Stephanie Monty.
Stefania Barsanti (ANU).
in person & via zoom .
Friday 09 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Daniel Eisenstein (Harvard) .
Thursday 08 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Alessio Caciagli - OKRA / Lars Henklemann - CDT.
Kavli Large Meeting Room, Kavli Building.
Thursday 08 June 2023, 13:00-15:30
Kimihiko Nakajima (NAOJ).
Thursday 08 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Roberta Tripodi.
Wednesday 07 June 2023, 13:15-14:05
Charlotte Simmonds.
Xavier Hernandez (UNAM).
Friday 02 June 2023, 11:30-12:30
Various speakers.
Friday 02 June 2023, 09:00-17:00
Dr. Michelle Collins (University of Surrey).
Thursday 01 June 2023, 16:00-17:00
Mark Thompson - AMD.
Thursday 01 June 2023, 13:00-15:30
Thursday 01 June 2023, 09:00-17:00
Jayanne English.
Wednesday 31 May 2023, 13:15-14:05
Eloy de Lera Acedo and Anastasia Fialkov.
Friday 26 May 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Andy Bunker (Oxford University).
Thursday 25 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Jonathan Itcovitz + Clay Roberts (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 25 May 2023, 13:00-15:30
Callum Fairbairn (DAMTP).
Tuesday 23 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Francisco Rodríguez Montero (Oxford).
Friday 19 May 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Mitchell C. Begelman (University of Colorado, Boulder).
Thursday 18 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 18 May 2023, 13:00-14:30
Michele Perna (CAB, Madrid).
Wednesday 17 May 2023, 13:40-14:05
Daniel Horta Darrington (CCA, New York).
Wednesday 17 May 2023, 13:15-13:40
Mariona Badenas-Agusti (MIT).
Tuesday 16 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Friday 12 May 2023, 09:00-17:00
Scott Trager, Kapteyn Astronomical Institute, University of Groningen.
Thursday 11 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Jonathan M Goodman, Professor of Chemistry (Cambridge).
Thursday 11 May 2023, 13:00-14:30
Suhail Dhawan.
Wednesday 10 May 2023, 13:15-14:05
Greg Marcel.
Julien Milli, IPAG.
Tuesday 09 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Sownak Bose (Durham).
Friday 05 May 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Danny Steeghs, University of Warwick.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 16:00-17:00
Charles Martinez - G-Research.
Thursday 04 May 2023, 13:00-14:30
Vanessa López-Barquero ().
Wednesday 03 May 2023, 13:40-14:05
Zucheng Gao.
Wednesday 03 May 2023, 13:15-13:40
Baptiste Klein (Oxford).
Tuesday 02 May 2023, 13:00-14:00
Nina Hatch, University of Nottingham.
Thursday 27 April 2023, 16:00-17:00
David Wise - Quantum Motion.
Thursday 27 April 2023, 13:00-15:30
Prof. Christopher Reynolds (IoA).
Wednesday 26 April 2023, 13:40-14:05
Shikhar Asthana (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 26 April 2023, 13:15-13:40
Aline Vidotto (Leiden Observatory).
Tuesday 25 April 2023, 13:00-14:00
Chris Byrohl (Heidelberg).
Friday 31 March 2023, 11:30-12:30
Professor Ralf Klessen, Heidelberg University .
Thursday 30 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Monday 27 March 2023, 09:00-15:00
Simeon Bird (UC Riverside).
Friday 17 March 2023, 11:30-12:30
Marcia Rieke, The University of Arizona.
Thursday 16 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
LCLU Seminars
Paola Caselli (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics, Germany).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, Hoyle Building.
Wednesday 15 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Frances Rigby.
Wednesday 15 March 2023, 13:15-14:05
Martin Bourne.
Dr. Nicholeen Viall, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center.
Thursday 09 March 2023, 16:00-17:00
Nicholeen Viall (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center).
Ziwei Liu (Cambridge MRC LMB).
Tuesday 07 March 2023, 13:00-14:00
Neil Turok, University of Edinburgh.
Friday 03 March 2023, 11:30-12:30
Mary Cleaton and Salah Merad — ONS.
Thursday 02 March 2023, 13:00-14:30
Joris Witstok.
Wednesday 01 March 2023, 13:40-14:05
Yuxuan Yuan (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 01 March 2023, 13:15-13:40
Trifon Trifonov (MPIA).
Tuesday 28 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Oleg Kochukhov (Uppsala University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre .
Thursday 23 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Christopher Lam (U of Florida).
Tuesday 21 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Sophie Koudmani (CCA).
Friday 17 February 2023, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Dom Walton, University of Hertfordshire.
Thursday 16 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Callum Witten.
Wednesday 15 February 2023, 13:15-13:40
Olga Zakhozhay (MPIA Heidelberg).
Tuesday 14 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Or Graur (University of Portsmouth).
Friday 10 February 2023, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Annelies Mortier (University of Birmingham).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 09 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Arnab Sarkar.
Wednesday 08 February 2023, 13:15-13:40
Tom Wilson (St Andrews).
Tuesday 07 February 2023, 13:00-14:00
Francesco Belfiore (INAF Arcetri).
Friday 03 February 2023, 11:30-12:30
Prof. Chris Reynolds, IoA Cambridge.
Thursday 02 February 2023, 16:00-17:00
Emilie Hertig.
Wednesday 01 February 2023, 13:15-13:40
Andrew Buchan (IoA), Laura Rogers (IoA), Chris Manser (Imperial).
Tuesday 31 January 2023, 13:00-14:00
Vid Irsic (KICC).
Friday 27 January 2023, 11:30-12:30
Loïc Lannelongue.
Thursday 26 January 2023, 13:00-15:30
Julia Sisk Reynes.
Wednesday 25 January 2023, 13:45-14:00
Sean Jordan ( University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 25 January 2023, 13:30-13:45
Chiara Scardoni.
Wednesday 25 January 2023, 13:15-13:30
Charlotte Simmonds (KICC).
Friday 20 January 2023, 11:30-12:30
William Fawcett.
Thursday 19 January 2023, 13:00-15:30
Anke Arentsen (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 18 January 2023, 13:40-14:05
Adam Dillamore.
Wednesday 18 January 2023, 13:15-13:40
Gavin Coleman (QMUL).
Tuesday 17 January 2023, 13:00-14:00
Christopher Lovell (University of Portsmouth).
Friday 13 January 2023, 11:30-12:30
Sergio Martin-Alvarez (Stanford).
Friday 16 December 2022, 11:30-12:30
Nicolas Laporte (KICC).
Friday 09 December 2022, 11:30-12:30
Brant Robertson (UCSC).
Friday 02 December 2022, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Vanessa Hill (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur).
Thursday 01 December 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sasha Haco - Unitary.
Thursday 01 December 2022, 13:00-14:30
Elliot Davies.
Wednesday 30 November 2022, 13:15-14:05
Tim Pearce (Jena).
Tuesday 29 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Roberto Maiolino (Cavendish).
Friday 25 November 2022, 11:45-12:45
Roberto Maiolino.
Celine Peroux (ESO).
Thursday 24 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Trevor Maynard, Liz Marston, Tobias Stone -- Sotera Heritage.
Thursday 24 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Sebastián Marino.
Wednesday 23 November 2022, 13:15-14:05
Malena Rice (MIT).
Tuesday 22 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Marc Sarzi (Armagh Observatory & Planetarium).
Friday 18 November 2022, 11:30-12:30
James Dunlop (Royal Observatory Edinburgh).
Thursday 17 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Alya Bin Thabet - Montserrat Lab, Cambridge.
Thursday 17 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Dr Tristan Whitmarsh (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 16 November 2022, 13:40-14:05
Wednesday 16 November 2022, 13:15-13:40
Cynthia Ho (UCL).
Tuesday 15 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Michele Fumagalli (Milano Bicocca).
Thursday 10 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Thursday 10 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Camila de Sa Freitas (ESO).
Wednesday 09 November 2022, 13:40-14:05
Hannah Petrovic (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 09 November 2022, 13:15-13:40
Lalitha Sairam (Birmingham).
Tuesday 08 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Francesca Fragkoudi (Durham).
Friday 04 November 2022, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Leah Morabito, Durham University.
Thursday 03 November 2022, 16:00-17:00
Challenger Mishra (University of Cambridge).
Thursday 03 November 2022, 13:00-14:30
Samuel Turner.
Wednesday 02 November 2022, 13:15-14:05
Eduardo González Solares.
Craig Walton (Cambridge, Earth Sciences).
Tuesday 01 November 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Serena Viti, Leiden Observatory.
Thursday 27 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Lorena Escudero.
Thursday 27 October 2022, 13:00-14:30
Joanna Piotrowska (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 26 October 2022, 13:40-14:05
Yinuo Han.
Wednesday 26 October 2022, 13:15-13:40
All of us!.
Tuesday 25 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Romain Meyer (Heidelberg).
Friday 21 October 2022, 11:30-12:30
Lorenzo Zanisi - UK Atomic Energy Authority.
Thursday 20 October 2022, 13:00-14:30
Remo Burn (MPIA, Heidelberg).
Tuesday 18 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Edward Gillen (QMUL).
Thursday 13 October 2022, 16:00-17:00
Eugene Vasiliev (IoA).
Wednesday 12 October 2022, 13:45-14:15
David Chemaly, Université de Montréal.
Wednesday 12 October 2022, 13:15-13:45
Andrew Sellek (Cambridge).
Tuesday 11 October 2022, 13:00-14:00
Yuki Isobe (University of Tokyo).
Friday 07 October 2022, 11:30-12:30
Ricarda Beckman (IoA).
Wednesday 05 October 2022, 13:15-13:45
Tim Cunningham, University of Warwick.
HOYLE LECTURE THEATRE + ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 04 October 2022, 13:15-14:15
David Weinberg (Ohio State University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre and online.
Tuesday 04 October 2022, 12:00-13:00
Uddipan Banik (Yale).
Friday 30 September 2022, 11:30-12:30
Nimisha Kumari.
Wednesday 28 September 2022, 13:15-13:45
Ricarda Beckmann, Kavli Institute, Cambridge.
Friday 23 September 2022, 11:30-12:30
Yakov Faerman (UW Seattle).
Friday 16 September 2022, 11:30-12:30
Friday 26 August 2022, 11:30-12:30
Romeel Dave (IfA Edinburgh).
Friday 12 August 2022, 11:30-12:30
Hugh Osborn (MIT / Bern).
Friday 22 July 2022, 13:00-14:00
Sophie Koudmani (IoA).
Friday 22 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
Ewald Puchwein (AIP Potsdam).
Friday 15 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
Aaron Smith (MIT).
Friday 08 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
Clem Pryke (UM Minneapolis).
Friday 01 July 2022, 11:30-12:30
James Osborn (Durham).
Thursday 16 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Annelies Mortier (Cambridge).
Tuesday 14 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Dr. Claudia Aguilera Gomez, ESO - Universidad Diego Portales (Chile).
Friday 10 June 2022, 13:15-13:45
Adi Zitrin (Ben Gurion University).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 09 June 2022, 16:00-17:00
Stephen Smartt (QUB, Belfast).
Hoyle Lecture Theatre, IoA (Coffee at 11:00 am).
Thursday 09 June 2022, 11:30-12:30
Connor Cheverall.
Wednesday 08 June 2022, 13:45-14:15
Jiachen Jiang.
Wednesday 08 June 2022, 13:15-13:45
Sascha Quanz (ETH Zurich).
Tuesday 07 June 2022, 13:00-14:00
Tobias Looser.
Wednesday 01 June 2022, 13:15-13:45
Belinda Nicholson (Oxford).
Tuesday 31 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Sandro Tacchella (Cavendish).
Friday 27 May 2022, 11:30-12:30
Vicky Kalogera.
Hybrid attendance (in person, zoom, streaming).
Thursday 26 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Hooton (Cambridge).
Tuesday 24 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Sunny Vagnozzi & Anne-Christine Davis.
Friday 20 May 2022, 11:30-12:30
Kathy Romer (Sussex).
Thursday 19 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Tibor Dome.
Wednesday 18 May 2022, 13:15-13:45
Alice Booth - Leiden.
Tuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Kavli Science Focus Meeting
Speakers to be confirmed.
Tuesday 17 May 2022, 09:00-13:00
Joanna Piotrowska (Cavendish).
Friday 13 May 2022, 11:30-12:30
Matthew Bate (Exeter).
Thursday 12 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Nathan Magnan (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 11 May 2022, 13:15-13:45
Mohamed Ramy El-Maarry (Abu Dhabi).
Tuesday 10 May 2022, 13:00-14:00
Friday 06 May 2022, 09:00-13:00
Carly Howett (Oxford).
Sackler (sign-up needed) + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 05 May 2022, 16:00-17:00
Lester Sandles.
Wednesday 04 May 2022, 13:15-13:45
Sandro Tacchella (Kavli Institute for Cosmology).
Thursday 28 April 2022, 16:00-17:00
Jan Scholtz (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 27 April 2022, 13:45-14:15
Jake Bennet.
Wednesday 27 April 2022, 13:15-13:45
Mario Flock - MPIA.
Tuesday 26 April 2022, 13:00-14:00
Please view details for speakers.
Wednesday 13 April 2022, 09:00-17:00
Tuesday 12 April 2022, 09:00-17:00
Monday 11 April 2022, 09:00-17:00
Melanie Habouzit (MPIA Heidelberg).
via zoom .
Friday 25 March 2022, 11:30-12:30
Jens-Kristian Krogager, University of Lyon (CRAL).
Friday 18 March 2022, 11:30-12:30
Anastasia Fialkov, IoA.
Thursday 17 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
Jens Hoeijmakers (Lund).
Tuesday 15 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Rebecca Smethurst (University of Oxford).
Friday 11 March 2022, 11:30-12:30
Dr. Michael Goad (Leicester).
Thursday 10 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
Måns Holmberg.
Wednesday 09 March 2022, 13:45-14:15
Wednesday 09 March 2022, 13:15-13:45
Paul Molliere, MPIA.
Tuesday 08 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
Prof. Ofer Lahav (University College London).
Thursday 03 March 2022, 16:00-17:00
David Aguado, Università degli Studi di Firenze.
Wednesday 02 March 2022, 13:45-14:15
Yinuo Han, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 02 March 2022, 13:15-13:45
Sahl Rowther, Warwick.
Tuesday 01 March 2022, 13:00-14:00
George Efstathiou .
Hoyle lecture theatre (sign-up required) and zoom .
Friday 25 February 2022, 12:00-13:00
George Efstathiou (KICC).
Hoyle Building Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
François-Xavier Desert / Kavli Institute for Cosmology.
Thursday 24 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Sarah Hörst (Johns Hopkins University).
Tuesday 22 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Anna de Graaff (Leiden).
Friday 18 February 2022, 11:30-12:30
Anna Scaife (Manchester).
Thursday 17 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Matthew Temple.
Wednesday 16 February 2022, 13:45-14:15
Francesco Zagaria (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 16 February 2022, 13:15-13:45
Thomas Wilson (St Andrews).
Tuesday 15 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Claudia Cicone (Oslo).
Friday 11 February 2022, 11:30-12:30
Giovanna Tinetti (UCL).
Thursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Eddington Lecture 2022
Will Barker, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 09 February 2022, 13:45-14:15
Sean Jordan, University of Cambridge.
Wednesday 09 February 2022, 13:15-13:45
Pierre Kervella, Observatoire de Paris.
Tuesday 08 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Rohan Naidu (CfA) .
Friday 04 February 2022, 11:30-12:30
Kate Maguire (Trinity College Dublin).
Thursday 03 February 2022, 16:00-17:00
Gareth Jones (Cavendish Lab).
Wednesday 02 February 2022, 13:45-14:15
Sam Ward.
Wednesday 02 February 2022, 13:15-13:45
Johanna Teske (Carnegie).
Tuesday 01 February 2022, 13:00-14:00
Mark Vogelsberger (MIT).
Friday 28 January 2022, 11:30-12:30
Suzanne Aigrain (University of Oxford).
Thursday 27 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Celeste Lu.
Wednesday 26 January 2022, 13:45-14:15
Aleksandr Bowkis (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 26 January 2022, 13:15-13:45
Abygail Waggoner (University of Virginia).
Tuesday 25 January 2022, 13:00-14:00
Thursday 20 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Jay Farihi (UCL).
Tuesday 18 January 2022, 13:00-14:00
Mike Goad.
Sunday 16 January 2022, 16:00-17:00
Seiji Fujimoto (Copenhagen).
Friday 10 December 2021, 11:30-12:30
Yapeng Zhang, Leiden.
Tuesday 30 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Victoria Fawcett (Durham).
Friday 26 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Marek Lewicki (Warsaw).
Thursday 25 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
The Hoyle Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + Zoom - Details will be sent by email.
Wednesday 24 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Maggie Celeste Goulden (University of Cambridge).
Wednesday 24 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Mario Damasso (Torino).
ONLINE - Details to be sent by email.
Tuesday 23 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Alis Deason (Durham).
Friday 19 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Nick Tosca (Earth Sciences, Cambridge).
Thursday 18 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 17 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Steven Young .
Wednesday 17 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Laetitia Delrez (Liège).
Tuesday 16 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Sarah Bosman (MPIA Heidelberg).
Friday 12 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Sofia Randich, INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri.
Thursday 11 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Mathias Nowak.
Wednesday 10 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Wednesday 10 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Amy Steele (MSI Postdoctoral Fellow, McGill Space Institute).
Tuesday 09 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Adam Dillamore (IoA).
Friday 05 November 2021, 11:30-12:30
Ricardo Schiavon (Liverpool).
Thursday 04 November 2021, 16:00-17:00
Vanessa López-Barquero.
Wednesday 03 November 2021, 13:45-14:15
Payton Rodman (University of Cambridge).
Hybrid Hoyle (sign-up needed) + Zoom.
Wednesday 03 November 2021, 13:15-13:45
Lily Zhao (Flatiron Institute, NY).
Tuesday 02 November 2021, 13:00-14:00
Anne Hutter (Groningen).
Friday 29 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Martin Ward (Durham).
Thursday 28 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Francesco D'Eugenio.
Hybrid Sackler (sign-up needed) + Zoom - Details will be sent by email..
Wednesday 27 October 2021, 13:45-14:15
Wednesday 27 October 2021, 13:15-13:45
Nathan Mayne (University of Exeter).
Tuesday 26 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Friday 22 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Sugata Kaviraj, Hertfordshire.
Thursday 21 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 20 October 2021, 13:45-14:15
Giulia Tozzi.
The Hoyle Lecture Theatre (sign-up needed) + Zoom - Details will be sent by email..
Wednesday 20 October 2021, 13:15-13:45
All of us exoplaneteers at Cambridge.
Tuesday 19 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Tiago Costa (MPA Garching).
Friday 15 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Roger Blandford (KIPAC, Stanford).
Thursday 14 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
James Matthews (IoA).
Wednesday 13 October 2021, 13:45-14:15
Sebastian Marino, IoA.
Tuesday 12 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Francesco D'Eugenio (Cavendish).
Friday 08 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Thursday 07 October 2021, 16:00-17:00
Zephyr Penoyre.
Wednesday 06 October 2021, 13:30-14:00
Jayne Birkby (Oxford).
Tuesday 05 October 2021, 13:00-14:00
Margherita Molaro (Nottingham) .
Friday 01 October 2021, 11:30-12:30
Webinar (via Zoom online).
Wednesday 08 September 2021, 13:30-14:00
Corentin Cadiou (UCL).
Friday 03 September 2021, 11:30-12:30
Nicole Pawellek.
Wednesday 01 September 2021, 13:30-14:00
Jeremy Sanders (MPE).
ONLINE - Details will be sent by email.
Thursday 17 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Clare Worley & Mark Wyatt.
Wednesday 16 June 2021, 14:00-14:30
Savvas Constantinou.
Wednesday 16 June 2021, 13:30-14:00
Raissa Estrela & Mark Swain (NASA JPL).
Tuesday 15 June 2021, 13:00-14:00
David Hogg (Flatiron).
Thursday 10 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Craig Mackay.
Wednesday 09 June 2021, 13:30-14:00
Multiple speakers.
Tuesday 08 June 2021, 10:00-16:00
Anna Frebel (MIT).
Thursday 03 June 2021, 16:00-17:00
Annabelle Richard-Laferrière.
Wednesday 02 June 2021, 13:30-14:00
Thea Kozakis (National Space Institute, Technical University of Denmark).
Tuesday 01 June 2021, 13:00-14:00
Pierre Ocvirk (Strasbourg) .
Friday 28 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Danielle Berg (UT Austin).
Thursday 27 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Richard Teague (SMA fellow, Harvard).
Tuesday 25 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dominika Wylezalek, Universität Heidelberg.
Friday 21 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Courtney Dressing (Berkeley).
Thursday 20 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Nina Sartorio.
Wednesday 19 May 2021, 14:00-14:30
Erik Rosenberg.
Wednesday 19 May 2021, 13:30-14:00
Tomas Stolker (Leiden Observatory).
Tuesday 18 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Mark Gieles (Barcelona).
Friday 14 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Jo Dunkley (Princeton University).
ONLINE - Details will be sent by email..
Thursday 13 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Sebastian Marino.
Wednesday 12 May 2021, 14:00-14:30
Aoife Simpson.
Wednesday 12 May 2021, 13:30-14:00
Megan Reiter (Edinburgh).
Tuesday 11 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Dylan Nelson, Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Heidelberg.
Friday 07 May 2021, 11:30-12:30
Juna Kollmeier (Carnegie).
Thursday 06 May 2021, 16:00-17:00
Hannah Ubler.
Wednesday 05 May 2021, 14:00-14:30
Stefan Heimersh.
Wednesday 05 May 2021, 13:30-14:00
Andrew Vanderburg (Wisconsin-Madison).
Tuesday 04 May 2021, 13:00-14:00
Thibault Garel (Geneva).
Friday 30 April 2021, 11:30-12:30
Jessie Runnoe (Vanderbilt).
Thursday 29 April 2021, 16:00-17:00
Marija Jankovic.
Wednesday 28 April 2021, 13:30-14:00
William Bethune (University of Tuebingen).
Tuesday 27 April 2021, 13:00-14:00
Sergey Koposov (IfA Edinburgh).
Friday 16 April 2021, 11:30-12:30
Xiaohan Wu (Harvard).
Friday 26 March 2021, 11:30-12:30
Payel Das (Surrey).
Thursday 18 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Joanna Piotrowska.
Wednesday 17 March 2021, 14:00-14:30
Andy Buchan.
Wednesday 17 March 2021, 13:30-14:00
Caroline Terquem (Oxford).
Tuesday 16 March 2021, 13:00-14:00
Michael McDonald (MIT).
Friday 12 March 2021, 11:30-12:30
Emma Chapman (Imperial).
Thursday 11 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Rosie Talbot.
Wednesday 10 March 2021, 14:00-14:30
Alex Hackett.
Wednesday 10 March 2021, 13:30-14:00
Anne-Marie Lagrange, Observatoire de Paris.
Tuesday 09 March 2021, 13:00-14:00
Margarida Cunha (Porto).
Thursday 04 March 2021, 16:00-17:00
Sergio Martin-Alvarez.
Wednesday 03 March 2021, 14:00-14:30
Jonathan Itcovitz.
Wednesday 03 March 2021, 13:30-14:00
Thomas Pfeil (LMU).
Tuesday 02 March 2021, 13:00-14:00
Hugo Pfister (NBI Copenhagen).
Friday 26 February 2021, 11:30-12:30
Ruth Daly (Penn State).
Thursday 25 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Nicolas Laporte.
Wednesday 24 February 2021, 14:00-14:30
Marc Brouwers.
Wednesday 24 February 2021, 13:30-14:00
Laura Kreidberg, MPIA.
Tuesday 23 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Denis Erkal (Surrey).
Friday 19 February 2021, 11:30-12:30
Alice Shapley (UCLA).
Thursday 18 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Multiple.
Wednesday 17 February 2021, 13:30-14:30
Christiane Helling (St Andrews).
Tuesday 16 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Franz Bauer (PUC, Chile).
Thursday 11 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Marco Tazzari, IoA..
Wednesday 10 February 2021, 14:00-14:30
Michael Parker, IoA..
Wednesday 10 February 2021, 13:30-14:00
Monika Lendl (Genève).
Tuesday 09 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Mar Mezcua (ISS Barcelona).
Friday 05 February 2021, 11:30-12:30
John Mather (NASA/GSFC).
Thursday 04 February 2021, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 03 February 2021, 13:30-14:00
Jane Huang (University of Michigan, Sagan Fellow).
Tuesday 02 February 2021, 13:00-14:00
Eugene Vasiliev.
Wednesday 27 January 2021, 14:00-14:30
Clay Roberts.
Wednesday 27 January 2021, 13:30-14:00
Zoe Todd, University of Washington, Sagan Fellow.
Tuesday 26 January 2021, 13:00-14:00
Friday 22 January 2021, 11:30-12:30
Ignas Snellen (Leiden).
Thursday 21 January 2021, 16:00-17:00
Andrew Sellek.
Wednesday 20 January 2021, 13:30-14:00
Sergei Nayakshin, University of Leicester.
Tuesday 19 January 2021, 13:00-14:00
Frederick Davies (MPIA Heidelberg).
Friday 11 December 2020, 11:30-12:30
Josh Lovell.
Wednesday 09 December 2020, 13:30-14:00
John Regan (Maynooth).
Friday 04 December 2020, 11:30-12:30
Anna Watts (Amsterdam).
Thursday 03 December 2020, 16:00-17:00
Clark Baker (Cambridge).
Tuesday 01 December 2020, 13:00-14:00
Friday 27 November 2020, 11:30-12:30
Gordon Richards (Drexel, Philadelphia).
Thursday 26 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Chris Desira.
Wednesday 25 November 2020, 14:00-14:30
Clare Worley.
Wednesday 25 November 2020, 13:30-14:00
Min-Kai Lin.
Tuesday 24 November 2020, 13:00-14:00
Matthew Auger (IoA).
Friday 20 November 2020, 11:30-12:30
Ravit Helled - University of Zurich.
Thursday 19 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Roger de Belsunce.
Wednesday 18 November 2020, 14:00-14:30
Francisco Paz-Chinchon.
Wednesday 18 November 2020, 13:30-14:00
Jacob Luhn (Penn State).
Tuesday 17 November 2020, 13:00-14:00
Rongmon Bordoloi.
Thursday 12 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Ricarda Beckmann.
Wednesday 11 November 2020, 14:00-14:30
Anastasia Fialkov.
Wednesday 11 November 2020, 13:30-14:00
Rico Visser (Amsterdam).
Tuesday 10 November 2020, 13:00-14:00
Chervin Laporte (Kavli IPMU Tokyo) .
Friday 06 November 2020, 11:30-12:30
Karin Lind (Stockholm).
Thursday 05 November 2020, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 04 November 2020, 14:00-14:30
Prakriti PalChoudhury.
Wednesday 04 November 2020, 13:30-14:00
Tuesday 03 November 2020, 11:00-15:00
Mihir Kulkarni (Columbia).
Friday 30 October 2020, 11:30-12:30
Matt McQuinn (Washington).
Thursday 29 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
TBC.
Wednesday 28 October 2020, 13:30-14:00
Arthur Vigan (LAM - Marseille).
Tuesday 27 October 2020, 13:00-14:00
Andrew Pontzen (UCL).
Friday 23 October 2020, 11:30-12:30
Laura Pentericci (INAF - Rome).
Thursday 22 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 21 October 2020, 13:30-14:00
Gaia Lacedelli (Padova).
Tuesday 20 October 2020, 13:00-14:00
Louise Welsh (Durham).
Friday 16 October 2020, 11:30-12:30
Claudia Maraston - University of Portsmouth .
Thursday 15 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Stuart Rankin (HPCS).
Wednesday 14 October 2020, 14:00-14:30
Mirko Curti.
Wednesday 14 October 2020, 13:30-14:00
Sarah Casewell (Leicester).
Tuesday 13 October 2020, 13:00-14:00
Friday 09 October 2020, 11:30-12:30
Andy Fabian (Cambridge).
Thursday 08 October 2020, 16:00-17:00
Wednesday 07 October 2020, 13:30-14:00
Jane Greaves (Cardiff).
Tuesday 06 October 2020, 13:00-14:00
Prakash Gaikwad (IoA) .
Friday 02 October 2020, 11:30-12:30
Nick Chornay.
Wednesday 30 September 2020, 13:30-14:00
Matthew Smith (CfA Harvard).
Friday 25 September 2020, 11:30-12:30
Wednesday 23 September 2020, 13:30-14:00
Wednesday 16 September 2020, 13:30-14:00
Wednesday 09 September 2020, 13:30-14:00
Oliver Friedrich (Kavli Institute).
Wednesday 02 September 2020, 13:30-14:00
Andrew Mummery.
Wednesday 26 August 2020, 13:30-14:00
KICC Summer Series
Peter Plavchan (George Mason University).
Tuesday 25 August 2020, 15:00-16:00
Please see above for contact details for this list.
© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity