University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

32 upcoming talks and 8839 talks in the archive.

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Prediction of drag for rough wall boundary layer flows

UserKaren Flack, US Naval Academy.

HouseFluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The search for p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Eccentricity in Gravitational-Wave Transients

UserIsobel Romero-Shaw (Monash University).

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Fractons and D-branes

UserShamit Kachru (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 02 December 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Levitating nanodiamond experiments: towards a test of quantum gravity

UserGavin W Morley, Department of Physics, University of Warwick, UK.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 02 December 2021, 14:15-15:15

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Waves and flows on a coral reef beach and in the adjoining lagoon

UserStephen Monismith, Stanford University.

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 December 2021, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knots, minimal surfaces and J-holomorphic curves.

UserJoel Fine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Conformal correlators and AdS_2/CFT_1

UserDr Valentina Forini, City, University of London.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-arithmetic cohomology and p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

The role of gas in massive black hole binary mergers

UserAlessia Franchini, Universita' degli Studi di Milano Bicocca.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 29 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Reflections on the Geodynamo

UserPeter Davidson, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Quantised differential calculus and Hilbert transform

UserPaul Meunier, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The Smooth Representations of GL(2,O)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

CANCELLED: Systematic inducement of sparsity

UserHeather Battey (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Groups acting properly on (products of) hyperbolic graphs

UserJack Button (University of Cambridge).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

A Mathematical Study of Hawking Radiation for Reissner Nordstrom Black Holes

UserFred Alford (Imperial College).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The dimension of the divisibility order

UserVictor Souza (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Routed quantum circuits

UserHlér Kristjánsson, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Three Avatars of Mock Modularity

UserAtish Dabholkar (ICTP).

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory and Hamiltonian loops

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of the Hilbert scheme and tropical geometry

UserDhruv Ranganathan, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Asymptotics for the wave equation on black hole spacetimes

UserStefanos Aretakis (University of Toronto).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Evaluating the wild Brauer group

UserRachel Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesic stars in Brownian geometry

UserJean-Francois Le Gall (Universite Paris-Saclay).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Kinetic Simulations of Imbalanced Turbulence in a Relativistic Plasma

User Amelia Hankla - University of Colorado Boulder.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 22 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmology and Signals of Light Dark Matter

UserMariana Carrillo-González (ICL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 22 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Thin right-angled Coxeter subgroups of some uniform arithmetic lattices

UserSami Douba, McGill University and Paris-Saclay University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quivers, the Ringel-Hall algebra and the cohomological Hall algebra

UserSarunas Kaubrys, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Rotating black holes in Randall-Sundrum II braneworlds

UserWill Biggs (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinitely Edge-Connected Graphs

UserJan Kurkofka (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Efficient Algorithms for Approximating Quantum Partition Functions

UserRyan Mann, University of Bristol.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum Information Theory of the Gravitational Anomaly

UserMasataka Watanabe (Weizmann).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

De Rham Cohomology of Affinoid Spaces

UserTom Adams.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological stability for Temperley-Lieb algebras

UserRachael Boyd, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Z/2Z-equivariant smoothings of cusp singularities

UserAngelica Simonetti, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Shadows and Soft Exchange in Celestial CFT

UserDaniel Kapec, Harvard University.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

On a probabilistic approach to the parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel system

UserMilica Tomasevic (École Polytechnique).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Gaussian distribution of squarefree and B-free numbers in short intervals

UserAlexander Mangerel (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Regularity of the SLE(4) uniformizing map and the SLE(8) trace

UserKonstantinos Kavvadias (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Planet formation theory in the era of ALMA and Kepler

UserDr. Joanna Drążkowska - LMU Munich.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 15 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Muonic Force Behind Flavour Anomalies - Peter Stangl

UserPeter Stangl (University of Bern).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cohomology of configuration spaces of surfaces as mapping class group representations

UserAndreas Stavrou, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Ultralight bosons in strong gravitational fields

UserNils Siemonsen (Perimeter Institute).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Bulk geometry from colors

UserMasanori Hanada (Surrey).

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

General Jones-Wenzl Idempotents

UserRobert Spencer.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic cohomology of compound du Val singularities

UserJonny Evans, Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Cancelling the vacuum energy and Weyl anomaly in the standard model with dimension zero scalars

UserNeil Turok (University of Edinburgh and Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseHYBRID - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

P-adic L-functions for GL(3)

UserChris Williams (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large degrees yield short trees

UserSerte Donderwinkel (Oxford).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Flavorful Higgs bosons and the muon g-2 - Stefania Gori

UserStefania Gori (University of California, Santa Cruz).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A proof of Donaldson's Theorem

UserSamuel Muñoz Echániz, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

When does a one-relator group have a quasi-convex hierarchy?

UserMarco Linton (University of Warwick).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-local mass, Kerr horizon, and causality

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Towards a Space Quantum Internet

UserDaniel Oi, University of Strathclyde.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

The onset of quantum chaos in disordered systems

UserAdar Sharon (Weizmann).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topology of the Gelfand–Zeitlin fiber

UserJeff Carlson, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

An Invitation to Celestial Amplitudes

UserSabrina Pasterski, Princeton University.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants of blowups

UserWendelin Lutz, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Learning low-degree functions from few random queries

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Surprising impacts of gravity waves

UserDr. Jim Fuller - Caltech.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 01 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

MARS via LASSO

UserAditya Guntuboyina (UC Berkeley).

Househttps://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93998865836?pwd=VzVzN1VFQ0xjS3VDdlY0enBVckY5dz09.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Fluid-mechanical models of ice-sheet sliding and dynamics

UserIan Hewitt, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Binary Black Hole Mergers beyond General Relativity

UserMaria Okounkova (Flatiron Institute).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperplanes all over the place

UserAbdul Zalloum (Queen's University, Canada).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting Hamiltonian cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserAdva Mond (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trying to quantify Gromov's non-squeezing theorem

UserUmut Varolgunes, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Proton and Nuclear Structure from the Standard Model

UserPhiala Shanahan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Geometric L-packets of toral supercuspidal representations

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94361514318?pwd=eGprNC85SFBHL0FvaUlpMEdSdVlkQT09

UserCharlotte Chan (University of Michigan).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

On the AGN Origin of Gravitational Wave Sources observed by LIGO/VIRGO

UserBence Kocsis, Oxford University.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 25 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

A full-tensor approach for parameterising oceanic eddy tracer transport

UserMichael Haigh, Imperial College London.

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockMonday 25 October 2021, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Are confluent cell layers extensile or contractile?

UserJulia Yeomans, Department of Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Revisiting mode stability for Kerr(-dS) black holes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (Princeton/DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 22 October 2021, 13:30-14:30

CQIF Seminar

Contextuality in quantum mechanics and quantum computations

Please use face mask (unless exempt), do not consume any food or drinks, and keep socially distanced, in order to comply with the department's covid-19 guidelines.

UserFarid Shahandeh, Department of Physics, Swansea University.

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Common linear patterns are rare

UserN. Kamcev (Zagreb).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubulating groups acting on polygonal complexes

UserCalum Ashcroft, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-moduli for log Fano complete intersections

UserTheo Papazachariou, Essex.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Lattice field theory in the era of quantum simulation

UserZohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Large data decay of Yang?Mills?Higgs fields for Lambda >= 0

UserGreg Taujanskas DPMMS.

HouseMR9.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2021, 17:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

(A)typical intersections and where to find them

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92192959944?pwd=OVJ3d0pJS3RRaWhKOVBuMFJIM3FiQT09

UserGregorio Baldi (IHES).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Angular momentum transport in electrically-conducting fluids

UserDr. Cristophe Gissinger - ENS Paris.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 18 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

TBC

UserLester Mackey (Microsoft Research).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 15 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Cosmology from confinement

UserMark Van Raamsdonk.

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 14 October 2021, 17:00-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Port-based teleportation performance for teleporting large quantum systems

UserMichal Studzinski, The University of Gdansk.

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 14 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Rollercoaster Cosmology

UserProf Nemanja Kaloper (University of California Davis).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some modular compactifications of M_{2,n} by Gorenstein curves

UserLuca Battistella, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Recent progress on the formal degree conjecture

UserDavid Schwein (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Slow Bond Problem

UserSourav Sarkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Linear stability of disk galaxies

UserDr. Sven De Rijcke - Ghent University.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 11 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black Hole Interior

UserStefan Hollands (University of Leipzig/DAMTP).

HousePotter room/Zoom.

ClockFriday 08 October 2021, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Topological Origin of Certain Fluid and Plasma Waves

UserBrad Marston, Brown University, USA.

HouseFluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 01 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 22 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

DPMMS Conferences

Locally analytic representations of p-adic groups

UserS.Wadsley, A.Jones, N.Dupre, G. Dospinescu.

Househybrid .

ClockFriday 10 September 2021, 13:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 01 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 August 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 14 July 2021, 16:30-18:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Concluding remarks and some open problems

UserKeith Moffatt, Cambridge University, UK.

HouseGKB100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series via Zoom.

ClockFriday 18 June 2021, 16:30-17:00

DAMTP info aggregator

Title to be confirmed

UserGuohua Wang, Lanzhou University, China.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 18 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

TBA

UserShu-Heng Shao (IAS).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 17 June 2021, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Neutron stars as gravitational-wave sources: dense matter and stellar mass

UserJocelyn Read (California State University, Fullerton).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 16 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Tides in the high-eccentricity migration of hot Jupiters: Triggering diffusive growth by nonlinear mode interactions

PLEASE NOTE THE DIFFERENT START TIME OF **4 PM**!

UserHang Yu - Caltech.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 14 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Love and Naturalness

UserMikhail Ivanov (NYU).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 14 June 2021, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP info aggregator

Freezing a rivulet

UserAxel Huerre, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes (MSC), Université de Paris.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 11 June 2021, 16:30-17:30

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing a rivulet

UserAxel Huerre, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes (MSC), Université de Paris.

HouseGKB100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series via Zoom.

ClockFriday 11 June 2021, 16:30-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Oscillations in the Stochastic Gravitational Wave Background

UserJacopo Fumagalli, IAP Paris.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 11 June 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Decomposition: 2d theories with 1-form symmetries

UserEric Sharpe (Virginia Tech).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 10 June 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 09 June 2021, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Celestial Holography and w(1+infinity)

UserAndrew Strominger (Harvard University).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 09 June 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The directed landscape

UserDuncan Dauvergne (Princeton).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Powering Stellar Magnetism: Energy Transfers in Convective Dynamo of Sun-like Stars

UserAllan Sacha Brun - CEA Paris-Saclay.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 07 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

SDSS: 20 years of cosmological results

UserEva Mueller (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 07 June 2021, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP info aggregator

On the nature of intermittency in a turbulent von Kármán flow

UserHugues Faller, Universite Paris-Saclay, France.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 04 June 2021, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A model of muon anomalies

UserAdmir Greljo (Bern).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockFriday 04 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

TBC

UserChandrima Ganguly, DAMTP.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 June 2021, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Quantum Field Theory and Beyond

UserNathan Seiberg (IAS, Princeton).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2021, 14:15-15:15

Cosmology Lunch

Non-Equilibrium Criticality in Eternal Inflation

UserJustin Khoury (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Hastings-Levitov planar aggregation

UserJames Norris (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP info aggregator

Quantifying mixing in simulations of stratified flows

UserChris Howland, University of Twente, Netherlands.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 28 May 2021, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Symmetric Product Orbifolds & Holography

UserAlejandra Castro (Amsterdam).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 27 May 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

Categorical composable cryptography

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Ottawa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 937 8091 1329, passcode 001582).

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Integrability of the conformal loop ensemble

UserMorris Ang (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Tidal Sculpting of Short-Period Exoplanets

UserSarah Millholland - Princeton University.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 24 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

From locality and unitarity to cosmological correlators

UserDavid Stefanyszyn (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 21 May 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

TBA

UserZohar Komargodski (Simons).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 20 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Soliton resolution on wormholes

UserPiotr Bizon (Jagiellonian University).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 19 May 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Intersection of the traces of two independent walks in high dimensions

UserAmine Asselah (Paris-Est Creteil).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Nonlinear dynamics of flux compactification

UserMax Corman (Perimeter).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 14 May 2021, 13:00-14:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

Undecidability in number theory

UserProfessor Bjorn Poonen, MIT.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 13 May 2021, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 May 2021, 16:30-18:00

Category Theory Seminar

The Gödel fibration

UserDavide Trotta (University of Pisa).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 945 3662 6774, passcode 086714).

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 16:15-17:15

Probability

Revisiting optimal scaling of Metropolis-Hastings methods

UserJure Vogrinc.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

UserTom Fisher, University of Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockSunday 09 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP info aggregator

Droplets of Yield Stress Fluids

UserMazi Jalaal, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 07 May 2021, 16:30-17:30

DAMTP info aggregator

Coating Liquid Films down a Vertical Fibre

UserZijing Ding, Harbin Institute of Technology, China.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 07 May 2021, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Global Anomalies on the Hilbert Space

UserJaume Gomis (Perimeter).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 06 May 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Symmetries of Black Hole Perturbation Theory

UserAdam Solomon (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties and Generalized affine Springer fibers

UserXuhua He, Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On the radius of Gaussian free field excursion clusters

UserFranco Severo (Geneva and IHES).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP info aggregator

On a toroidal method to solve the sessile drop oscillation problem

UserSaksham Sharma, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 30 April 2021, 16:30-17:00

DAMTP info aggregator

Turbulence modeling of strongly-coupled gas-particle flows

User Jesse Capecelatro, University of Michigan, USA.

HouseGKB 100 Fluid Mechanics Webinar Series.

ClockFriday 30 April 2021, 16:00-16:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Perturbative approach to large-scale structure formation

UserZvonimir Vlah (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 30 April 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Gravity from Averaging CFTs

UserAlexander Maloney (McGill).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 29 April 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2021, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Quantum codes, conformal field theory, and holography

UserAnatoly Dymarsky (University of Kentucky).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2021, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic 2021 Easter Vacation - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 31 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hilbert's Thirteenth problem and moduli of abelian varieties.

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserRong Zhou (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Supercritical Percolation on Finite Transitive Graphs

UserPhilip Easo (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Gas dynamics in outer regions of protoplanetary disk

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserCan Cui - DAMTP, Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 15 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

What ground deformation can tell us about sub-surface systems

UserAdam Butler, BPI and Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

Housezoom webinar - email jrt51@cam.ac.uk or jn271@cam.ac.uk for link.

ClockMonday 15 March 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2021, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Testing the Cosmological Principle

UserSubir Sarkar (University of Oxford).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

An Asymptotic Local-Global Principle for Integral Kleinian Sphere Packings

UserEdna Jones (Rutgers University).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Fluctuation bounds for O'Connell-Yor type systems

UserPhilippe Sosoe (Cornell).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmology and Unification

UserRaman Sundrum (University of Maryland).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 08 March 2021, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Modeling of magneto-rotational stellar evolution and the first application

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserKoh Takahashi - AEI Potsdam.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 08 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Super-expanders

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Cauchy Evolution of Asymptotically Global AdS Spacetimes with No Symmetries

UserLorenzo Rossi (Queen Mary University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Wormholes and Islands in Cosmology

UserVictor Gorbenko (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 04 March 2021, 17:00-18:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

New Directions for Light Dark Matter

UserYonit Hochberg (Hebrew U).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 04 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJessica Fintzen (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Soliton decomposition of the Box-Ball System

UserLeo Rolla (Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Some instabilities resulting from the existence of the negative energy modes in a gas-dust disc

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserViacheslav Zhuravlev - Sternberg Astronomical Institute.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 01 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Gravitational waves from inflation

UserEmanuela Dimastrogiovanni (University of Groningen).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 01 March 2021, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Seminar Cancelled

UserRina Foygel Barber (University of Chicago).

House https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92821218455?pwd=aHFOZWw5bzVReUNYR2d5OWc1Tk15Zz09.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Kaplansky's conjectures

UserGiles Gardam (University of Münster).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 13:45-14:45

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Bootstrapping the space of Effective Field Theories

UserJoão Penedones (EPFL).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 25 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Towards an integral local theta correspondence: universal Weil module and first conjectures

UserJustin Trias (University of East Anglia).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Variational methods for a singular SPDE yielding the universality of the magnetisation ripple

UserPavlos Tsatsoulis (Max-Planck-Institut, Leipzig).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

In search for red giants' internal magnetic field

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserLisa Bugnet - Flatiron Institute.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 22 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

On the categorical structure behind Galois theories

UserDavid Blázquez-Sanz, Universidad Nacional de Colombia.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 993 6591 2480, passcode 493042).

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Condensed Mathematics

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Limiting Behaviour for Heat Kernels of Random Processes in Random Environments

UserPeter Taylor (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

An algebraic approach to residually nilpotency

UserAndrei Jaikin-Zapirain (Autonomous University of Madrid).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Late-time wave dynamics and conservation laws on black holes

UserDejan Gajic (DPMMS).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Fair Data Adaptation with Quantile Preservation

UserHarvey Klyne (Stats Lab).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2021, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Spinning S-matrix bootstrap in 4d

UserDenis Karateev (Ecole Normale Supérieure).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Semistable abelian varieties with good reduction outside 73

UserLassina Dembélé (Université du Luxembourg).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Strong Winds of Magnetic Massive Stars

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserAsif ud-Doula - Penn State Scranton.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Geodesics in the Brownian map: Strong confluence and geometric structure

UserWei Qian (Orsay).

HouseZoom.

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Swampland bounds on trajectories and potentials

UserIrene Valenzuela (Harvard University).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 08 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Frameworks for model independent data analysis — towards a cosmology founded on observations

UserAsta Heinesen, UCB Lyon, CRAL-ENS Lyon.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 February 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

A CFT distance conjecture

UserLeonardo Rastelli (Stonybrook).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 04 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Exceptional primes of abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for joining details

UserJef Laga (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Random walks on decorated Galton-Watson trees

UserEllie Archer (Tel Aviv).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Modeling the UV Spectra of Magnetic Massive Stars

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserChristiana Erba Debbrecht - University of Delaware.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 01 February 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Case Against Smooth Null Infinity

UserLeonhard Kehrberger (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 29 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

An even lighter QCD axion

UserPablo Quilez (DESY).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 28 January 2021, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum Modular Forms as three-manifolds invariants

UserMiranda Cheng (Amsterdam).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 28 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2021, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

The classical interior of black holes in holography

UserSean Hartnoll (Stanford University).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Large categories and quantifiers in topos theory

UserMichael Shulman (University of San Diego).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 943 7534 6045, passcode 252455).

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Coleman Theory

UserGeorge Boxer (ENS Lyon).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Factors in probability and ergodic theory

UserTerry Soo (UCL).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

An analytic model of a star cluster evolution in a galactic tidal field

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserPavel Ivanov - Lebedev Physical Institute.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 25 January 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Stable commutator length on RAAGs

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 22 January 2021, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Searching for light dark matter in strong gravity environments

UserKaty Clough (Oxford).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 22 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Information Transfer with a Gravitating Bath

UserAndreas Karch (Texas, Austin).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 21 January 2021, 17:00-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Wormholes and quantum noise

UserDouglas Stanford (Stanford University).

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2021, 14:15-15:15

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological perturbation theory and application to the LSS

UserZvonomir Vlah (KICC, University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 January 2021, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session (Christmas vacation)

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Frontiers of quantum gravity

UserAstrid Eichhorn, CP3-Origins, University of Southern Denmark .

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 09 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

TBA

UserAsta Heinesen (Lyon).

HouseZoom.

ClockSaturday 05 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Charting the Fifth Force Landscape

UserHannah Banks (DAMTP).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 03 December 2020, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Structural Nested Models and G-estimation: The Partially Realized Promise

UserKatarzyna Reluga (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 03 December 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2020, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

[CANCELLED] Screening of fifth forces in scalar tensor theories

UserClare Burrage, University of Nottingham.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: The Taylor-Wiles method

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserDmitri Whitmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Isotropy Groups of Quasi-Equational Theories

UserJason Parker, Brandon University.

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Maximum and coupling of the sine-Gordon field

UserMichael Hofstetter (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Making planets from small grains and big data

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserMin-Kai Lin - ASIAA, Taipei.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 30 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Limitations of the Miles-Howard criterion

UserJeremy Parker, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseZoom webinar - link to follow.

ClockMonday 30 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Postponed - TBA

UserMiranda Cheng (Amsterdam).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 26 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Non-linear oscillations of hydrodynamic tori: One ring to rule them all...

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserCallum Fairbairn - DAMTP, Cambridge.

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 26 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Anticyclotomic Euler systems for conjugate self-dual representations of GL(2n)

UserAndrew Graham (Imperial College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Let’s go to the Sun!

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserTim Horbury - Imperial College London.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 23 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Maximally constraining dark energy

UserJohannes Noller (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 20 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Wilsonian RG in Fermionic Models

UserSlava Rychkov (IHES, ENS).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Deriving the AdS/CFT Correspondence

UserRajesh Gopakumar, ICTS-TIFR.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: A Deuring criterion for abelian varieties

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserLukas Kofler (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

SRG/eROSITA all-sky survey and its first results

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserMarat Gilfanov - MPA, Garching and IKI, Moscow.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 16 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Double-Diffusive Convection in the Arctic Ocean

UserNicole Shibley, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Yale University.

HouseZoom webinar - link to follow.

ClockMonday 16 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Computing the second order curvature perturbations of Kerr black holes

UserJustin Ripley (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Berry phase in quantum field theory

UserPo-Shen Hsin (Caltech).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 12 November 2020, 17:00-18:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Is SMEFT enough?

UserDave Sutherland (SISSA, Trieste).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 12 November 2020, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Causality Constraints and the Curious Case of de Sitter

UserRachel Rosen, Columbia University.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal weights of mod p Galois representations

UserHanneke Wiersema (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How far do activated random walkers spread from a single source?

UserVittoria Silvestri (La Sapienza, Rome).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Companion-disk interaction in exoplanetary systems, a (mostly) observational perspective

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserGrant Kennedy - University of Warwick.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 09 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Primordial Black Holes and Gravitational Wave Observations

UserGabriele Franciolini, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 09 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Jet Regimes and the Predictability of Euro-Atlantic Weather

UserKristian Strommen, Department of Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseZoom webinar - link to follow.

ClockMonday 09 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

A $d$ dimensional stress tensor for $d+2$ dimensional gravity

UserPrahar Mitra (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

McMule -- QED Corrections for Low-Energy Experiments

User Yannick Ulrich IPPP, University of Durham.

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 05 November 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 16:30-18:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Testing the gravitational sector with black hole perturbations

UserRiccardo Penco, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The image of the Specht module under the inverse Schur functor

Please contact swcl2@cam.ac.uk for Zoom details for this event.

UserEoghan McDowell (Royal Holloway University of London).

Houseby zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2020, 09:30-10:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar: Congruences of Elliptic Curves with Small Conductor

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Monotonicity and phase transition for the edge-reinforced random walk

UserRemy Poudevigne.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

A systematic exploration of magnetized winds solutions in protoplanetary discs

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserGeoffroy Lesur - University of Grenoble.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 02 November 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Dune-dune interactions: experiments and modelling

UserKarol Bacik, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseZoom webinar - link to follow.

ClockMonday 02 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Moduli Stars

UserFrancesco Muia, DAMTP.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Graviton scattering and geometric bootstrap bounds

UserJames Bonifacio (DAMTP).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 30 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Flips, dualities and symmetry enhancements

UserChiung Hwang (DAMTP).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 29 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Quantum black holes on the lattice

UserToby Wiseman, Imperial College London.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Families of p-adic L-functions

UserAshwin Iyengar (King's College London).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Sleeping beasts: magnetic fields shape observational manifestations of neutron stars

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserAndrei Igoshev - University of Leeds.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 26 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong Lensing of Gravitational Waves

UserMacarena Lagos (Columbia University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 23 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Rethinking the QCD axion

UserLuca di Luzio (DESY).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

A Negative Correlation Strategy for Bracketing in Difference-in-Differences

UserTing Ye (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email Jun, Jessica or Rong.

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

To obtain the Zoom info please email rz240@cam.ac.uk

UserTBA.

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Internal Preprint Seminar

Please contact the organisers for registration details

UserJack Thorne (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Quillen model structures from models of HoTT

UserSteve Awodey (Departments of Philosophy and Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseZoom (Meeting ID 916 7928 3736, passcode 844306).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cosmology Lunch

TBC

UserShirley Ho, Flatiron Institute .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 19 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Towards realistic modelling of multiple-star systems

Subscribe to receive Zoom link

UserAdrian Hamers - MPA, Garching.

HouseOnline.

ClockMonday 19 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

The ocean’s transient conveyor belt

UserShantong Sun, Environmental Science and Engineering, Caltech.

Housezoom webinar - email jn271@cam.ac.uk for link.

ClockMonday 19 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Computing Multi-Scale QCD Amplitudes

UserBayu Hartanto (Cavendish).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy of Hecke modules from geometry

UserJun Su (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A Markov Process associated to the noncutoff Boltzmann Equation

UserDaniel Heydecker (Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Galaxy power spectrum in general relativity

UserNastassia Grimm, University of Zurich.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 12 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Gravity-driven flows and mixing in layered porous media

UserChunendra Sahu, BP Institute, University of Cambridge.

Housezoom webinar - email jn271@cam.ac.uk for link.

ClockMonday 12 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Flavour constraints on flavourless new physics

UserSophie Renner (SISSA, Trieste).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 08 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Niles-Weed (Courant Institute).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

TBC

UserDong-Gang Wang, DAMTP.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 23 September 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 12 August 2020, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

DPMMS info aggregator

A Pact With Reason

UserPiers Bursill-Hall (Cambridge).

HouseOnline.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 18:00-19:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Doubly heavy tetraquark states in LQCD

UserAnthony Francis (CERN).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockMonday 29 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

The anisotropic N-centre problem

UserGian Marco Canneori (Università di Torino).

HouseOnline (Ask for the link to rav25@cam.ac.uk)..

ClockFriday 26 June 2020, 12:00-13:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking at QED through the glasses of Very Special Relativity

UserAlex Soto Villarroel (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

b->c semileptonic decays and phenomenology

UserAndrew Lytle (INFN Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Naked Singularities for the Einstein Vacuum Equations: The Exterior Solution

UserYakov Shlapentokh-Rothman (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Charging a leptoquark under Lmu-Ltau

UserMatthew Kirk (La Sapienza/ INFN, Rome).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Charting the Landscape of 3d CFTs

UserDavid Poland (Caltech/Yale).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

A Cosmic Microscope for the Preheating Era

Please note this is an internal colloquium for members of the University of Cambridge and others with strong connections to the HEP and GR groups

UserJiji Fan, Brown University .

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserRemy Larue (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Grant Kennedy (Warwick).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Unitarity bounds for inflation

UserScott Melville (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Covariant phase space with boundaries

UserDaniel Harlow (MIT).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

A Swampland Tour, From Global Symmetries to Axion Physics

Please note this is an internal colloquium for members of the University of Cambridge and others with strong connections to the HEP and GR groups

UserMatt Reece, Harvard.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Tim Horbury (Imperial).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Teukolsky equations in Kerr-Newman spacetime

UserElena Giorgi (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Traveling quasi-periodic water waves

UserLuca Franzoi (SISSA / Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati).

HouseOnline (Ask for the link to rav25@cam.ac.uk).

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Koszul Duality in Field Theory & Holography

UserNatalie Paquette (Caltech).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 17:00-18:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserEric Chan (Cavpoint).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Tension in the Hubble Constant

UserWendy Freedman, University of Chicago.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2020, 15:30-16:30

CQIF Seminar

Cayley path and quantum supremacy: Average case #P-Hardness of random circuit sampling

UserRamis Movassagh, IBM Research.

HouseZoom.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Marat Gilfanov (MPA Garching).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 25 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Probing the scale of grand unification with gravitational waves

UserValerie Domcke (CERN,EPFL).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A New Concept for Axion Dark Matter Detection

User Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo (Saclay).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological Perturbation Theory

UserJai-Chan Hwang, Kyungpook/DAMTP.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Henrik Latter (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Rainer Hollerbach (Leeds).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

TBC

UserAustin Joyce, University of Amsterdam .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Well-posed formulation of scalar-tensor effective field theory

UserAron Kovacs (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Symmetry Breaking and Swampland Conjectures

UserClay Córdova (Chicago).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Adrian Hamers (MPA Garching).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Multi-messenger cosmology: A new frontier

UserSuvodip Mukherjee (University of Amsterdam).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Integrable Kondo problems and 4d CS theory

UserDavide Gaiotto (Perimeter).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

[CANCELLED]

UserProf. Geoffroy Lesur (IPAG, Grenoble).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

[CANCELLED]

UserDr. Min-Kai Lin (ASIAA, Taipei).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Dark energy in the lab

UserBenjamin Elder, University of Nottingham .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Bulk reconstruction of metrics with a compact space asymptotically

UserSergio Hernandez Cuenca (UC Santa Barbara).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserJiji Fan, Brown University.

HouseONLINE - Details to be sent by email.

ClockFriday 10 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSevag Gharibian, University of Paderborn.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

User Alfonso Martinez-Arias (Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Coherence of random groups

UserGareth Wilkes (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stability of high-dimensional product spacetimes

UserZoe Wyatt (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

The Teukolsky equation on Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

CANCELLED

UserAstrid Eichhorn, CP3-Origins.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Machine Learning in Academia vs. Industry: Tech-to-problem fit on 3 example projects

Industrial seminar

UserMeelis Lootus, MLTech LTD.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floer Homology of Lagrangian Intersections

UserNoah Porcelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep Dictionary Learning Approaches for Image Super-Resolution

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserJoão Penedones (EPFL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserElena Furlan, Aviva.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Adventures with Dusty Discs

UserDr. Sijme-Jan Paardekooper (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGianmassio Tassinato.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Weinstein Handlebodies for Compliments of Smoothed Toric Divisors

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Soft limits in the presence of spatial curvature

UserJakub Supeł (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Resonances on asymptotically flat spacetimes

UserDejan Gajic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

CANCELLED DUE TO STRIKE ACTION

UserHiranya Peiris, UCL.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Clusters in light nuclei matter

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Distance sets: the problems of Erdös and Falconer

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

The tides of moving objects

UserProf. Jorge Peñarrubia (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

How mixed is the ocean mixed layer?

UserNeeraja Bhamidipati, BP Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic curves in Symplectic Topology

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Polynomial-time proofs that groups are hyperbolic

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Determining the origin of LIGO's merging black holes

UserChristian Byrnes, University of Sussex.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 19th February 2020

UserExternal: Cambridge Clinical Trials Unit, Integral Business Support Ltd trading as British Isles DBT Training, National Physical Laboratory, Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre. .

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Mathematics in communication systems

Industrial seminar

UserKeith Briggs, BT.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 17th February 2020

UserExternal: ApexE3, Health Data Insight (HDI), Department of Engineering, AIG Investments AI..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Proving homological stability of families of groups

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

One-out-of-m spacetime-constrained oblivious transfer

UserDamian Pitalua-Garcia (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:15-15:45

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Meson interactions at large Nc

UserFernando Romero López (Universidad de Valencia).

HousePotter Room (MR19, B1.19), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Versions of Quantum Oblivious Transfer

UserErika Andersson (Heriot-Watt University) .

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:30-15:15

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Counting incompressible surfaces in 3-manifolds

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Resolving the Hubble tension with emergent dark radiation in unitary gravity

UserWill Barker (University of Cambridge/KICC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

An Introduction to S-money

UserAdrian Kent (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 12th February 2020

UserExternal: AIG Investments AI, Dreams-ai, GSK, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 10th February 2020

UserExternal: Dept. of Georgraphy, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Engineering Department, GSK, Cantab Capital Partners..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, Kan we build it?

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Causality Relations At Infinity

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Gluing gravitational blocks for AdS black holes

UserAlberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Liouville type theorems for fluid equations

UserSimon Schulz (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Probing Nuclear Superfluidity With Neutron Stars

UserNicolas Chamel, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 5th February 2020

UserExternal: Centrica Energy Marketing and Trading, The Met Office, GSK Biostatistics, Data Computational Sciences, CRUK CI..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

K3 surfaces versus cubics

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 3rd February 2020

UserExternal: Symmetry Investments, Goldman Group EMBL-EBI, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate lattices in amenable groups

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Bumpy Metrics for Minimal Submanifolds

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Asymptotic safety in the spotlight

UserDaniel Litim, University of Sussex.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 29th January 2020

UserExternal: Riverlane, BP, Iconal Technology, Dept. of Physiology, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Information and Panel Discussion 27th Jan 2020

UserProf. Jacob Rasmussen & CMP Students from 2019.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum invariants of knots and modularity

UserProfessor Don Zagier,.

HouseMR9 (Pavillion B).

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The boundary rigidity problem

UserJan Bohr (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Incoherence and virtual fibering of free-by-free groups.

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Active trapping of microswimmers in a foam

UserFlorence Elias (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bioluminescence Under Stress

UserMaziyar Jalaal (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Flicking dynamics of monotrichous bacteria

UserMichael Gomez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Collective sampling through a Metropolis-Hasting like method: kinetic theory and numerical experiments

UserAntoine Diez, Imperial College London and Grégoire Clarté, Université Paris Dauphine .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Reflections and sum-rules for CFTs and modular forms

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Term Structure Model

UserThomas Du Toit, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Neutron-star mergers and numerical relativity

UserMasaru Shibata, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-isotropic cycles and bounces in a Mixmaster cosmology

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Nonlinear Langevin dynamics via holography

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

High-dimensional tennis balls

User Kasia Wyczesany, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Stochastic and non-unitary Quantum Chemistry

UserAli Alavi, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Bayesian analyses of galaxy surveys

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Viscoplastic Droplets

UserMaziyar Jalaal, DAMTP.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Gravitational Collider Physics

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Consider the Icicle

UserStephen Morris, University of Toronto .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Algebra PhD event

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Classification with unknown class conditional label noise on non-compact feature spaces

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Scl gaps in graph of groups and 3-manifolds

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Asymptotic charges in gravity

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Quantum Amplitudes and Classical Gravity

UserDonal O'Connell, Edinburgh.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Cutoff for the mean-field zero-range process

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Scholze-Shin conjecture in some cases

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Preheating on curved field-space manifolds

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (Nikhef).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Decoding the thermochemical and magnetic evolution of asteroids using thermal modelling

UserJames Bryson, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

On the Development of an Ensemble Data Assimilation and Forecasting System for the Red Sea

UserIbrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Set Theory Seminar

Interpretations, an Introduction

UserAlbert Visser.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Forbidden bipartite configurations in subsets of finite groups

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Klein-Gordon equation on the hyperboloidal Anti-de Sitter Schwarzschild black hole

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Iterated Kinks

UserNick Manton (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cosmology Lunch

Second order effects of isocurvature initial conditions

UserPedro Miguel Gregorio Carrilho (Queen Mary University) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Constructing representations for braid groups

UserArthur Soulie (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the robustness of gradient-based MCMC algorithms

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

On the Mis-use of Dark Matter detectors

unusual venue

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Classifying Stroke Using Electrical Impedance Tomography

UserSamulti Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 13.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum advantage from energy measurements

UserLeonardo Goncalves Novo, QuIC, Université libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fight-or-Flight Responses in Bacterial Biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid mechanics of the eye

UserRodolfo Repetto (University of Genoa).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microalgal bioluminescence - a complex response to viscoelastic membane deformation

UserNico Schramma (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen and Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization) .

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 29 August 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microbots: Propulsion and Control

UserTom Montenegro-Johnson (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Separability of nilpotent and solvable groups

UserMark Pengitore (Ohio State).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 28 June 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserYvonne Geyer (IAS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAntony Lewis, University of Sussex.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Scattering Map on Oppenheimer-Snyder Spacetime

UserFred Alford (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

PDE continuum limits for prediction with expert advice

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Perry (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Decorated moduli spaces of manifolds

UserLuciana Bonatto (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Blair (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Communication in the presence of sparsity

UserYiannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, meeting room MR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Collective Microswimmer Motility in Complex Environments

UserFabian Schwarzendahl (Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseMR 13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

To Nature and beyond

UserLewis Collins, Editor-in-Chief, One Earth (formerly at Nature Communications).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic.

Note the unusual date and time

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes

UserKyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserShai Chester (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

The Surprising Simplicity of Scattering Amplitudes

UserJacob Bourjaily, Niels Bohr Institute.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

CMS Seminars from business and industry

From academic to successful software entrepreneur – a guide for researchers

Pizzas available from 12:30. Please register via Eventbrite

UserJames Thomas (Cambridge Enterprise) and Steve Brierley (Riverlane Research).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

From academic to successful software entrepreneur - a guide for researchers

Free pizza lunch from 12.30. Industrial seminar

UserJames Thomas, Cambridge Enterprise and Steve Brierley, Riverlane Research.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-13:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Poincare duality groups and actions on trees

UserGareth Wilkes (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

SEEMOD Workshop 9

Graphons, Tao's regularity and difference polynomials

UserIvan Tomasic (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences, level -1.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:50-14:40

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperbolic features of two-dimensional Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations

UserDavid Daverio (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Bacterial magneto-convection

UserAlbane Thery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

DPMMS info aggregator

The free Banach lattice generated by a Banach space

UserPedro Tradacete (Madrid).

HouseMR9, Pav B.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Debunking myths - things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true

Free lunch from 12.45. Industrial seminar

UserDr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP .

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Projective twists in a plumbing configuration of projective spaces

UserBrunella Charlotte Torricelli, Cambridge University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Random groups with fixed relator lengths

UserCalum Ashcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Superradiant scattering by a black hole binary

UserLeong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Particles in Membranes

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

The intrinsic allure of extrinsic curvature

UserProfessor Philip Nelson (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseRoom 3, Mill Lane Lecture Rooms, 8 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On depth and the local Langlands correspondence

UserRoger Plymen (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:30-17:30