University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS info aggregator

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; John Shimmon; rb783; Tom O'Shea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

41 upcoming talks and 3470 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part II

UserChristian Borgs (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part I

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Beyond the Hoermander condition

UserMichela Ottobre, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Hecke algebra for fundamental groups of graphs of groups

UserRichard Freeland, Univserity of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Parking

UserMatthew Junge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings for category theory

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic topology of some surface singularities

UserEmily Maw (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Height and relational complexity for finite permutation groups

UserBianca Loda, University of South Wales.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Polynomial configurations in sets of positive upper density

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Saxl graph of a permutation group

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cancelled due to industrial action

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Comonad cohomology of track categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free 2-generated subgroups of SL(2,R)

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalized sum-product phenomenon and group configurations

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds - POSTPONED

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nonvanishing and a canonical bundle formula in positive characteristic

UserJakub Witaszek (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Criticality in random transposition random walk

UserDominic Yeo (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Character varieties and (\varphi_L,\Gamma_L)-modules

UserPeter Schneider.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Approximations of the Restless Bandit Problem

UserAzadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hodge structures through Topological Quantum Field Theory

UserAngel Gonzalez Prieto (UCM Madrid).

HouseKeynes Seminar Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hypergraph Saturation Irregularities

UserNatalie Behague (QMUL) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nef cones of Hilbert schemes of points via Bridgeland stability

UserBarbara Bolognese (Sheffield).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Wallace (IST, Austria).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Do Androids Dream of Electric Beats? Using Artificial Intelligence to Understand Music

Industrial Seminar

UserMartin Gould, Spotify.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal models for rational functions in a dynamical setting

UserNils Bruin (Simon Fraser University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

What does it mean to be Hopf?

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Grammar Variational Autoencoder

UserMatt Kusner, ATI and Warwick University.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Ergodic Theory seminar

Equidistribution of divergent orbits in the space of lattices

User Ofir David (Hebrew university, Jerusalem).

HouseMR13 (EL.05).

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An Introduction to Cluster Categories of Type A

UserAmit Shah, University of Leeds.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An outline of how manifolds relate to algebraic K-theory

UserNils Prigge (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Equations in groups

UserLaura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Borel Local Lemma

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Basic Sets and Perfect Isometries

UserJean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On symplectic stabilisations and mapping classes

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting rational points on a bi-projective variety

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A characterisation of the congruence biframe

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Opportunities and Challenges in Generative Adversarial Networks: Looking beyond the Hype

UserSebastian Nowozin. Principal Researcher, Machine Intelligence and Perception group, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Isoperimetric Inequalities and Geometric Flows

UserAlbert Wood (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Holonomic D-modules, b-functions, and coadmissibility

UserAndreas Bode, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Negative immersions for one-relator groups

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Voronoi Games in the Hypercube

UserRobert Johnson (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Flatness and Completion Revisited

UserAmnon Yekuteli (Ben Gurion).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Word-hyperbolic surface bundles

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Codimension one foliations with trivial canonical class

UserJorge Pereira (IMPA).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Cryptography at PwC

Industrial Seminar

UserHolly Rostill and Matt Wixey, PwC.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On primes dividing the discriminant of genus 3 curves

UserElisa Lorenzo García (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Localization estimates for hypoelliptic equations

UserCamille Laurent, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of perverse sheaves of categories

UserAndrew Harder.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A global approach to equivariant homotopy theory

UserLuca Pol (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Polarised endomorphisms on projective varieties

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Purity for the Brauer group

UserKestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent polymorphism

UserBenno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Alexandrov Theorem Revisited

UserMatias Delgadino, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Bayesian nonparametric estimation of the intensities in multivariate Hawkes processes

UserJudith Rousseau (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Local-global conjectures in modular representation theory.

UserStefano Sannella, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A group-theoretic question arising in Typed set theory

UserThomas Forster (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundle

UserNicolo Sibilla, University of Kent.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Real World Machine Learning Challenges: Present and Future

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Lawrence, Director of Machine Learning, Amazon and Professor of Machine Learning, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserSimon Wadsley (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Mathematics Placement Presentations (formerly PMP)

Various speakers

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 13:00-14:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Long-time convergence of degenerated processes

UserPierre Monmarche, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Base sizes of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Kirillov's orbit method and polynomiality of the faithful dimension of $p$-groups

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem for p-adic Quantum Groups

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Morita Theory in Stable Homotopy Theory

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On classification of terminal fano 3-folds

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Detecting the Thurston norm via twisted Reidemeister torsion

UserAdam Baranowski (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commuting probability in infinite groups

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Neuchâtel).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

PGL(2)-invariants of collections of torsion points of elliptic curves

UserFedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Statistical mechanics on nonamenable graphs

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Neural networks in NLP

UserKris Cao (Computer Science / NLP).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

PhD in Algebra

UserCurrent PhD students.

HouseCMS, MR12.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Learning from MOM's principles

UserGuillaume Lecué (ENSAE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Products of conjugacy classes in finite groups

UserCarmen Melchor, Universidat Jaume I de Castelló.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten Invariants and Quantum Cohomology

UserBen Morley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

JSJ decompositions

UserBen Barrett (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New families of decomposable Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

P-functors and cyclic covers

UserTimothy Logvinenko, Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Macroscopic loops in the loop O(n) model

UserYinon Spinka (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Quantitative Research and Machine learning at J.P. Morgan

Industrial Seminar

UserGreg Sidier and Ben Wood, J. P. Morgan.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Bernstein series of enhanced Langlands parameters

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Reading group: Sequence modeling with recurrent and recursive nets

UserJohannes Bausch (DAMTP) / Jack Kamm (Genetics) and Sebastian Lunz (CCA) / Oliver Leicht (DAMTP).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Accelerated Consensus via Min-Sum Splitting

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Lagrangian Floer theory

UserBrunella Torricelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimension estimates for coadmissible modules

UserRichard Mathers, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A dependence theorem for free groups

UserLars Louder (UCL).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Weight 2 blocks of double covers of symmetric groups

UserMatt Fayers (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori theory and Foliations

UserCalum Spicer (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBC

UserNicolas Meunier, Paris Descartes.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

PhD in Geometry

Usercurrent PhD students.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Strongly modular models of Q-curves

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Equations in virtually nilpotent groups

UserMotiejus Valiunas, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Zero-cycles on homogeneous spaces and the inverse Galois problem

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Applications/Interview Skills Workshop

Industrial Workshop

UserKatrin Harding, BP.

HouseMR15.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 13:00-15:00

Statistics

Online nonparametric regression with adversarial data

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Finding distinguished metrics on manifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A New Normal Form for Thompson's Group F

UserNayab Khalid, University of St Andrews.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations of pseudo-reductive groups

UserDavid Stewart (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Stochastic control in FX e-Trading

Industrial Seminar

UserJason Ricci and Yana Afanasyeva, Morgan Stanley.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 17:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Introduction and goals

UserDamon Wischik (CL).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

UserBenjamin Gammage, Berkeley.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold

UserJack Smith (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMS Special Lectures

What are we computing with numerical methods for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws?

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserProfessor Dr. Siddhartha Mishra, Seminar for Applied Mathematics (SAM), D-MATH, ETH Zurich, Switzerland.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Approximating conditional distributions

UserAlessandra Cipriani (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Farrell-Jones conjecture

UserRenee Hoekzema (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

p'-branching for symmetric groups

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Multicolour Ramsey Number of a Long Odd Cycle

UserJozef Skokan (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ultralimits of maximal representations

UserBeatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Balanced embedding of degenerating Abelian varieties

UserYuguang Zhang, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Haldane relation for interacting dimers

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Rome 3).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Finite subgroups of special linear groups, with arithmetic applications

UserYuval Flicker (Ohio State University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMS Special Lectures

Mean-Field Models in Biology and Engineering

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserProfessor Jose Antonio Carrillo de la Plata, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

On the chromatic number of a sparse random hypergraph

UserDmitry Shabanov (Moscow).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

CCIMI Seminar: Kernel-based Methods for Bandit Convex Optimization

UserSébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

A Derivation of Models for Aerosol/Spray Flows

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserFrancois Golse, Professor of Mathematics, Ecole Polytechnique, France.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

MAFRAN : Mathematical Frontiers in the Analysis of Many-particle Systems

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 09:00-14:00

MAFRAN : Mathematical Frontiers in the Analysis of Many-particle Systems

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 09:00-17:00

MAFRAN : Mathematical Frontiers in the Analysis of Many-particle Systems

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 09:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

Mathematical modeling of heterogeneity in solid tumors: Emergent patterns of metabolism in colon cancer

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 16.00 hrs

UserProfessor John Lowengrub.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Compactly Supported Shearlets: Theory and Applications

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE TO START TIME. THIS LECTURE WILL NOW START AT 14.00

UserProfessor Dr Gitta Kutyniok, Einstein-Professorin, Technische Universität Berlin.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

CMS Special Lectures

Revolutionizing Medicine through Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

PLEASE NOTE: THE CHANGE TO START TIME FOR THIS LECTURE HAS REVERTED TO THE ORIGINAL TIME OF 3PM FOLLOWED BY REFRESHMENTS IN CENTRAL CORE AT 4PM

UserProfessor Mihaela van der Schaar, University of Oxford and Alan Turing Institute.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS Conferences

British Algebraic Geometry meeting (BrAG)

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:00-13:15

DPMMS Conferences

British Algebraic Geometry meeting (BrAG)

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:30-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Biological and bio-inspired locomotion at small scales.

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 16.00 hrs

UserProfessor Antonio DeSimone - SISSA International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS Conferences

British Algebraic Geometry meeting (BrAG)

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 14:30-21:30

CMS Special Lectures

Acoustic radiation force and its biomedical applications

UserProfessor Lev Ostrovsky, University of Colarado, Boulder and University of North Carolina.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Category Theory Seminar

Ultrafilters, ultraproducts and ultracategories

UserRichard Garner, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:15-15:15

DPMMS Conferences

Tutte Centenary Conference

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 14:00-21:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Train tracks, curves and efficient position

UserRonja Kuhne (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Spin^c structures

UserMarco Marengon (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Mordell Lectures

Complex dynamics and elliptic curves

UserLaura DeMarco (Northwestern University).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Amenability, cellular automata and group-graded rings

UserPeter Kropholler (Southampton).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2017, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Reduction of dynatomic curves

UserHolly Krieger (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Topological Incarnations of the Arf invariant

UserDanica Kosanovic (MPIM Bonn).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Elusive problems in extremal graph theory

UserDaniel Kráľ (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Expanders, Beauville surfaces and buildings

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Modularity/Automorphy of Calabi–Yau Varieties of CM type

UserNoriko Yui, Queens University..

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

A class number formula for Picard modular surfaces

UserShrenik Shah (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 15:30-16:30

Category Theory Seminar

Magnitude homology

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Pseudorepresentations and the Eisenstein ideal

UserCarl Wang Erickson (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian branes and symplectic methods in generalised complex geometry

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Generalizations of self-reciprocal polynomials

UserSandro Mattarei (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symmetries in monotone Lagrangian Floer theory

UserJack Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Birational geometry of exceptional sets in Manin's conjecture

UserSho Tanimoto (Copenhagen).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The Weak Leopoldt Conjecture for adjoint representations

UserPatrick Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

List objects with algebraic structure

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

North British Functional Analysis (NBFAS)

Standard subspaces

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:00-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimising the Number of Triangles

UserKatherine Staden (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

RoCK blocks

UserMichael Livesey (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Orbital degeneracy loci and applications

UserSara Filippini (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Iterating the algebraic étale-Brauer set

UserFrancesca Balestrieri (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Embedding theorems for (regular) Mal'tsev categories

UserPierre-Alain Jacqmin (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The persistent homology of data

UserNina Otter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

AITKEN PUBLIC LECTURE - Shaken but not stirred: using mathematics in earthquakes

BOOKING REQUIRED: https://aitken-damtp.eventbrite.co.uk/

UserProf. Hinke Osinga, University of Auckland.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

Lorenz chaos beyond the attractor

UserProf. Bernd Krauskopf, University of Auckland.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Igusa quartic and and Wiman-Edge sextics

UserIvan Cheltsov (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Probabilizing Parking Functions

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Hida theory

UserVincent Pilloni (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMS Colloquia

Bose in Boxes

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumerative Geometry via Homological Algebra

(Note: Special Day and Seminar Room)

UserDavid Favero (University of Alberta, KIAS).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

The Bouncy Particle Sampler

UserAlexandre Bouchard-Côté (UBC).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

List colourings and preference orders

UserAndrew Thomason (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the existence of Lagrangians with special properties

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Rational Structures on Automorphic Representations and an Automorphic Analogue of Deligne's Conjecture

UserFabian Januszweski (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Allen-Cahn construction of minimal hypersurfaces

UserFritz Hiesmayr (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

Decompositions of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett, DPMMS.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 16:20-17:00

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

Peculiar modules

UserClaudius Zibrowius, DPMMS/INI.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-14:40

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variational Mean Field Games

UserFilippo Santambrogio (Université Paris Sud).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis

UserMichał Zydor (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Skein algebra, 3-manifolds and categorification

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Vanishing Class Sizes

UserRachel Camina.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Differential forms and the abundance conjecture

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Modelling commodity prices using novel data sources

Industrial Seminar

UserChris Longworth, Cantab.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Hopf Formulae for TOR

UserJulia Goedecke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Moduli Spaces of Manifolds

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A linkage principle for diagrammatic Soergel bimodules

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Distorting Banach spaces

UserProfessor Kevin Beanland (Washington & Lee University, Virginia, USA).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Below zero - negative interest rates as a challenge for the financial sector

Industrial Seminar

UserHelge Grütjen, D-Fine Ltd.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Measures and Slaloms

UserTanmay Inamdar (Norwich).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms and p-adic L-functions

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Fibration categories and models for higher categories

UserChristian Sattler (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Monopoles in R³

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tannaka Duality for (Ind)Banach Spaces

UserCraig Smith, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Buildings, surfaces and superrigidity

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting problems in additive combinatorics

UserJozsi Balogh (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log birational boundedness of Calabi-Yau pairs

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge/Trieste).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

An industrial researcher’s learning experience

Industrial Seminar

UserEvren Yarman, Schlumberger.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Some things that might be equivalent to the Axiom of Choice

UserBen Erlebach.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois Representations for the general symplectic group

UserArno Kret (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Split extensions of bialgebras

User Tim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves

UserMarco Golla (Uppsalala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Brauer Relations and Mackey Functors

UserMatthew Spencer, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

CMS Colloquia

NATO: Hobbes to Trump - Motion and Emotion - Can Mathematicians help?

UserJames Bergeron, NATO.

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Families with few k-chains

UserAdam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Geometry of finite quotients of groups

Note unusual time, day and venue.

UserAna Khukhro (Neuchâtel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute Gatehouse.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-11:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlexander Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum representations and higher-rank Prym varieties.

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Implicit Surveys at Facebook

Industrial Seminar

UserDaniel Haimovich, Facebook.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

An introduction to Quine's NF

UserThomas Forster.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Integral models for eigenvarieties

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Abstract Systems and Sheaves

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Partial linear spaces with symmetry

UserJoanna Fawcett.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Restricted volumes in Kahler geometry

UserTristin Collins (Harvard).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

How Tesco is using maths to serve Britain’s shoppers better

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Roques, Tesco.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Ground patterns in set theoretic multiverses

UserJakob Piribauer (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois action on units of rings of integers

UserAlex Torzewski (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Metric spaces and synthetic differential geometry

UserAnders Kock (Aarhus University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Configuration Spaces of Graphs

UserDaniel Lütgehetmann (FU Berlin).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Weak forms of amenability

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Highly connected subgraphs in sparse graphs

UserHenry Liu (Central South University, China).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A tale of two norms.

UserNathan Dunfield, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the number of minimal models of a smooth variety of general type

UserDiletta Martinelli (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Decision-making and artificial general intelligence using deep neural networks

Industrial Seminar

UserAudrunas Gruslys, Google Deep Mind.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

A set-theoretic characterisation of when CW-complexes are productive

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor (Leeds).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Recovering a local field from its Galois group

UserMarius Leonhardt (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Gluing models of type theory

UserSean Moss (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Connections in Twistor Theory

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Group distance

UserAlex Wendland, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 2 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Infinite Sumsets

UserPaul Russell (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Characters of odd degree of symmetric groups

UserEugenio Giannelli.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Prospects for Floer homotopy theory

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Percolation games

UserJames Martin (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Can Lattice Theory Help Find a Cure for Paralysis?

Industrial Seminar

UserNicola Richmond, GSK.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Surreal Numbers

UserRobert Passmann (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Images of Galois representations in Hida families

UserJaclyn Lang (Universite Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for Yang-Mills connections

UserMihajlo Cekić (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Ringel duality of Schur algebras

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 1 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Forbidden vector-valued intersections

UserEoin Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Coherence and Kähler groups

UserPierre Py, Strasbourg & UNAM.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On a conjecture of Voisin

UserRobert Laterveer (Strasbourg).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Logic programming: laxness and saturation

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the Chow ring of holomorphic symplectic varieties

UserCharles Vial (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of holomorphic differentials

UserRahul Pandharipande.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Fusion systems over $p$-groups with an extraspecial subgroup of index $p$

UserRaul Moragues Moncho, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Classifying spaces of categories and topological monoids

UserNils Prigge (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commensurability of right-angled Artin groups

UserIlya Kazachkov (Bilbao).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 13:45-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

Quantum Dots and Dislocations: Dynamics of Materials Defects

UserIrene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tight Hamilton Cycles in 3-Graphs

UserChristian Reiher (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The profinite topology on groups

UserPavel Zalesski (Brasilia).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups.

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Natural Gas Storage Asset Valuation - A Practitioners Guide

Industrial Seminar

UserRobert Doubble, IST Quantitative Analytics, BP Oil International.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

mu-ordinary Hasse invariants and the canonical filtration of a p-divisible group

UserValentin Hernandez (Paris 6).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Globular: Higher categories, the easy way

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockSunday 27 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Classifying spaces for families of subgroups

UserVictor Gonzales Moreno, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR5.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 15:30-16:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological algebra by pictures

UserJack Smith (DPMMS).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Girth of random Cayley graphs

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Subgraphs of Ramsey Graphs

UserBhargav Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Prime ideals in Iwasawa algebras

UserSimon Wadsley.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Newton-Okounkov bodies and asymptotic invariants of divisors

UserJinhyung Park (KIAS).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Diffusion processes on branching Brownian motion

UserSebastian Andres (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

The nonabelian elliptic Fourier transform for unipotent representations of p-adic groups

UserDan Ciubotaru (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Minimal dense C*-embedded sublocales

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hamiltonian group actions on symplectic 6-manifolds

UserNick Lindsay (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Triangles of groups, property (T), expanders and special quotients

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Finite reflection groups and graph norms

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Applications of cellular E_2-algebras

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Essential Expansion is Forceable

UserGabor Kun (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for homogeneous varieties.

UserClelia Pech (Kent).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On the Gross-Stark conjecture

UserMahesh Kakde (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic resolutions of Higgs Bundles

UserAndrea Tirelli (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Galois characteristics of local fields

UserMarius Leonhardt, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Lecture 2 - Sample Covariance Operators: Normal Approximation and Concentration

Short Course

UserProfessor Vladimir Koltchinskii, Georgia Tech.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 14:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Automorphisms of free and surface groups and their fixed points

UserEnric Ventura (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Decomposing Complete Hypergraphs

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

S_5 Galois extensions of totally real fields and automorphy

UserShekhar Khare (UCLA).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Lecture 1 - Sample Covariance Operators: Normal Approximation and Concentration

Short Course

UserProfessor Vladimir Koltchinskii, Georgia Tech.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:00-16:00

Probability

Quasilinear SPDEs via rough paths

UserHendrik Weber (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Category Theory Seminar

Coordinatization of Countable MV algebras

UserPhilip Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

PhD in Geometry (for Part IIIs)

UserGeometry PhD students .

HouseMR5.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometry of mapping class groups

UserKatie Vokes (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Conjugation Modules for Symmetric Groups

UserWilliam O'Donovan, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commensuration index growth

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

no talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Intersection theory on the moduli spaces of r-spin discs

UserRan Tessler (ETH).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups via geometric invariant theory

UserBeth Romano (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Displayed categories

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Nantes).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Being Vladimir Berkovich

UserLawrence Barrott (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Endomorphism rings of some Young modules

UserJasdeep Kochhar, Royal Holloway.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Increasing Sequences of Integer Triples

UserJason Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On branch groups

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram (Lincoln).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A remark on the Euler equations of hydrodynamics

UserKai Cieliebak, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness properties of linear systems and Fano varieties

UserCaucher Birkar (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Sansuc’s formula and Tate global duality (d’après Rosengarten).

UserBrian Conrad (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Double random currents, dimers and trees

UserMarcin Lis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Companion points and locally analytic socle for GL(2)

UserYiwen Ding (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Semi-Segal types in Homotopy Type Theory

UserPaolo Capriotti (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Special DPMMS Colloquium

The ABC Conjecture

UserBrian Conrad (Stanford).

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

String theory on K3 surfaces

UserDr Kenny Wong (DAMPT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Correspondences between harmonic functions and algebraic properties of groups.

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Symmetric Intersecting Families of Sets

UserDavid Ellis (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Derived localisation of algebras and modules

UserJoseph Chuang (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Around the Kronecker - Gromov-Witten correspondence

UserPierrick Bousseau (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Patching and the completed homology of locally symmetric spaces.

UserJames Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Infinitesimal models of theories

UserFilip Bár (DPMMS).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

From intuitionism to synthetic homotopy theory

UserSean Moss, DPMMS.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 16:20-17:00

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

Tilting modules for algebraic groups

UserAmit Hazi, DPMMS.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 15:40-16:20

DPMMS PhD student colloquium

On sub-Riemannian diffusion bridges

UserKaren Habermann, DPMMS/CCA.

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 14:40-15:20

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Non-linear stability of Kerr-de Sitter black holes

NOTE THE SPECIAL DATE AND LOCATION

UserPeter Hintz (Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity