University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS info aggregator

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; Deryck Thake; mh332. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

15 upcoming talks and 5167 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2024 I

UserMR15 at the CMS.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2024, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 V

UserMR4 at the CMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2024, 16:30-18:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Metric invariants from curvature-like inequalities

This talk is part of a visit funded by an LMS Scheme 2 Grant.

UserFlorent Baudier.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Dynamical portraits of rational functions

UserDarragh Glynn, University of Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nonparametric classification with missing data

UserTim Cannings, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Degenerations and expansions, and a trip to the tropics

UserSiao Chi Mok, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Oja's algorithm for sparse PCA

UserPurnamrita Sarkar, University of Texas, Austin.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Recent progress towards the Putman-Wieland conjecture

UserAdam Klukowski, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 June 2024, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

On acylindricity of outer automorphism group of non-solvable Baumlag-Solitar groups

Note unusual time & venue

UserBratati Som, University at Buffalo.

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Lower Bounds for Maximum Weight Bisections of Graphs with Bounded Degrees.

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Lower Bounds for Maximum Weight Bisections of Graphs with Bounded Degrees.

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 June 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 IV

UserMR12 at the CMS.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2024, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Integral Points on affine diagonal cubic surfaces

UserH Uppal (Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Loop-erased random walk in three dimensions

UserDaisuke Shiraishi (Kyoto).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolic subgroups of type FP_2(Ring)

Room changed

UserShaked Bader, University of Oxford.

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Learning with latent symmetries

UserSubhro Ghosh, National University of Singapore.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

"Almost" Representations and Group Stability

UserBharatram Rangarajan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 31 May 2024, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Percolation through isoperimetry

UserMichael Krivelevich (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A homotopical approach to smooth mod-p representation theory

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Duisburg-Essen.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Probability

Reinforced Random Walk and a Supersymmetric Spin System on the Tree

UserPeter Wildemann (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserBeth Romano (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Scaling limit of high-dimensional random spanning trees

UserEleanor Archer (Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2024, 14:14-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floppy symmetries of derived categories

UserAporva Varshney, University College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs forced by rainbow stars

UserPeter Wagner (Rostock).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 III

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Coadmissibility of global sections of Drinfeld line bundles

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homeomorphisms of contractible manifolds

UserOscar Randal-Williams (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

On the binary linear ordering

UserThilo Weinert (Udine).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Communication over many-user channels via Approximate Message Passing

UserXiaoqi (Shirley) Liu, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Explicit inertial local Langlands correspondence for GL_2 and arithmetic applications

UserLassina Dembélé (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hofer geometry at large

UserAdrian Dawid, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On optimal ranking in crowd-sourcing problems in several scenarios

UserAlexandra Carpentier, University of Potsdam.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tight anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserLawrence Hollom (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Rouse Ball Lectures

A Mathematician’s Journey into Biology: Collaboration, Creativity & Opportunities

UserProfessor Rachel Bearon, Professor of Mathematical Biology and Executive Dean of the Faculty of Natural, Mathematical & Engineering Sciences, KCL.

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 May 2024, 12:00-13:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Affine invariants of finite group schemes

UserKostas Karagiannis, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bounded cohomology of transformation groups of R^n

UserFrancesco Fournier-Facio (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Regularization of pseudo-automorphisms

UserCharles Favre, École Polytechnique.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2024, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Elliptic units for complex cubic fields

UserLuis García (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPhil Engel, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2024, 10:00-11:00

Information Theory Seminar

Quickest Change Detection Using Mismatched CUSUM

Note unusual day of the week and location

UserProf Sean Meyn, University of Florida.

House LT6, First floor Baker building, Dept. of Engineering, Trumpington Street, CB2 1PZ.

ClockMonday 13 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Algorithmic classification of surface homeomorphisms

UserFilippo Baroni, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Information Theory Colloquium

UserProf. Oliver Johnson, Prof. Thomas Courtade, Prof. Yossef Steinberg.

HouseDept. of Engineering, Trumpington Street, CB2 1PZ.

ClockFriday 10 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 II

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Drinfeld Upper Half Plane and Smooth Representations of GL2(O_F)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:30-17:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group rings and hyperbolic geometry

Joint GGT - DGT talk

UserGrigori Avramidi, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Group rings and hyperbolic geometry

UserGrigori Avramidi (MPIM).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Stability of the Poincaré-Korn inequality

UserProf Thomas Courtade, UC Berkeley.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Nearby cycles and cohomology of stacks of shtukas

UserCong Xue (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Progress on local shtukas

UserVincent Lafforgue (CNRS and Université Paris Cité).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Two new results on random matrices

UserYi Han (Statslab).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Elliptic surfaces and Brauer-Manin obstructions

UserHarvey Yau, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Rates of convergence for tensor denoising

UserSara van de Geer, ETH Zürich.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2024, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Ramsey theory: searching for order in chaos

UserRob Morris (IMPA Rio).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Generalized homology and symplectic cohomology

UserBaris Kartal (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Universality for bootstrap percolation

UserRob Morris (IMPA).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2024, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Anticyclotomic $p$-adic $L$-functions for families of $U_n \times U_{n+1}$

UserXenia Dimitrakopoulou (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:30-15:30

Information Theory Seminar

Information Measures in Selected Learning Problems

Note unusual day of the week and location

UserProf Chao Tian, Texas A&M University.

HouseMR3, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Packing Spheres Randomly

UserMarcelo Campos (DPMMS).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Can a computer judge interestingness?

(NOTE UNUSUAL DAY/TIME)

UserMichael Douglas (Center of Mathematical Sciences and Applications, Harvard University).

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 29 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangents to the Nodal Cubic

UserYannik Schuler, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

When is a mathematical object well behaved?

UserJulia Wolf (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 25 April 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2024 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 16:30-18:00

Information Theory Seminar

Some combinatorial problems in information theory

UserProf. Marco Dalai, University of Brescia.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Fine compactified universal Jacobians and their cohomology

UserMarco Fava, University of Liverpool .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Product-mixing in compact Lie groups

UserDavid Ellis (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 V

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian cobordisms and K-theory of bielliptic surfaces

UserÁlvaro Muñiz Brea (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Feature learning and normalization layers

UserDr Matus Telgarsky, NYU.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Isogeny coincidences between families of elliptic curves

UserMartin Orr (Manchester).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Matrix Concentration and Free Probability

UserAfonso Bandeira (ETH Zürich).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the hydrostatic limit of the Euler-Boussinesq equations

UserLucas Ertzbischoff, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Floer theory

UserAlexia Corradini, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Even Artin groups of FC-type

UserYago Antolin.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Overdamped quasinormal modes for Schwarzschild black holes

UserMaciej Zworski (Berkeley).

HouseMR5.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Wiener-Pitt phenomenon

UserTom Sanders (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Elementary abelian subgroups: From algebraic groups to finite groups

UserAlastair Litterick, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2024, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

TBA

UserGiada Grossi (LAGA, Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Quantitative sub-ballisticity of self-avoiding walk on the hexagonal lattice

UserChristoforos Panagiotis (University of Bath).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cone types of geodesics and quasigeodesics in groups

UserPatrick Nairne, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Barycentric subspace analysis for sets of unlabeled graphs

UserAnna Calissano (Imperial College).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

First-order logic and acylindrically hyperbolic groups

UserJonathan Fruchter, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2024, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

The Mandelbrot set is connected (and other Lean explorations)

UserDr Geoffrey Irving (previously Google DeepMind, soon the UK AI Safety Institute).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Waring's problem with restricted digits.

UserBen Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Simple homotopy types of even dimensional manifolds

UserJohn Nicholson (Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Quantum Machine Learning: An Information-Theoretic Perspective

UserProf. Osvaldo Simeone, King's College London.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2024, 14:00-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local-global compatibility at l=p for torsion automorphic Galois representations

User Bence Hevesi (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Two-periodic weighted dominos and the sine-Gordon field at the free fermion point

UserScott Mason (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

What does the A2 singularity have in common with an octopus? 🐙

UserParth Shimpi, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Experiences with Isabelle/HOL: Formalising Real Algebraic Geometry

UserArtie Khovanov (University of Cambridge), Michael Nedzelsky (Diffblue Ltd) and Dr Wenda Li (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Matchings and Loose Cycles in the Semirandom Hypergraph Model

UserGreg Sorkin (LSE) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Composition multiplicities of Verma modules for truncated current Lie algebras

UserMatthew Chaffe, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Associative submanifolds in G2 manifolds with symmetries

UserFederico Trinca (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the canonical bundle formula in positive characteristic

UserMarta Benozzo, UCL.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Information-theoretic techniques and context-tree methods for time series

UserIoannis Papageorgiou, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

How often does a cubic hypersurface have a point?

UserChristopher Keyes (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Critical 2d Stochastic Heat Flow and other critical SPDEs

UserNikos Zygouras (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Elasto-plasticity driven by dislocation movement via space-time currents

UserFilip Rindler, University of Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 19 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Ends of groups and related invariants

UserPénélope Azuelos, University of Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Compressed sensing for the sparse Radon transform

UserGiovanni Alberti (University of Genova).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Generating RAAGs in 1-relator groups

UserAshot Minasyan, Southampton.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2024, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Structures in dependent type theory

Online

UserProfessor Jeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseLive-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 III

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Machine learning detects terminal singularities

UserSara Veneziale, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

A theory of social balance

UserDr George Cantwell, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Primes in arithmetic progressions to smooth moduli

UserJulia Stadlmann (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Excess Folding for Transient Random Walks, Simple or Branching

UserAmine Asselah (Paris) and Bruno Schapira (Marseille).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2024, 14:00-16:15

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The many faces of global hyperbolicity

UserAnnegret Burtscher (Radboud).

HouseMR11.

ClockMonday 12 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

De Rham cohomology: from smooth algebraic varieties to dagger geometry

Room changed

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 09 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Invariants of groups acting on buildings

UserIlaria Castellano, Bielefeld.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 09 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

How to prove Fermat's Last Theorem

Online

UserProfessor Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College London).

HouseLive-streamed at MR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 08 February 2024, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Kneser graphs are Hamiltonian

UserTorsten Mutze (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Jordan correspondence and block distribution of characters.

UserRadha Kessar, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 16:30-17:30

CCIMI Seminars

Homotopy methods for convex optimization

UserAndreas Klingler (Innsbruck).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Information Theory Seminar

Enabling Fast, Robust, and Personalized Federated Learning

UserProf Ramtin Pedarsani, UC Santa Barbara .

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Distances on the CLE(4), critical Liouville quantum gravity and 3/2-stable maps

UserEmmanuel Kammerer (Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2024, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

A classification for reduction types of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12 (note the unusual room).

ClockTuesday 06 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Varieties under cut and paste

Room changed

UserTerry Song, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 02 February 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

M-estimation, noisy optimization and user-level local privacy

UserMarco Avella Medina (Columbia University).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 February 2024, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite monochromatic exponential patterns

UserMariaclara Ragosta (Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2024, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 II

UserMR5 at CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Spin representations of symmetric groups in characteristic 2

UserMatthew Fayers, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2024, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphic forms and higher algebraic cycles

UserAleksander Horawa (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The invariant measure of the 2D Yang-Mills Langevin dynamic

UserIlya Chevyrev (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Loewner-Kufarev Evolutions

UserAnne Schreuder, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Response-adaptive randomization in clinical trials: from myths to practical considerations

UserSofía Villar and David Robertson (MRC Biostatistics Unit, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Isomorphism Problems for Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin, Heriot-Watt.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2024, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

A Ramsey Characterisation of Eventually Perioidic Words

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2024, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Metaplectic Representation is Faithful

User Mario Marcos Losada.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Taut surgeries on curves and shortest geodesics

UserMacarena Arenas (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Desingularizations of sheaves and reduced invariants

UserRenata Picciotto, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2024, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Some aspects of the Anderson Hamiltonian in 1D

UserLaure Dumaz (CNRS, ENS Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scattering towards the singularity in Kasner spacetimes

UserWarren Li, Princeton University.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Persistent Homology

UserMarc Fersztand, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Non-asymptotic control of a kernel 2-sample test

UserPerrine Lacroix (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The Stable Bernstein theorem in R^5

UserPaul Minter (Clay Institute, Princeton, Cambridge).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Recognisably context-free subsets of groups

UserAlex Levine, Manchester.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2024, 13:45-14:45

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

Equidistribution and reciprocity in number theory

UserJack Thorne (Cambridge) .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 18 January 2024, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2024 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Refined Harder-Narasimhan filtrations in moduli theory

UserAndrés Ibáñez Núñez.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Convexity properties of information functionals for Gaussian mixtures

UserDr Lampros Gavalakis, Gustave Eiffel University.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Towards Autoformalization and Mathematical Reasoning using language models

Note unusual time

UserProfessor Siddhartha Gadgil (Indian Institute of Science).

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2024, 13:00-14:00

Ergodic Theory seminar

Dimension theory of groups of circle diffeomorphisms

UserWeikun He, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 11 December 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Building blocks of buildings

User Ana Isakovic, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2023, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Paradoxical Decompositions and Colouring Rules

UserRobert Simon (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Paradoxical Decompositions and Colouring Rules

UserRobert Simon (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 V

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Skew power series rings

UserWilliam Woods, University of Essex.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting limit theorems for representations of Gromov-hyperbolic groups

UserÇağrı Sert (Universität Zürich).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Crepant transformations for nonabelian GIT quotients

UserRachel Webb.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

The Role of Information Measures on the Regularization of Empirical Risk Minimization

UserDr Iñaki Esnaola, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

An introduction to the theory of Kimberlites.

UserIan Gleason (University of Bonn).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Weak coupling scaling of critical SPDEs

UserGuiseppe Cannizzaro, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Formation of trapped surfaces for the Einstein-Yang-Mills system

UserNikolaos Athanasiou (Crete).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 27 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mikhalkin’s curve-counting formula for P^2

UserHannah Tillmann-Morris, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Manifold Fitting: an Invitation to Data Science

UserZhigang Yao (National University of Singapore).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Asymptotically CAT(0) metrics and applications

UserAlessandro Sisto, Heriot Watt.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

The trace reconstruction problem

UserZachary Chase (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The trace reconstruction problem

UserZachary Chase (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Complete reducibility and subgroup structure of algebraic groups

UserAdam Thomas, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Scalar curvature on manifolds with at least two ends

UserRudolf Zeidler (Muenster).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Paucity of rational points on fibrations with multiple fibres

UserJulian Lyczak (University of Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Critical core percolation on random graphs

UserAlice Contat (University of Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Representation Theory - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 20 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A mirror symmetry conjecture

UserMichela Barbieri, University College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Comparative Frameworks for Relative Multivariate Analysis

UserGanesh Karapakula (Economics Faculty - University of Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 15:30-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximating hyperbolic lattices by cubulations

UserEduardo Reyes, Max Planck Institute Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Spanning trees in pseudorandom graphs via sorting networks

UserAlp Muyesser (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 IV

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and cohomology of profinite groups

UserPeter Symonds, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Refined tropical curve counting with descendants

UserAjith Urundolil Kumaran, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Statistical-Computational Tradeoffs in Mixed Sparse Linear Regression

UserGabriel Arpino, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Computing p-adic heights on hyperelliptic curves

UserStevan Gajović (Charles University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

A topological transition in the XY model

UserDiederik van Engelenburg (Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

STABILITY AND CASCADES FOR THE KOLMOGOROV-ZAKHAROV SPECTRUM OF WAVE TURBULENCE

UserHelge Dietert, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Analysis of PDEs - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserLili Fehértói-Nagy, Monica Tapia del Moral, Matt Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 November 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Profinite rigidity among free-by-(finite cyclic) groups

UserPaweł Piwek, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nonparametric Statistics for SPDEs

UserMarkus Reiss (Humboldt University of Berlin).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Dyer groups: Coxter groups, right-angled Artin groups and more

UserMireille Soergel, MPI Leipzig.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

On the evolution of structure in triangle-free graphs

UserMatthew Jenssen, Kings College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On Donovan’s conjecture and Picard groups

UserFlorian Eisele, University of Manchester.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Type A symplectic Auslander correspondence

UserIlaria Di Dedda (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of abelian varieties, curves, and points in the plane

UserRahul Pandharipande, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

A functional perspective on Information Measures

UserDr Amedeo Esposito, Institute of Science and Technology Austria.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Endomorphisms of Gelfand-Graev representations

UserJack Shotton (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Phase transitions of the graphical representations of the Ising model

UserFrederik Ravn Klausen (University of Copenhagen) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The topology of moduli spaces

UserRobert Crumplin, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

On Gromov–Thurston polyhedra

UserSami Douba, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Recent progress on the hard sphere model

UserMarcus Michelen, University of Illinois at Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 November 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 III

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 16:30-18:00

Analysis Seminar

Stable Phase Retrieval in Function Spaces

UserMitchell Taylor (ETH).

HouseMR9.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical Monge-Ampere equation with applications to the SYZ conjecture

UserMattias Jonsson, University of Michigan.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Classical and quantum zero error communication

UserSatvik Singh, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Non-Hausdorff Manifolds: Trick or Treat?

Note special date and venue

UserDavid O'Connell, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology.

HouseMR3.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Diagonal Restrictions of Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

How long are the arms in Dielectric-Breakdown Model?

UserIlya Losev (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Gravitational Collapse for Newtonian Stars

UserMatthew Schrecker (Bath).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 30 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Group Theory - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserWill Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HousePav E Common Room.

ClockMonday 30 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian Isotopy Problems in Symplectic Topology

UserMatthew Buck, University of Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Confounder selection via iterative graph expansion

UserRichard Guo (University of Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Adaptive two-sample testing

UserArthur Gretton (Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, UCL).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Free-by-cyclic groups and deficiency

UserMartin Bridson, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Sums and Products over the Rationals

UserRyan Alweiss (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log gluing log curves and log cohomological field theories

UserPim Spelier, Universiteit Leiden.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Determinants of Laplacians of converging surfaces

UserRenan Gross (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic Topology - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserAdrian Dawid, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 23 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Asymptotic Cones

UserHarsh Patil, University of Bristol.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Trading-Off Payments and Accuracy in Online Classification

UserCiara Pike-Burke (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite Recognition of Amalgamated Factors

UserJulian Wykowski, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Improved lower bounds for Szemeredi’s theorem.

UserZach Hunter (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Improved lower bounds for Szemeredi’s theorem.

UserZach Hunter (ETH Zurich) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

A new coefficient of correlation

UserSourav Chatterjee (Stanford) .

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An h-principle for algebraic bundles and applications

UserAlexis Aumonier (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 II

UserMR4 at the CMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 15:00-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector bundles on metric graphs

UserDmitry Zakharov, Central Michigan University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The geometry of the Humbert surface of discriminant N^2

UserSam Frengley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Disproving the Deift conjecture: the loss of almost periodicity

UserAndreia Chapouto (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 16 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Algebraic Geometry - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserSiao Chi Mok, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 16 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exceptional Geometry in Seven Dimensions

UserLaurence Mayther, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Orthogonal prediction of counterfactual outcomes

UserStijn Vansteelandt (Ghent University).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 13 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Pancyclicity of highly connected graphs

UserShoham Letzter (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Wall crossing morphisms for moduli of stable pairs

UserGiovanni Inchiostro, University of Washington.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2023, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The space of traces of certain discrete groups

Note special date and venue

UserRaz Slutsky, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Statistics and Data Analytics in the Film Industry

UserAllègre L. Hadida, Cambridge Judge Business School & Magdalene College.

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 19:15-21:30

Number Theory Seminar

Cuspidal cohomology classes for GLn(Z)

UserToby Gee (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Arithmetic Geometry - Introductory lunchtime talk

UserMartí Oller, University of Cambridge.

HousePav E Common Room.

ClockMonday 09 October 2023, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Spaces of diffeomorphisms and embeddings of high-dimensional manifolds

Note unusual time

UserSamuel Muñoz-Echániz, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 15:40-16:40

Statistics

Faster log-concave sampling via algorithmic warm starts

UserSinho Chewi (Institute for Advanced Study).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

3-Manifold Groups Acting Acylindrically on Trees

UserWilliam Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 October 2023, 13:45-14:45

DPMMS Departmental Colloquia

About random objects in the continuum

UserWendelin Werner (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockThursday 05 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Michaelmas 2023 I

UserMR5 at the CMS.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2023, 16:30-18:00

Probability

Right-Most Position of a Last Progeny Modified Branching Random Walk

UserAntar Bandyopadhyay, ISI Delhi.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Drilling Hyperbolic Groups

UserDaniel Groves, University of Illinois at Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 September 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 IV

The clinic takes place in MR12 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2023, 16:30-18:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Sausages and Butcher Paper

Note unusual day/time

UserDanny Calegari, University of Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 11 September 2023, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 23 August 2023, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 02 August 2023, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2023 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 19 July 2023, 16:30-18:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Roth numbers: Upper, lower bounds, and related constructions

Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserYaël Dillies (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2023, 16:30-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Invariants of Legendrian Isotopies as Communication of Geometry and Algebra

UserFilip Strakos, Uppsala University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Journal Club - Interventional Causal Representation Learning

UserMax Zhu (Statistical Laboratory, Department of Computer Science).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Response-adaptive randomization in clinical trials: from myths to practical considerations

Canceled

UserSofía Villar and David Robertson (MRC Biostatistics Unit).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 16 June 2023, 00:00-00:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalizing the change of variables formula for integrals in mathlib

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link) Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserProfessor Sébastien Gouëzel (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 15 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some remarks on mirror symmetry for Hitchin systems.

UserJohn Alexander Cruz Morales (Universidad Nacional de Colombia).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2023, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Scaling limits and decay of correlations for non-convex interaction

UserStefan Adams (Warwick).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Scaling limits and decay of correlations for non-convex interaction

UserStefan Adams (Warwick).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurine Lièvremont, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian Inference using Generative Models

Room changed

UserJohn Liechty (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseMR11/B1.39, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalizing algebraic number theory, recent progress and future challenges

Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserDr Alex J. Best (King's College London).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 08 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 IV

The clinic takes place in MR14 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2023, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Congruences of modular forms and Tate—Shafarevich classes

UserMatteo Tamiozzo.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stability conditions on free abelian quotients

UserHannah Dell, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 02 June 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Simultaneous Directional Inference

Room changed

UserRuth Heller (Tel-Aviv University).

HouseMR11/B1.39, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 June 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

The leanest automata

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link) Note: different room, MR20 this time

UserProfessor Bjørn Kjos-Hanssen (University of Hawaii at Manoa).

HouseMR20 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets

Note unusual room

UserMarius Tiba (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets

Note unusual room

UserMarius Tiba (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Sharp stability for the Brunn-Minkowski inequality for arbitrary sets

Note unusual room

UserMarius Tiba (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 01 June 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Auslander regularity for completed rings of p-adic differential operators

Please note the non-standard room.

UserAndreas Bode (University Wuppertal).

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2023, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

On a categorical p-adic local Langlands for GL(2,Qp)

UserChristian Johansson (Chalmers University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On Lévy-driven Loewner Evolutions

Room changed

UserAnne Schreuder (Statslab).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A random Hall-Paige Conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (UCL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic invariants of Calabi-Yau threefolds

UserAleksander Doan (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

On Banach’s isometric subspaces problem

UserDaniil Mamaev, PDMI RAS and LSGNT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Sphere-packings on lattices in mathematical physics

UserIzabella Stuhl (Penn State).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2023, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Modularity of odd two-dimensional Galois representations over totally real fields

UserShu Sasaki (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Information Theory Seminar

The multicast transmission approach to converse theorems

Note unusual day of the week

UserDr Anelia Somekh-Baruch, Bar-Ilan University.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockMonday 22 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Profinite Groups and Graphs

UserJulian Wykowski, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Selective randomization inference for enrichment trials

UserZijun Gao, Tobias Freidling (University of Cambridge - Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Physics informed spatial and functional data analysis over non-Euclidean domains

UserLaura Sangalli (Polytechnic University of Milan).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Symmetries of the free-factor complex and commensurator rigidity 

UserMartin Bridson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2023, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Explaining mathematics using formalized mathematics

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserProfessor Patrick Massot (Université Paris-Saclay).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting graphic sequences

Note 2pm start

UserPaul Balister (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting graphic sequences

Note 2pm start

UserPaul Balister (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Calabi-Yau threefolds in P^n and Gorenstein rings.

UserHal Schenck, Auburn University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Causal Identification: Are We There Yet?

UserProf. Negar Kiyavash, EPFL.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Values of the Ramanujan tau-function

UserVandita Patel (Manchester University).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Fukaya categories of singularities on quotient spaces

UserIlaria Di Dedda, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalization of diagram chasing as a first-order logic in Coq

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserDr Matthieu Piquerez (INRIA, Université de Nantes).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable equivalence relations of 4-manifolds

UserDaniel Kasprowski (Southampton).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Distributions of unramified extensions of global fields

Room changed

UserMelanie Matchett Wood (Harvard).

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Multivariable (φ, Γ)-modules and local global compatibility for the mod p cohomology of Shimura curves

UserStefano Morra (Université de Paris Saint-Denis).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A train track journey on surfaces towards laminations

UserAlexis Marchand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian sensitivity analysis in causal analysis

UserAad van der Vaart (TU Delft).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 05 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Mordell Lectures

Bayesian inference in infinite dimensions

UserAad van der Vaart (Delft).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Smooth vector bundles in Lean

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserProfessor Heather Macbeth (Fordham University).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Partial shuffles by lazy swaps

UserRobert Johnstone (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Canonical decomposition of rational maps

UserMikhail Hlushchanka (Utrecht).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Toric maps and transcendental dynamical degree

UserHolly Krieger, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2023, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

On depth 0 local Langlands via global shtukas

UserArnaud Eteve (Sorbonne Université).

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The bead process on the torus

UserSamuel Johnston (King's College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

A scattering theory for the Maxwell-Klein-Gordon equations

UserShiwu Yang (Peking University).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Splitting detection in groups, and the connectivity of limit set complements

UserJoseph MacManus, Oxford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Fundamental limits of generative AI

UserHelmut Bölcskei - ETH Zurich.

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

On profinite properties of free-by-cyclic groups

UserMonika Kudlinska (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2023 I

The clinic takes place in MR11 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR11.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2023, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Homological comparison of crepant resolutions and smooth ambient spaces

UserWill Donovan, Tsinghua University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2023, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Applications of computational algebraic geometry in physics

UserMike Stillman (Cornell University).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2023, 16:00-17:00

Information Theory Seminar

Cambridge Information Theory Colloquium

UserMultiple speakers (Deepmind, ETH Zurich, University of Surrey, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II).

HouseJames Dyson Building Seminar Room - Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 21 April 2023, 10:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

On an old problem of Erdős

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

On an old problem of Erdős

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2023 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Closed geodesics and intersection numbers

UserYann Chaubet (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilip Strakos, Uppsala University.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Toroidal b-divisors and applications in differential and arithmetic geometry

UserAna María Botero, University of Regensburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Fundamental limits in structured PCA, and how to reach them

Note: different room from the usual

UserDr Jean Barbier, International Center for Theoretical Physics (ICTP).

HouseB1.19 (MR19), CMS Pavilion B .

ClockWednesday 15 March 2023, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Capacity of the range of random walk

UserIzumi Okada (Tokyo).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2023, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Exceptional isomorphisms between Igusa varieties over function fields.

UserJack Sempliner (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the nature of the Big Bang singularity

UserGrigorios Fournodavlos (University of Crete).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 March 2023, 13:30-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The metric geometry of Lagrangian submanifolds

UserJean-Phillippe Chassé (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Statistical Challenges in Genetic Analysis of Biobank Data

Note unusual time

UserHongyu Zhao (Yale University).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Introduction to Representation Theory of the Symmetric Groups

UserZain Kapadia, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 10 March 2023, 15:00-16:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

[CANCELLED] Real Closed Field and Thom Encoding in Isabelle/HOL

[CANCELLED, please check back for rescheduling]

UserDr Wenda Li (University of Cambridge), Artem Khovanov (University of Cambridge) and Michael Nedzelsky (Diffblue Ltd).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Some combinatorial applications of guided random processes

User Peter Keevash (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Some combinatorial applications of guided random processes

User Peter Keevash (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli and periods of elliptic surfaces

UserNicholas Shepherd-Barron, Kings College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Generalization Bounds via Online Learning

UserDr Gergely Neu, Universitat Pompeu Fabra.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Prismatic Hodge—Tate crystals and p-adic Simpson correspondence

UserYu Min (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 06 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Asymptotic stability of solitons in 1D dispersive problems

UserPierre Germain (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 March 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra and Number Theory seminar

Continuous linear endomorphisms of holomorphic functions

UserFinn Weirsig, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 03 March 2023, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Linear regression with unmatched data: a deconvolution perspective

UserMona Azadkia (London School of Economics).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 March 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Formalising Turán's Graph Theorem in Isabelle/HOL

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserNils Lauermann (INRIA).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 March 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Spanning regular subgraphs of random graphs: sharp thresholds

UserMaksim Zhukovskii (Sheffield).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2023 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezed knots

UserAndrew Lobb (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Dynamical degrees of endomorphisms of affine surfaces

UserMarc Abboud, University of Rennes.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Discriminating Classical and Quantum Channels

UserBjarne Bergh, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2023, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-rings of moduli spaces of stable curves of genus 0

UserMatt Larson, Stanford.

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2023, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Elliptic curves: parity phenomena

UserVladimir Dokchitser (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Probability

On the Replica Symmetric Regime of the SK Model

UserChristian Brennecke (Bonn).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 27 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homology gradients of Bestvina--Brady Groups

UserSam Fisher, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Growth and subgroups of Out(F_n).

UserYassine Guerch (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2023, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Constructible graphs and pursuit

UserMark Walters (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Constructible graphs and pursuit

UserMark Walters (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

CR-twistor spaces over manifolds with G_2- and Spin(7)-structures

UserHông Vân Lê (Czech Academy of Sciences).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rigidity for automorphisms of projective surfaces

UserSerge Cantat, Université de Rennes.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Semantic and Pragmatic Communications

UserProf. Deniz Gunduz, Imperial College London.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

2-descent for Bloch-Kato Selmer groups and applications

UserNetan Dogra (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 20 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Adiabatic degeneration and Non-Abelianization

UserNick Nho, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Parameterizing and Simulating from Causal Models

UserRobin Evans (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Stable commutator length in free and surface groups

UserAlexis Marchand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 February 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2023 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Deeper into the mapping class group via configurations

UserAndreas Stavrou (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Topology in the space of b-divisors and b-cycles

UserNguyen-Bac Dang, Paris-Saclay.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

Bayes-optimal estimation in generalized linear models

UserRamji Venkataramanan, Department of Engineering, Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Weak approximation for del Pezzo surfaces of low degree

UserSam Streeter (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Separability and combinations of quasiconvex subgroups

UserLawk Mineh, University of Southampton.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

The Kalman-Bucy filter revisited: Mean-field equations & duality

Joint Statistics and CCIMI Seminar (note unusual time)

UserSebastian Reich (University of Potsdam).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The profinite and pro-p genus of free and surface groups.

UserIsmael Morales (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2023, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

Some practical problems in formalising mathematics and how to solve them

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserDr Manuel Eberl (University of Innsbruck).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

New bounds towards the Erdős-Gallai cycle decomposition conjecture

Note this seminar will start at 15:15

UserRichard Montgomery (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2023, 15:15-16:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

From veering triangulations to dynamic pairs

UserSaul Schleimer (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Log-Local-Open Correspondence

UserYannik Schüler, University of Sheffield.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2023, 14:15-15:15

Information Theory Seminar

An Entropy-Based Model for Hierarchical Learning

UserDr Amir Asadi, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, CMS Pavilion A.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modularity of elliptic curves over imaginary quadratic fields

UserJames Newton (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2023, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Random tournaments

UserBrett Kolesnik (Oxford).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 06 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

The asymptotic charges at the critical sets of null infinity

UserMariem Magdy Ali Mohamed (QMUL).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Groups Acting Acylindrically on Trees

UserWill Cohen, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Counterfactual fairness (CANCELLED)

UserJoshua Loftus (London School of Economics).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 February 2023, 14:00-15:00

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

The Liquid Tensor Experiment

UserProfessor Kevin Buzzard (Imperial College London).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 February 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

K_r-saturated graphs with large minimum degree

User Dr A. Calbert Ripodas (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

K_r-saturated graphs with large minimum degree

User Dr A. Calbert Ripodas (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2023, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2023 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2023, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cyclic open-closed map, u-connections and R-matrices

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2023, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A new spin on GW theory

UserDanilo Lewański, Università di Trieste and Université de Genève.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2023, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Decompositions of the category of l-modular representations of SL_n(F).

UserPeiyi Cui (University of East Anglia).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 30 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Milnor's construction of exotic 7-spheres

UserIsmael Sierra, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Variational Bayesian inference for PDE based inverse problems

UserIeva Kazlauskaite (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The rates of growth in a hyperbolic group

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2023, 13:45-14:45

Formalisation of mathematics with interactive theorem provers

How Hilbert met Isabelle: Proof Between Generations

Hybrid talk (please see abstract for link)

UserMarco David (École Normale Supérieure de Paris).

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences MR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 January 2023, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generating random regular graphs quickly.

UserProf Oliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On frame flow ergodicity

UserThibault Lefeuvre (Sorbonne).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphy Lifting with Ĝ-adequate image

UserDmitri Whitmore (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Topology talk

Topics in Rational Homotopy Theory

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 23 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Orbifold Gromov-Witten Theory

UserRobert Crumplin (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Randomisation for Agnostic Selective Inference

UserAlastair Young (Imperial College, London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Computing high-dimensional group cohomology via duality

UserBenjamin Brueck (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 January 2023, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2023 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2023, 16:30-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNetan Dogra (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYu Min (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Sempliner (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockSunday 15 January 2023, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to condensed mathematics

UserGuillem Tarrach ( University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2022, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2024 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity