University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DAMTP info aggregator

DAMTP info aggregator

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Used as a data source for the CMS information screens and the DAMTP website.

More information at: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/computing/infoscreen/

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Christopher Allanach; Chris Mortimer; phh1; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Julia Hawkins; John Sutton; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Nigel Peake; June Rix; Deryck Thake; Dr. Frank Lee; Kyle Hawthorne; mh332. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

54 upcoming talks and 3982 talks in the archive.

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

One-out-of-m spacetime-constrained oblivious transfer

UserDamian Pitalua-Garcia (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:15-15:45

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Meson interactions at large Nc

UserFernando Romero López (Universidad de Valencia).

HousePotter Room (MR19, B1.19), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Versions of Quantum Oblivious Transfer

UserErika Andersson (Heriot-Watt University) .

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:30-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Resolving the Hubble tension with emergent dark radiation in unitary gravity

UserWill Barker (University of Cambridge/KICC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

An Introduction to S-money

UserAdrian Kent (CQIF, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-16:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Causality Relations At Infinity

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Gluing gravitational blocks for AdS black holes

UserAlberto Zaffaroni (Milano-Bicocca/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Liouville type theorems for fluid equations

UserSimon Schulz (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Bumpy Metrics for Minimal Submanifolds

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum invariants of knots and modularity

UserProfessor Don Zagier,.

HouseMR9 (Pavillion B).

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active trapping of microswimmers in a foam

UserFlorence Elias (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bioluminescence Under Stress

UserMaziyar Jalaal (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Flicking dynamics of monotrichous bacteria

UserMichael Gomez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Collective sampling through a Metropolis-Hasting like method: kinetic theory and numerical experiments

UserAntoine Diez, Imperial College London and Grégoire Clarté, Université Paris Dauphine .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological parameter inference using neural networks

UserTom Charnock, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Reflections and sum-rules for CFTs and modular forms

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Term Structure Model

UserThomas Du Toit, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-isotropic cycles and bounces in a Mixmaster cosmology

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Nonlinear Langevin dynamics via holography

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

High-dimensional tennis balls

User Kasia Wyczesany, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Bayesian analyses of galaxy surveys

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Viscoplastic Droplets

UserMaziyar Jalaal, DAMTP.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Gravitational Collider Physics

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Consider the Icicle

UserStephen Morris, University of Toronto .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Asymptotic charges in gravity

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Preheating on curved field-space manifolds

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (Nikhef).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Decoding the thermochemical and magnetic evolution of asteroids using thermal modelling

UserJames Bryson, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

On the Development of an Ensemble Data Assimilation and Forecasting System for the Red Sea

UserIbrahim Hoteit, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Klein-Gordon equation on the hyperboloidal Anti-de Sitter Schwarzschild black hole

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Iterated Kinks

UserNick Manton (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Second order effects of isocurvature initial conditions

UserPedro Miguel Gregorio Carrilho (Queen Mary University) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

On the Mis-use of Dark Matter detectors

unusual venue

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseRutherford Seminar Room B (Room 980), Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Classifying Stroke Using Electrical Impedance Tomography

UserSamulti Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 13.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum advantage from energy measurements

UserLeonardo Goncalves Novo, QuIC, Université libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fight-or-Flight Responses in Bacterial Biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid mechanics of the eye

UserRodolfo Repetto (University of Genoa).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microalgal bioluminescence - a complex response to viscoelastic membane deformation

UserNico Schramma (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen and Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization) .

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 29 August 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microbots: Propulsion and Control

UserTom Montenegro-Johnson (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserYvonne Geyer (IAS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAntony Lewis, University of Sussex.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Scattering Map on Oppenheimer-Snyder Spacetime

UserFred Alford (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

PDE continuum limits for prediction with expert advice

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Perry (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Blair (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Collective Microswimmer Motility in Complex Environments

UserFabian Schwarzendahl (Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseMR 13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

To Nature and beyond

UserLewis Collins, Editor-in-Chief, One Earth (formerly at Nature Communications).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes

UserKyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserShai Chester (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

CMS Seminars from business and industry

From academic to successful software entrepreneur – a guide for researchers

Pizzas available from 12:30. Please register via Eventbrite

UserJames Thomas (Cambridge Enterprise) and Steve Brierley (Riverlane Research).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations

UserDavid Daverio (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Bacterial magneto-convection

UserAlbane Thery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Superradiant scattering by a black hole binary

UserLeong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Particles in Membranes

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Worldline Instantons for Magnetic Monopoles in Heavy-Ion Collisions

UserDavid Ho (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmology from the boundary

UserPaolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.

UserJosé Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Tensor non-Gaussianity and Partially Massless Fields

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Biological collectives

UserGeorge Fortune (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Generalized Sliced-Wasserstein Distances

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with Heavy Quarks

**Note unusual day/time of this talk**

UserMarek Karliner, University of Tel Aviv.

HousePotter Room, B1.19.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:30-17:30

CQIF Seminar

Biology, Mathematics and Quantum Information: A symposium in memory of Graeme Mitchison

UserGraeme Segal, Robert Koenig, Matthias Christandl, Aram Harrow, Richard Jozsa, .....

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deterministic Solution of the Boltzmann Equation: Fast Spectral Methods for the Boltzmann Collision Operator

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserJingwei Hu, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

E. coli chemotaxis, free and near surface swimming

UserChristian Esparza López (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Limits in stochastic cell biology

UserGlenn Vinnicombe (Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Pure Glue in 6d and SQCD in 4d

UserShlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:20-14:20

Cosmology Lunch

The CMB as a backlight

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

(A)dS_2

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Nonlinear reconstruction from binary measurements

UserLaura Thesing, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

S-money: virtual tokens for a relativistic economy

UserAdrian Kent (Centre for Quantum Information and Foundations, DAMTP, University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Pfaffian systems and the fundamental theorem of surface theory

UserFlorian Litzinger, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

The formation of large impact craters

UserGareth Collins, Imperial College London.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Turton (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Charged Vector Inflation

UserHassan Firouzjahi.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

String-brane interactions in the Regge limit

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Sidetracked Inflation

UserSebastian Garcia-Saenz (IAP).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black-hole binaries in scalar Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Explorative 3D imaging

UserJoost Batenburg (CWI, Amsterdam).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Ergodic Stochastic Differential Equations and Sampling: A numerical analysis perspective

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

On a fish's eye development in 3D

UserAnne Herrmann (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Quantitative regularity à la De Giorgi

UserJessica Guerand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Cosmic Ray Propagation in Molecular Clouds

UserKedron Silsbee (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Norm-Resolvent Convergence in Perforated Domains

UserFrank Roesler (Cardiff University).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Domain Walls in Super-QCD

UserFrancesco Benini (SISSA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

On the dynamics of phytoplankton blooms in experiments and the real world

UserAleksandra Lewandowska, Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Phototactic swimming of multicellular microalgae

UserHélène de Maleprade (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black Holes for Massive Gravitons

UserRachel A Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Climate Change and Technology

UserMyles Allen, Erwin Reisner, Corinne Le Quéré, Jerome Neufeld .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:30-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid dynamics of bacterial biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Precessing flows: from geophysics to bioreactors

UserPatrice Meunier, IRPHÉ, CNRS, Marseille.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 29 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-normal modes and fermionic vacuum decay around a Kerr black hole

UserPeter Millington (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Histogram tomography

UserBill Lionheart (University of Manchester).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Internal wave-induced mean flow

UserFelix Beckebanze, Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong cosmic censorship in de Sitter spacetimes.

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Complexity is a Can of Worms

UserNigel Franks (University of Bristol).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Kinks with Long-range Tails

UserNick Manton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Third Family Hypercharge Model: connecting B physics with the fermion mass hierarchy

MOVED TO MONDAY DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES

UserJoseph Davighi (DAMTP).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Waves, turbulence and large-scale flows in mixed convective-stably-stratified fluids

Note change of venue (MR4)

UserLouis-Alexandre Couston, British Antarctic Survey.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Minimal surfaces in semiclassical gravity

UserJosh Kirklin (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

When Statistics Meets Computing

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmion Vibrations

UserChris Halcrow (Leeds).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Evaluating Cosmic Dawn

UserAnastasia Fialkov (KICC).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active particles in complex fluids

UserGwynn Elfring (University of British Columbia).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Getting to the bottom of Noether's theorem

UserJohn Baez (University of California, Riverside).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Why do we have three families of quarks and leptons? ---- Supersymmetric E_7 nonlinear sigma model

Note the unusual day, time and location!

UserTsutomu Yanagida, Kavli IPMU, Tokyo.

HouseMR9 (Ground Floor Pavillion B).

ClockWednesday 12 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Cahn-Hilliard inpainting with non-smooth potentials

UserAndrew Lam (Hong Kong).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 16 August 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Some approaches to sparse solutions of linear ill-posed problems

UserElena Resmerita (Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 12 July 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Unbalanced Optimal Transport

UserBernhard Schmitzer, University of Münster.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 12 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

The LMS Hardy Lecture

Combinatorics of the tree amplituhedron

UserLauren Williams (UC Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 17:00-18:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational Waves from Axion Stars

UserThomas Helfer (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Geometric Structure of graph Laplacian embeddings

UserNicolas Garcia Trillos, Brown University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 June 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microbial rheotaxis near a wall

UserKenta Ishimoto (University of Tokyo).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum Conformal Gravity

UserPhilip Mannheim (Connecticut).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astro Lunch

Dynamical evolution of binary supermassive black holes

Room changed

UserEugene Vasiliev (Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Lighting up Einstein’s Dark Universe

UserAlessandra Silvestri (Leiden).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Double-diffusive fingering at low Prandtl number

UserPascale Garaud (University of California, Santa Cruz).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active and driven liquid crystals

UserElsen Tjhung (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Uncertainty quantification in kinetic equations

UserShi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Dirac Lecture

Symmetries, Duality, and the Unity of Physics

All are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Nathan Seiberg (Institute of Advanced Studies, Princeton)..

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 14:30-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Dynamics of 2+1d Quantum Field Theories

UserNathan Seiberg (IAS, Princeton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

The classical double copy

UserChristopher White (QMUL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Superconformal quantum mechanics and integrability

UserNick Dorey (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

On the Topic of Jets

note unusual day and time of this talk

UserJesse Thaler (MIT).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 16:30-17:30

DAMTP BioLunch

A stochastic model for bacteria-driven micro-swimmers

UserChristian Esparza Lopez (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 19 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Stability and dynamics of a single Plateau border

UserChristophe Raufaste (Université Côte d'Azur, Nice).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 22 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Simulating Neutron Star Mergers

UserTim Dietrich (Nikhef, Amsterdam).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Axiomatic information thermodynamics

UserBen Schumacher (Kenyon College, Ohio).

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserVerner Vlacic (ETH).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Dual Space-time of the SYK Model

UserSumit Das (University of Kentucky).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions, Quantum Graphs and Carbon-12

User Jonathan Rawlinson (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Data Visualisation

UserProf. Ed Hawkins, University of Reading.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Scalar hairy black holes in four dimensions are unstable

UserBogdan Ganchev (DAMTP - University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

AdS3 at the String Scale

UserMatthias Gaberdiel (ETH Zurich).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Sine-Gordon on a Wormhole

UserPiotr Bizon (Krakow).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Recent Results on Multiply Monotone Radial Functions

UserMartin Buhmann (Justus-Liebig University, Giessen, Germany).

HouseMR 5.

ClockMonday 05 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

A brief overview of PDEs on graphs

UserYves van Gennip (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Planck Stars: theory and observations

User Francesca Vidotto (Bilbao).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Crocce (Barcelona).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Geophysical flows on Earth and Mars

UserJim McElwaine (Durham University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Energy-parity from a bicomplex algebra

UserPeter Millington, University of Nottingham.

HouseCMS, Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conservation laws and late-time tails of waves on black holes

UserDejan Gajic ( DAMTP, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Metrics on quantum channels: issues, fixes, applications

UserAndreas Winter, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

On some variational problems and L1-estimates

UserBogdan Raita (University of Oxford).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Montenegro-Johnson (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserEric D'Hoker UCLA.

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Chemical convection and stratification at the top of the Earth's outer core

UserMatthieu Bouffard, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Non-Spherically Symmetric Collapse in Asymptotically AdS Spacetimes

UserHans Bantilan (Queen Mary University of London, DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Nonsmooth optimization based on piecewise linearization

UserAndrea Walther (University of Paderborn).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Compression for Smooth Shape Analysis

UserVirginia Estellers (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 12 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Learning a regularisation functional

UserSebastian Lunz (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Localization and chiral splitting in scattering amplitudes

User Kai Roehrig (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Learning a regularisation functional

UserSebastian Lunz (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological Probes of Light Relics

UserBenjamin Wallisch (DAMTP).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Multi-scale observations of ocean circulation in the Atlantic

UserEleanor Frajka-Williams, University of Southampton.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Neutron stars as gravity laboratories

UserGeorge Pappas (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Generalised Sampling Approximation Theorems

UserMaria Skopina (St.Petersburg University, Russia).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Ross (Durham).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Inverting Algae and Shape-Shifting Droplets

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Quasinormal modes of black holes

User Claude Warnick (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

New results on the perturbed remnants of binary black hole mergers

UserLionel London (University of Cardiff).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

A New Type of Duality?

UserAlec Barns-Graham (Cambridge).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Dark Energy after GW170817

UserPaolo Creminelli (ICTP Trieste).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Dynamics of a degradable microswimmer

UserAlex Chamolly (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

On asymptotic gradient flow structures of PDE models with excluded volume effects

UserMarie-Therese Wolfram (University of Warwick).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

A signal to noise paradox in climate prediction

UserProfessor Adam Scaife, Meteorological Office.

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Swimming in a turbulent world

UserMimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Disassembling the Clockwork Mechanism

UserIsabel Garcia Garcia, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Topological AdS/CFT

UserJames Sparks (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Yang-Mills measure on Riemann surfaces, large N limits

User Antoine Dahlqvist (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

An integrable Lorentz-breaking deformation of 2d CFTs

UserMonica Guica (CEA Saclay/Uppsala/Nordita).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On `hard stars' in general relativity

UserGrigorios Fournodavlos - DPMMS University of Cambridge.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

3d N=2 dualities with monopoles

UserSara Pasquetti (Università di Milano-Bicocca & INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Universal points in the asymptotic spectrum of tensors

UserMatthias Christandl, University of Copenhagen.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 17:00-18:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes

Modelling grain growth in polycrystals

UserFelix Ng (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Light exotic meson candidates in COMPASS

UserBernhard Ketzer (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational waves and the two-body problem in general relativity

UserLuc Blanchet (GReCO, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Lattice field theory informal seminars

Hadron resonances from QCD

UserJozef Dudek (Jefferson Lab and College of William & Mary).

HouseMR11 (B1.39), Pavilion B, CMS.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Probing the dark Universe with DES and beyond

UserDavid Bacon (Portsmouth).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, *Special Location* MR9.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

A slice of vacua

UserSantiago Cabrera (Imperial).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Autophoretic motion in three dimensions

UserMaciej Lisicki (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Number theory and classification of integrable systems

UserJing Ping Wang (Kent).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong gravity as a probe for fundamental physics

UserThomas Sotiriou (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Analysis of p-Laplacian Regularization in Semi-Supervised Learning

UserMatthew Thorpe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Topology, Semimetals and Gapless Phases

UserSiddharth Parameswaran (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Convergence in relative entropy for kinetic equations

UserJosephine Evans (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On the Construction of Monopoles

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmological scalar fields

UserClare Burrage (Nottingham).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

CMS Special Lectures

What are we computing with numerical methods for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws?

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserProfessor Dr. Siddhartha Mishra, Seminar for Applied Mathematics (SAM), D-MATH, ETH Zurich, Switzerland.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Towards bulk extension of near-horizon geometries

User Andrea Fontanella (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Quantum information and the Planck scale

UserAchim Kempf, University of Waterloo.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the well-posedness of Lovelock and Horndeski theories of gravity

UserGiuseppe Papallo (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Undecidability in geometry and topology

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Mean-Field Models in Biology and Engineering

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserProfessor Jose Antonio Carrillo de la Plata, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Stable Gabor Phase Retrieval and Spectral Clustering

UserPhilipp Grohs (University of Vienna).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

The S-matrix strikes back

UserMiguel Paulos (CNRS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

Identifying Rossby wave packets using local finite amplitude wave activity

UserPaolo Ghinassi, Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre, Universität Mainz.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 28 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

CMS Special Lectures

A Derivation of Models for Aerosol/Spray Flows

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserFrancois Golse, Professor of Mathematics, Ecole Polytechnique, France.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

Mathematical modeling of heterogeneity in solid tumors: Emergent patterns of metabolism in colon cancer

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 16.00 hrs

UserProfessor John Lowengrub.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Compactly Supported Shearlets: Theory and Applications

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE TO START TIME. THIS LECTURE WILL NOW START AT 14.00

UserProfessor Dr Gitta Kutyniok, Einstein-Professorin, Technische Universität Berlin.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

CMS Special Lectures

Revolutionizing Medicine through Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

PLEASE NOTE: THE CHANGE TO START TIME FOR THIS LECTURE HAS REVERTED TO THE ORIGINAL TIME OF 3PM FOLLOWED BY REFRESHMENTS IN CENTRAL CORE AT 4PM

UserProfessor Mihaela van der Schaar, University of Oxford and Alan Turing Institute.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Biological and bio-inspired locomotion at small scales.

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 16.00 hrs

UserProfessor Antonio DeSimone - SISSA International School for Advanced Studies, Trieste, Italy.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Acoustic radiation force and its biomedical applications

UserProfessor Lev Ostrovsky, University of Colarado, Boulder and University of North Carolina.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

MSSM: muon g-2, dark matter and cosmology

UserMatthew Talia (University of Sydney).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 15:00-16:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal and projective compactifications in GR

UserRod Gover (Auckland NZ).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Woolly Owl (Oxford/Cambridge)

User18th Oxford/Cambridge Applied Mathematics Meeting.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Computer-assisted proofs for dynamical systems

UserMaxime Breden (ENS Paris-Saclay & Université Laval).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Physical Perspectives on Modern Computation

UserSamuel Power (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Aspects of Berry phase in QFT

UserVasileios Niarchos - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Swirling a glass: wine vs. beer

UserFrédéric Moisy (University Paris-Sud).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJordi Miralda Escude (ICREA Barcelona).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Many-body localization: How quantum dynamics wins against thermodynamics

UserUlrich Schneider (Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Stabilizing unstable flows by coarse mesh observables and actuators - a pavement to data assimilation

UserEdriss Titi (Weizmann Institite & Texas A&M University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Townsend - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Reflection Positivity: Something Old and Something New

User Arthur Jaffe (Harvard, visiting INI).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

All-photonic quantum networks

UserKoji Azuma, NTT Basic Research Laboratories.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

The near and far of capillary rafts

UserLyndon Koens (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable systems associated to submanifolds in Grassmanians

UserBoris Kruglikov (Tromso, visiting DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The geometry of the space of BPS vortex-antivortex pairs

UserMartin Speight (Leeds).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Introduction to Bayesian contraction rates

UserKweku Abraham (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:30-17:30

CMS Special Lectures

AITKEN PUBLIC LECTURE - Shaken but not stirred: using mathematics in earthquakes

BOOKING REQUIRED: https://aitken-damtp.eventbrite.co.uk/

UserProf. Hinke Osinga, University of Auckland.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

Lorenz chaos beyond the attractor

UserProf. Bernd Krauskopf, University of Auckland.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Dirac Lecture

Antimatter: Dirac's incredible prediction and its consequences

All are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Helen Quinn (Harvard).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-16:00

CMS Colloquia

Bose in Boxes

UserPersi Diaconis (Stanford).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 17:00-18:00

Cosmology Lunch

Planck CMB delensing

UserJulien Carron (Sussex).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Spacetime near an extreme horizon

UserJames Lucietti (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Observational properties of feebly interacting dark matter

UserTommi Tenkanen, Queen Mary (University of London).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice QCD and Flavor-Changing Neutral Currents

UserAndreas S Kronfeld (Fermilab & IAS TU München).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

On the quantum capacity of the qubit depolarizing channel

UserFelix Leditzky, JILA, University of Colorado Boulder.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Leading order Stokes flows near a corner

UserJustas Dauparas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Do iceberges melt like glaciers?

UserClaudia Cenedese (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 11:50-12:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Minimal Discrete Energy and Maximal Polarization

UserEd Saff (Vanderbilt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Binet-Legendre metric in Finsler geometry and some applications

UserMarc Troyanov (Lausanne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Compressive Sensing with Structured Random Matrices

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

An overview on Approximate Bayesian Computation

UserWenkai Xu, Gatsby Unit of Computational Neuroscience.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Cancelled

UserAndreas Vogt, University of Liverpool.

HouseSeminar Room B, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Mass transport principle and circle packing

UserGourab Ray (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 13:05-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stirring a black hole

UserJ. Markeviciute.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

CMS Colloquia

NATO: Hobbes to Trump - Motion and Emotion - Can Mathematicians help?

UserJames Bergeron, NATO.

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Regularisation by Krylov methods

UserSilvia Gazzola (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Certifying Randomness in quantum theory

UserPaul Skrzypczyk, University of Bristol.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Unitary ensemble and Riemann-Hilbert problem

UserMo Dick Wong (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Four-dimensional quasi-Einstein manifolds

User Eduardo Garcia-Rio (Santiago de Compostela).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Buoyancy and chemical effects in geophysics

UserSilvana Cardoso (Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Undecidability of the spectral gap

UserToby Cubitt (University College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

On the biophysics of cilia polarity

UserFrancesco Boselli (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

UserAna F. Loureiro (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

M5 branes and 2d (0,2) theories

UserSakura Schafer-Nameki - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Squirmer's Adventures in Latticeland

UserAlex Chamolly (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 13:05-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Tracking nonequilibrium in living cells

UserÉtienne Fodor (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 13:05-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable Boundary Scattering in AdS3/CFT2

UserAndrea Prinsloo (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Effective Higgs Interactions at the LHC

UserChristoph Englert (University of Glasgow).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Astrometric Effect of Gravitational Waves

UserChristopher Moore (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Wasserstein distances and its Applications

UserSebastian Neumayer, University of Kaiserslautern.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Filterfeeding and navigation of microorganisms

UserJulius Bier Kirkegaard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

The equation of state after inflation

UserKaloian Lozanov (IoA, University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions, multi--instantons, and SU(infinity) Toda equation

UserPrim Plansangkate (Prince of Songkla University).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active flow networks for autonomous microfluidics

UserFrancis Woodhouse (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The quadrupole formula: a hundred years later

An extraordinary Friday GR seminar outside of usual term dates

UserBéatrice Bonga.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockTuesday 20 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

How will the storm tracks change? High resolution studies of the future of extratropical storm tracks

UserWalter Robinson, Department of Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, North Carolina State University.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Supersymmetric decays in Softsusy

UserTom Cridge (University of Cambridge, DAMTP).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

The long road to Paris - how the climate change agreement was made

This talk is part of the Cambridge Centre for Climate Science series.

UserDavid Warrilow.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Universal Quantum Hamiltonians

UserStephen Piddock, University of Bristol.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

The evolution of silicon transporters

UserAlan Marron (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Jumping Twistor Spaces, and folded hyper-Kahler manifolds.

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with hidden Charm

UserSebastian Neubert (Heidelberg).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Minimal Lagrangian connections on compact surfaces

UserThomas Mettler (Frankfurt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Earth System Dynamics and Mass Extinctions

UserDaniel H. Rothman (Lorenz Center, MIT).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Reconstruction methods for sparse-data tomography

Joint ACA-cmih seminar

UserSamuli Siltanen (University of Helsinki).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Rollin’ in the river

UserMaciej Lisicki (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Tractor calculi for conformal and other geometries

UserJan Slovak.

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Probing the electroweak phase transition at the LHC (and beyond)

UserJose Miguel No (King's College London).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Do we have to modify gravity in the very early universe?

UserChunshan Lin - YITP, Kyoto University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserHugh Osborn - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Resurgence and novel solitons in eta-deformed principal chiral models

UserDaniele Dorigoni (Durham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

MSSM4G scenario

UserSho Iwamoto.

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:30

Cosmology Lunch

Large-deviation statistics of the cosmic density field

UserCora Uhlemann (University of Utrecht).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational waves via Kerr/CFT

UserShahar Hadar, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Automorphic String Amplitudes

UserHenrik Gustafsson -- Chalmers.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Spectral stability of nonlinear Dirac equation

UserAndrew Comech (Texas A&M).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Non-linear dynamics and the (in)stability of AdS

UserFotios Dimitrakopoulos, Amsterdam.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Sparse recovery by l0 penalty

This is a joint ACA-CCIMI seminar

UserBangti Jin (UCL).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

The many aspects of super convergence in discontinuous Galerkin schemes

UserJennifer Ryan (University of East Anglia).

HouseMR 4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometrical Interpretation of Vortices

UserNick Manton (DAMTP)..

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational wave detections as probes of strong gravity

UserMichalis Agathos DAMTP, LIGO-Virgo Collaboration.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Mathematics of Electron Microscope Tomography

UserOzan Öktem (KTH).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The NUTs and Bolts of Squashed Holography

UserThomas Hertog (Leuven).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Artificial chemotaxis of phoretic swimmers

UserMaria Tătulea-Codrean (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Non-Gaussianity as a Particle Detector

UserHayden Lee (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Prompt Signals and Displaced Vertices in the NMSSM

UserGiovanna Cottin (University of Cambridge, Cavendish Laboratory).

HouseMR15, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

The S-matrix bootstrap revisited

UserBalt Van Rees -- Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Swimming of flexible helices

UserPanayiota Katsamba (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Cross-diffusion systems for image denoising

UserSílvia Barbeiro (Universidade de Coimbra).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Claim of discoveries based on sigma's

UserProf. Giulio D'Agostini (University of Rome "Sapienza").

HouseHEP meeting room, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 19 September 2016, 16:00-17:30

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

A model for super El Ninos

UserDr Saji Hameed, University of Aizu, Japan.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 September 2016, 12:30-13:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Low and High Energy Lepton Flavor Violation and Higgs Decays

UserManimala Mitra, Harish-Chandra Res. Inst..

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockTuesday 16 August 2016, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Turbulent Taylor Couette Flow

UserBruno Ekhardt (Universität Marburg) .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 July 2016, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor theory and topology of Ward solitons

UserPrim Plansangkate (Prince of Songkla University).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 21 July 2016, 14:00-15:00

The LMS Hardy Lecture

Nonabelian Poincare Duality

UserProf Jacob Lurie (Harvard) .

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Simple physical views on cell and embryo morphogenesis

UserHervé Turlier (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 30 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Fast simplicial finite elements via Bernstein polynomials

UserRobert Kirby (Baylor University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Colliding Black Holes in AdS

UserHans Bantilan (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Dirac Lecture

"Too beautiful to be false"

UserProfessor Michael Green FRS (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 14:30-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Superluminality, Black Holes and EFT

UserGarrett Goon (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Collider tests of diphoton resonances and compositeness

UserEmiliano Molinaro (University of Southern Denmark).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Gravity Dual of Boundary Causality

UserSebastian Fischetti (Imperial).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Exceptionally simple PDE and G_2

UserDennis The (Vienna).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmology with gravitational waves

UserNicola Tamanini (CEA Saclay).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 23 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Dimers Day in Cambridge

UserBoutiller, Chhita, Dubedat, Laslier, Toninelli.

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 23 May 2016, 10:45-17:45